David Ruland

David Ruland

Born in 1979. Has been a member of the Schaubühne ensemble since 2003. Studied acting at the »Ernst Busch« Academy of Dramatic Art Berlin. Appearance, among others, at the Kammerspiele at the Deutsches Theater Berlin in Frank Wedekind’s »Spring Awakening« (Direction: Ulrich Matthes, 2003). Various television productions, including »Tatort – Reise ins Nichts« (Direction: Hartmut Griesmayr, 2002) and »Tatort – Veras Waffen« (Direction: Hans-Christoph Blumenberg, 2003). Numerous collaborations with director Leander Haußmann, e. g. in »Dinosaurier« (2009) and in »Shark Alarm at Müggel Lake« (2013).

Schaubühne (selected works)

Walter in »Der Würgeengel« by Karst Woudstra (Direction: Thomas Ostermeier, 2003)
Rodrigo Quast in »Lulu« by Frank Wedekind (Direction: Thomas Ostermeier, 2004)
»Gesäubert« by Sarah Kane (Direction: Benedict Andrews, 2004)
Ralf in Turista by Marius von Mayenburg (Direction: Luk Perceval, 2005)
Tomas in Distanz by Lars Norén (Direction: Enrico Stolzenburg, 2005)
Mortimer in Maria Stuart by Friedrich Schiller (Direction: Luk Perceval, 2006)
Issak Abramowitsch in »Platonow« by Anton Tschechow (Direction: Luk Perceval, 2006)
Bernhard in Liebe ist nur eine Möglichkeit by Christoph Nußbaumeder (Direction: Thomas Ostermeier, 2006)
Doktor Baugh in Die Katze auf dem heißen Blechdach by Tennessee Williams (Direction: Thomas Ostermeier, 2007)
Voicu in Kebab by Gianina Cãrbunariu (Direction: Enrico Stolzenburg, 2007)
Freand (Ego) in Stoning Mary by Debbie Tucker Green (Direction: Benedict Andrews, 2007)
Faker Englund in Room Service by John Murray and Allen Boretz (Direction: Thomas Ostermeier, 2007)
John in DIE STADT und DER SCHNITT by Martin Crimp and Mark Ravenhill (Direction: Thomas Ostermeier, 2008)
Ödipus in Der Sonne und dem Tod kann man nicht ins Auge sehen by Wajdi Mouawad (Direction: Dominique Pitoiset, 2008)
Ralph in Die Wissenden by Nina Ender (Direction: Jan-Christoph Gockel, 2009) 
Steve in Endstation Sehnsucht by Tennessee Williams (Direction: Benedict Andrews, 2009)
Georg in Dingos by Paul Brodowsky (Direction: Anne Schneider, 2009)
Rüdiger in Die Nibelungen by Friedrich Hebbel (Direction: Marius von Mayenburg, 2009)
Reinhold in Berlin Alexanderplatz by Alfred Döblin (Direction: Volker Lösch, 2009)
Was kann eine gute stehende Schaubühne eigentlich wirken? Teil 3 (Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth, 2010)
Pete in Gerettet by Edward Bond (Direction: Benedict Andrews, 2010)
Oronte in Der Menschenfeind by Molière (Direction: Ivo van Hove, 2010)
Dr. Franz Schöning/Casti-Piani/Jack in Lulu - Die Nuttenrepublik after Frank Wedekind (Direction:: Volker Lösch, 2010)
Der talentierte Mr. Ripley after Patricia Highsmith (Direction: Jan-Christoph Gockel, 2011)
Kent in Edward II by Christopher Marlowe (Direction: Ivo van Hove, 2011)
Aslaksen in Ein Volksfeind by Henrik Ibsen (Direction: Thomas Ostermeier, 2012)
Samyslow in Sommergäste by Maxim Gorki (Direction: Alvis Hermanis, 2012)
Draußen vor der Tür by Wolfgang Borchert (Direction: Volker Lösch, 2013)
Oscar Hubbard in Die kleinen Füchse – The Little Foxes by Lillian Hellman (Direction: Thomas Ostermeier, 2014)
Schürzinger in Kasimir und Karoline by Ödön von Horváth (Direction: Jan Philipp Gloger, 2014)
Nachtasyl by Maxim Gorki, Direction: Michael Thalheimer (2015)
Westberlin An ebening by and with Rainald Grebe (Direction: Rainald Grebe, World Premiere 2015)
Wallenstein by Friedrich Schiller (Direction: Michael Thalheimer, 2016)
Professor Bernhardi by Arthur Schnitzler,Direction: Thomas Ostermeier (2016)
Richard III by William Shakespeare, Direction: Thomas Ostermeier (2015, member of the cast since 2017)

 

In this season

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

Westberlin

An evening by and with Rainald Grebe
World Premiere
Direction: Rainald Grebe