All tickets for events in October and November are already on sale. The schedule for December will be published at the end of October.
The presale for events in December starts on November 1 at 11 a.m. .


April

Theatre Day – 50% off

01
Fri
Apr
Fri, 04/01/16
20.00 – 21.15

Theatre Day – 50% off

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio

In French and German with German and English surtitles

Theatre Day – 50% off

 
Fri, 04/01/16
20.30 – 22.15
In French and German with German and English surtitles

Theatre Day – 50% off

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe


With English surtitles
02
Sat
Apr
Sat, 04/02/16
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney

In French and German with German surtitles
 
Sat, 04/02/16
20.30 – 22.15
In French and German with German surtitles

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe


03
Sun
Apr
Sun, 04/03/16
12.00

Streitraum: Antisemitismus in Europa

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Agnes Heller und Stefanie Schüler-Springorum

 
Sun, 04/03/16
12.00

Streitraum: Antisemitismus in Europa (Videoübertragung)

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Agnes Heller und Stefanie Schüler-Springorum

 
Sun, 04/03/16
15.00 – 17.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney

In French and German with German surtitles
 
Sun, 04/03/16
19.30 – 21.15
In French and German with German surtitles

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe

 
Sun, 04/03/16
20.00 – 22.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


04
Mon
Apr
Mon, 04/04/16
20.00 – 22.15

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio


05
Tue
Apr
Tue, 04/05/16
20.00 – 22.15

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio


06
Wed
Apr
Wed, 04/06/16
20.00 – 22.15

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio


In Arabic with German and English surtitles
07
Thu
Apr
Thu, 04/07/16
19.30 – 20.25
In Arabic with German and English surtitles

The Last Supper

Concept and Direction: Ahmed El Attar (Egypt)


In German with English and Arabic surtitles
08
Fri
Apr
Fri, 04/08/16
18.00 – 19.00
In German with English and Arabic surtitles

The Trip

by Anis Hamdoun (Germany)
Direction: Anis Hamdoun

In German with English and Arabic surtitles
 
Fri, 04/08/16
20.00 – 21.00
In German with English and Arabic surtitles

The Trip

by Anis Hamdoun (Germany)
Direction: Anis Hamdoun

In English with German surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

 
Fri, 04/08/16
20.00 – 21.10
In English with German surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

Chekhov’s First Play

by Dead Centre (Ireland)
Direction: Ben Kidd, Bush Moukarzel

In Arabic with German and English surtitles

Followed by audience discussion

 
Fri, 04/08/16
21.30 – 22.25
In Arabic with German and English surtitles

Followed by audience discussion

The Last Supper

Concept and Direction: Ahmed El Attar (Egypt)


In Arabic with German and English surtitles
09
Sat
Apr
Sat, 04/09/16
16.00 – 17.15
In Arabic with German and English surtitles

Guest production: manmaRo project – The Bees' Road

A project by Khalifa Natour and Ofira Henig
Direction: Ofira Henig

In Arabic with German and English surtitles
 
Sat, 04/09/16
18.00 – 18.55
In Arabic with German and English surtitles

The Last Supper

Concept and Direction: Ahmed El Attar (Egypt)

In Arabic with German and English surtitles
 
Sat, 04/09/16
20.00 – 21.15
In Arabic with German and English surtitles

Guest production: manmaRo project – The Bees' Road

A project by Khalifa Natour and Ofira Henig
Direction: Ofira Henig

Premiere
With English surtitles
 
Sat, 04/09/16
20.00 – 22.15
Premiere
With English surtitles

The Invention of the Red Army Faction by a Manic-Depressive Teenager in the Summer of 1969

by Frank Witzel
World Premiere
Adapted for the theatre by Armin Petras and Maja Zade
Direction: Armin Petras


10
Sun
Apr
Sun, 04/10/16
15.00 – 16.00
In French and German with German and English surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk with Milo Rau and Kathrin Röggla

 
Sun, 04/10/16
17.00 – 18.45
In French and German with German and English surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk with Milo Rau and Kathrin Röggla

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe

In English with German surtitles
 
Sun, 04/10/16
19.30 – 20.40
In English with German surtitles

Chekhov’s First Play

by Dead Centre (Ireland)
Direction: Ben Kidd, Bush Moukarzel

In Flemish, French and English with German and English surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

 
Sun, 04/10/16
21.00 – 22.50
In Flemish, French and English with German and English surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

Do You Still Love Me?

by Sanja Mitrović (Belgium/Serbia)
Direction: Sanja Mitrović

In German

Szenisches Konzert

 
Sun, 04/10/16
21.00
In German

Szenisches Konzert

My Year Without Udo Jürgens

by Andreas Maier
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Music: Matze Kloppe


In Flemish, French and English with German and English surtitles
11
Mon
Apr
Mon, 04/11/16
15.00 – 16.50
In Flemish, French and English with German and English surtitles

Do You Still Love Me?

by Sanja Mitrović (Belgium/Serbia)
Direction: Sanja Mitrović

In Flemish, French and English with German and English surtitles
 
Mon, 04/11/16
18.30 – 20.20
In Flemish, French and English with German and English surtitles

Do You Still Love Me?

by Sanja Mitrović (Belgium/Serbia)
Direction: Sanja Mitrović

In French and German with German and English surtitles
 
Mon, 04/11/16
18.30 – 20.15
In French and German with German and English surtitles

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe

With English surtitles
 
Mon, 04/11/16
20.30 – 22.45
With English surtitles

The Invention of the Red Army Faction by a Manic-Depressive Teenager in the Summer of 1969

by Frank Witzel
World Premiere
Adapted for the theatre by Armin Petras and Maja Zade
Direction: Armin Petras


In English with German surtitles
12
Tue
Apr
Tue, 04/12/16
19.00 – 20.10
In English with German surtitles

SPEAK!

Concept, direction and choreography: Sanja Mitrović (Belgium/Serbia)

With English surtitles
 
Tue, 04/12/16
20.30 – 22.45
With English surtitles

The Invention of the Red Army Faction by a Manic-Depressive Teenager in the Summer of 1969

by Frank Witzel
World Premiere
Adapted for the theatre by Armin Petras and Maja Zade
Direction: Armin Petras

In English with German surtitles
 
Tue, 04/12/16
21.00 – 22.10
In English with German surtitles

SPEAK!

Concept, direction and choreography: Sanja Mitrović (Belgium/Serbia)


In English
13
Wed
Apr
Wed, 04/13/16
18.00 – 18.35
In English

Wild Minds

by Marcus Lindeen (Sweden)
Direction: Marcus Lindeen

In Farsi with German and English surtitles
 
Wed, 04/13/16
19.00 – 20.10
In Farsi with German and English surtitles

Hearing

by Amir Reza Koohestani (Iran)
Direction: Amir Reza Koohestani

In English
 
Wed, 04/13/16
20.30 – 21.05
In English

Wild Minds

by Marcus Lindeen (Sweden)
Direction: Marcus Lindeen

With English surtitles
 
Wed, 04/13/16
20.30 – 22.30
With English surtitles

FEAR

A play by Falk Richter
World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter

In English
 
Wed, 04/13/16
23.00 – 23.35
In English

Wild Minds

by Marcus Lindeen (Sweden)
Direction: Marcus Lindeen


In Bosnian, Serbian and German with German and English surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

14
Thu
Apr
Thu, 04/14/16
19.00 – 19.35
In Bosnian, Serbian and German with German and English surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

Wild Minds

by Marcus Lindeen (Sweden)
Direction: Marcus Lindeen

In Farsi with German and English surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

 
Thu, 04/14/16
20.00 – 21.10
In Farsi with German and English surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

Hearing

by Amir Reza Koohestani (Iran)
Direction: Amir Reza Koohestani

In English
 
Thu, 04/14/16
21.30 – 22.05
In English

Wild Minds

by Marcus Lindeen (Sweden)
Direction: Marcus Lindeen

In English
 
Thu, 04/14/16
22.30 – 23.05
In English

Wild Minds

by Marcus Lindeen (Sweden)
Direction: Marcus Lindeen


In Italian with German and English surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

15
Fri
Apr
Fri, 04/15/16
19.00 – 19.45
In Italian with German and English surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

Natura e origine della mente

Conception and Installation: Romeo Castellucci (Italy)
Text: Claudia Castellucci

Staged Reading
In German

 
Fri, 04/15/16
20.00

Staged Reading
In German

The Flick

by Annie Baker
German translation by Christoph Buchegger and Theresa Schlesinger
Direction: Christoph Buchegger

In Italian with German and English surtitles
 
Fri, 04/15/16
21.30 – 22.15
In Italian with German and English surtitles

Natura e origine della mente

Conception and Installation: Romeo Castellucci (Italy)
Text: Claudia Castellucci


In English with German surtitles
16
Sat
Apr
Sat, 04/16/16
16.00 – 17.20
In English with German surtitles

LIPPY

by Dead Centre (Ireland)
with Cameo playwright Mark O’Halloran
Direction: Ben Kidd, Bush Moukarzel

In Italian with German and English surtitles
 
Sat, 04/16/16
18.00 – 18.45
In Italian with German and English surtitles

Natura e origine della mente

Conception and Installation: Romeo Castellucci (Italy)
Text: Claudia Castellucci

In Bosnian, Serbian and German with German and English surtitles

Followed by audience talk

 
Sat, 04/16/16
20.00 – 22.00
In Bosnian, Serbian and German with German and English surtitles

Followed by audience talk

The Dark Ages

by Milo Rau (Germany/Switzerland)
Direction: Milo Rau

In Italian with German and English surtitles
 
Sat, 04/16/16
22.30 – 23.15
In Italian with German and English surtitles

Natura e origine della mente

Conception and Installation: Romeo Castellucci (Italy)
Text: Claudia Castellucci

In English with German surtitles
 
Sat, 04/16/16
22.30 – 23.50
In English with German surtitles

LIPPY

by Dead Centre (Ireland)
with Cameo playwright Mark O’Halloran
Direction: Ben Kidd, Bush Moukarzel

 
Sat, 04/16/16
23.00

FIND Closing party

with Stitch & Tchuani of Berries Berlin
5,00€ / free entry with a ticket of the same day
Evening box office only, no advanced sale


Staged Reading
In German

17
Sun
Apr
Sun, 04/17/16
16.00

Staged Reading
In German

The Flick

by Annie Baker
German translation by Christoph Buchegger and Theresa Schlesinger
Direction: Christoph Buchegger

In English with German surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

 
Sun, 04/17/16
18.00 – 19.20
In English with German surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

LIPPY

by Dead Centre (Ireland)
with Cameo playwright Mark O’Halloran
Direction: Ben Kidd, Bush Moukarzel

In Bosnian, Serbian and German with German and English surtitles
 
Sun, 04/17/16
20.00 – 22.00
In Bosnian, Serbian and German with German and English surtitles

The Dark Ages

by Milo Rau (Germany/Switzerland)
Direction: Milo Rau


19
Tue
Apr
Tue, 04/19/16
20.00 – 21.30

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour
Studio


20
Wed
Apr
Wed, 04/20/16
20.00 – 21.30

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour
Studio


21
Thu
Apr
Thu, 04/21/16
20.00 – 22.00

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


22
Fri
Apr
Fri, 04/22/16
19.30 – 21.45

The Mother

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Hanns Eisler
Direction: Peter Kleinert

With Polish surtitles

Kontrapunkt Festival

 
Fri, 04/22/16
20.00 – 22.00
With Polish surtitles

Kontrapunkt Festival

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


23
Sat
Apr
Sat, 04/23/16
20.00 – 22.00

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


24
Sun
Apr
Sun, 04/24/16
19.30 – 21.45

The Mother

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Hanns Eisler
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Sun, 04/24/16
20.00 – 22.00

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


25
Mon
Apr
Mon, 04/25/16
19.30 – 21.45

The Mother

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Hanns Eisler
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Mon, 04/25/16
20.00

Wengenroths Autorenklub: Ausgabe Elf – Friedrich Schiller

Von und mit Patrick Wengenroth und seinen Gästen
Musik: Matze Kloppe.
Mit: Iris Becher, Jule Böwe, Tilman Strauß, Mark Waschke und als Gast Johannes Dullin (Performer) 


26
Tue
Apr
Tue, 04/26/16
19.30 – 21.45

The Mother

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Hanns Eisler
Direction: Peter Kleinert


27
Wed
Apr
Wed, 04/27/16
19.30 – 22.00

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Wed, 04/27/16
20.00 – 22.15

The Mother

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Hanns Eisler
Direction: Peter Kleinert


28
Thu
Apr
Thu, 04/28/16
19.30 – 22.00

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Thu, 04/28/16
20.00 – 22.15

The Mother

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Hanns Eisler
Direction: Peter Kleinert


29
Fri
Apr
Fri, 04/29/16
19.30 – 22.00

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe


30
Sat
Apr
Sat, 04/30/16
19.30 – 23.15

Borgen

after the series written by Adam Price, developped with Jeppe Gjervig Gram and Tobias Lindholm
Version by Nicolas Stemann
Direction: Nicolas Stemann