The programme for October is published. Advance booking for all events in October starts on September 15th. The schedule for November will follow at the end of October.


February

01
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/01/20
19.30 – 21.20

HE? SHE? ME! FREE.

A project by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio

 
Sat, 02/01/20
20.00 – 21.50

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell


Theatre Day – 50% off  

02
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/02/20
19.30 – 21.20

Theatre Day – 50% off  

HE? SHE? ME! FREE.

A project by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio

Theatre Day – 50% off  

 
Sun, 02/02/20
20.00 – 21.50

Theatre Day – 50% off  

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell


03
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/03/20
20.00 – 21.50

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Mon, 02/03/20
20.30 – 22.15

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe


Followed by Audience Talk

04
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/04/20
19.30 – 21.40

Followed by Audience Talk

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Tue, 02/04/20
20.30 – 22.15
With English surtitles

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe


05
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/05/20
19.30 – 21.40

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio


06
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/06/20
19.30 – 21.40

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio


07
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/07/20
19.30 – 21.40

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio

 
Fri, 02/07/20
20.00 – 22.10

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe

 
Fri, 02/07/20
20.30 – 22.30

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


08
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/08/20
19.30 – 21.40

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio

 
Sat, 02/08/20
20.00 – 22.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Sat, 02/08/20
20.30 – 22.40

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


09
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/09/20
19.00 – 21.10

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe

 
Sun, 02/09/20
19.30 – 21.40

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio

 
Sun, 02/09/20
20.00 – 22.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


In English

Pre-sale starts 3 February

10
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/10/20
18.00 – 22.00
In English

Pre-sale starts 3 February

Introducing: »status quo«

with Wiebke Nonne, Theatre Educator

 
Mon, 02/10/20
19.00 – 21.10

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


With English surtitles
11
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/11/20
19.00 – 21.10
With English surtitles

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe

 
Tue, 02/11/20
19.30 – 21.10

März

after the novel by Heinar Kipphardt
in a version by David Stöhr
Direction: David Stöhr
Studio


12
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/12/20
19.30 – 21.10

März

after the novel by Heinar Kipphardt
in a version by David Stöhr
Direction: David Stöhr
Studio

Premiere
 
Wed, 02/12/20
20.30 – 23.00
Premiere

Peer Gynt

by Henrik Ibsen
A Main-Brain-Drain-Drama by John Bock and Lars Eidinger
Saal B


13
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/13/20
19.00 – 20.30

Das geschichtliche Gefühl

Buchvorstellung und Gespräch zwischen Milo Rau und Kathrin Röggla
Globe

 
Thu, 02/13/20
20.30 – 23.00

Peer Gynt

by Henrik Ibsen
A Main-Brain-Drain-Drama by John Bock and Lars Eidinger
Saal B


14
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/14/20
19.30 – 21.00

Prometheus

A project by Bastian Reiber
Direction: Bastian Reiber
Studio

 
Fri, 02/14/20
20.00 – 21.50

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Fri, 02/14/20
20.30 – 22.00

Ja heißt ja und …

A lecture performance by and with Carolin Emcke
Globe


15
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/15/20
18.00 – 19.50

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Sat, 02/15/20
19.30 – 21.00

Prometheus

A project by Bastian Reiber
Direction: Bastian Reiber
Studio

 
Sat, 02/15/20
20.00 – 22.30

Peer Gynt

by Henrik Ibsen
A Main-Brain-Drain-Drama by John Bock and Lars Eidinger
Saal B


With English surtitles
16
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/16/20
18.00 – 19.50
With English surtitles

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Sun, 02/16/20
19.30 – 21.00

Prometheus

A project by Bastian Reiber
Direction: Bastian Reiber
Studio

 
Sun, 02/16/20
20.00 – 22.30

Peer Gynt

by Henrik Ibsen
A Main-Brain-Drain-Drama by John Bock and Lars Eidinger
Saal B


17
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/17/20
19.00 – 20.50

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Mon, 02/17/20
21.00 – 23.30

Peer Gynt

by Henrik Ibsen
A Main-Brain-Drain-Drama by John Bock and Lars Eidinger
Saal B


18
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/18/20
19.30 – 21.30

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio

With French surtitles
 
Tue, 02/18/20
20.00 – 22.30
With French surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe


19
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/19/20
19.30 – 21.30

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio

 
Wed, 02/19/20
20.00 – 22.30

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe


20
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/20/20
20.00 – 22.30

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe


With English surtitles
21
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/21/20
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

abgrund

by Maja Zade
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere

 
Fri, 02/21/20
20.30 – 22.15

THE HUMAN CONDITION

after Hannah Arendt
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


22
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/22/20
20.00 – 21.45

THE HUMAN CONDITION

after Hannah Arendt
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Sat, 02/22/20
20.30 – 22.30

abgrund

by Maja Zade
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


23
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/23/20
12.00

Streitraum: »Von Körpern und Codes – Identität in der Hypermoderne«

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Alan N. Shapiro (Science-Fiction und
Medientheoretiker, Autor, Professor, Softwareentwickler)

Simultanübersetzung: Lilian-Astrid Geese, Silvia Schreiber.

 
Sun, 02/23/20
17.00 – 18.45

THE HUMAN CONDITION

after Hannah Arendt
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Sun, 02/23/20
20.00 – 22.00

abgrund

by Maja Zade
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


24
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/24/20
20.00 – 22.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


25
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/25/20
20.00 – 22.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


26
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/26/20
20.00 – 22.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
27
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/27/20
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


28
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/28/20
20.00 – 22.00

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


29
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/29/20
20.00 – 22.00

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier