Booking online

Tickets for all shows in February and March can be booked online. The programme for April has been released, tickets can be booked from 11am on 1 March.

March

Cancelled due to illness

01
Th
Mar
Th, 03-01-18
07.30

Cancelled due to illness

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Th, 03-01-18
08.00 – 09.45

Cancelled due to illness

02
Fr
Mar
Fr, 03-02-18
07.30

Cancelled due to illness

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fr, 03-02-18
08.00 – 10.30

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert


Cancelled due to illness

03
Sa
Mar
Sa, 03-03-18
06.00

Cancelled due to illness

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sa, 03-03-18
08.00 – 10.30

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

With French surtitles
 
Sa, 03-03-18
08.30 – 10.45
With French surtitles

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


04
Su
Mar
Su, 03-04-18
05.00 – 07.15

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Su, 03-04-18
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert


Cancelled due to illness

05
Mo
Mar
Mo, 03-05-18
07.30

Cancelled due to illness

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


Pre-sale starts 27 February

06
Tu
Mar
Tu, 03-06-18
06.00 – 10.00

Cancelled due to illness

 
Tu, 03-06-18
07.30

Cancelled due to illness

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


07
We
Mar
We, 03-07-18
08.30 – 10.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


08
Th
Mar
Th, 03-08-18
08.00 – 10.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney

 
Th, 03-08-18
08.30 – 10.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


With English surtitles
09
Fr
Mar
Fr, 03-09-18
08.00 – 10.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


10
Sa
Mar
Sa, 03-10-18
07.30 – 09.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour

With English surtitles
 
Sa, 03-10-18
08.00 – 10.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


11
Su
Mar
Su, 03-11-18
07.30 – 09.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour

 
Su, 03-11-18
08.00 – 10.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


13
Tu
Mar
Tu, 03-13-18
07.30 – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss

Followed by Audience Talk

 
Tu, 03-13-18
08.00 – 10.00

15
Th
Mar
Th, 03-15-18
08.00 – 10.15

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


With French surtitles
16
Fr
Mar
Fr, 03-16-18
08.00 – 10.45
With French surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
17
Sa
Mar
Sa, 03-17-18
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


Geschlossene Veranstaltung

18
Su
Mar
Su, 03-18-18
06.00 – 08.45

Geschlossene Veranstaltung

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Su, 03-18-18
07.30 – 09.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


19
Mo
Mar
Mo, 03-19-18
07.30 – 10.15

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
20
Tu
Mar
Tu, 03-20-18
07.30 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With French surtitles
21
We
Mar
We, 03-21-18
07.30 – 10.15
With French surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


22
Th
Mar
Th, 03-22-18
07.30 – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss

 
Th, 03-22-18
08.00 – 10.00

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


23
Fr
Mar
Fr, 03-23-18
07.30 – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss

With English surtitles
 
Fr, 03-23-18
08.00 – 10.00
With English surtitles

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


PREMIERE
24
Sa
Mar
Sa, 03-24-18
08.00
PREMIERE

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


25
Su
Mar
Su, 03-25-18
12.00

Streitraum: Selbstkontrolle oder kontrolliertes Selbst

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Andreas Bernard (Autor und Professor an der Leuphana Universität Lüneburg)

Theatre Day – 50% off

 
Su, 03-25-18
08.00 – 10.00

Theatre Day – 50% off

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


26
Mo
Mar
Mo, 03-26-18
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Mo, 03-26-18
08.00 – 10.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Mo, 03-26-18
08.30

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


27
Tu
Mar
Tu, 03-27-18
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Tu, 03-27-18
08.00 – 10.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Tu, 03-27-18
08.30

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


28
We
Mar
We, 03-28-18
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
We, 03-28-18
08.00 – 10.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
We, 03-28-18
08.30

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


29
Th
Mar
Th, 03-29-18
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

With English surtitles
 
Th, 03-29-18
08.00 – 10.00
With English surtitles

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


30
Fr
Mar
Fr, 03-30-18
06.00 – 08.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau

 
Fr, 03-30-18
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Fr, 03-30-18
08.00 – 10.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fr, 03-30-18
08.30

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


31
Sa
Mar
Sa, 03-31-18
06.00 – 08.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau




April

01
Su
Apr
Su, 04-01-18
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Su, 04-01-18
08.00

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


02
Mo
Apr
Mo, 04-02-18
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Mo, 04-02-18
08.00

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


Theatre Day – 50% off

03
Tu
Apr
Tu, 04-03-18
08.00 – 10.00

Theatre Day – 50% off

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


In English
04
We
Apr
We, 04-04-18
08.00 – 10.00
In English

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


In English
05
Th
Apr
Th, 04-05-18
08.00 – 10.00
In English

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


FIND 2018
Festival of International New Drama

In Arabic, Hebrew, Yiddish and German with German and English surtitles
06
Fr
Apr
Fr, 04-06-18
05.00 – 06.30
In Arabic, Hebrew, Yiddish and German with German and English surtitles

KIND OF

World Premiere
Concept and Direction: Ofira Henig (Haifa/Berlin)

In Spanish, French and Japanese with German and English surtitles
 
Fr, 04-06-18
07.00 – 11.45
In Spanish, French and Japanese with German and English surtitles

¿Qué haré yo con esta espada?

by Angélica Liddell
Direction, Set and Costume Design: Angélica Liddell (Madrid/Tokyo)

In English
 
Fr, 04-06-18
07.30 – 09.30
In English

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fr, 04-06-18
11.59

In English
07
Sa
Apr
Sa, 04-07-18
02.00 – 04.00
In English

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

In Spanish, English and French with German and English surtitles
 
Sa, 04-07-18
05.00 – 06.30
In Spanish, English and French with German and English surtitles

Evel Knievel contra Macbeth na terra do finado Humberto

by Rodrigo García
Direction and Set Design: Rodrigo García (Montpellier/Madrid)

In Spanish, French and Japanese with German and English surtitles
 
Sa, 04-07-18
07.00 – 11.45
In Spanish, French and Japanese with German and English surtitles

¿Qué haré yo con esta espada?

by Angélica Liddell
Direction, Set and Costume Design: Angélica Liddell (Madrid/Tokyo)

In Arabic, Hebrew, Yiddish and German with German and English surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

 
Sa, 04-07-18
07.30 – 09.00
In Arabic, Hebrew, Yiddish and German with German and English surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

KIND OF

World Premiere
Concept and Direction: Ofira Henig (Haifa/Berlin)

 
Sa, 04-07-18
09.30

One Mic Stand / Concert by POLYPORE

21.30 h: Poetry Slam with Ali Gadema and performers of Young Identity, Manchester
22.30 h: Concert POLYPORE, with Nils Ostendorf, Daniel Freitag and Max Andrzejewski
Followed by a party with DJ Ali Gadema
Ticket for everything 8 € / reduced 5 €


08
Su
Apr
Su, 04-08-18
12.00

»Autonomy and Opposition«
Thinking in a Bad World

Panel discussion between Geoffroy de Lagasnerie (philosopher and sociologist), Didier Eribon (philosopher and sociologist) and Katja Kipping (chair of Die Linke political party)
Host: Tania Martini

In Arabic, Hebrew, Yiddish and German with German and English surtitles
 
Su, 04-08-18
03.00 – 04.30
In Arabic, Hebrew, Yiddish and German with German and English surtitles

KIND OF

World Premiere
Concept and Direction: Ofira Henig (Haifa/Berlin)

In English
 
Su, 04-08-18
05.00 – 07.00
In English

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

In Spanish, English and French with German and English surtitles
 
Su, 04-08-18
07.30 – 09.00
In Spanish, English and French with German and English surtitles

Evel Knievel contra Macbeth na terra do finado Humberto

by Rodrigo García
Direction and Set Design: Rodrigo García (Montpellier/Madrid)


Followed by Audience Talk

09
Mo
Apr
Mo, 04-09-18
07.30 – 09.15

Followed by Audience Talk

don’t forget to die

by Karen Breece and Ensemble
Concept and Direction: Karen Breece (Munich)


In French with German and English surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

11
We
Apr
We, 04-11-18
07.30 – 09.45
In French with German and English surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

Inflammation du verbe vivre

after Philoktet by Sophokles
Text and Direction: Wajdi Mouawad (Paris)

In Spanish with English and German surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

 
We, 04-11-18
08.00 – 09.15
In Spanish with English and German surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

El Hotel

by Teatro la María
Text: Alexis Moreno
Direction: Alexis Moreno and Alexandra von Hummel (Santiago de Chile)


In Spanish with English and German surtitles
12
Th
Apr
Th, 04-12-18
06.00 – 07.15
In Spanish with English and German surtitles

El Hotel

by Teatro la María
Text: Alexis Moreno
Direction: Alexis Moreno and Alexandra von Hummel (Santiago de Chile)

In French with German and English surtitles
 
Th, 04-12-18
07.30 – 09.45
In French with German and English surtitles

Inflammation du verbe vivre

after Philoktet by Sophokles
Text and Direction: Wajdi Mouawad (Paris)

In Spanish with English and German surtitles
 
Th, 04-12-18
09.00 – 10.15
In Spanish with English and German surtitles

El Hotel

by Teatro la María
Text: Alexis Moreno
Direction: Alexis Moreno and Alexandra von Hummel (Santiago de Chile)


In French and Vietnamese with English and German surtitles
13
Fr
Apr
Fr, 04-13-18
07.30 – 10.30
In French and Vietnamese with English and German surtitles

Saïgon

by Caroline Guiela Nguyen and Ensemble
Direction: Caroline Guiela Nguyen (Valence/Ho Chi Minh City)


In English
14
Sa
Apr
Sa, 04-14-18
05.00 – 07.00
In English

BLACK OFF

by Ntando Cele and Manaka Empowerment Productions
Idea and Concept: Ntando Cele (Durban/Bern)

In French and Vietnamese with English and German surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

 
Sa, 04-14-18
07.30 – 10.30
In French and Vietnamese with English and German surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

Saïgon

by Caroline Guiela Nguyen and Ensemble
Direction: Caroline Guiela Nguyen (Valence/Ho Chi Minh City)

In English
 
Sa, 04-14-18
09.00 – 11.00
In English

BLACK OFF

by Ntando Cele and Manaka Empowerment Productions
Idea and Concept: Ntando Cele (Durban/Bern)


In French and Vietnamese with English and German surtitles
15
Su
Apr
Su, 04-15-18
04.00 – 07.00
In French and Vietnamese with English and German surtitles

Saïgon

by Caroline Guiela Nguyen and Ensemble
Direction: Caroline Guiela Nguyen (Valence/Ho Chi Minh City)

In English
 
Su, 04-15-18
07.30 – 09.30
In English

BLACK OFF

by Ntando Cele and Manaka Empowerment Productions
Idea and Concept: Ntando Cele (Durban/Bern)

With English surtitles
 
Su, 04-15-18
08.00 – 10.00
With English surtitles

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


In English
17
Tu
Apr
Tu, 04-17-18
08.00 – 09.00
In English

Oh My Sweet Land

conceived by Corinne Jaber
Text by Amir Nizar Zuabi in collaboration with Corinne Jaber
Direction: Amir Nizar Zuabi (London/Lausanne)


In English

Followed by Audience Talk

18
We
Apr
We, 04-18-18
08.00 – 09.00
In English

Followed by Audience Talk

Oh My Sweet Land

conceived by Corinne Jaber
Text by Amir Nizar Zuabi in collaboration with Corinne Jaber
Direction: Amir Nizar Zuabi (London/Lausanne)


In Spanish with English and German surtitles
19
Th
Apr
Th, 04-19-18
07.30 – 08.45
In Spanish with English and German surtitles

La Despedida

by Mapa Teatro
Concept and Direction: Heidi and Rolf Abderhalden (Bogotá)


In Spanish with English and German surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

20
Fr
Apr
Fr, 04-20-18
06.00 – 07.15
In Spanish with English and German surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

La Despedida

by Mapa Teatro
Concept and Direction: Heidi and Rolf Abderhalden (Bogotá)

In Dutch with English and German surtitles
 
Fr, 04-20-18
07.30 – 11.00
In Dutch with English and German surtitles

Ibsen Huis

by Simon Stone based on motifs by Henrik Ibsen
Direction: Simon Stone (Amsterdam)


In Spanish with English and German surtitles
21
Sa
Apr
Sa, 04-21-18
06.00 – 07.15
In Spanish with English and German surtitles

La Despedida

by Mapa Teatro
Concept and Direction: Heidi and Rolf Abderhalden (Bogotá)

In Dutch with English and German surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

 
Sa, 04-21-18
07.30 – 11.00
In Dutch with English and German surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

Ibsen Huis

by Simon Stone based on motifs by Henrik Ibsen
Direction: Simon Stone (Amsterdam)


In German
22
Su
Apr
Su, 04-22-18
12.00
In German

Streitraum: NSU – What do we know at the end of the trial?

Carolin Emcke in conversation with Antonia von der Behrens (lawyer for the joint plaintiffs), Petra Pau (representative from Die Linke political party at the parliamentary enquiry into the NSU) and Annette Ramelsberger (legal correspondent for the Süddeutsche Zeitung newspaper)

In Dutch with German and English surtitles
 
Su, 04-22-18
06.00 – 09.30
In Dutch with German and English surtitles

Ibsen Huis

by Simon Stone based on motifs by Henrik Ibsen
Direction: Simon Stone (Amsterdam)


PREMIERE
24
Tu
Apr
Tu, 04-24-18
08.00
PREMIERE

Shakespeare’s Last Play

by Dead Centre
after »The Tempest« by William Shakespeare
Direction: Bush Moukarzel, Ben Kidd
World Premiere


25
We
Apr
We, 04-25-18
08.00

Shakespeare’s Last Play

by Dead Centre
after »The Tempest« by William Shakespeare
Direction: Bush Moukarzel, Ben Kidd
World Premiere


26
Th
Apr
Th, 04-26-18
08.00

Shakespeare’s Last Play

by Dead Centre
after »The Tempest« by William Shakespeare
Direction: Bush Moukarzel, Ben Kidd
World Premiere


27
Fr
Apr
Fr, 04-27-18
08.00

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


28
Sa
Apr
Sa, 04-28-18
07.30 – 08.30
 
Sa, 04-28-18
08.00 – 10.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English

 
Sa, 04-28-18
08.30

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


29
Su
Apr
Su, 04-29-18
07.30 – 08.30
 
Su, 04-29-18
08.30

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


30
Mo
Apr
Mo, 04-30-18
08.00

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere

 
Mo, 04-30-18
11.00

Autistic Disco

»Pop is Pop and Art is Art«
Party with DJ Lars Eidinger
Admission: 8 Euro (reduced 5), no advanced sale