December

With English surtitles

01
Mon
Dec
Mon, 12/01/14
20.00 – 21.45

With English surtitles

The Past

by Constanza Macras | DorkyPark and Oscar Bianchi
Direction and Choreography: Constanza Macras
Music and Composition: Oscar Bianchi

 
Mon, 12/01/14
20.30 – 21.30

Crave

by Sarah Kane
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


Followed by Audience Talk

02
Tue
Dec
Tue, 12/02/14
20.00 – 21.45

Followed by Audience Talk

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk

 
Tue, 12/02/14
20.30 – 22.30

Fear Eats Germany

A look back to the future from the perspective – and in the words – of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


03
Wed
Dec
Wed, 12/03/14
20.00 – 21.00
 
Wed, 12/03/14
20.30 – 22.30

Fear Eats Germany

A look back to the future from the perspective – and in the words – of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


04
Thu
Dec
Thu, 12/04/14
20.00 – 22.00

PROTECT ME

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk

 
Thu, 12/04/14
20.30 – 21.30

Followed by Audience Talk

05
Fri
Dec
Fri, 12/05/14
20.00 – 21.45

Followed by Audience Talk

NEVER FOREVER

by Falk Richter and TOTAL BRUTAL | World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter

 
Fri, 12/05/14
20.30 – 22.00

Thus Spoke Zarathustra

An Übermensch-Revue for All and None
by Patrick Wengenroth after Friedrich Nietzsche


06
Sat
Dec
Sat, 12/06/14
20.00 – 21.45

NEVER FOREVER

by Falk Richter and TOTAL BRUTAL | World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter

 
Sat, 12/06/14
20.30 – 22.00

Thus Spoke Zarathustra

An Übermensch-Revue for All and None
by Patrick Wengenroth after Friedrich Nietzsche


With English surtitles

07
Sun
Dec
Sun, 12/07/14
17.00 – 18.45

With English surtitles

NEVER FOREVER

by Falk Richter and TOTAL BRUTAL | World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter

 
Sun, 12/07/14
19.30 – 22.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


08
Mon
Dec
Mon, 12/08/14
19.30 – 22.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

Followed by Audience Talk

 
Mon, 12/08/14
20.00 – 22.00

Followed by Audience Talk

Leonce and Lena

A comedy by Georg Büchner
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


09
Tue
Dec
Tue, 12/09/14
19.30 – 22.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Tue, 12/09/14
20.00 – 22.00

Leonce and Lena

A comedy by Georg Büchner
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Tue, 12/09/14
20.30 – 22.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert


10
Wed
Dec
Wed, 12/10/14
19.30 – 21.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Wed, 12/10/14
20.00 – 22.15

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


11
Thu
Dec
Thu, 12/11/14
19.30 – 20.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio

With French surtitles

 
Thu, 12/11/14
20.00 – 22.15

With French surtitles

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


12
Fri
Dec
Fri, 12/12/14
19.30 – 20.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio

 
Fri, 12/12/14
20.00 – 21.15

Lungs

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell


13
Sat
Dec
Sat, 12/13/14
20.00 – 22.15

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


14
Sun
Dec
Sun, 12/14/14
12.00

Streitraum: »Denk ich an Russland ...«

Alice Bota, Marina Davydova, Nino Haratischwili und Katja Petrowskaja im Gespräch mit Carolin Emcke

 
Sun, 12/14/14
19.30 – 21.00

Christiane F. – We Children from Bahnhof Zoo

after Kai Hermann and Horst Rieck
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

German and English with English and German surtitels

 
Sun, 12/14/14
20.00 – 21.15

German and English with English and German surtitels

The Forbidden Zone

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Sun, 12/14/14
20.30

WE ARE GOLDEN – Thirteen notes about yearning

Ein Liederabend von und mit Eva Meckbach, Claus Erbskorn und Thomas Witte


German and English with English and German surtitles

15
Mon
Dec
Mon, 12/15/14
20.00 – 21.15

German and English with English and German surtitles

The Forbidden Zone

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Mon, 12/15/14
20.30 – 22.00

Christiane F. – We Children from Bahnhof Zoo

after Kai Hermann and Horst Rieck
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


16
Tue
Dec
Tue, 12/16/14
19.30 – 21.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert

German and English with English and German surtitles

 
Tue, 12/16/14
20.00 – 21.15

German and English with English and German surtitles

The Forbidden Zone

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Tue, 12/16/14
20.30 – 22.00

Under Ice

by Falk Richter
Direction: Falk Richter


17
Wed
Dec
Wed, 12/17/14
18.00 – 22.00
 
Wed, 12/17/14
20.00 – 22.30

18
Thu
Dec
Thu, 12/18/14
19.30 – 20.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio

With English surtitles

 
Thu, 12/18/14
20.00 – 22.30

With English surtitles

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


19
Fri
Dec
Fri, 12/19/14
19.30 – 21.00

Kasimir and Karoline

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Jan Philipp Gloger


20
Sat
Dec
Sat, 12/20/14
19.30 – 21.00

Kasimir and Karoline

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Jan Philipp Gloger

With English surtitles

 
Sat, 12/20/14
20.00 – 21.45

With English surtitles

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


21
Sun
Dec
Sun, 12/21/14
19.30 – 21.00

Kasimir and Karoline

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Jan Philipp Gloger

 
Sun, 12/21/14
20.00 – 21.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


22
Mon
Dec
Mon, 12/22/14
20.00 – 21.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


Theatre Day – 50 % off

23
Tue
Dec
Tue, 12/23/14
20.00 – 21.45

Theatre Day – 50 % off

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


25
Thu
Dec
Thu, 12/25/14
20.00 – 22.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


26
Fri
Dec
Fri, 12/26/14
18.00 – 19.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer

 
Fri, 12/26/14
20.00 – 22.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


27
Sat
Dec
Sat, 12/27/14
20.00 – 22.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles

28
Sun
Dec
Sun, 12/28/14
20.00 – 22.30

With English surtitles

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


29
Mon
Dec
Mon, 12/29/14
20.00 – 22.00

The Talented Mr. Ripley

by Patricia Highsmith
Direction: Jan-Christoph Gockel


30
Tue
Dec
Tue, 12/30/14
20.00 – 22.00

The Talented Mr. Ripley

by Patricia Highsmith
Direction: Jan-Christoph Gockel


31
Wed
Dec
Wed, 12/31/14
18.00 – 19.45

The Marriage of Maria Braun

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier