Booking online

Tickets for all shows in October and November can be booked online. The programme for December has been released, tickets can be booked from 11am on 1 November.

October

01
Su
Oct
Su, 10-01-17
06.00 – 07.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Su, 10-01-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Su, 10-01-17
08.30 – 10.35

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


02
Mo
Oct
Mo, 10-02-17
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


03
Tu
Oct
Tu, 10-03-17
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Tu, 10-03-17
08.30 – 10.30

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


Followed by Audience Talk

05
Th
Oct
Th, 10-05-17
08.00 – 10.00

Followed by Audience Talk

Peng

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg

 
Th, 10-05-17
08.30 – 10.30

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


06
Fr
Oct
Fr, 10-06-17
08.00 – 10.00

Peng

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


07
Sa
Oct
Sa, 10-07-17
08.00 – 10.00

Peng

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg

 
Sa, 10-07-17
08.30 – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


08
Su
Oct
Su, 10-08-17
12.00

Streitraum: Wissen und Macht

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Bethany Wiggin (Professorin für Environmental Humanities und Mitbegründerin des Projekts DataRefuge) und Ulf Buermeyer (Vorsitzender der Gesellschaft für Freiheitsrechte)

 
Su, 10-08-17
07.30 – 09.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour

 
Su, 10-08-17
08.00 – 10.00

Peng

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


09
Mo
Oct
Mo, 10-09-17
08.30 – 09.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss


10
Tu
Oct
Tu, 10-10-17
08.30 – 09.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss


11
We
Oct
We, 10-11-17
08.00 – 10.05

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


12
Th
Oct
Th, 10-12-17
08.00 – 10.05

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


13
Fr
Oct
Fr, 10-13-17
08.00 – 10.05

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


14
Sa
Oct
Sa, 10-14-17
08.00 – 10.05

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


15
Su
Oct
Su, 10-15-17
08.00 – 10.05

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


Veranstaltung muss wegen Todesfall entfallen

16
Mo
Oct
Mo, 10-16-17
07.30

Veranstaltung muss wegen Todesfall entfallen

Streit ums Politische: Wer ist denn da auf der Straße?

Heinz Bude im Gespräch mit Sylke Tempel


In English
Tickets will be sold from 10 October

17
Tu
Oct
Tu, 10-17-17
06.00 – 10.00

In English
Tickets will be sold from 10 October

Introducing: »A Piece of Plastic«

Theatre Workshop with theatre educator Philipp Rost


18
We
Oct
We, 10-18-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert


19
Th
Oct
Th, 10-19-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

PREMIERE
 
Th, 10-19-17
08.00 – 10.00
PREMIERE

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


20
Fr
Oct
Fr, 10-20-17
06.00 – 08.15

Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere

 
Fr, 10-20-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Fr, 10-20-17
08.30 – 10.30

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


With English surtitles
21
Sa
Oct
Sa, 10-21-17
06.00 – 08.15
With English surtitles

Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere

 
Sa, 10-21-17
08.30 – 10.30

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


With English surtitles

Theatre Day – 50% off

22
Su
Oct
Su, 10-22-17
08.00 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Theatre Day – 50% off

Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere


23
Mo
Oct
Mo, 10-23-17
08.00 – 10.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


24
Tu
Oct
Tu, 10-24-17
08.00 – 10.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


With English surtitles
25
We
Oct
We, 10-25-17
07.30 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
We, 10-25-17
08.00 – 09.30

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


With English surtitles
26
Th
Oct
Th, 10-26-17
07.30 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Th, 10-26-17
08.00 – 09.30

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


With French surtitles
27
Fr
Oct
Fr, 10-27-17
07.30 – 10.15
With French surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fr, 10-27-17
08.00 – 09.30

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


With English surtitles
28
Sa
Oct
Sa, 10-28-17
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
29
Su
Oct
Su, 10-29-17
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
30
Mo
Oct
Mo, 10-30-17
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


31
Tu
Oct
Tu, 10-31-17
12.00
With French surtitles
 
Tu, 10-31-17
08.00 – 10.45
With French surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier




November

With English surtitles
01
We
Nov
We, 11-01-17
07.30 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

General Assembly

 
We, 11-01-17
08.00

General Assembly

What is global realism?

Discussion and book presentation with Milo Rau and Harald Welzer, moderation: Doris Akrap


02
Th
Nov
Th, 11-02-17
08.00 – 10.45

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Th, 11-02-17
08.30 – 10.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


03
Fr
Nov
Fr, 11-03-17
07.00 – 09.00
With English surtitles
 
Fr, 11-03-17
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With French surtitles
 
Su, 11-05-17
04.00 – 06.45
With French surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Su, 11-05-17
05.00 – 07.00
 
Su, 11-05-17
07.30 – 09.30

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


06
Mo
Nov
Mo, 11-06-17
07.30 – 10.15

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


07
Tu
Nov
Tu, 11-07-17
03.00

Storming of the Reichstag

Reenactment
Start: 3pm, lawn in front of the Reichstag, Heinrich-von-Gagern-Straße

 
Tu, 11-07-17
07.30 – 10.15

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
08
We
Nov
We, 11-08-17
07.30 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
We, 11-08-17
11.00

Autistic Disco

»Pop is Pop and Art is Art«
Party with DJ Lars Eidinger


With English surtitles
09
Th
Nov
Th, 11-09-17
08.00 – 10.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


10
Fr
Nov
Fr, 11-10-17
08.00 – 10.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


With French surtitles
11
Sa
Nov
Sa, 11-11-17
08.00 – 10.45
With French surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


12
Su
Nov
Su, 11-12-17
12.00

Streitraum: Armut und Gesundheit

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Andreas Heinz (Direktor Klinik für Psychiatrie und Psychotherapie, Charité), Tobias Kurth (Leiter des Instituts für Public Health, Charité) und Marion Lieser (Geschäftsführerin Oxfam)

 
Su, 11-12-17
03.00 – 05.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney

 
Su, 11-12-17
08.00 – 10.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


14
Tu
Nov
Tu, 11-14-17
08.00 – 10.00

Peng

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


PREMIERE
15
We
Nov
We, 11-15-17
07.30 – 09.50
PREMIERE

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
We, 11-15-17
08.00 – 10.00

Peng

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


16
Th
Nov
Th, 11-16-17
07.30 – 09.50

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Th, 11-16-17
08.00 – 10.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


17
Fr
Nov
Fr, 11-17-17
07.30 – 09.50

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Fr, 11-17-17
08.00 – 10.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


18
Sa
Nov
Sa, 11-18-17
06.00 – 08.00

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere

General Assembly

 
Sa, 11-18-17
06.30 – 08.30

General Assembly

Das Kongo Tribunal

Ein Film von Milo Rau / IIPM
Im Anschluss Diskussion mit Milo Rau, Sylvestre Bisimwa Prince Kihangi, Wolfgang Kaleck und Harald Welzer

 
Sa, 11-18-17
07.30 – 09.50

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Sa, 11-18-17
08.30 – 10.30

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


19
Su
Nov
Su, 11-19-17
06.00 – 08.00

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere

 
Su, 11-19-17
08.00 – 10.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


20
Mo
Nov
Mo, 11-20-17
07.30

Streit ums Politische: Auf der Suche nach dem Allgemeinen

Heinz Bude im Gespräch mit Christoph Menke (Professor für Philosophie, Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)

With English surtitles
 
Mo, 11-20-17
08.00 – 10.00
With English surtitles

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


Ticket sale starts 14 November

21
Tu
Nov
Tu, 11-21-17
06.00 – 10.00

In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

22
We
Nov
We, 11-22-17
08.00 – 10.05
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
We, 11-22-17
08.30 – 10.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


With English and French surtitles
23
Th
Nov
Th, 11-23-17
08.00 – 09.15
With English and French surtitles

Miss Julie

after August Strindberg
Direction: Katie Mitchell and Leo Warner

 
Th, 11-23-17
08.30 – 10.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


24
Fr
Nov
Fr, 11-24-17
08.00 – 09.15

Miss Julie

after August Strindberg
Direction: Katie Mitchell and Leo Warner


In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

25
Sa
Nov
Sa, 11-25-17
07.30 – 09.35
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sa, 11-25-17
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Sa, 11-25-17
08.30 – 10.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


26
Su
Nov
Su, 11-26-17
07.00 – 08.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English

In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

 
Su, 11-26-17
07.30 – 09.35
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Su, 11-26-17
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

27
Mo
Nov
Mo, 11-27-17
07.30 – 09.35
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

Followed by Audience Talk

 
Mo, 11-27-17
08.00 – 09.45

Followed by Audience Talk

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

28
Tu
Nov
Tu, 11-28-17
07.30 – 09.35
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Tu, 11-28-17
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


Theatre Day – 50% off

29
We
Nov
We, 11-29-17
08.00 – 09.30

Theatre Day – 50% off

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras

Theatre Day – 50% off

 
We, 11-29-17
08.30 – 10.00

Theatre Day – 50% off

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


30
Th
Nov
Th, 11-30-17
08.00 – 09.30

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras

 
Th, 11-30-17
08.30 – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour




December

In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

01
Fr
Dec
Fr, 12-01-17
07.30 – 09.35
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fr, 12-01-17
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Fr, 12-01-17
08.30 – 09.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss


In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

02
Sa
Dec
Sa, 12-02-17
07.30 – 09.35
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sa, 12-02-17
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


03
Su
Dec
Su, 12-03-17
12.00

Streitraum: Gewalt und Gerechtigkeit

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Édouard Louis (französischer Autor)

 
Su, 12-03-17
07.00 – 09.20

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

 
Su, 12-03-17
07.30 – 09.35
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Su, 12-03-17
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


04
Mo
Dec
Mo, 12-04-17
07.30 – 09.50

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert


05
Tu
Dec
Tu, 12-05-17
07.30 – 09.50

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Tu, 12-05-17
08.00 – 10.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


06
We
Dec
We, 12-06-17
07.30 – 09.50

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
We, 12-06-17
08.30 – 10.35

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


07
Th
Dec
Th, 12-07-17
07.00 – 08.30

»Erklär mir Italien!«

Giovanni di Lorenzo im Gespräch mit Roberto Saviano
Auf Deutsch und Italienisch
Eintritt: 9 Euro, ermäßigt 5 Euro

 
Th, 12-07-17
07.30 – 09.50

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Th, 12-07-17
08.30 – 10.35

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


08
Fr
Dec
Fr, 12-08-17
08.30 – 10.35

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


09
Sa
Dec
Sa, 12-09-17
06.00 – 08.05

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

25th performance

 
Sa, 12-09-17
08.00 – 09.45

25th performance

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English

 
Sa, 12-09-17
08.30 – 10.30

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


10
Su
Dec
Su, 12-10-17
05.00 – 07.05

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Su, 12-10-17
07.30 – 09.30

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau

 
Su, 12-10-17
08.00 – 09.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


11
Mo
Dec
Mo, 12-11-17
07.30 – 10.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Mo, 12-11-17
07.30

Pre-sale starts 5 December

12
Tu
Dec
Tu, 12-12-17
06.00 – 10.00

Pre-sale starts 5 December

Theaterpraktische Werkstatt | Einstieg zu »Peng«

With Wiebke Nonne, theatre educator

With English surtitles
 
Tu, 12-12-17
07.30 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With French surtitles
13
We
Dec
We, 12-13-17
07.30 – 10.15
With French surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
We, 12-13-17
08.00 – 09.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


14
Th
Dec
Th, 12-14-17
08.30 – 10.30

Peng

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


With English surtitles
15
Fr
Dec
Fr, 12-15-17
08.30 – 10.45
With English surtitles

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


16
Sa
Dec
Sa, 12-16-17
06.00 – 08.15

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sa, 12-16-17
07.30 – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss

 
Sa, 12-16-17
08.30 – 10.30

Peng

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg

Buchpräsentation

 
Sa, 12-16-17
08.30

Buchpräsentation

MIMOS 2017 – Ursina Lardi

Ursina Lardi im Gespräch mit Andreas Wilink
Eintritt frei


17
Su
Dec
Su, 12-17-17
06.00 – 08.15

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Su, 12-17-17
07.30 – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss

 
Su, 12-17-17
08.30 – 10.30

Peng

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


Theatre Day – 50% off

18
Mo
Dec
Mo, 12-18-17
08.30 – 10.15

Theatre Day – 50% off

The Marriage of Maria Braun

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier 


With English surtitles
19
Tu
Dec
Tu, 12-19-17
08.00 – 09.45
With English surtitles

The Marriage of Maria Braun

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier 


20
We
Dec
We, 12-20-17
08.00 – 09.45

The Marriage of Maria Braun

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier 


With French surtitles
21
Th
Dec
Th, 12-21-17
07.30 – 10.15
With French surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


22
Fr
Dec
Fr, 12-22-17
07.30 – 10.15

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
23
Sa
Dec
Sa, 12-23-17
07.30 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


25
Mo
Dec
Mo, 12-25-17
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


26
Tu
Dec
Tu, 12-26-17
06.00 – 07.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Tu, 12-26-17
08.00 – 10.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
27
We
Dec
We, 12-27-17
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

50th performance

 
We, 12-27-17
08.30 – 10.00

50th performance

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


With French surtitles
28
Th
Dec
Th, 12-28-17
08.00 – 10.45
With French surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Th, 12-28-17
08.30 – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


29
Fr
Dec
Fr, 12-29-17
08.00 – 10.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fr, 12-29-17
08.30 – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


With English surtitles
30
Sa
Dec
Sa, 12-30-17
07.30 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sa, 12-30-17
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


With English surtitles
31
Su
Dec
Su, 12-31-17
04.00 – 06.45
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Su, 12-31-17
06.00 – 07.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch




January

With English surtitles
01
Mo
Jan
Mo, 01-01-18
07.30 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


02
Tu
Jan
Tu, 01-02-18
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


Theatre Day – 50% off

03
We
Jan
We, 01-03-18
08.00 – 10.45

Theatre Day – 50% off

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


Followed by Audience Talk

04
Th
Jan
Th, 01-04-18
07.30 – 09.15

Followed by Audience Talk

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English

With English surtitles
 
Th, 01-04-18
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


05
Fr
Jan
Fr, 01-05-18
07.30 – 09.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English

With French surtitles
 
Fr, 01-05-18
08.00 – 10.45
With French surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


06
Sa
Jan
Sa, 01-06-18
07.30 – 09.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English

With English surtitles
 
Sa, 01-06-18
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


07
Su
Jan
Su, 01-07-18
06.00 – 08.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Su, 01-07-18
07.30 – 09.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


With English surtitles
08
Mo
Jan
Mo, 01-08-18
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


09
Tu
Jan
Tu, 01-09-18
07.30 – 09.50

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Tu, 01-09-18
08.00 – 10.45

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


10
We
Jan
We, 01-10-18
07.30 – 09.50

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert


11
Th
Jan
Th, 01-11-18
07.00 – 08.30

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras

 
Th, 01-11-18
07.30 – 09.50

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert


12
Fr
Jan
Fr, 01-12-18
07.00 – 08.30

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras

 
Fr, 01-12-18
07.30 – 09.50

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert


13
Sa
Jan
Sa, 01-13-18
07.00 – 08.30

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras

 
Sa, 01-13-18
07.30 – 09.50

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert


14
Su
Jan
Su, 01-14-18
12.00

Streitraum: Radikalisierung und De-Radikalisierung

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Julian Junk (Leibniz-Institut Hessische Stiftung Friedens- und Konfliktforschung), Heike Kleffner (Journalistin und Expertin für rechte Gewalt) und Behnam T. Said (Autor und Islamwissenschaftler)

 
Su, 01-14-18
07.30 – 09.50

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

PREMIERE
 
Su, 01-14-18
08.00
PREMIERE

fontane.200

An evening with Rainald Grebe
Direction: Rainald Grebe

 
Su, 01-14-18
08.30 – 10.30

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


15
Mo
Jan
Mo, 01-15-18
08.00

fontane.200

An evening with Rainald Grebe
Direction: Rainald Grebe

 
Mo, 01-15-18
08.30 – 10.30

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


Pre-sale starts 9 January

16
Tu
Jan
Tu, 01-16-18
06.00 – 10.00
 
Tu, 01-16-18
08.00

fontane.200

An evening with Rainald Grebe
Direction: Rainald Grebe

With English surtitles
 
Tu, 01-16-18
08.30 – 10.30
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


17
We
Jan
We, 01-17-18
07.30 – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss

 
We, 01-17-18
08.00

fontane.200

An evening with Rainald Grebe
Direction: Rainald Grebe


18
Th
Jan
Th, 01-18-18
07.30 – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss

 
Th, 01-18-18
08.00

fontane.200

An evening with Rainald Grebe
Direction: Rainald Grebe


19
Fr
Jan
Fr, 01-19-18
08.00 – 10.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


With English surtitles
20
Sa
Jan
Sa, 01-20-18
08.00 – 10.00
With English surtitles

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


With English surtitles
21
Su
Jan
Su, 01-21-18
06.00 – 08.00
With English surtitles

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


23
Tu
Jan
Tu, 01-23-18
08.30 – 10.30

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

In German with English passages

 
Tu, 01-23-18
08.30 – 10.35

In German with English passages

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


24
We
Jan
We, 01-24-18
08.00 – 09.45

der die mann

after texts by Konrad Bayer
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
We, 01-24-18
08.30 – 10.30

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

In German with English passages

 
We, 01-24-18
08.30 – 10.35

In German with English passages

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


25
Th
Jan
Th, 01-25-18
08.00 – 09.45

der die mann

after texts by Konrad Bayer
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


26
Fr
Jan
Fr, 01-26-18
07.30 – 09.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss

With English surtitles
 
Fr, 01-26-18
08.00 – 09.45
With English surtitles

der die mann

after texts by Konrad Bayer
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


27
Sa
Jan
Sa, 01-27-18
07.30 – 09.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss

With English surtitles
 
Sa, 01-27-18
08.00 – 09.45
With English surtitles

der die mann

after texts by Konrad Bayer
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


28
Su
Jan
Su, 01-28-18
07.30 – 09.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss

In German with English passages

 
Su, 01-28-18
08.00 – 10.05

In German with English passages

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


In German with English passages

29
Mo
Jan
Mo, 01-29-18
08.30 – 10.35

In German with English passages

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


In German with English passages

30
Tu
Jan
Tu, 01-30-18
08.30 – 10.35

In German with English passages

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


31
We
Jan
We, 01-31-18
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
We, 01-31-18
08.30 – 10.30

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth