MenuMenu    Deutsch

Booking online

Tickets for all shows in September can be booked online. The programme for October has been released, tickets can be booked from 11am on 1 September.

From 17 July to 30 August, the theatre will be closed due to theatre holidays.

April

FIND 2017
Festival of International New Drama

With English surtitles
01
Sa
Apr
Sa, 04-01-17
03.00 – 05.35
With English surtitles

Dead Dog at Dry Cleaners: the Strong

by Angélica Liddell
Direction: Angélica Liddell

 
Sa, 04-01-17
11.30

In English
02
Su
Apr
Su, 04-02-17
12.00
In English

Panel discussion: »Democracy and Tragedy«

With Richard Nelson, Thomas Ostermeier and Anne-Cécile Vandalem
Moderator: Joseph Pearson

In Spanish with German and English surtitles

Followed by audience discussion

04
Tu
Apr
Tu, 04-04-17
08.30 – 09.45
In Spanish with German and English surtitles

Followed by audience discussion

Tijuana

by Lagartijas tiradas al sol (Mexiko City)


In Spanish with German and English surtitles
05
We
Apr
We, 04-05-17
06.00 – 07.15
In Spanish with German and English surtitles

Tijuana

by Lagartijas tiradas al sol (Mexiko City)

In English with German surtitles

Followed by audience discussion

 
We, 04-05-17
07.30 – 08.30
In English with German surtitles

Followed by audience discussion

Hamnet

by Dead Centre
Direction: Bush Moukarzel and Ben Kidd (Dublin)
World Premiere

In Spanish with German and English surtitles
 
We, 04-05-17
09.00 – 10.15
In Spanish with German and English surtitles

Tijuana

by Lagartijas tiradas al sol (Mexiko City)


In English with German surtitles
06
Th
Apr
Th, 04-06-17
07.30 – 08.30
In English with German surtitles

Hamnet

by Dead Centre
Direction: Bush Moukarzel and Ben Kidd (Dublin)
World Premiere

In English with German surtitles

Followed by audience discussion

 
Th, 04-06-17
09.00 – 10.20
In English with German surtitles

Followed by audience discussion

Iphigenia in Splott

by Gary Owen
Direction: Rachel O’Riordan (Cardiff)


In English with German surtitles
07
Fr
Apr
Fr, 04-07-17
07.00 – 08.20
In English with German surtitles

Iphigenia in Splott

by Gary Owen
Direction: Rachel O’Riordan (Cardiff)

In Spanish with German and English surtitles

Followed by audience discussion

 
Fr, 04-07-17
08.30 – 09.40
In Spanish with German and English surtitles

Followed by audience discussion

LOS INCONTADOS – Anatomía de la violencia en Colombia: un tríptico

by Mapa Teatro (Bogotá)
Concept, Dramaturgy and Direction: Heidi and Rolf Abderhalden


In German
08
Sa
Apr
Sa, 04-08-17
03.00 – 05.20
In German

Pendiente de voto

by Roger Bernat/FFF (Barcelona)

Without text

Followed by audience discussion

 
Sa, 04-08-17
05.00 – 05.45
Without text

Followed by audience discussion

Be the one who you’re not

Concept and Direction: Saman Arastou (Tehran)

In Spanish with German and English surtitles
 
Sa, 04-08-17
06.30 – 07.40
In Spanish with German and English surtitles

LOS INCONTADOS – Anatomía de la violencia en Colombia: un tríptico

by Mapa Teatro (Bogotá)
Concept, Dramaturgy and Direction: Heidi and Rolf Abderhalden

In Italian with German and English surtitles

Followed by audience discussion

 
Sa, 04-08-17
08.00 – 10.15
In Italian with German and English surtitles

Followed by audience discussion

Democracy in America

by Romeo Castellucci (Cesena)
freely inspired by the book by Alexis de Tocqueville

In German
 
Sa, 04-08-17
08.30 – 10.50
In German

Pendiente de voto

by Roger Bernat/FFF (Barcelona)

In English
 
Sa, 04-08-17
11.00 – 11.25

In German
09
Su
Apr
Su, 04-09-17
12.00
In German

Streitraum: The Limits of Respect

Carolin Emcke in conversation with Anetta Kahane (Amadeu Antonio Foundation), Bianca Klose (Mobile Counsel against Right-wing Extremism) and Ernst-Dieter Lantermann (social psychologist)

In English
 
Su, 04-09-17
03.00 – 05.20
In English

Pendiente de voto

by Roger Bernat/FFF (Barcelona)

In German
 
Su, 04-09-17
04.00 – 05.00
In German

Please Excuse My Dear Aunt Sally

by Kevin Armento
German translation by Theresa Schlesinger
Direction: Christoph Buchegger

In Spanish with German and English surtitles
 
Su, 04-09-17
06.00 – 07.10
In Spanish with German and English surtitles

LOS INCONTADOS – Anatomía de la violencia en Colombia: un tríptico

by Mapa Teatro (Bogotá)
Concept, Dramaturgy and Direction: Heidi and Rolf Abderhalden

In Italian with German and English surtitles
 
Su, 04-09-17
07.30 – 09.45
In Italian with German and English surtitles

Democracy in America

by Romeo Castellucci (Cesena)
freely inspired by the book by Alexis de Tocqueville

Without text

Followed by audience discussion

 
Su, 04-09-17
08.00 – 08.45
Without text

Followed by audience discussion

Be the one who you’re not

Concept and Direction: Saman Arastou (Tehran)


11
Tu
Apr
Tu, 04-11-17
07.30 – 10.05
 
Tu, 04-11-17
08.00 – 09.15

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss


12
We
Apr
We, 04-12-17
07.30 – 10.05

13
Th
Apr
Th, 04-13-17
07.30 – 09.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss

 
Th, 04-13-17
08.00 – 09.30

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras


14
Fr
Apr
Fr, 04-14-17
07.30 – 09.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss

 
Fr, 04-14-17
08.00 – 09.30

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras


15
Sa
Apr
Sa, 04-15-17
08.00 – 09.30

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras


16
Su
Apr
Su, 04-16-17
08.00 – 09.45

The Imaginary Invalid

by Molière
German translation: Hans Weigel
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


17
Mo
Apr
Mo, 04-17-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Mo, 04-17-17
08.00 – 09.45

The Imaginary Invalid

by Molière
German translation: Hans Weigel
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


18
Tu
Apr
Tu, 04-18-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Tu, 04-18-17
08.00 – 09.45

The Imaginary Invalid

by Molière
German translation: Hans Weigel
Direction: Michael Thalheimer

 
Tu, 04-18-17
08.30 – 10.45

A Piece of Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere


19
We
Apr
We, 04-19-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
We, 04-19-17
08.00 – 09.45

The Imaginary Invalid

by Molière
German translation: Hans Weigel
Direction: Michael Thalheimer

 
We, 04-19-17
08.30 – 10.45

A Piece of Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere


Theatre Day – 50% off

20
Th
Apr
Th, 04-20-17
08.30 – 10.45

Theatre Day – 50% off

A Piece of Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere


In Arabic with German and English surtitles
21
Fr
Apr
Fr, 04-21-17
07.30 – 08.45
In Arabic with German and English surtitles

Guest production: manmaRo project – The Bees' Road

A project by Khalifa Natour and Ofira Henig
Direction: Ofira Henig

With English surtitles
 
Fr, 04-21-17
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


22
Sa
Apr
Sa, 04-22-17
06.00 – 08.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

In Arabic with German and English surtitles
 
Sa, 04-22-17
07.30 – 08.45
In Arabic with German and English surtitles

Guest production: manmaRo project – The Bees' Road

A project by Khalifa Natour and Ofira Henig
Direction: Ofira Henig

 
Sa, 04-22-17
08.45 – 10.45

FEAR

A play by Falk Richter
World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


23
Su
Apr
Su, 04-23-17
05.00 – 07.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Su, 04-23-17
08.00 – 10.00

FEAR

A play by Falk Richter
World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


24
Mo
Apr
Mo, 04-24-17
08.00 – 10.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


25
Tu
Apr
Tu, 04-25-17
07.30 – 09.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English

Geschlossene Veranstaltung

 
Tu, 04-25-17
08.00 – 10.45

Geschlossene Veranstaltung

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


26
We
Apr
We, 04-26-17
07.30 – 09.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English

 
We, 04-26-17
07.30

Entscheidung in Frankreich

Diskussionsveranstaltung mit Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Pascale Hugues, Hélène Kohl und Elise Graton
Moderation: Andreas Fanizadeh/Tania Martini (taz-Kulturredaktion)
Eintritt frei

 
We, 04-26-17
08.00 – 10.45

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


In English

Pre-sale from 20 April

27
Th
Apr
Th, 04-27-17
06.00 – 10.00
In English

Pre-sale from 20 April

Introducing: »A Piece of Plastic«

Theatre Workshop with theatre educator Philipp Rost

 
Th, 04-27-17
08.00 – 10.45

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


28
Fr
Apr
Fr, 04-28-17
08.00 – 09.30

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


With English surtitles
29
Sa
Apr
Sa, 04-29-17
05.00 – 07.45
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sa, 04-29-17
08.00 – 09.45

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


30
Su
Apr
Su, 04-30-17
06.00 – 07.45

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere

 
Su, 04-30-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Su, 04-30-17
08.00 – 10.45

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Su, 04-30-17
11.00

Autistic Disco

»Pop is Pop and art is art«
Party with DJ Lars Eidinger




May

01
Mo
May
Mo, 05-01-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Mo, 05-01-17
08.00 – 09.45

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


02
Tu
May
Tu, 05-02-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Tu, 05-02-17
08.00 – 10.45

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


03
We
May
We, 05-03-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
We, 05-03-17
08.00 – 10.45

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


04
Th
May
Th, 05-04-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

With French surtitles
 
Th, 05-04-17
08.00 – 10.45
With French surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


05
Fr
May
Fr, 05-05-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Fr, 05-05-17
08.00 – 10.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


06
Sa
May
Sa, 05-06-17
11.00 – 04.00

ACT DON’T REACT

Workshop für Geflüchtete und Nichtgeflüchtete
in Zusammenarbeit mit Kompanie suite42

With English surtitles
 
Sa, 05-06-17
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
07
Su
May
Su, 05-07-17
04.00 – 06.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

Show has been cancelled due to illness

 
Su, 05-07-17
07.30 – 09.15

Show has been cancelled due to illness

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


Der Vorverkauf beginnt am 1. Mai

08
Mo
May
Mo, 05-08-17
06.00 – 10.00

Der Vorverkauf beginnt am 1. Mai

Theaterpraktische Werkstatt | Einstieg zu »Ein Volksfeind«

with Wiebke Nonne, Theatre Educator

In Spanish with English subtitles
 
Mo, 05-08-17
06.00 – 07.20
In Spanish with English subtitles

Film: Angélica (Una tragedia)

Dokumentarfilm über Angélica Liddell von Manuel Fernández-Valdés
Eintritt frei

 
Mo, 05-08-17
07.30 – 10.05
With English surtitles
 
Mo, 05-08-17
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


In Spanish with English subtitles
09
Tu
May
Tu, 05-09-17
06.00 – 07.20
In Spanish with English subtitles

Film: Angélica (Una tragedia)

Dokumentarfilm über Angélica Liddell von Manuel Fernández-Valdés
Eintritt frei

With English surtitles
 
Tu, 05-09-17
07.30 – 10.05
With English surtitles

Dead Dog at Dry Cleaners: the Strong

by Angélica Liddell
Direction: Angélica Liddell

With English surtitles
 
Tu, 05-09-17
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Tu, 05-09-17
08.30 – 09.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss


With English surtitles
10
We
May
We, 05-10-17
07.30 – 10.05
With English surtitles

Dead Dog at Dry Cleaners: the Strong

by Angélica Liddell
Direction: Angélica Liddell

With English surtitles
 
We, 05-10-17
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

In Spanish with English subtitles
 
We, 05-10-17
10.15 – 11.35
In Spanish with English subtitles

Film: Angélica (Una tragedia)

Dokumentarfilm über Angélica Liddell von Manuel Fernández-Valdés
Eintritt frei


11
Th
May
Th, 05-11-17
07.30 – 09.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss

 
Th, 05-11-17
08.00 – 10.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


12
Fr
May
Fr, 05-12-17
07.30 – 09.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss

With English surtitles
 
Fr, 05-12-17
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
13
Sa
May
Sa, 05-13-17
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


14
Su
May
Su, 05-14-17
12.00

Streitraum: Europäischer Populismus – oder: Grenzen des Säkularismus

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Rogers Brubaker
Dolmetscher/innen: Lilian-Astrid Geese und Marcus Grauer

 
Su, 05-14-17
07.30 – 09.00

Under Ice

by Falk Richter
Direction: Falk Richter

With English surtitles
 
Su, 05-14-17
08.00 – 10.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney

 
Su, 05-14-17
08.30 – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


With English surtitles
15
Mo
May
Mo, 05-15-17
08.00 – 10.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney

 
Mo, 05-15-17
08.30 – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


With English surtitles

Theatre Day – 50% off

16
Tu
May
Tu, 05-16-17
08.00 – 10.00
With English surtitles

Theatre Day – 50% off

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


17
We
May
We, 05-17-17
07.30 – 09.30

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
We, 05-17-17
08.00 – 10.30

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


18
Th
May
Th, 05-18-17
06.00

Ausstellung: »Enjoy the Journey« – Fotografien von Robert Beyer

In der ehemaligen Universum Lounge neben dem Kassenfoyer 
Eröffnung am 18. Mai um 18 Uhr
Laufzeit: 19. Mai bis 25. Juni 2017
Täglich von 11 bis 20 Uhr geöffnet
Eintritt frei

 
Th, 05-18-17
07.30 – 09.30

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

With French surtitles
 
Th, 05-18-17
08.00 – 10.30
With French surtitles

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


19
Fr
May
Fr, 05-19-17
07.30 – 09.30

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

With English surtitles
 
Fr, 05-19-17
08.00 – 10.30
With English surtitles

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
20
Sa
May
Sa, 05-20-17
08.00 – 10.00
With English surtitles

FEAR

A play by Falk Richter
World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


21
Su
May
Su, 05-21-17
08.00 – 10.00

FEAR

A play by Falk Richter
World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


22
Mo
May
Mo, 05-22-17
08.00 – 09.15

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss


23
Tu
May
Tu, 05-23-17
08.00 – 09.15

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss


24
We
May
We, 05-24-17
08.00 – 09.45

NEVER FOREVER

by Falk Richter and TOTAL BRUTAL | World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter

 
We, 05-24-17
08.30 – 10.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


25
Th
May
Th, 05-25-17
06.00 – 07.45

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere

 
Th, 05-25-17
08.00 – 09.45

NEVER FOREVER

by Falk Richter and TOTAL BRUTAL | World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


26
Fr
May
Fr, 05-26-17
07.30 – 09.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English

 
Fr, 05-26-17
08.00 – 09.45

NEVER FOREVER

by Falk Richter and TOTAL BRUTAL | World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


27
Sa
May
Sa, 05-27-17
08.00 – 09.45

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


28
Su
May
Su, 05-28-17
08.00 – 09.45

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


With French surtitles
29
Mo
May
Mo, 05-29-17
08.00 – 09.45
With French surtitles

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


30
Tu
May
Tu, 05-30-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Tu, 05-30-17
08.00 – 09.45

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere




June

With English surtitles
01
Th
Jun
Th, 06-01-17
07.30 – 09.15
With English surtitles

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere

 
Th, 06-01-17
08.00 – 10.00

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert


02
Fr
Jun
Fr, 06-02-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

With French surtitles
 
Fr, 06-02-17
08.30 – 10.15
With French surtitles

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


03
Sa
Jun
Sa, 06-03-17
11.00 – 04.00

ACT DON’T REACT

Workshop für Geflüchtete und Nichtgeflüchtete
in Zusammenarbeit mit Kompanie suite42

 
Sa, 06-03-17
05.00 – 06.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer

 
Sa, 06-03-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

PREMIERE
 
Sa, 06-03-17
08.00 – 10.00
PREMIERE

Peng

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


04
Su
Jun
Su, 06-04-17
08.00 – 10.45

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


05
Mo
Jun
Mo, 06-05-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

With English surtitles
 
Mo, 06-05-17
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


06
Tu
Jun
Tu, 06-06-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Tu, 06-06-17
08.00 – 10.00

Peng

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


07
We
Jun
We, 06-07-17
08.00 – 10.00

Peng

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


08
Th
Jun
Th, 06-08-17
07.30 – 09.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss

With English surtitles
 
Th, 06-08-17
08.00 – 10.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


09
Fr
Jun
Fr, 06-09-17
07.30 – 09.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss

With English surtitles
 
Fr, 06-09-17
08.00 – 10.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


Reading

10
Sa
Jun
Sa, 06-10-17
07.30

Reading

Authentizität! Von Exzentrikern, Spielverderbern und Dealern

Buchvorstellung und Gespräch mit Wolfgang Engler und Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sa, 06-10-17
08.00 – 10.00

Peng

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


11
Su
Jun
Su, 06-11-17
07.30 – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss

 
Su, 06-11-17
08.00 – 10.00

Peng

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


12
Mo
Jun
Mo, 06-12-17
08.00 – 10.00

Peng

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


With English surtitles
14
We
Jun
We, 06-14-17
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


15
Th
Jun
Th, 06-15-17
08.00 – 10.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With French surtitles
16
Fr
Jun
Fr, 06-16-17
08.00 – 10.45
With French surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


PREMIERE
17
Sa
Jun
Sa, 06-17-17
07.30 – 08.30
PREMIERE

Auszeit

Ein Projekt der Polyrealist_innen
Leitung: Philipp Rost

 
Sa, 06-17-17
08.00 – 10.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


18
Su
Jun
Su, 06-18-17
12.00
 
Su, 06-18-17
04.00 – 06.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Su, 06-18-17
07.30 – 08.30

Auszeit

Ein Projekt der Polyrealist_innen
Leitung: Philipp Rost


19
Mo
Jun
Mo, 06-19-17
07.30 – 08.30

Auszeit

Ein Projekt der Polyrealist_innen
Leitung: Philipp Rost


20
Tu
Jun
Tu, 06-20-17
08.30 – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


With English surtitles

For the last time

21
We
Jun
We, 06-21-17
08.00 – 10.15
With English surtitles

For the last time

The Invention of the Red Army Faction by a Manic-Depressive Teenager in the Summer of 1969

by Frank Witzel
World Premiere
Adapted for the theatre by Armin Petras and Maja Zade
Direction: Armin Petras

 
We, 06-21-17
08.30 – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


Der Vorverkauf beginnt am 15. Juni

22
Th
Jun
Th, 06-22-17
06.00 – 10.00

Theatre Day – 50% off

 
Th, 06-22-17
08.00 – 09.45

Theatre Day – 50% off

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau


Followed by Audience Talk

23
Fr
Jun
Fr, 06-23-17
07.30 – 08.30

Followed by Audience Talk

Auszeit

Ein Projekt der Polyrealist_innen
Leitung: Philipp Rost

 
Fr, 06-23-17
08.00 – 09.45

24
Sa
Jun
Sa, 06-24-17
07.30 – 08.30

Auszeit

Ein Projekt der Polyrealist_innen
Leitung: Philipp Rost

 
Sa, 06-24-17
08.00 – 09.45

25
Su
Jun
Su, 06-25-17
07.30 – 08.30

Auszeit

Ein Projekt der Polyrealist_innen
Leitung: Philipp Rost

 
Su, 06-25-17
08.00 – 09.45

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


With English surtitles

100th show

26
Mo
Jun
Mo, 06-26-17
08.00 – 09.45
With English surtitles

100th show

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


27
Tu
Jun
Tu, 06-27-17
07.30 – 09.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English

With French surtitles
 
Tu, 06-27-17
08.00 – 09.45
With French surtitles

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


28
We
Jun
We, 06-28-17
07.30 – 09.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English

 
We, 06-28-17
08.00 – 09.45

29
Th
Jun
Th, 06-29-17
07.30 – 09.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


30
Fr
Jun
Fr, 06-30-17
07.30 – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss

 
Fr, 06-30-17
08.00 – 09.30

Under Ice

by Falk Richter
Direction: Falk Richter




July

01
Sa
Jul
Sa, 07-01-17
07.30 – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss

With English surtitles
 
Sa, 07-01-17
08.00 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Hedda Gabler

by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Thomas Ostermeier


02
Su
Jul
Su, 07-02-17
08.00 – 10.15

Hedda Gabler

by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Thomas Ostermeier


03
Mo
Jul
Mo, 07-03-17
07.30 – 09.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


04
Tu
Jul
Tu, 07-04-17
07.30 – 09.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


05
We
Jul
We, 07-05-17
07.30 – 09.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


06
Th
Jul
Th, 07-06-17
07.30 – 09.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


07
Fr
Jul
Fr, 07-07-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert


08
Sa
Jul
Sa, 07-08-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert


09
Su
Jul
Su, 07-09-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert


10
Mo
Jul
Mo, 07-10-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert


11
Tu
Jul
Tu, 07-11-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert


12
We
Jul
We, 07-12-17
07.30 – 09.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


13
Th
Jul
Th, 07-13-17
07.30 – 09.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


14
Fr
Jul
Fr, 07-14-17
07.30 – 09.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


15
Sa
Jul
Sa, 07-15-17
07.30 – 09.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


16
Su
Jul
Su, 07-16-17
07.30 – 09.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English




September

01
Fr
Sep
Fr, 09-01-17
08.30 – 10.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


02
Sa
Sep
Sa, 09-02-17
08.00 – 10.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sa, 09-02-17
08.30 – 10.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


03
Su
Sep
Su, 09-03-17
07.30 – 09.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss

 
Su, 09-03-17
08.00 – 10.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


Pre-sale starts 28 August

04
Mo
Sep
Mo, 09-04-17
06.00 – 10.00
With English surtitles
 
Mo, 09-04-17
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With French surtitles
05
Tu
Sep
Tu, 09-05-17
08.00 – 10.45
With French surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


06
We
Sep
We, 09-06-17
08.00 – 10.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
We, 09-06-17
08.30 – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


07
Th
Sep
Th, 09-07-17
08.30 – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


08
Fr
Sep
Fr, 09-08-17
08.00 – 10.45

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fr, 09-08-17
08.30 – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


With English surtitles
09
Sa
Sep
Sa, 09-09-17
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sa, 09-09-17
08.30 – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


With English surtitles
10
Su
Sep
Su, 09-10-17
04.00 – 06.45
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


Theatre Day – 50% off

13
We
Sep
We, 09-13-17
08.30 – 10.15

Theatre Day – 50% off

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau


14
Th
Sep
Th, 09-14-17
08.30 – 10.15

15
Fr
Sep
Fr, 09-15-17
08.00 – 09.30

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss

In Spanish with German and English surtitles
 
Fr, 09-15-17
09.00 – 09.55
In Spanish with German and English surtitles

Acceso

by Roberto Farías and Pablo Larraín
Direction: Pablo Larraín (Santiago de Chile)


16
Sa
Sep
Sa, 09-16-17
08.00 – 09.30

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss

In Spanish with German and English surtitles
 
Sa, 09-16-17
09.00 – 09.55
In Spanish with German and English surtitles

Acceso

by Roberto Farías and Pablo Larraín
Direction: Pablo Larraín (Santiago de Chile)


In Spanish with German and English surtitles
17
Su
Sep
Su, 09-17-17
08.00 – 08.55
In Spanish with German and English surtitles

Acceso

by Roberto Farías and Pablo Larraín
Direction: Pablo Larraín (Santiago de Chile)


PREMIERE
19
Tu
Sep
Tu, 09-19-17
08.00
PREMIERE

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


20
We
Sep
We, 09-20-17
08.00

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


21
Th
Sep
Th, 09-21-17
08.00

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


22
Fr
Sep
Fr, 09-22-17
08.00

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


23
Sa
Sep
Sa, 09-23-17
07.30 – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss

 
Sa, 09-23-17
08.00

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


24
Su
Sep
Su, 09-24-17
07.30 – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss

PREMIERE
 
Su, 09-24-17
08.00
PREMIERE

Returning to Reims

after Didier Eribon
in a version of the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


25
Mo
Sep
Mo, 09-25-17
07.30 – 09.00
 
Mo, 09-25-17
08.00

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


26
Tu
Sep
Tu, 09-26-17
08.00

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


27
We
Sep
We, 09-27-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
We, 09-27-17
08.00

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


28
Th
Sep
Th, 09-28-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Th, 09-28-17
08.00

Returning to Reims

after Didier Eribon
in a version of the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


29
Fr
Sep
Fr, 09-29-17
08.00

Returning to Reims

after Didier Eribon
in a version of the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


30
Sa
Sep
Sa, 09-30-17
06.00

Returning to Reims

after Didier Eribon
in a version of the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sa, 09-30-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Sa, 09-30-17
08.30

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch




October

01
Su
Oct
Su, 10-01-17
06.00

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Su, 10-01-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Su, 10-01-17
08.30

Returning to Reims

after Didier Eribon
in a version of the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


02
Mo
Oct
Mo, 10-02-17
08.00

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


03
Tu
Oct
Tu, 10-03-17
08.00

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Tu, 10-03-17
08.30 – 10.30

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


Followed by Audience Talk

05
Th
Oct
Th, 10-05-17
08.00 – 10.00

Followed by Audience Talk

Peng

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg

 
Th, 10-05-17
08.30 – 10.30

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


06
Fr
Oct
Fr, 10-06-17
08.00 – 10.00

Peng

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


07
Sa
Oct
Sa, 10-07-17
08.00 – 10.00

Peng

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg

 
Sa, 10-07-17
08.30 – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


08
Su
Oct
Su, 10-08-17
12.00

Streitraum: Wissen und Macht

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Bethany Wiggin und Ulf Buermeyer

 
Su, 10-08-17
07.30 – 09.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour

 
Su, 10-08-17
08.00 – 10.00

Peng

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


09
Mo
Oct
Mo, 10-09-17
08.30 – 09.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss


10
Tu
Oct
Tu, 10-10-17
08.30 – 09.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss


11
We
Oct
We, 10-11-17
08.00

Returning to Reims

after Didier Eribon
in a version of the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


12
Th
Oct
Th, 10-12-17
08.00

Returning to Reims

after Didier Eribon
in a version of the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


13
Fr
Oct
Fr, 10-13-17
08.00

Returning to Reims

after Didier Eribon
in a version of the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


14
Sa
Oct
Sa, 10-14-17
08.00

Returning to Reims

after Didier Eribon
in a version of the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


15
Su
Oct
Su, 10-15-17
08.00

Returning to Reims

after Didier Eribon
in a version of the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


16
Mo
Oct
Mo, 10-16-17
07.30 – 09.00

In English
Tickets will be sold from 10 October

17
Tu
Oct
Tu, 10-17-17
06.00 – 10.00

In English
Tickets will be sold from 10 October

Introducing: »A Piece of Plastic«

Theatre Workshop with theatre educator Philipp Rost


18
We
Oct
We, 10-18-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert


19
Th
Oct
Th, 10-19-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

PREMIERE
 
Th, 10-19-17
08.00
PREMIERE

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


20
Fr
Oct
Fr, 10-20-17
06.00 – 08.15

A Piece of Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere

 
Fr, 10-20-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Fr, 10-20-17
08.30

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


With English surtitles
21
Sa
Oct
Sa, 10-21-17
06.00 – 08.15
With English surtitles

A Piece of Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere

 
Sa, 10-21-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Sa, 10-21-17
08.30

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


With English surtitles

Theatre Day – 50% off

22
Su
Oct
Su, 10-22-17
08.00 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Theatre Day – 50% off

A Piece of Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere


23
Mo
Oct
Mo, 10-23-17
08.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


24
Tu
Oct
Tu, 10-24-17
08.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


With English surtitles
25
We
Oct
We, 10-25-17
07.30 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
We, 10-25-17
08.00 – 09.30

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


With English surtitles
26
Th
Oct
Th, 10-26-17
07.30 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Th, 10-26-17
08.00 – 09.30

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


With French surtitles
27
Fr
Oct
Fr, 10-27-17
07.30 – 10.15
With French surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fr, 10-27-17
08.00 – 09.30

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


With English surtitles
28
Sa
Oct
Sa, 10-28-17
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
29
Su
Oct
Su, 10-29-17
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
30
Mo
Oct
Mo, 10-30-17
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


31
Tu
Oct
Tu, 10-31-17
12.00
With French surtitles
 
Tu, 10-31-17
08.00 – 10.45
With French surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier