«  August  »

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26

27

28

29 30 31  

Booking online

Tickets for all shows in August and September can be booked online. The programme for October has been released, tickets can be booked from 3pm on 1 September. 


«  August  »

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26

27

28

29 30 31  

August

23
Fri
Aug
Fri, 08/23/19
20.00 – 21.45

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


24
Sat
Aug
Sat, 08/24/19
19.00 – 20.45

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk

 
Sat, 08/24/19
21.00 – 23.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe


25
Sun
Aug
Sun, 08/25/19
17.00 – 19.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe

With English surtitles
 
Sun, 08/25/19
20.00 – 21.45
With English surtitles

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


Last performance
Theatre Day – 50% off

26
Mon
Aug
Mon, 08/26/19
20.00 – 21.45

Last performance
Theatre Day – 50% off

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


29
Thu
Aug
Thu, 08/29/19
20.00 – 21.30

Ja heißt ja und …

A lecture performance by and with Carolin Emcke
Globe


With English surtitles
30
Fri
Aug
Fri, 08/30/19
20.00 – 21.45
With English surtitles

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe


31
Sat
Aug
Sat, 08/31/19
20.00 – 21.45

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe

Premiere
 
Sat, 08/31/19
20.30
Premiere

THE HUMAN CONDITION

after Hannah Arendt
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth




Booking online

Tickets for all shows in August and September can be booked online. The programme for October has been released, tickets can be booked from 3pm on 1 September. 



September

01
Sun
Sep
Sun, 09/01/19
20.00 – 21.45

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe


02
Mon
Sep
Mon, 09/02/19
20.00

THE HUMAN CONDITION

after Hannah Arendt
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


03
Tue
Sep
Tue, 09/03/19
20.00

THE HUMAN CONDITION

after Hannah Arendt
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


04
Wed
Sep
Wed, 09/04/19
20.00

THE HUMAN CONDITION

after Hannah Arendt
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


Premiere
With English surtitles
05
Thu
Sep
Thu, 09/05/19
20.00
Premiere
With English surtitles

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell


06
Fri
Sep
Fri, 09/06/19
19.30 – 20.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio

With English surtitles

Voraufführung

 
Fri, 09/06/19
20.00
With English surtitles

Voraufführung

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
07
Sat
Sep
Sat, 09/07/19
16.00
With English surtitles

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Sat, 09/07/19
19.30 – 20.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio

Premiere
With English surtitles
 
Sat, 09/07/19
20.00
Premiere
With English surtitles

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
08
Sun
Sep
Sun, 09/08/19
17.00
With English surtitles

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Sun, 09/08/19
20.00

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


09
Mon
Sep
Mon, 09/09/19
19.30
 
Mon, 09/09/19
20.00

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


Pre-sale starts 3 September

10
Tue
Sep
Tue, 09/10/19
18.00 – 22.00
 
Tue, 09/10/19
20.00

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


11
Wed
Sep
Wed, 09/11/19
18.00

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Wed, 09/11/19
20.00

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


12
Thu
Sep
Thu, 09/12/19
18.00

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Thu, 09/12/19
20.00

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

Followed by Audience Talk

 
Thu, 09/12/19
20.30 – 22.00

Followed by Audience Talk

Prometheus

A project by Bastian Reiber
Direction: Bastian Reiber
Studio


With English surtitles
13
Fri
Sep
Fri, 09/13/19
19.30 – 21.15
With English surtitles

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe

 
Fri, 09/13/19
20.00

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Fri, 09/13/19
20.30 – 22.00

Prometheus

A project by Bastian Reiber
Direction: Bastian Reiber
Studio


14
Sat
Sep
Sat, 09/14/19
20.00 – 21.45

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe

 
Sat, 09/14/19
20.30 – 22.00

Prometheus

A project by Bastian Reiber
Direction: Bastian Reiber
Studio


In English
15
Sun
Sep
Sun, 09/15/19
16.00
In English

50 years of Stonewall: Queer Establishment

Panel discussion with Julia Borggräfe (Germany), Anastasia Bucsis (Canada), John Quinn (USA) and Lucia Riojas Martinez (Mexico)
Moderated by Joseph Pearson

 
Sun, 09/15/19
20.00 – 21.45

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe


16
Mon
Sep
Mon, 09/16/19
20.00 – 21.30

Prometheus

A project by Bastian Reiber
Direction: Bastian Reiber
Studio


With English surtitles
17
Tue
Sep
Tue, 09/17/19
19.30 – 22.15
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


18
Wed
Sep
Wed, 09/18/19
19.30 – 22.15

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Wed, 09/18/19
20.00 – 21.30

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


Theatre Day – 50% off

19
Thu
Sep
Thu, 09/19/19
20.00 – 22.00

Theatre Day – 50% off

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


20
Fri
Sep
Fri, 09/20/19
19.30 – 21.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe

 
Fri, 09/20/19
20.00 – 22.00

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


21
Sat
Sep
Sat, 09/21/19
19.30 – 21.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe

 
Sat, 09/21/19
20.00 – 22.00

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


22
Sun
Sep
Sun, 09/22/19
17.00 – 19.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe

With German surtitles for the hearing impaired

 
Sun, 09/22/19
20.00 – 22.15

With German surtitles for the hearing impaired

Im Herzen der Gewalt

by Édouard Louis
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier, Florian Borchmeyer and Édouard Louis
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
German Premiere


23
Mon
Sep
Mon, 09/23/19
19.30

THE HUMAN CONDITION

after Hannah Arendt
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Mon, 09/23/19
20.00 – 22.15

Im Herzen der Gewalt

by Édouard Louis
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier, Florian Borchmeyer and Édouard Louis
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
German Premiere


24
Tue
Sep
Tue, 09/24/19
19.30

THE HUMAN CONDITION

after Hannah Arendt
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Tue, 09/24/19
20.00 – 22.15

Im Herzen der Gewalt

by Édouard Louis
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier, Florian Borchmeyer and Édouard Louis
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
German Premiere


25
Wed
Sep
Wed, 09/25/19
20.00 – 22.15

Im Herzen der Gewalt

by Édouard Louis
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier, Florian Borchmeyer and Édouard Louis
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
German Premiere


26
Thu
Sep
Thu, 09/26/19
20.00 – 22.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


27
Fri
Sep
Fri, 09/27/19
19.30 – 21.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe

With English surtitles
 
Fri, 09/27/19
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney

 
Fri, 09/27/19
20.30 – 22.30

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio


28
Sat
Sep
Sat, 09/28/19
19.30 – 21.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe

100th performance

 
Sat, 09/28/19
20.00 – 22.00

100th performance

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney

 
Sat, 09/28/19
20.30 – 22.30

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio


29
Sun
Sep
Sun, 09/29/19
19.30 – 21.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe

 
Sun, 09/29/19
20.00 – 22.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney

 
Sun, 09/29/19
20.30 – 22.30

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio


30
Mon
Sep
Mon, 09/30/19
20.30 – 22.30

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio




Booking online

Tickets for all shows in August and September can be booked online. The programme for October has been released, tickets can be booked from 3pm on 1 September. 



October

01
Tue
Oct
Tue, 10/01/19
20.00 – 21.45

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe


02
Wed
Oct
Wed, 10/02/19
19.30 – 21.00

Prometheus

A project by Bastian Reiber
Direction: Bastian Reiber
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Wed, 10/02/19
20.00 – 21.45
With English surtitles

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe


03
Thu
Oct
Thu, 10/03/19
19.30 – 21.00

Prometheus

A project by Bastian Reiber
Direction: Bastian Reiber
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Thu, 10/03/19
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


With English surtitles
04
Fri
Oct
Fri, 10/04/19
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


05
Sat
Oct
Sat, 10/05/19
20.00 – 22.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


06
Sun
Oct
Sun, 10/06/19
20.00 – 22.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


Theatre Day – 50% off

08
Tue
Oct
Tue, 10/08/19
20.00 – 21.50

Theatre Day – 50% off

Danke Deutschland – Cảm ơn nước Đức

by Sanja Mitrović and ensemble
Direction: Sanja Mitrović
World Premiere
Globe


With English surtitles
09
Wed
Oct
Wed, 10/09/19
20.00 – 21.50
With English surtitles

Danke Deutschland – Cảm ơn nước Đức

by Sanja Mitrović and ensemble
Direction: Sanja Mitrović
World Premiere
Globe


10
Thu
Oct
Thu, 10/10/19
20.00 – 21.50

Danke Deutschland – Cảm ơn nước Đức

by Sanja Mitrović and ensemble
Direction: Sanja Mitrović
World Premiere
Globe


11
Fri
Oct
Fri, 10/11/19
20.00 – 21.50

Danke Deutschland – Cảm ơn nước Đức

by Sanja Mitrović and ensemble
Direction: Sanja Mitrović
World Premiere
Globe


12
Sat
Oct
Sat, 10/12/19
18.00 – 20.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


13
Sun
Oct
Sun, 10/13/19
16.00 – 18.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau

Premiere
 
Sun, 10/13/19
20.00
Premiere

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


14
Mon
Oct
Mon, 10/14/19
20.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

For the last time

 
Mon, 10/14/19
20.30 – 22.00

For the last time

Voyage

A project by Philipp Preuss
Direction and Set Design: Philipp Preuss
Studio


15
Tue
Oct
Tue, 10/15/19
20.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


17
Thu
Oct
Thu, 10/17/19
19.30 – 21.30

HE? SHE? ME! FREE.

A project by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio

 
Thu, 10/17/19
20.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


18
Fri
Oct
Fri, 10/18/19
18.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Fri, 10/18/19
19.30 – 21.30

HE? SHE? ME! FREE.

A project by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Fri, 10/18/19
20.00 – 21.45
With English surtitles

abgrund

by Maja Zade
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


19
Sat
Oct
Sat, 10/19/19
19.30 – 21.30

HE? SHE? ME! FREE.

A project by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio

 
Sat, 10/19/19
20.00 – 21.45

abgrund

by Maja Zade
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


20
Sun
Oct
Sun, 10/20/19
12.00

Streitraum: Der Abschied vom Malocher

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Lutz Raphael (Professor für Neuere und Neueste Geschichte an der Universität Trier)

 
Sun, 10/20/19
17.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Sun, 10/20/19
20.00 – 21.45

abgrund

by Maja Zade
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


21
Mon
Oct
Mon, 10/21/19
19.30
 
Mon, 10/21/19
20.00 – 22.00

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


22
Tue
Oct
Tue, 10/22/19
19.30 – 21.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio

 
Tue, 10/22/19
20.00 – 22.00

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


23
Wed
Oct
Wed, 10/23/19
19.30 – 21.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio

 
Wed, 10/23/19
20.00 – 22.00

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


Pre-sale starts 17 October

24
Thu
Oct
Thu, 10/24/19
18.00 – 22.00

Pre-sale starts 17 October

Workshop zu »Orlando«

with Wiebke Nonne, Theatre Educators

 
Thu, 10/24/19
20.00 – 21.45

The Marriage of Maria Braun

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier 


25
Fri
Oct
Fri, 10/25/19
19.30 – 21.30

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio

 
Fri, 10/25/19
20.00

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell


26
Sat
Oct
Sat, 10/26/19
17.00

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Sat, 10/26/19
19.30 – 21.30

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Sat, 10/26/19
20.00 – 21.45
With English surtitles

The Marriage of Maria Braun

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier 


27
Sun
Oct
Sun, 10/27/19
17.00

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Sun, 10/27/19
19.30 – 21.30

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio

 
Sun, 10/27/19
20.00 – 21.45

The Marriage of Maria Braun

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier 


28
Mon
Oct
Mon, 10/28/19
20.00 – 22.00

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


Followed by Audience Talk

29
Tue
Oct
Tue, 10/29/19
19.30

Followed by Audience Talk

THE HUMAN CONDITION

after Hannah Arendt
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Tue, 10/29/19
20.00 – 22.00

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


30
Wed
Oct
Wed, 10/30/19
19.30

THE HUMAN CONDITION

after Hannah Arendt
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


31
Thu
Oct
Thu, 10/31/19
19.30 – 20.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio

 
Thu, 10/31/19
20.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch




Booking online

Tickets for all shows in August and September can be booked online. The programme for October has been released, tickets can be booked from 3pm on 1 September. 



November

01
Fri
Nov
Fri, 11/01/19
20.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


02
Sat
Nov
Sat, 11/02/19
20.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


03
Sun
Nov
Sun, 11/03/19
20.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch