«  June  »

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

         

Online Schedule

Overview

Streaming:

Video messages: daily from 6 pm until 6.30 pm, after that the message is available here 
Recordings of our productions: from 6.30 pm until midnight

A big thank you to all artists involved as well as to the publishers and TV channels who cooperated with us and made this offer possible.

Unfortunately we cannot offer subtitles for all productions.

>>> Click here for the current streaming

Saturday, 6th June

Carolin Emcke
reads from her journal about »I can't breathe« and the death of George Floyd

Duncan Macmillan
»Love Lockdown«
With Jenny König and Christoph Gawenda 

Professor Bernhardi
by Arthur Schnitzler
a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
directed by Thomas Ostermeier

Premiere on 17th December 2016, Schaubühne am Lehniner Platz
Duration: ca. 170 min.

>>> Wahlweise mit englischen Untertiteln
Um englische Untertitel einzuschalten, klicken Sie im Video auf das cc-Symbol rechts unten und wählen Sie dort die Sprache aus

>>> With English subtitles
To watch the show with English subtitles, click on the cc bar on the right side at the bottom of the video and choose »English subtitles«

___________________________________________________________

Sunday, 7th June

International Theatre Makers in Conversation with Thomas Ostermeier
New York:
Elizabeth LeCompte (director and manager, The Wooster Group)
Ari Fliakos (actor, The Wooster Group)

Engelslohn
by Brigitte Kramer and Jörg Jeshel
directed by Brigitte Kramer

Premiere: 2000
Duration: ca. 94 min.

A nachtaktiv film on behalf of ZDF/arte/Theaterkanal
In cooperation with the Goethe Institute

>>> German audio only

___________________________________________________________

Monday, 8th June

day off

___________________________________________________________

Tuesday, 9th June

Alice Birch 
»workworkwerkworkwork«
read by 
Alina Stiegler

Der die Zeichen liest (Uchenik)
based on the play »Märtyrer« (Martyrs) by Marius von Mayenburg
directed by Kirill Serebrennikov

Premiere: 2016
Duration: ca. 118 Minuten

Produced by Hype Film

>>> In Russian with German subtitles

___________________________________________________________

Wednesday, 10th June

Blade Mc/AliMBaye
»Moi, mes autres et nous« - Confinement 55 jours (Partie 2)

Einfach und stolz: Die Schauspielerin Angela Winkler (Simple and proud: The Actress Angela Winkler)
a film by Christoph Rüter
directed by Christoph Rüter

Premiere: 2004
Duration: ca. 85 min.

Produced by WDR/arte/3sat

>>> German audio only

___________________________________________________________

Thursday, 11th June

International Theatre Makers in Conversation with Thomas Ostermeier
London:
Vicky Featherstone (Artistic Director, Royal Court Theatre)

Bitte nach Mitte
by Anne Osterloh
directed by Anne Osterloh

Cinema release: 2019
Duration: ca. 62 min.

Produced by moving-angel filmproduction
In cooperation with rbb

>>> German audio only

___________________________________________________________

Friday, 12th June

day off

___________________________________________________________

Saturday, 13th June

Alexander Zeldin
»My first time«

Das Kongo Tribuna(The Congo Tribunal)
by Milo Rau
directed by Milo Rau

Premiere: 2017
Duration: 100 min.

Production: Transmedia, Fruitmarket Kultur und Medien and Langfilm

>>> German audio only

___________________________________________________________

Sunday, 14th June

day off

___________________________________________________________

Monday, 15th June

day off

___________________________________________________________

Tuesday, 16th June

International Theatre Makers in Conversation with Thomas Ostermeier
Paris:
Éric Ruf (Director of Comédie-Française)

L’Homme de Passage: der Regisseur Klaus Michael Grüber
a film by Christoph Rüter
directed by Christoph Rüter

Premiere: 1999
Duration: 75 min.

Produced by WDR/arte

>>> German audio only

___________________________________________________________

Wednesday, 17th June

Tanja Šljivar, Ana Vilenica, Olga Dimitrijević and
Tamara Antonijevi
ć
Excerpt from »COVID-19 und seine Metaphern« (Covid-19 and its metaphors)

The Raft (Flotten)
written and directed by Marcus Lindeen

Premiere: 2018
Duration: 97 min.

Produced by FASAD Productions ABoductions AB

>>> With English subtitles

___________________________________________________________

Thursday, 18th June

»Angélica [una tragedia]«
by Manuel Fernández-Valdés
directed by Manuel Fernández-Valdés

Premiere: 2016
Duration: 83 Minuten

Produced by Ordenpropia

>>> In Spanish with English subtitles

___________________________________________________________

Friday, 19th June

day off

__________________________________________________________

Saturday, 20th June

International Theatre Makers in Conversation with Thomas Ostermeier
Athens:
Katerina Evangelatos (Artistic Director, Athens and Epidaurus Festival) 

»Ein Volksfeind« in der Welt
directed by Andreas Nickl and Matthias Schellenberg

Premiere: 2017
Duration: 106 min.

Produced by Schaubühne Berlin
ZDF/3sat

>>> German audio only

___________________________________________________________

Sunday, 21st June

day off

___________________________________________________________

Monday, 22nd June

day off

___________________________________________________________

Tuesday, 23rd June

International Theatre Makers in Conversation with Thomas Ostermeier
Istanbul:
Emre Koyuncuo
ğlu

Thomas Ostermeier – Auf der Bühne wie im echten Leben (Thomas Ostermeier, insatiable théâtre)
written and directed by Jérémie Cuvillier

Premiere: 2016
Duration: ca. 60 min.

A coproduction by ARTE France and La Compagnie des Indes

>>> German audio only

___________________________________________________________

Wednesday, 24th June

Una and Ray
by David Harrowerbasd on his play »Blackbird«
directed by Benedict Andrews

Premieret: Canada/GB/USA 2016
Duration: 94 min.

Produced by Bron Creative, Jean Doumanian Productions, WestEnd Films, Film4 Productions, Weltkino Filmverleih

>>> German audio only

___________________________________________________________

Thursday, 25th June

Die Moskauer Prozesse (The Moscow Trials)
written and directed by Milo Rau

Premiere: 2014
Duration: 86 min.

Produced by Arne Birkenstock
Co-produced by IIPM, Jens Dietrich, Milo Rau

In 
cooperation with Deutsches Nationaltheater and Staatskapelle Weimar, Institute for the Performing Arts and Film / Zürcher Hochschule der Künste, Konzert Theater Bern, Gessnerallee Zürich, Stiftung Gedenkstätten Buchenwald und Mittelbau-Dora, Memorial Russland, Sacharow-Zentrum Moskau, Wiener Festwochen, Kunstenfestivaldesarts Brüssel, Goethe-Institut Moskau, Fruitmarket Kultur und Medien GmbH

___________________________________________________________

Friday, 26th June

day off

___________________________________________________________

Saturday, 27th June

International Theatre Makers in Conversation with Thomas Ostermeier
Stockholm:
Mattias Andersson (Dramaten) 

Die Wildente / The Daughter
based on the play by Henrik Ibsen
directed by Simon Stone

Cinema release: 2015
Duration: 96 min.

Produced by Screen NSW

>>> German audio only

 __________________________________________________________

Sunday, 28th June

Damir Avdic
reads from a brandnew »Monologbuch« (Book of Monologues)

Digitaler Streitraum (Digital Room for Debate)
»Autonomie und Reproduktion« (Autonomy and reproduction)
Carolin Emcke in conversation with Barbara Bleisch

Live stream on
>>> Facebook
>>> Twitter
>>> YouTube
>>> on our homepage

«  June  »

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30