Booking online

Tickets for all shows in September and October can be booked online. The programme for November will be released at the end of September, tickets can be booked from 3pm on 1 October.

September

24
Su
Sep
Su, 09-24-17
07.30 – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss

PREMIERE
 
Su, 09-24-17
08.00 – 10.00
PREMIERE

Returning to Reims

after Didier Eribon
in a version of the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


25
Mo
Sep
Mo, 09-25-17
07.30 – 09.00
 
Mo, 09-25-17
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


26
Tu
Sep
Tu, 09-26-17
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


27
We
Sep
We, 09-27-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
We, 09-27-17
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


28
Th
Sep
Th, 09-28-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Th, 09-28-17
08.00 – 10.00

Returning to Reims

after Didier Eribon
in a version of the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


29
Fr
Sep
Fr, 09-29-17
08.00 – 10.00

Returning to Reims

after Didier Eribon
in a version of the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


30
Sa
Sep
Sa, 09-30-17
06.00 – 08.00

Returning to Reims

after Didier Eribon
in a version of the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sa, 09-30-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Sa, 09-30-17
08.30 – 10.15

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch




October

01
Su
Oct
Su, 10-01-17
06.00 – 07.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Su, 10-01-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Su, 10-01-17
08.30 – 10.30

Returning to Reims

after Didier Eribon
in a version of the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


02
Mo
Oct
Mo, 10-02-17
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


03
Tu
Oct
Tu, 10-03-17
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Tu, 10-03-17
08.30 – 10.30

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


Followed by Audience Talk

05
Th
Oct
Th, 10-05-17
08.00 – 10.00

Followed by Audience Talk

Peng

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg

 
Th, 10-05-17
08.30 – 10.30

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


06
Fr
Oct
Fr, 10-06-17
08.00 – 10.00

Peng

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


07
Sa
Oct
Sa, 10-07-17
08.00 – 10.00

Peng

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg

 
Sa, 10-07-17
08.30 – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


08
Su
Oct
Su, 10-08-17
12.00

Streitraum: Wissen und Macht

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Bethany Wiggin (Professorin für Environmental Humanities und Mitbegründerin des Projekts DataRefuge) und Ulf Buermeyer (Richter am Landgericht Berlin)

 
Su, 10-08-17
07.30 – 09.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour

 
Su, 10-08-17
08.00 – 10.00

Peng

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


09
Mo
Oct
Mo, 10-09-17
08.30 – 09.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss


10
Tu
Oct
Tu, 10-10-17
08.30 – 09.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss


11
We
Oct
We, 10-11-17
08.00 – 10.00

Returning to Reims

after Didier Eribon
in a version of the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


12
Th
Oct
Th, 10-12-17
08.00 – 10.00

Returning to Reims

after Didier Eribon
in a version of the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


13
Fr
Oct
Fr, 10-13-17
08.00 – 10.00

Returning to Reims

after Didier Eribon
in a version of the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


14
Sa
Oct
Sa, 10-14-17
08.00 – 10.00

Returning to Reims

after Didier Eribon
in a version of the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


15
Su
Oct
Su, 10-15-17
08.00 – 10.00

Returning to Reims

after Didier Eribon
in a version of the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


16
Mo
Oct
Mo, 10-16-17
07.30 – 09.00

In English
Tickets will be sold from 10 October

17
Tu
Oct
Tu, 10-17-17
06.00 – 10.00

In English
Tickets will be sold from 10 October

Introducing: »A Piece of Plastic«

Theatre Workshop with theatre educator Philipp Rost


18
We
Oct
We, 10-18-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert


19
Th
Oct
Th, 10-19-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

PREMIERE
 
Th, 10-19-17
08.00
PREMIERE

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


20
Fr
Oct
Fr, 10-20-17
06.00 – 08.15

A Piece of Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere

 
Fr, 10-20-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Fr, 10-20-17
08.30

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


With English surtitles
21
Sa
Oct
Sa, 10-21-17
06.00 – 08.15
With English surtitles

A Piece of Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere

 
Sa, 10-21-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Sa, 10-21-17
08.30

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


With English surtitles

Theatre Day – 50% off

22
Su
Oct
Su, 10-22-17
08.00 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Theatre Day – 50% off

A Piece of Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere


23
Mo
Oct
Mo, 10-23-17
08.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


24
Tu
Oct
Tu, 10-24-17
08.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


With English surtitles
25
We
Oct
We, 10-25-17
07.30 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
We, 10-25-17
08.00 – 09.30

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


With English surtitles
26
Th
Oct
Th, 10-26-17
07.30 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Th, 10-26-17
08.00 – 09.30

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


With French surtitles
27
Fr
Oct
Fr, 10-27-17
07.30 – 10.15
With French surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fr, 10-27-17
08.00 – 09.30

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


With English surtitles
28
Sa
Oct
Sa, 10-28-17
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
29
Su
Oct
Su, 10-29-17
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
30
Mo
Oct
Mo, 10-30-17
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With French surtitles
 
Tu, 10-31-17
08.00 – 10.45
With French surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier




November

With English surtitles
01
We
Nov
We, 11-01-17
07.30 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

General Assembly

 
We, 11-01-17
08.00

General Assembly

Was ist globaler Realismus?

Diskussion und Buchpräsentation mit Milo Rau und Harald Welzer, moderiert von Doris Akrap


02
Th
Nov
Th, 11-02-17
08.00 – 10.45

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Th, 11-02-17
08.30 – 10.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


03
Fr
Nov
Fr, 11-03-17
07.00 – 09.00
With English surtitles
 
Fr, 11-03-17
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


04
Sa
Nov
Sa, 11-04-17
10.00 – 01.00
 
Sa, 11-04-17
08.30

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


05
Su
Nov
Su, 11-05-17
10.00 – 01.00
With French surtitles
 
Su, 11-05-17
04.00 – 06.45
With French surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Su, 11-05-17
05.00 – 07.00
 
Su, 11-05-17
07.30

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


06
Mo
Nov
Mo, 11-06-17
07.30 – 10.15

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


07
Tu
Nov
Tu, 11-07-17
05.30

General Assembly: Sturm auf den Reichstag

Abschlusskundgebung und Filmdreh, Treffpunkt: Humboldt-Universität, Hauptgebäude

 
Tu, 11-07-17
07.30 – 10.15

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
08
We
Nov
We, 11-08-17
07.30 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
We, 11-08-17
11.00

Autistic Disco

»Pop is Pop and art is art«
Party with DJ Lars Eidinger


With English surtitles
09
Th
Nov
Th, 11-09-17
08.00 – 10.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


10
Fr
Nov
Fr, 11-10-17
08.00 – 10.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


With French surtitles
11
Sa
Nov
Sa, 11-11-17
08.00 – 10.45
With French surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


12
Su
Nov
Su, 11-12-17
12.00

Streitraum: Armut und Gesundheit

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Marion Lieser (Geschäftsführerin Oxfam), Andreas Heinz (Direktor Klinik für Psychiatrie und Psychotherapie, Charité) und weiteren Gästen

 
Su, 11-12-17
03.00 – 05.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney

 
Su, 11-12-17
08.00 – 10.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


14
Tu
Nov
Tu, 11-14-17
08.00 – 10.00

Peng

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


PREMIERE
15
We
Nov
We, 11-15-17
07.30
PREMIERE

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
We, 11-15-17
08.00 – 10.00

Peng

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


16
Th
Nov
Th, 11-16-17
07.30
 
Th, 11-16-17
08.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


17
Fr
Nov
Fr, 11-17-17
07.30
 
Fr, 11-17-17
08.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


18
Sa
Nov
Sa, 11-18-17
06.00 – 07.45

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere

General Assembly

 
Sa, 11-18-17
06.30 – 08.30

General Assembly

Das Kongo Tribunal

Film und Symposium, im Anschluss Diskussion
von Milo Rau / IIPM

 
Sa, 11-18-17
07.30
 
Sa, 11-18-17
08.30

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


19
Su
Nov
Su, 11-19-17
06.00 – 07.45

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere

 
Su, 11-19-17
08.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


20
Mo
Nov
Mo, 11-20-17
07.30 – 09.00

Streit ums Politische: Auf der Suche nach dem Allgemeinen

Heinz Bude im Gespräch mit Christoph Menke (Professor für Philosophie, Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)

With English surtitles
 
Mo, 11-20-17
08.00 – 09.45
With English surtitles

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


Ticket sale starts 14 November

21
Tu
Nov
Tu, 11-21-17
06.00 – 10.00

In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

22
We
Nov
We, 11-22-17
08.00 – 10.00
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

after Didier Eribon
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
We, 11-22-17
08.30 – 10.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


With English and French surtitles
23
Th
Nov
Th, 11-23-17
08.00 – 09.15
With English and French surtitles

Miss Julie

after August Strindberg
Direction: Katie Mitchell and Leo Warner

 
Th, 11-23-17
08.30 – 10.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


24
Fr
Nov
Fr, 11-24-17
08.00 – 09.15

Miss Julie

after August Strindberg
Direction: Katie Mitchell and Leo Warner


In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

25
Sa
Nov
Sa, 11-25-17
07.30 – 09.30
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

after Didier Eribon
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sa, 11-25-17
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Sa, 11-25-17
08.30 – 10.30

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


26
Su
Nov
Su, 11-26-17
07.00 – 09.00

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English

In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

 
Su, 11-26-17
07.30 – 09.30
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

after Didier Eribon
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Su, 11-26-17
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

27
Mo
Nov
Mo, 11-27-17
07.30 – 09.30
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

after Didier Eribon
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

Followed by Audience Talk

 
Mo, 11-27-17
08.00 – 09.45

Followed by Audience Talk

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

28
Tu
Nov
Tu, 11-28-17
07.30 – 09.30
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

after Didier Eribon
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Tu, 11-28-17
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


Theatre Day – 50% off

29
We
Nov
We, 11-29-17
08.00 – 09.30

Theatre Day – 50% off

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras

Theatre Day – 50% off

 
We, 11-29-17
08.30 – 10.00

Theatre Day – 50% off

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


30
Th
Nov
Th, 11-30-17
08.00 – 09.30

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras

 
Th, 11-30-17
08.30 – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour