Kay Bartholomäus Schulze

Kay Bartholomäus Schulze

Born in Quedlinburg in 1966. Has been a member of the Schaubühne ensemble since 1999. Studied acting at the »Ernst Busch« Academy of Dramatic Art in Berlin. From 1990 to 1999 engagement at the Deutsches Theater Berlin where he appeared in »Gespenstersonate« by Johan A. Strindberg (Direction: Friedo Solter, 1993), »Quai West« by Bernard-Marie Koltès (Direction: Wilfried Minks, 1994), in Johann Wolfgang von Goethe’s »Torquato Tasso« (Direction: Alexander Lang, 1996), in »Ithaca« by Botho Strauß (Direction: Thomas Langhoff, 1997), in William Shakespeare’s »Othello« (Direction: Alexander Lang, 1998) and in »The Blue Bird« by Maurice Maeterlink (Direction: Thomas Ostermeier, 1999). Further collaborations with Jürgen Gosch, Manfred Karge, Anselm Weber, Heiner Müller and Fritz Marquardt. Numerous film and TV productions.

Schaubühne (selected works)

»Personenkreis 3.1« by Lars Norén (Direction: Thomas Ostermeier, 2000)
Marco in »Peace« by Falk Richter (Direction: Falk Richter, 2000) 
Georg Danton in »Dantons Tod« by Georg Büchner (Direction: Thomas Ostermeier, 2001)
4.48 Psychose by Sarah Kane (Direction: Falk Richter, 2001)
»Nora« by Henrik Ibsen (Direction: Thomas Ostermeier, 2001)
»Woyzeck« by Georg Büchner (Direction: Thomas Ostermeier, 2003)
Klaus von Potzlow »Der Würgeengel« by Karst Woudstra (Direction: Thomas Ostermeier, 2003)
Eilert Lövborg in Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen (Direction: Thomas Ostermeier, 2006)
Glagoljew 2 in »Platonow« by Anton Tschechow (Direction: Luk Perceval, 2006)
»MOLIERE. Der Menschenfeind – Don Juan – Tartuffe – Der Geizige« by Feridun Zaimoglu, Günter Senkel and Luk Perceval (Direction: Luk Perceval, 2007)
Dr. Glass in Room Service by John Murray and Allen Boretz (Direction: Thomas Ostermeier, 2007)
Gajew in Der Kirschgarten by Anton Tschechow in a version by Falk Richter (Direction: Falk Richter, 2008)
Wolfgang in Der Stein by Marius von Mayenburg (Direction: Ingo Berk, 2008) 
Miller in Kabale und Liebe by Friedrich Schiller (Direction: Falk Richter, 2008) 
TRUST by Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk (Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk, 2009)
Entgrenzung A project by Frank Oberhäußer (Realisation: Frank Oberhäußer, 2010)
PROTECT ME A project by Falk Richter und Anouk van Dijk (UA) (Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk, 2010)
Pëtr in Die Macht der Finsternis by Leo Tolstoi (Direction: Michael Thalheimer, 2011)
Königin Isabella in Edward II by Christopher Marlowe (Direction: Ivo van Hove, 2011)
Der Tod in Venedig/Kindertotenlieder after Thomas Mann/Gustav Mahler (Direction: Thomas Ostermeier, 2013)
Romeo und Julia by William Shakespeare (Direction: Lars Eidinger, 2013)
Leonato/Margaret in Viel Lärm um Nichts by William Shakespeare (Direction: Marius von Mayenburg, 2013)
Cléante in Tartuffe by Molière (Direction: Michael Thalheimer, 2013)
NEVER FOREVER by Falk Richter and TOTAL BRUTAL (Text and Direction: Falk Richter, World Premiere 2014)
Divided Heaven by Christa Wolf, Direction: Armin Petras (2015)
FEAR A play by Falk Richter (Direction: Falk Richter, World Premiere 2015)
The Imaginary Invalid by Molière, Direction: Michael Thalheimer (2017) 
LENIN by Milo Rau & Ensemble, Direction: Milo Rau (World Premiere, 2017)
Jeff Koons by Rainald Goetz, Direction: Lilja Rupprecht (2018)

 

In this season

Danke, Deutschland – Cảm ơn nườc Đức

by Sanja Mitrović
Direction: Sanja Mitrović
World Premiere during FIND 2019

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras

Hedda Gabler

by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Thomas Ostermeier

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk