Booking online

Tickets for all shows in December and January can be booked online. The programme for February will be released at the end of December, tickets for February can be booked from 11am on 2 January. 


December

07
Sat
Dec
Sat, 12/07/19
17.00 – 19.10

Die Anderen

by Anne-Cécile Vandalem
Direction: Anne-Cécile Vandalem
World Premiere

 
Sat, 12/07/19
20.00 – 22.45

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


08
Sun
Dec
Sun, 12/08/19
12.00

Streitraum: Gendiagnostik – Hoffnung und Angst

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Sigrid Arnade (Geschäftsführerin Interessenvertretung Selbstbestimmt Leben in Deutschland e.V.), Wolfgang Henrich (Direktor der Klinik für Geburtsmedizin, Charité), Paula-Irene Villa Braslavsky (Professorin für Allgemeine Soziologie & Gender Studies LMU München) und Claudia Wiesemann (Direktorin des Instituts für Ethik und Geschichte der Medizin an der Universitätsmedizin Göttingen und Stellvertretende Vorsitzende des Deutschen Ethikrats)

With French surtitles
 
Sun, 12/08/19
17.00 – 19.45
With French surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 12/08/19
20.00 – 22.10

Die Anderen

by Anne-Cécile Vandalem
Direction: Anne-Cécile Vandalem
World Premiere


09
Mon
Dec
Mon, 12/09/19
20.00 – 22.10

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


10
Tue
Dec
Tue, 12/10/19
20.00 – 22.10

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


Voraufführung

11
Wed
Dec
Wed, 12/11/19
19.30

Voraufführung

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Wed, 12/11/19
20.00 – 22.10
With English surtitles

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


Premiere
12
Thu
Dec
Thu, 12/12/19
19.30
Premiere

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio

 
Thu, 12/12/19
20.00 – 22.15

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


13
Fri
Dec
Fri, 12/13/19
19.30

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio

 
Fri, 12/13/19
20.00 – 22.15

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


14
Sat
Dec
Sat, 12/14/19
18.00 – 20.15

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 12/14/19
19.30

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio


15
Sun
Dec
Sun, 12/15/19
18.00 – 20.15

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


16
Mon
Dec
Mon, 12/16/19
19.30

Streit ums Politische: Einsamkeit im deutschen Osten

Heinz Bude im Gespräch mit Sabine Rennefanz (Journalistin und Autorin)

 
Mon, 12/16/19
20.00 – 22.00

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
With German surtitles for the hearing impaired

17
Tue
Dec
Tue, 12/17/19
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles
With German surtitles for the hearing impaired

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Tue, 12/17/19
20.30 – 22.20

HE? SHE? ME! FREE.

A project by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio


18
Wed
Dec
Wed, 12/18/19
20.00 – 22.00

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Wed, 12/18/19
20.30 – 22.20

HE? SHE? ME! FREE.

A project by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio


19
Thu
Dec
Thu, 12/19/19
20.00 – 22.00

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
20
Fri
Dec
Fri, 12/20/19
19.30 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Fri, 12/20/19
20.00 – 21.45

THE HUMAN CONDITION

after Hannah Arendt
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


21
Sat
Dec
Sat, 12/21/19
20.00 – 22.00

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 12/21/19
20.30 – 22.15

THE HUMAN CONDITION

after Hannah Arendt
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


22
Sun
Dec
Sun, 12/22/19
20.00 – 22.00

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


23
Mon
Dec
Mon, 12/23/19
17.00 – 19.30

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe


25
Wed
Dec
Wed, 12/25/19
19.30 – 22.00

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Wed, 12/25/19
20.00 – 22.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


26
Thu
Dec
Thu, 12/26/19
20.00 – 22.00

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


27
Fri
Dec
Fri, 12/27/19
19.30 – 22.00

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Fri, 12/27/19
20.00 – 22.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Fri, 12/27/19
20.30

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio


28
Sat
Dec
Sat, 12/28/19
19.30

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio

 
Sat, 12/28/19
20.00 – 22.00

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


29
Sun
Dec
Sun, 12/29/19
17.00 – 19.00

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 12/29/19
19.30

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio

 
Sun, 12/29/19
20.00 – 22.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


30
Mon
Dec
Mon, 12/30/19
19.30

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio

 
Mon, 12/30/19
20.00 – 22.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


31
Tue
Dec
Tue, 12/31/19
18.00 – 20.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch




Booking online

Tickets for all shows in December and January can be booked online. The programme for February will be released at the end of December, tickets for February can be booked from 11am on 2 January. 



January

01
Wed
Jan
Wed, 01/01/20
19.30

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio


02
Thu
Jan
Thu, 01/02/20
19.30

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio

 
Thu, 01/02/20
20.00 – 22.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


03
Fri
Jan
Fri, 01/03/20
19.30

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio

 
Fri, 01/03/20
20.00 – 22.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


04
Sat
Jan
Sat, 01/04/20
16.00 – 18.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


05
Sun
Jan
Sun, 01/05/20
18.00 – 20.00

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 01/05/20
19.30 – 21.15

THE HUMAN CONDITION

after Hannah Arendt
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


06
Mon
Jan
Mon, 01/06/20
19.30 – 21.15

THE HUMAN CONDITION

after Hannah Arendt
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

With English surtitles
 
Mon, 01/06/20
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


Pre-sale starts 30 December

07
Tue
Jan
Tue, 01/07/20
18.00 – 22.00

Pre-sale starts 30 December

Workshop zu »Der kaukasische Kreidekreis«

with Wiebke Nonne, Theatre Educators

 
Tue, 01/07/20
19.30 – 22.00

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe


08
Wed
Jan
Wed, 01/08/20
19.30 – 22.00

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Wed, 01/08/20
20.00 – 21.15

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


09
Thu
Jan
Thu, 01/09/20
19.30 – 22.00

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe


10
Fri
Jan
Fri, 01/10/20
18.00 – 20.15

Hedda Gabler

by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fri, 01/10/20
19.30

Meyerhoff liest Meyerhoff – Teil 1

Lesung mit Joachim Meyerhoff
Am 10., 11., 12., 14., 15. und 16. Januar
Globe

 
Fri, 01/10/20
20.00 – 21.50

HE? SHE? ME! FREE.

A project by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio

 
Fri, 01/10/20
20.30 – 22.30

abgrund

by Maja Zade
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


11
Sat
Jan
Sat, 01/11/20
18.00 – 20.15

Hedda Gabler

by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 01/11/20
19.30

Meyerhoff liest Meyerhoff – Teil 2

Lesung mit Joachim Meyerhoff
Am 10., 11., 12., 14., 15. und 16. Januar
Globe

 
Sat, 01/11/20
20.00 – 21.50

HE? SHE? ME! FREE.

A project by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Sat, 01/11/20
20.30 – 22.30
With English surtitles

abgrund

by Maja Zade
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


12
Sun
Jan
Sun, 01/12/20
17.00 – 19.15

Hedda Gabler

by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 01/12/20
19.00

Meyerhoff liest Meyerhoff – Teil 3

Lesung mit Joachim Meyerhoff
Am 10., 11., 12., 14., 15. und 16. Januar
Globe

 
Sun, 01/12/20
20.00 – 22.00

abgrund

by Maja Zade
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


13
Mon
Jan
Mon, 01/13/20
19.30 – 22.00

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe


14
Tue
Jan
Tue, 01/14/20
18.00 – 20.15

Hedda Gabler

by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Thomas Ostermeier

 
Tue, 01/14/20
19.30

Meyerhoff liest Meyerhoff – Teil 4

Lesung mit Joachim Meyerhoff
Am 10., 11., 12., 14., 15. und 16. Januar
Globe

 
Tue, 01/14/20
20.30 – 22.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


15
Wed
Jan
Wed, 01/15/20
19.30

Meyerhoff liest Meyerhoff – Teil 5

Lesung mit Joachim Meyerhoff
Am 10., 11., 12., 14., 15. und 16. Januar
Globe

250th performance

 
Wed, 01/15/20
20.00 – 22.15

250th performance

Hedda Gabler

by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Thomas Ostermeier

 
Wed, 01/15/20
20.30 – 22.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


16
Thu
Jan
Thu, 01/16/20
19.30

Meyerhoff liest Meyerhoff – Teil 6

Lesung mit Joachim Meyerhoff
Am 10., 11., 12., 14., 15. und 16. Januar
Globe

 
Thu, 01/16/20
20.30 – 23.15

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


17
Fri
Jan
Fri, 01/17/20
19.30

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Fri, 01/17/20
20.00 – 22.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


18
Sat
Jan
Sat, 01/18/20
19.30

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio

 
Sat, 01/18/20
20.00 – 22.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


19
Sun
Jan
Sun, 01/19/20
18.00 – 20.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 01/19/20
19.30

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio

 
Sun, 01/19/20
21.00 – 23.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe


20
Mon
Jan
Mon, 01/20/20
19.30 – 22.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Mon, 01/20/20
20.00 – 22.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe


21
Tue
Jan
Tue, 01/21/20
19.30 – 22.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Tue, 01/21/20
20.00 – 22.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe

Followed by Audience Talk

 
Tue, 01/21/20
20.30 – 22.15

Followed by Audience Talk

März

after the novel by Heinar Kipphardt
in a version by David Stöhr
Direction: David Stöhr
Studio


22
Wed
Jan
Wed, 01/22/20
19.30 – 22.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Wed, 01/22/20
20.00 – 22.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe

 
Wed, 01/22/20
20.30 – 22.15

März

after the novel by Heinar Kipphardt
in a version by David Stöhr
Direction: David Stöhr
Studio


23
Thu
Jan
Thu, 01/23/20
19.30 – 22.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Thu, 01/23/20
20.00 – 22.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe


With French surtitles
24
Fri
Jan
Fri, 01/24/20
21.00 – 23.10
With French surtitles

Die Anderen

by Anne-Cécile Vandalem
Direction: Anne-Cécile Vandalem
World Premiere


25
Sat
Jan
Sat, 01/25/20
18.00 – 20.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe

 
Sat, 01/25/20
20.30 – 22.40

Die Anderen

by Anne-Cécile Vandalem
Direction: Anne-Cécile Vandalem
World Premiere


26
Sun
Jan
Sun, 01/26/20
12.00

Streitraum: Künstliche Intelligenz und Vorurteil

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Anke Domscheit-Berg (Publizistin, Netzaktivistin, parteilose Bundestagsabgeordnete in der Linksfraktion), Julia Krüger (netzpolitik.org, Fellow am Centre for Internet & Human Rights) und weiteren Gästen

 
Sun, 01/26/20
16.00 – 18.10

Die Anderen

by Anne-Cécile Vandalem
Direction: Anne-Cécile Vandalem
World Premiere

 
Sun, 01/26/20
20.00 – 22.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe


Theatre Day – 50% off

27
Mon
Jan
Mon, 01/27/20
20.00 – 22.10

Theatre Day – 50% off

Die Anderen

by Anne-Cécile Vandalem
Direction: Anne-Cécile Vandalem
World Premiere


28
Tue
Jan
Tue, 01/28/20
20.00 – 21.45

29
Wed
Jan
Wed, 01/29/20
19.30 – 21.30

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio


30
Thu
Jan
Thu, 01/30/20
19.30 – 21.30

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Thu, 01/30/20
20.00 – 21.50
With English surtitles

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Thu, 01/30/20
20.30 – 22.00

Ja heißt ja und …

A lecture performance by and with Carolin Emcke
Globe


31
Fri
Jan
Fri, 01/31/20
20.00 – 21.50

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell