Booking online

Tickets for all shows in March and April can be booked online. The programme for May has been released, tickets can be booked from 11am on 1 April.


February

With English surtitles
01
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/01/19
19.30 – 22.15
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fri, 02/01/19
20.00 – 21.30

Ja heißt ja und …

A lecture performance by and with Carolin Emcke
Globe

 
Fri, 02/01/19
20.30 – 22.30

HE? SHE? ME! FREE.

A project by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio


With French surtitles
02
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/02/19
19.30 – 22.15
With French surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 02/02/19
20.00 – 21.30

Ja heißt ja und …

A lecture performance by and with Carolin Emcke
Globe

 
Sat, 02/02/19
20.30 – 22.30

HE? SHE? ME! FREE.

A project by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio


03
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/03/19
19.00 – 21.00

HE? SHE? ME! FREE.

A project by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio

 
Sun, 02/03/19
19.30 – 22.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


04
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/04/19
20.00 – 22.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With French surtitles
05
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/05/19
20.00 – 22.45
With French surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


07
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/07/19
19.30 – 22.30

Champignol in Spite of Himself

by Georges Feydeau
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Thu, 02/07/19
20.00 – 22.05

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


08
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/08/19
19.30 – 22.30

Champignol in Spite of Himself

by Georges Feydeau
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Fri, 02/08/19
20.00 – 22.05

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


09
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/09/19
19.30 – 22.30

Champignol in Spite of Himself

by Georges Feydeau
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Sat, 02/09/19
20.00 – 22.05

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


10
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/10/19
12.00

Streitraum: Arbeit und Armut

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Julia Duchrow (Brot für die Welt), Barbara Eschen (Direktorin des DWBO) und Reiner Hoffmann (Vorsitzender des DGB)

 
Sun, 02/10/19
18.00 – 21.00

Champignol in Spite of Himself

by Georges Feydeau
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


11
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/11/19
20.00 – 22.05

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


With English surtitles

Theatre Day – 50% off

12
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/12/19
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Theatre Day – 50% off

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


Premiere
13
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/13/19
19.30 – 21.10
Premiere

März

after the novel by Heinar Kipphardt
in a version by David Stöhr
Direction: David Stöhr
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Wed, 02/13/19
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


14
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/14/19
19.30 – 21.10

März

after the novel by Heinar Kipphardt
in a version by David Stöhr
Direction: David Stöhr
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Thu, 02/14/19
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


With English surtitles
15
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/15/19
19.30 – 22.15
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Fri, 02/15/19
20.30 – 22.15

der die mann

after texts by Konrad Bayer
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


With French surtitles
16
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/16/19
19.30 – 22.15
With French surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Sat, 02/16/19
20.00 – 21.45

der die mann

after texts by Konrad Bayer
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Sat, 02/16/19
20.30 – 21.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


With English surtitles
17
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/17/19
16.00 – 18.45
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Sun, 02/17/19
18.00 – 19.45

der die mann

after texts by Konrad Bayer
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Sun, 02/17/19
19.30 – 20.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


Pre-sale starts on 12 February

19
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/19/19
18.00 – 22.00

Pre-sale starts on 12 February

Workshop zu »Italienische Nacht«

with Wiebke Nonne/Philipp Rost, Theatre Educators

With English surtitles
 
Tue, 02/19/19
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


20
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/20/19
19.30 – 21.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Studio

 
Wed, 02/20/19
20.00 – 22.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


With English surtitles
With German surtitles for the hearing impaired

21
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/21/19
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles
With German surtitles for the hearing impaired

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


22
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/22/19
19.30 – 21.15

Shakespeare’s Last Play

by Dead Centre
after »The Tempest« by William Shakespeare
Direction: Bush Moukarzel, Ben Kidd
World Premiere
Globe

With German surtitles for the hearing impaired
 
Fri, 02/22/19
20.00 – 22.00
With German surtitles for the hearing impaired

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


23
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/23/19
15.00 – 18.30

Filmreihe Bruno Ganz: »Die Bakchen«

von Euripides
Regie: Klaus-Michael Grüber
Eintritt 5 €, ermäßigt 2,50 €
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Sat, 02/23/19
19.30 – 21.15
With English surtitles

Shakespeare’s Last Play

by Dead Centre
after »The Tempest« by William Shakespeare
Direction: Bush Moukarzel, Ben Kidd
World Premiere
Globe

 
Sat, 02/23/19
20.00 – 22.00

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 02/23/19
20.30 – 22.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


24
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/24/19
15.00 – 18.00

Filmreihe Bruno Ganz: »Der Park«

von Botho Strauß

Regie: Peter Stein
Eintritt 5 €, ermäßigt 2,50 €
Studio

 
Sun, 02/24/19
18.00 – 20.00

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

With English surtitles
 
Sun, 02/24/19
19.00 – 20.45
With English surtitles

Shakespeare’s Last Play

by Dead Centre
after »The Tempest« by William Shakespeare
Direction: Bush Moukarzel, Ben Kidd
World Premiere
Globe

 
Sun, 02/24/19
19.30 – 21.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


25
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/25/19
19.30 – 21.15

Shakespeare’s Last Play

by Dead Centre
after »The Tempest« by William Shakespeare
Direction: Bush Moukarzel, Ben Kidd
World Premiere
Globe

 
Mon, 02/25/19
20.00 – 22.00

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


Followed by Audience Talk

27
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/27/19
19.30 – 21.30

Followed by Audience Talk

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Wed, 02/27/19
20.00 – 22.30
With English surtitles

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


28
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/28/19
19.30 – 21.30

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio

 
Thu, 02/28/19
20.00 – 22.30

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier