Booking online

Tickets for all shows in September and October can be booked online. The programme for November will be released at the end of September, tickets can be booked from 11am on 1 October. 


February

With English surtitles
01
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/01/17
19.30 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe


02
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/02/17
19.30 – 20.45

Shadow (Eurydice Speaks)

by Elfriede Jelinek
Direction: Katie Mitchell

Additional show

 
Thu, 02/02/17
20.30 – 23.15

Additional show

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


03
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/03/17
19.30 – 22.15

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fri, 02/03/17
20.00 – 22.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe


04
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/04/17
11.00 – 16.00

ACT DON’T REACT

Workshop für Geflüchtete und Nichtgeflüchtete
in Zusammenarbeit mit Kompanie suite42

With French surtitles
 
Sat, 02/04/17
19.30 – 22.15
With French surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 02/04/17
20.00 – 22.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe


05
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/05/17
12.00

Streitraum: Grenzen der Erinnerung

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Joshua Kwesi Aikins, Iman Attia, Thomas Krüger, Jürgen Zimmerer

Videoübertragung

 
Sun, 02/05/17
12.00

Videoübertragung

Liveübertragung Streitraum: Grenzen der Erinnerung

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Joshua Kwesi Aikins, Iman Attia, Thomas Krüger, Jürgen Zimmerer

 
Sun, 02/05/17
18.00 – 19.15

Shadow (Eurydice Speaks)

by Elfriede Jelinek
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Sun, 02/05/17
19.30 – 22.15

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 02/05/17
20.00 – 22.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe


06
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/06/17
19.30 – 22.15

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Mon, 02/06/17
20.00 – 22.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe


07
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/07/17
19.30 – 21.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe

With English surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

 
Tue, 02/07/17
20.00 – 21.15
With English surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

Shadow (Eurydice Speaks)

by Elfriede Jelinek
Direction: Katie Mitchell


08
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/08/17
19.30 – 21.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe

With English surtitles
 
Wed, 02/08/17
20.00 – 21.15
With English surtitles

Shadow (Eurydice Speaks)

by Elfriede Jelinek
Direction: Katie Mitchell


Pre-sale starts 2 February

09
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/09/17
18.00 – 22.00
 
Thu, 02/09/17
19.00 – 20.30

Under Ice

by Falk Richter
Direction: Falk Richter

 
Thu, 02/09/17
20.30 – 22.45

Hedda Gabler

by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Thomas Ostermeier


10
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/10/17
19.30 – 21.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour
Studio

With French surtitles
 
Fri, 02/10/17
20.00 – 22.15
With French surtitles

Hedda Gabler

by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
11
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/11/17
18.00 – 20.15
With English surtitles

Hedda Gabler

by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 02/11/17
19.30 – 21.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour
Studio


12
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/12/17
19.30 – 21.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Sun, 02/12/17
20.00 – 22.15
With English surtitles

Hedda Gabler

by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Thomas Ostermeier


13
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/13/17
20.00 – 21.45

The Imaginary Invalid

by Molière
German translation: Hans Weigel
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


14
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/14/17
19.30 – 21.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Tue, 02/14/17
20.00 – 21.45

The Imaginary Invalid

by Molière
German translation: Hans Weigel
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


15
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/15/17
19.30 – 21.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Wed, 02/15/17
20.00 – 21.45

The Imaginary Invalid

by Molière
German translation: Hans Weigel
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


16
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/16/17
19.30 – 21.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Thu, 02/16/17
20.00 – 21.45

The Imaginary Invalid

by Molière
German translation: Hans Weigel
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


17
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/17/17
19.30 – 21.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Fri, 02/17/17
20.00 – 21.30

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras


Lesung und Gespräch »Die iranische Moderne«

18
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/18/17
19.00

Lesung und Gespräch »Die iranische Moderne«

Fremdheitsgefühle

Mit Mahmoud Doulatabadi und Iris Radisch
Gelesen von Jörg Hartmann

 
Sat, 02/18/17
19.30 – 21.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Sat, 02/18/17
20.00 – 21.30

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras


19
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/19/17
19.30 – 21.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Sun, 02/19/17
20.00 – 21.30

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras


Theatre Day – 50% off

20
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/20/17
20.00 – 21.30

Theatre Day – 50% off

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras


Lesung und Gespräch »Die iranische Moderne«

21
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/21/17
19.30

Lesung und Gespräch »Die iranische Moderne«

Ich wollte nur wissen, wer ich bin

Mit Nahid Tabatabai und Ali Debashi
Gelesen von Ursina Lardi

 
Tue, 02/21/17
20.00 – 22.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


With English surtitles
22
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/22/17
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


23
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/23/17
19.30 – 21.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Thu, 02/23/17
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


24
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/24/17
18.00

Fotoausstellung »Transit«

Mit Arbeiten von Jan Pappelbaum
In der ehemaligen Universum Lounge neben dem Kassenfoyer 
Eröffnung am 24. Februar um 18 Uhr
Laufzeit von 25. Februar bis 17. April 2017
Täglich von 11 bis 20 Uhr geöffnet
Eintritt frei

 
Fri, 02/24/17
19.30 – 22.15

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fri, 02/24/17
20.00 – 21.30

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


With English surtitles
25
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/25/17
19.30 – 22.15
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 02/25/17
20.00 – 21.30

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


26
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/26/17
16.00 – 18.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 02/26/17
20.00 – 22.00

FEAR

A play by Falk Richter
World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


27
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/27/17
19.30 – 21.15

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe

With English surtitles
 
Mon, 02/27/17
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

FEAR

A play by Falk Richter
World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


28
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/28/17
19.30 – 21.15

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe

 
Tue, 02/28/17
20.00 – 21.15

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio