Booking online

Tickets for all shows in January and February can be booked online. The programme for March will be released at the end of January tickets for February can be booked from 11am on 1 February. 


April

With English surtitles
01
Sat
Apr
Sat, 04/01/17
15.00 – 17.35
With English surtitles

Dead Dog at Dry Cleaners: the Strong

by Angélica Liddell
Direction: Angélica Liddell

 
Sat, 04/01/17
23.30

In English
02
Sun
Apr
Sun, 04/02/17
12.00
In English

Panel discussion: »Democracy and Tragedy«

With Richard Nelson, Thomas Ostermeier and Anne-Cécile Vandalem
Moderator: Joseph Pearson


In Spanish with German and English surtitles

Followed by audience discussion

04
Tue
Apr
Tue, 04/04/17
20.30 – 21.45
In Spanish with German and English surtitles

Followed by audience discussion

Tijuana

by Lagartijas tiradas al sol (Mexiko City)


In Spanish with German and English surtitles
05
Wed
Apr
Wed, 04/05/17
18.00 – 19.15
In Spanish with German and English surtitles

Tijuana

by Lagartijas tiradas al sol (Mexiko City)

In English with German surtitles

Followed by audience discussion

 
Wed, 04/05/17
19.30 – 20.30
In English with German surtitles

Followed by audience discussion

Hamnet

by Dead Centre
Direction: Bush Moukarzel and Ben Kidd (Dublin)
World Premiere

In Spanish with German and English surtitles
 
Wed, 04/05/17
21.00 – 22.15
In Spanish with German and English surtitles

Tijuana

by Lagartijas tiradas al sol (Mexiko City)


In English with German surtitles
06
Thu
Apr
Thu, 04/06/17
19.30 – 20.30
In English with German surtitles

Hamnet

by Dead Centre
Direction: Bush Moukarzel and Ben Kidd (Dublin)
World Premiere

In English with German surtitles

Followed by audience discussion

 
Thu, 04/06/17
21.00 – 22.20
In English with German surtitles

Followed by audience discussion

Iphigenia in Splott

by Gary Owen
Direction: Rachel O’Riordan (Cardiff)


In English with German surtitles
07
Fri
Apr
Fri, 04/07/17
19.00 – 20.20
In English with German surtitles

Iphigenia in Splott

by Gary Owen
Direction: Rachel O’Riordan (Cardiff)

In Spanish with German and English surtitles

Followed by audience discussion

 
Fri, 04/07/17
20.30 – 21.40
In Spanish with German and English surtitles

Followed by audience discussion

LOS INCONTADOS – Anatomía de la violencia en Colombia: un tríptico

by Mapa Teatro (Bogotá)
Concept, Dramaturgy and Direction: Heidi and Rolf Abderhalden


In German
08
Sat
Apr
Sat, 04/08/17
15.00 – 17.20
In German

Pendiente de voto

by Roger Bernat/FFF (Barcelona)

Without text

Followed by audience discussion

 
Sat, 04/08/17
17.00 – 17.45
Without text

Followed by audience discussion

Be the one who you’re not

Concept and Direction: Saman Arastou (Tehran)

In Spanish with German and English surtitles
 
Sat, 04/08/17
18.30 – 19.40
In Spanish with German and English surtitles

LOS INCONTADOS – Anatomía de la violencia en Colombia: un tríptico

by Mapa Teatro (Bogotá)
Concept, Dramaturgy and Direction: Heidi and Rolf Abderhalden

In Italian with German and English surtitles

Followed by audience discussion

 
Sat, 04/08/17
20.00 – 22.15
In Italian with German and English surtitles

Followed by audience discussion

Democracy in America

by Romeo Castellucci (Cesena)
freely inspired by the book by Alexis de Tocqueville

In German
 
Sat, 04/08/17
20.30 – 22.50
In German

Pendiente de voto

by Roger Bernat/FFF (Barcelona)

In English
 
Sat, 04/08/17
23.00 – 23.25

In German
09
Sun
Apr
Sun, 04/09/17
12.00
In German

Streitraum: The Limits of Respect

Carolin Emcke in conversation with Anetta Kahane (Amadeu Antonio Foundation), Bianca Klose (Mobile Counsel against Right-wing Extremism) and Ernst-Dieter Lantermann (social psychologist)

In English
 
Sun, 04/09/17
15.00 – 17.20
In English

Pendiente de voto

by Roger Bernat/FFF (Barcelona)

In German
 
Sun, 04/09/17
16.00 – 17.00
In German

Please Excuse My Dear Aunt Sally

by Kevin Armento
German translation by Theresa Schlesinger
Direction: Christoph Buchegger

In Spanish with German and English surtitles
 
Sun, 04/09/17
18.00 – 19.10
In Spanish with German and English surtitles

LOS INCONTADOS – Anatomía de la violencia en Colombia: un tríptico

by Mapa Teatro (Bogotá)
Concept, Dramaturgy and Direction: Heidi and Rolf Abderhalden

In Italian with German and English surtitles
 
Sun, 04/09/17
19.30 – 21.45
In Italian with German and English surtitles

Democracy in America

by Romeo Castellucci (Cesena)
freely inspired by the book by Alexis de Tocqueville

Without text

Followed by audience discussion

 
Sun, 04/09/17
20.00 – 20.45
Without text

Followed by audience discussion

Be the one who you’re not

Concept and Direction: Saman Arastou (Tehran)


11
Tue
Apr
Tue, 04/11/17
19.30 – 22.05
 
Tue, 04/11/17
20.00 – 21.15

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


12
Wed
Apr
Wed, 04/12/17
19.30 – 22.05

13
Thu
Apr
Thu, 04/13/17
19.30 – 21.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio

 
Thu, 04/13/17
20.00 – 21.30

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras


14
Fri
Apr
Fri, 04/14/17
19.30 – 21.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio

 
Fri, 04/14/17
20.00 – 21.30

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras


15
Sat
Apr
Sat, 04/15/17
20.00 – 21.30

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras


16
Sun
Apr
Sun, 04/16/17
20.00 – 21.45

The Imaginary Invalid

by Molière
German translation: Hans Weigel
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


17
Mon
Apr
Mon, 04/17/17
19.30 – 21.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Mon, 04/17/17
20.00 – 21.45

The Imaginary Invalid

by Molière
German translation: Hans Weigel
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


18
Tue
Apr
Tue, 04/18/17
19.30 – 21.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Tue, 04/18/17
20.00 – 21.45

The Imaginary Invalid

by Molière
German translation: Hans Weigel
Direction: Michael Thalheimer

 
Tue, 04/18/17
20.30 – 22.45

Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


19
Wed
Apr
Wed, 04/19/17
19.30 – 21.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Wed, 04/19/17
20.00 – 21.45

The Imaginary Invalid

by Molière
German translation: Hans Weigel
Direction: Michael Thalheimer

 
Wed, 04/19/17
20.30 – 22.45

Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


Theatre Day – 50% off

20
Thu
Apr
Thu, 04/20/17
20.30 – 22.45

Theatre Day – 50% off

Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


In Arabic with German and English surtitles
21
Fri
Apr
Fri, 04/21/17
19.30 – 20.45
In Arabic with German and English surtitles

Guest production: manmaRo project – The Bees' Road

A project by Khalifa Natour and Ofira Henig
Direction: Ofira Henig

With English surtitles
 
Fri, 04/21/17
20.00 – 22.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


22
Sat
Apr
Sat, 04/22/17
18.00 – 20.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

In Arabic with German and English surtitles
 
Sat, 04/22/17
19.30 – 20.45
In Arabic with German and English surtitles

Guest production: manmaRo project – The Bees' Road

A project by Khalifa Natour and Ofira Henig
Direction: Ofira Henig

 
Sat, 04/22/17
20.45 – 22.45

FEAR

A play by Falk Richter
World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


23
Sun
Apr
Sun, 04/23/17
17.00 – 19.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 04/23/17
20.00 – 22.00

FEAR

A play by Falk Richter
World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


24
Mon
Apr
Mon, 04/24/17
20.00 – 22.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


25
Tue
Apr
Tue, 04/25/17
19.30 – 21.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe

Geschlossene Veranstaltung

 
Tue, 04/25/17
20.00 – 22.45

Geschlossene Veranstaltung

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


26
Wed
Apr
Wed, 04/26/17
19.30 – 21.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe

 
Wed, 04/26/17
19.30

Entscheidung in Frankreich

Diskussionsveranstaltung mit Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Pascale Hugues, Hélène Kohl und Elise Graton
Moderation: Andreas Fanizadeh/Tania Martini (taz-Kulturredaktion)
Eintritt frei

 
Wed, 04/26/17
20.00 – 22.45

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


In English

Pre-sale from 20 April

27
Thu
Apr
Thu, 04/27/17
18.00 – 22.00
In English

Pre-sale from 20 April

Introducing: ...

Theatre Workshop

 
Thu, 04/27/17
20.00 – 22.45

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


28
Fri
Apr
Fri, 04/28/17
20.00 – 21.30

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour
Studio


With English surtitles
29
Sat
Apr
Sat, 04/29/17
17.00 – 19.30
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Sat, 04/29/17
20.00 – 22.00

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


30
Sun
Apr
Sun, 04/30/17
18.00 – 20.00

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere

 
Sun, 04/30/17
19.30 – 21.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Sun, 04/30/17
20.00 – 22.30

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Sun, 04/30/17
23.00

Autistic Disco

»Pop is pop and art is art«
Party with DJ Lars Eidinger
Admission: 8 Euro (reduced 5), no advanced sale