The programme for October is published. Advance booking for all events in November starts on September 1st. The schedule for November will follow at the end of October.


December

With English surtitles

01
Mon
Dec
Mon, 12/01/14
20.00 – 21.45

With English surtitles

The Past

by Constanza Macras | DorkyPark and Oscar Bianchi
Direction and Choreography: Constanza Macras
Music and Composition: Oscar Bianchi

 
Mon, 12/01/14
20.30 – 21.30

Crave

by Sarah Kane
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


Followed by Audience Talk

02
Tue
Dec
Tue, 12/02/14
20.00 – 21.45

Followed by Audience Talk

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk

 
Tue, 12/02/14
20.30 – 22.30

Fear Eats Germany

A look back to the future from the perspective – and in the words – of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


03
Wed
Dec
Wed, 12/03/14
20.00 – 21.00
 
Wed, 12/03/14
20.30 – 22.30

Fear Eats Germany

A look back to the future from the perspective – and in the words – of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


04
Thu
Dec
Thu, 12/04/14
20.00 – 22.00

PROTECT ME

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk

 
Thu, 12/04/14
20.30 – 21.30

Followed by Audience Talk

05
Fri
Dec
Fri, 12/05/14
20.00 – 21.45

Followed by Audience Talk

NEVER FOREVER

by Falk Richter and TOTAL BRUTAL | World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter

 
Fri, 12/05/14
20.30 – 22.00

Thus Spoke Zarathustra

An Übermensch-Revue for All and None
by Patrick Wengenroth after Friedrich Nietzsche


06
Sat
Dec
Sat, 12/06/14
20.00 – 21.45

NEVER FOREVER

by Falk Richter and TOTAL BRUTAL | World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter

 
Sat, 12/06/14
20.30 – 22.00

Thus Spoke Zarathustra

An Übermensch-Revue for All and None
by Patrick Wengenroth after Friedrich Nietzsche


With English surtitles

07
Sun
Dec
Sun, 12/07/14
17.00 – 18.45

With English surtitles

NEVER FOREVER

by Falk Richter and TOTAL BRUTAL | World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter

 
Sun, 12/07/14
19.30 – 22.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


08
Mon
Dec
Mon, 12/08/14
19.30 – 22.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

Followed by Audience Talk

 
Mon, 12/08/14
20.00 – 22.00

Followed by Audience Talk

Leonce and Lena

A comedy by Georg Büchner
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


09
Tue
Dec
Tue, 12/09/14
19.30 – 22.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Tue, 12/09/14
20.00 – 22.00

Leonce and Lena

A comedy by Georg Büchner
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Tue, 12/09/14
20.30 – 22.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert


10
Wed
Dec
Wed, 12/10/14
19.30 – 21.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Wed, 12/10/14
20.00 – 22.15

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


11
Thu
Dec
Thu, 12/11/14
19.30 – 20.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio

With French surtitles

 
Thu, 12/11/14
20.00 – 22.15

With French surtitles

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


12
Fri
Dec
Fri, 12/12/14
19.30 – 20.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio

 
Fri, 12/12/14
20.00 – 21.15

Lungs

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell


13
Sat
Dec
Sat, 12/13/14
20.00 – 22.15

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


14
Sun
Dec
Sun, 12/14/14
12.00

Streitraum: »Denk ich an Russland ...«

Alice Bota, Marina Davydova, Nino Haratischwili und Katja Petrowskaja im Gespräch mit Carolin Emcke

 
Sun, 12/14/14
19.30 – 21.00

Christiane F. – We Children from Bahnhof Zoo

after Kai Hermann and Horst Rieck
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

German and English with English and German surtitels

 
Sun, 12/14/14
20.00 – 21.15

German and English with English and German surtitels

The Forbidden Zone

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Sun, 12/14/14
20.30

WE ARE GOLDEN – Thirteen notes about yearning

Ein Liederabend von und mit Eva Meckbach, Claus Erbskorn und Thomas Witte


German and English with English and German surtitles

15
Mon
Dec
Mon, 12/15/14
20.00 – 21.15

German and English with English and German surtitles

The Forbidden Zone

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Mon, 12/15/14
20.30 – 22.00

Christiane F. – We Children from Bahnhof Zoo

after Kai Hermann and Horst Rieck
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


16
Tue
Dec
Tue, 12/16/14
19.30 – 21.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert

German and English with English and German surtitles

 
Tue, 12/16/14
20.00 – 21.15

German and English with English and German surtitles

The Forbidden Zone

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Tue, 12/16/14
20.30 – 22.00

Under Ice

by Falk Richter
Direction: Falk Richter


17
Wed
Dec
Wed, 12/17/14
18.00 – 22.00
 
Wed, 12/17/14
20.00 – 22.30

18
Thu
Dec
Thu, 12/18/14
19.30 – 20.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio

With English surtitles

 
Thu, 12/18/14
20.00 – 22.30

With English surtitles

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


19
Fri
Dec
Fri, 12/19/14
19.30 – 21.00

Kasimir and Karoline

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Jan Philipp Gloger


20
Sat
Dec
Sat, 12/20/14
19.30 – 21.00

Kasimir and Karoline

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Jan Philipp Gloger

With English surtitles

 
Sat, 12/20/14
20.00 – 21.45

With English surtitles

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


21
Sun
Dec
Sun, 12/21/14
19.30 – 21.00

Kasimir and Karoline

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Jan Philipp Gloger

 
Sun, 12/21/14
20.00 – 21.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


22
Mon
Dec
Mon, 12/22/14
20.00 – 21.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


Theatre Day – 50 % off

23
Tue
Dec
Tue, 12/23/14
20.00 – 21.45

Theatre Day – 50 % off

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


25
Thu
Dec
Thu, 12/25/14
20.00 – 22.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


26
Fri
Dec
Fri, 12/26/14
18.00 – 19.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer

 
Fri, 12/26/14
20.00 – 22.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


27
Sat
Dec
Sat, 12/27/14
20.00 – 22.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles

28
Sun
Dec
Sun, 12/28/14
20.00 – 22.30

With English surtitles

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


29
Mon
Dec
Mon, 12/29/14
20.00 – 22.00

The Talented Mr. Ripley

by Patricia Highsmith
Direction: Jan-Christoph Gockel


30
Tue
Dec
Tue, 12/30/14
20.00 – 22.00

The Talented Mr. Ripley

by Patricia Highsmith
Direction: Jan-Christoph Gockel


31
Wed
Dec
Wed, 12/31/14
18.00 – 19.45

The Marriage of Maria Braun

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier