All tickets for events in January and February are already on sale. The complete schedule for March will be published at the end of January. 


February

With English surtitles
01
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/01/19
19.30 – 22.15
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
Stage A

 
Fri, 02/01/19
20.00 – 21.30

Ja heißt ja und …

A lecture performance by and with Carolin Emcke
Globe

 
Fri, 02/01/19
20.30 – 22.20

HE? SHE? ME! FREE.

A project by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio


Surtitré en français
02
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/02/19
19.30 – 22.15
Surtitré en français

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
Stage A

 
Sat, 02/02/19
20.00 – 21.30

Ja heißt ja und …

A lecture performance by and with Carolin Emcke
Globe

 
Sat, 02/02/19
20.30 – 22.20

HE? SHE? ME! FREE.

A project by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio


03
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/03/19
19.00 – 20.50

HE? SHE? ME! FREE.

A project by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio

 
Sun, 02/03/19
19.30 – 22.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
Stage A


04
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/04/19
20.00 – 22.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Director: Thomas Ostermeier


Surtitré en français
05
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/05/19
20.00 – 22.45
Surtitré en français

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Director: Thomas Ostermeier


07
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/07/19
19.30 – 22.30

Champignol in Spite of Himself

by Georges Feydeau
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Thu, 02/07/19
20.00 – 22.10

status quo

by Maja Zade
Director: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


08
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/08/19
19.30 – 22.30

Champignol in Spite of Himself

by Georges Feydeau
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Fri, 02/08/19
20.00 – 22.10

status quo

by Maja Zade
Director: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


09
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/09/19
19.30 – 22.30

Champignol in Spite of Himself

by Georges Feydeau
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Sat, 02/09/19
20.00 – 22.10

status quo

by Maja Zade
Director: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


10
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/10/19
12.00

Streitraum: Arbeit und Armut

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Julia Duchrow (Brot für die Welt), Barbara Eschen (Direktorin des DWBO) und Reiner Hoffmann (Vorsitzender des DGB)

 
Sun, 02/10/19
18.00 – 21.00

Champignol in Spite of Himself

by Georges Feydeau
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


11
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/11/19
20.00 – 22.10

status quo

by Maja Zade
Director: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


With English surtitles

Theatre Day – 50% off

12
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/12/19
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Theatre Day – 50% off

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Director: Simon McBurney


Premiere
13
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/13/19
19.30 – 21.10
Premiere

März

after the novel by Heinar Kipphardt
in a version by David Stöhr
Direction: David Stöhr
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Wed, 02/13/19
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Director: Simon McBurney


14
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/14/19
19.30 – 21.10

März

after the novel by Heinar Kipphardt
in a version by David Stöhr
Direction: David Stöhr
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Thu, 02/14/19
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Director: Simon McBurney


With English surtitles
15
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/15/19
19.30 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Fri, 02/15/19
20.30 – 22.15

der die mann

after texts by Konrad Bayer
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


Surtitré en français
16
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/16/19
19.30 – 22.00
Surtitré en français

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Sat, 02/16/19
20.00 – 21.45

der die mann

after texts by Konrad Bayer
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Sat, 02/16/19
20.30 – 21.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


With English surtitles
17
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/17/19
16.00 – 18.30
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Sun, 02/17/19
18.00 – 19.45

der die mann

after texts by Konrad Bayer
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Sun, 02/17/19
19.30 – 20.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


Pre-sale starts on 12 February

19
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/19/19
18.00 – 22.00

Pre-sale starts on 12 February

Workshop zu »Italienische Nacht«

Theatre Educators
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Tue, 02/19/19
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
directed by: Milo Rau

 

 

 

> STREAM


20
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/20/19
19.30 – 21.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe

 
Wed, 02/20/19
20.00 – 22.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
directed by: Milo Rau

 

 

 

> STREAM


With English surtitles
With German surtitles for the hearing impaired

21
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/21/19
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles
With German surtitles for the hearing impaired

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


22
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/22/19
19.30 – 21.15

Shakespeare’s Last Play

by Dead Centre
after »The Tempest« by William Shakespeare
Direction: Bush Moukarzel, Ben Kidd
World Premiere
Globe

With German surtitles for the hearing impaired
 
Fri, 02/22/19
20.00 – 22.00
With German surtitles for the hearing impaired

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


23
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/23/19
15.00 – 18.30

Filmreihe Bruno Ganz: »Die Bakchen«

von Euripides
Regie: Klaus-Michael Grüber
Eintritt 5 €, ermäßigt 2,50 €
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Sat, 02/23/19
19.30 – 21.15
With English surtitles

Shakespeare’s Last Play

by Dead Centre
after »The Tempest« by William Shakespeare
Direction: Bush Moukarzel, Ben Kidd
World Premiere
Globe

 
Sat, 02/23/19
20.00 – 22.00

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 02/23/19
20.30 – 22.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


24
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/24/19
15.00 – 18.00

Filmreihe Bruno Ganz: »Der Park«

von Botho Strauß

Regie: Peter Stein
Eintritt 5 €, ermäßigt 2,50 €
Studio

 
Sun, 02/24/19
18.00 – 20.00

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

With English surtitles
 
Sun, 02/24/19
19.00 – 20.45
With English surtitles

Shakespeare’s Last Play

by Dead Centre
after »The Tempest« by William Shakespeare
Direction: Bush Moukarzel, Ben Kidd
World Premiere
Globe

 
Sun, 02/24/19
19.30 – 21.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


25
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/25/19
19.30 – 21.15

Shakespeare’s Last Play

by Dead Centre
after »The Tempest« by William Shakespeare
Direction: Bush Moukarzel, Ben Kidd
World Premiere
Globe

 
Mon, 02/25/19
20.00 – 22.00

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


Followed by Audience Talk

27
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/27/19
19.30 – 21.30

Followed by Audience Talk

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Wed, 02/27/19
20.00 – 22.30
With English surtitles

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
Stage B


28
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/28/19
19.30 – 21.30

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio

 
Thu, 02/28/19
20.00 – 22.30

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
Stage B