Programme

All events in June and July are on advance sale. The programme for September will be published at the end of June. The advance sale for September starts on July 1, 11 am.

Programme April 2023

Sat
Sat 01.04
20.00–21.30
20.00–21.30

by Édouard Louis
Director: Thomas Ostermeier

Globe
Trailer
20.30–22.20
20.30–22.20

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Director: Thomas Ostermeier

Stage A
Trailer
21.00
21.00

by Holger Bülow, Jenny König and David Ruland
with Harry Hase and guests

Studio
Sun
Sun 02.04
19.30–21.00
19.30–21.00

by Édouard Louis
Director: Thomas Ostermeier

Globe
Trailer
20.00–21.50
20.00–21.50

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Director: Thomas Ostermeier

Stage A
Trailer
Tue
Tue 04.04
20.00–21.50
20.00–21.50

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Director: Thomas Ostermeier

Stage A
Trailer
Wed
Wed 05.04
20.00–21.50
20.00–21.50

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Director: Thomas Ostermeier

Stage A
Trailer
Thu
Thu 06.04
20.00–21.50
20.00–21.50

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Director: Thomas Ostermeier

Stage A
Trailer
Fri
Fri 07.04
20.00–21.50
20.00–21.50

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Director: Thomas Ostermeier

Stage A
Trailer
Sun
Sun 09.04
19.30–23.00
19.30–23.00

by Anton Chekhov
In a version by the ensemble using the translation by Ulrike Zemme
Director: Thomas Ostermeier

Stage B
Trailer
Mon
Mon 10.04
19.30–23.00
19.30–23.00

by Anton Chekhov
In a version by the ensemble using the translation by Ulrike Zemme
Director: Thomas Ostermeier

Stage B
Trailer
Tue
Tue 11.04
19.30–23.00
19.30–23.00

by Anton Chekhov
In a version by the ensemble using the translation by Ulrike Zemme
Director: Thomas Ostermeier

Stage B
Trailer
20.00
20.00

Vanessa Vu in conversation with Betiel Berhe

Studio
Fri
Fri 14.04
20.00
20.00

by Heinrich von Kleist
An evening by Christina Deinsberger, Moritz Gottwald and Laurenz Laufenberg

Studio
Sat
Sat 15.04
20.00–22.15
20.00–22.15

by Anne-Cécile Vandalem
Translation by Uli Menke
Director: Anne-Cécile Vandalem
World Premiere

Stage A
Trailer
Sun
Sun 16.04
12.00
12.00

Carolin Emcke in conversation with Omri Boehm und Martin Saar

Stage A
19.00–21.15
19.00–21.15

by Anne-Cécile Vandalem
Translation by Uli Menke
Director: Anne-Cécile Vandalem
World Premiere

Stage A
Trailer
Mon
Mon 17.04
20.00–22.15
20.00–22.15

by Anne-Cécile Vandalem
Translation by Uli Menke
Director: Anne-Cécile Vandalem
World Premiere

Stage A
Trailer
Wed
Wed 19.04
20.00–21.10
20.00–21.10

by Tina Satter
Translated from English by Gerhild Steinbuch
Director: Tina Satter
German World premiere

Globe
Premiere
Trailer
Thu
Thu 20.04
18.00–19.25
18.00–19.25

(Oslo)
by Susie Wang
Studio

Studio
20.00–21.10
20.00–21.10

(New York)
by The Wooster Group
Director: Elizabeth LeCompte
Stage B

Stage B
Fri
Fri 21.04
18.00–19.25
18.00–19.25

(Oslo)
by Susie Wang
Studio

Studio
19.00–20.10
19.00–20.10

by Tina Satter
Translated from English by Gerhild Steinbuch
Director: Tina Satter
German World premiere

Globe
Trailer
20.30–21.40
20.30–21.40

(New York)
by The Wooster Group
Director: Elizabeth LeCompte
Stage B

Stage B
21.30–22.55
21.30–22.55

(Oslo)
by Susie Wang
Studio

Studio
Sat
Sat 22.04
15.00–16.25
15.00–16.25

(Oslo)
by Susie Wang
Studio

Studio
18.00–19.10
18.00–19.10

(New York)
by The Wooster Group
Director: Elizabeth LeCompte
Stage B

Stage B
20.00–21.50
20.00–21.50

(Tokyo)
by Kuro Tanino
Director: Kuro Tanino
Stage A

Stage A
20.30–21.40
20.30–21.40

by Tina Satter
Translated from English by Gerhild Steinbuch
Director: Tina Satter
German World premiere

Globe
Trailer
Sun
Sun 23.04
14.00–15.30
14.00–15.30

With Marianne Ballé Moudoumbou (interpreter, vice-pres. of the Central African Council and speaker of PAWLO-Masoso), Cédric Djedje (»Vielleicht«), Mnyaka Sururu Mboro (co-founder of Berlin Postkolonial)
Moderation: Noémi Michel (researcher, lecturer and co-author of »Vielleicht«)

Globe
16.00
16.00

by The Wooster Group
Director: Elizabeth LeCompte
Stage B

Stage B
18.00–19.50
18.00–19.50

(Tokyo)
by Kuro Tanino
Director: Kuro Tanino
Stage A

Stage A
20.00–21.10
20.00–21.10

by Tina Satter
Translated from English by Gerhild Steinbuch
Director: Tina Satter
German World premiere

Globe
Trailer
Mon
Mon 24.04
19.30–21.30
19.30–21.30

(Geneva)
by Noémi Michel, Ludovic Chazaud and Cedric Djedje
Director: Absent.e pour le moment
Studio

Studio
20.00–21.10
20.00–21.10

Part 1 (with short introduction)
Director: Elizabeth LeCompte

Stage A
21.30–04/24, 22.45
21.30–
04/24, 22.45

Part 2 (with short introduction)
in the presence of Kate Valk
Director: Elizabeth LeCompte

Stage A
Tue
Tue 25.04
19.30–21.30
19.30–21.30

(Geneva)
by Noémi Michel, Ludovic Chazaud and Cedric Djedje
Director: Absent.e pour le moment
Studio

Studio
Wed
Wed 26.04
19.30–20.30
19.30–20.30

(Teheran)
by Parnia Shams and Amir Ebrahimzadeh
Director: Parnia Shams
Globe

Globe
Trailer
Thu
Thu 27.04
18.00–19.00
18.00–19.00

(Teheran)
by Parnia Shams and Amir Ebrahimzadeh
Director: Parnia Shams
Globe

Globe
Trailer
19.30–21.15
19.30–21.15

A Project by Stas Zhyrkov and Pavlo Arie
Translation by Sebastian Anton
Director: Stas Zhyrkov 
World Premiere

Проект Стаса Жиркова та Павла Ар’є
Режисер: Стас Жирков
Переклад: Себаст’ян Антон

Studio
Trailer
20.30–21.30
20.30–21.30

(Teheran)
by Parnia Shams and Amir Ebrahimzadeh
Director: Parnia Shams
Globe

Globe
Trailer
Fri
Fri 28.04
20.00–21.25
20.00–21.25

(New York)
by The Wooster Group
Director: Elizabeth LeCompte
Stage B

Stage B
Sat
Sat 29.04
13.00
13.00

With Elizabeth LeCompte, Kate Valk and members of The Wooster Group
Moderation: Florian Borchmeyer

Stage B
16.30–17.30
16.30–17.30

(Vigo)
Encyclopedia of Pain
Chapter one: This doesn’t leave the room
by Pablo Fidalgo
Director: Pablo Fidalgo
Studio

Studio
18.00–19.25
18.00–19.25

(New York)
by The Wooster Group
Director: Elizabeth LeCompte
Stage B

Stage B
20.00–22.15
20.00–22.15

(Taipei)
Shakespeare’s Wild Sisters Group
by Wang Chia-ming
Director: Wang Chia-ming
Stage A

Stage A
Sun
Sun 30.04
16.00–17.00
16.00–17.00

(Vigo)
Encyclopedia of Pain
Chapter one: This doesn’t leave the room
by Pablo Fidalgo
Director: Pablo Fidalgo
Studio

Studio
18.00–19.25
18.00–19.25

(New York)
by The Wooster Group
Director: Elizabeth LeCompte
Stage B

Stage B
18.30–19.30
18.30–19.30

(Vigo)
Encyclopedia of Pain
Chapter one: This doesn’t leave the room
by Pablo Fidalgo
Director: Pablo Fidalgo
Studio

Studio
20.00–22.15
20.00–22.15

(Taipei)
Shakespeare’s Wild Sisters Group
by Wang Chia-ming
Director: Wang Chia-ming
Stage A

Stage A
20.30–22.10
20.30–22.10

by Marius von Mayenburg
Director: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere

Globe
Trailer