February

01
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/01/20
19.30 – 21.20

HE? SHE? ME! FREE.

A project by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio

 
Sat, 02/01/20
20.00 – 21.50

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell


Theatre Day – 50% off  

02
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/02/20
19.30 – 21.20

Theatre Day – 50% off  

HE? SHE? ME! FREE.

A project by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio

Theatre Day – 50% off  

 
Sun, 02/02/20
20.00 – 21.50

Theatre Day – 50% off  

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell


03
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/03/20
20.00 – 21.50

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Mon, 02/03/20
20.30 – 22.15

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe


Followed by Audience Talk

04
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/04/20
19.30 – 21.40

Followed by Audience Talk

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Tue, 02/04/20
20.30 – 22.15
With English surtitles

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe


05
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/05/20
19.30 – 21.40

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio


06
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/06/20
19.30 – 21.40

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio


07
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/07/20
19.30 – 21.40

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio

 
Fri, 02/07/20
20.00 – 22.10

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe

 
Fri, 02/07/20
20.30 – 22.30

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


08
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/08/20
19.30 – 21.40

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio

 
Sat, 02/08/20
20.00 – 22.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Sat, 02/08/20
20.30 – 22.40

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


09
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/09/20
19.00 – 21.10

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe

 
Sun, 02/09/20
19.30 – 21.40

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio

 
Sun, 02/09/20
20.00 – 22.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


In English

Pre-sale starts 3 February

10
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/10/20
18.00 – 22.00
In English

Pre-sale starts 3 February

Introducing: »status quo«

with Wiebke Nonne, Theatre Educator

 
Mon, 02/10/20
19.00 – 21.10

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


With English surtitles
11
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/11/20
19.00 – 21.10
With English surtitles

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe

 
Tue, 02/11/20
19.30 – 21.10

März

after the novel by Heinar Kipphardt
in a version by David Stöhr
Direction: David Stöhr
Studio


12
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/12/20
19.30 – 21.10

März

after the novel by Heinar Kipphardt
in a version by David Stöhr
Direction: David Stöhr
Studio

Premiere
 
Wed, 02/12/20
20.30 – 22.45
Premiere

Peer Gynt

by Henrik Ibsen
A Main-Brain-Drain-Drama by John Bock and Lars Eidinger


13
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/13/20
19.00 – 20.30

Das geschichtliche Gefühl

Buchvorstellung und Gespräch zwischen Milo Rau und Kathrin Röggla
Globe

 
Thu, 02/13/20
20.30 – 22.45

Peer Gynt

by Henrik Ibsen
A Main-Brain-Drain-Drama by John Bock and Lars Eidinger


14
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/14/20
19.30 – 21.00

Prometheus

A project by Bastian Reiber
Direction: Bastian Reiber
Studio

 
Fri, 02/14/20
20.00 – 21.50

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Fri, 02/14/20
20.30 – 22.00

Ja heißt ja und …

A lecture performance by and with Carolin Emcke
Globe


15
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/15/20
18.00 – 19.50

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Sat, 02/15/20
19.30 – 21.00

Prometheus

A project by Bastian Reiber
Direction: Bastian Reiber
Studio

 
Sat, 02/15/20
20.00 – 22.15

Peer Gynt

by Henrik Ibsen
A Main-Brain-Drain-Drama by John Bock and Lars Eidinger


With English surtitles
16
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/16/20
18.00 – 19.50
With English surtitles

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Sun, 02/16/20
19.30 – 21.00

Prometheus

A project by Bastian Reiber
Direction: Bastian Reiber
Studio

 
Sun, 02/16/20
20.00 – 22.15

Peer Gynt

by Henrik Ibsen
A Main-Brain-Drain-Drama by John Bock and Lars Eidinger


17
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/17/20
19.00 – 20.50

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Mon, 02/17/20
21.00 – 23.15

Peer Gynt

by Henrik Ibsen
A Main-Brain-Drain-Drama by John Bock and Lars Eidinger


18
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/18/20
19.30 – 21.30

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio

With French surtitles
 
Tue, 02/18/20
20.00 – 22.30
With French surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe


19
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/19/20
19.30 – 21.30

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio

 
Wed, 02/19/20
20.00 – 22.30

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe


20
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/20/20
20.00 – 22.30

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe


With English surtitles
21
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/21/20
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

abgrund

by Maja Zade
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere

 
Fri, 02/21/20
20.30 – 22.15

THE HUMAN CONDITION

after Hannah Arendt
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


22
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/22/20
20.00 – 21.45

THE HUMAN CONDITION

after Hannah Arendt
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Sat, 02/22/20
20.30 – 22.30

abgrund

by Maja Zade
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


23
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/23/20
12.00

Streitraum: »Von Körpern und Codes – Identität in der Hypermoderne«

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Alan N. Shapiro (Science-Fiction und
Medientheoretiker, Autor, Professor, Softwareentwickler)

Simultanübersetzung: Lilian-Astrid Geese, Silvia Schreiber.

 
Sun, 02/23/20
17.00 – 18.45

THE HUMAN CONDITION

after Hannah Arendt
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Sun, 02/23/20
20.00 – 22.00

abgrund

by Maja Zade
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


24
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/24/20
20.00 – 22.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


25
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/25/20
20.00 – 22.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


26
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/26/20
20.00 – 22.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
27
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/27/20
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


28
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/28/20
20.00 – 22.00

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


29
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/29/20
20.00 – 22.00

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier