All events in November and December are on pre-sale. The programme for January is online. The presale for January starts on 1 December, 11 a.m.


February

01
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/01/16
19.30 – 21.45

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio


02
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/02/16
19.30 – 21.45

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio

 
Tue, 02/02/16
20.00 – 22.00

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


03
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/03/16
19.30 – 20.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Wed, 02/03/16
20.00 – 22.15
With English surtitles

Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


04
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/04/16
20.00 – 22.15

Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


05
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/05/16
19.30 – 21.45

The Mother

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Hanns Eisler
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Fri, 02/05/16
20.00 – 22.15

Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


06
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/06/16
19.30 – 22.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
Stage A

 
Sat, 02/06/16
20.00 – 22.15

The Mother

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Hanns Eisler
Direction: Peter Kleinert


07
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/07/16
12.00
With English surtitles
 
Sun, 02/07/16
19.30 – 22.15
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
Stage A

 
Sun, 02/07/16
20.00 – 22.15

The Mother

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Hanns Eisler
Direction: Peter Kleinert


In German and French with German surtitles

10
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/10/16
20.30 – 22.15

In German and French with German surtitles

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Director: Milo Rau
Globe


11
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/11/16
20.00 – 22.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Director: Simon McBurney

In German and French with German surtitles

 
Thu, 02/11/16
20.30 – 22.15

In German and French with German surtitles

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Director: Milo Rau
Globe


12
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/12/16
20.00 – 22.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Director: Simon McBurney


13
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/13/16
18.00 – 20.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Director: Simon McBurney

 
Sat, 02/13/16
20.00

14
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/14/16
16.00 – 18.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Director: Simon McBurney

In German and French with German surtitles

 
Sun, 02/14/16
17.00 – 18.45

In German and French with German surtitles

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Director: Milo Rau
Globe

Premiere
 
Sun, 02/14/16
19.30 – 23.15
Premiere

Borgen

after the series written by Adam Price, developped with Jeppe Gjervig Gram and Tobias Lindholm
Version by Nicolas Stemann
Direction: Nicolas Stemann


15
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/15/16
19.30 – 23.15

Borgen

after the series written by Adam Price, developped with Jeppe Gjervig Gram and Tobias Lindholm
Version by Nicolas Stemann
Direction: Nicolas Stemann


16
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/16/16
19.30 – 23.15

Borgen

after the series written by Adam Price, developped with Jeppe Gjervig Gram and Tobias Lindholm
Version by Nicolas Stemann
Direction: Nicolas Stemann


17
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/17/16
19.30 – 23.15

Borgen

after the series written by Adam Price, developped with Jeppe Gjervig Gram and Tobias Lindholm
Version by Nicolas Stemann
Direction: Nicolas Stemann

Premiere
 
Wed, 02/17/16
20.00 – 21.30
Premiere

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour
Studio


Advanced sale starts 11 February

18
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/18/16
18.00 – 22.00
Surtitré en français

Theatre Day – 50% off

 
Thu, 02/18/16
20.00 – 21.45
Surtitré en français

Theatre Day – 50% off

The Marriage of Maria Braun

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier 


19
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/19/16
19.30 – 21.30

Ophelia's Room

With texts by Alice Birch
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Fri, 02/19/16
20.00 – 21.45

The Marriage of Maria Braun

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier 


20
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/20/16
19.30 – 21.30

Ophelia's Room

With texts by Alice Birch
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Sat, 02/20/16
20.00 – 21.45

The Marriage of Maria Braun

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier 


21
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/21/16
19.30 – 21.30

Ophelia's Room

With texts by Alice Birch
Direction: Katie Mitchell


22
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/22/16
20.00 – 22.15

Westberlin

An evening by and with Rainald Grebe
World Premiere
Direction: Rainald Grebe


23
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/23/16
19.30 – 21.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour
Studio

 
Tue, 02/23/16
20.00 – 22.15

Westberlin

An evening by and with Rainald Grebe
World Premiere
Direction: Rainald Grebe


24
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/24/16
19.30 – 21.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour
Studio

 
Wed, 02/24/16
20.00 – 22.15

Westberlin

An evening by and with Rainald Grebe
World Premiere
Direction: Rainald Grebe


25
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/25/16
19.30 – 21.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour
Studio

 
Thu, 02/25/16
20.00 – 22.15

Westberlin

An evening by and with Rainald Grebe
World Premiere
Direction: Rainald Grebe


26
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/26/16
19.30 – 22.15

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Fri, 02/26/16
20.00 – 22.00

FEAR

A play by Falk Richter
World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


27
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/27/16
19.00 – 20.15

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio

 
Sat, 02/27/16
19.30 – 22.15

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Sat, 02/27/16
20.00 – 22.00

FEAR

A play by Falk Richter
World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


28
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/28/16
19.30 – 22.15

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

50th performance
Followed by audience discussion

 
Sun, 02/28/16
19.30 – 20.45

50th performance
Followed by audience discussion

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio

 
Sun, 02/28/16
20.00 – 22.00

FEAR

A play by Falk Richter
World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


With English surtitles

75th performance

29
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/29/16
19.30 – 22.15
With English surtitles

75th performance

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe