Booking online

Tickets for all shows in February and March can be booked online. The programme for April has been released, tickets can be booked from 11am on 1 March.

October

01
Su
Oct
Su, 10-01-17
06.00 – 07.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Su, 10-01-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Su, 10-01-17
08.30 – 10.30

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


02
Mo
Oct
Mo, 10-02-17
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


03
Tu
Oct
Tu, 10-03-17
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Tu, 10-03-17
08.30 – 10.45

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


Followed by Audience Talk

05
Th
Oct
Th, 10-05-17
08.00 – 10.00

Followed by Audience Talk

Bang

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg

 
Th, 10-05-17
08.30 – 10.45

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


06
Fr
Oct
Fr, 10-06-17
08.00 – 10.00

Bang

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


07
Sa
Oct
Sa, 10-07-17
08.00 – 10.00

Bang

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg

 
Sa, 10-07-17
08.30 – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


08
Su
Oct
Su, 10-08-17
12.00

Streitraum: Wissen und Macht

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Bethany Wiggin (Professorin für Environmental Humanities und Mitbegründerin des Projekts DataRefuge) und Ulf Buermeyer (Vorsitzender der Gesellschaft für Freiheitsrechte)

 
Su, 10-08-17
07.30 – 09.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour

 
Su, 10-08-17
08.00 – 10.00

Bang

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


09
Mo
Oct
Mo, 10-09-17
08.30 – 09.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss


10
Tu
Oct
Tu, 10-10-17
08.30 – 09.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss


11
We
Oct
We, 10-11-17
08.00 – 10.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


12
Th
Oct
Th, 10-12-17
08.00 – 10.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


13
Fr
Oct
Fr, 10-13-17
08.00 – 10.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


14
Sa
Oct
Sa, 10-14-17
08.00 – 10.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


15
Su
Oct
Su, 10-15-17
08.00 – 10.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


Veranstaltung muss wegen Todesfall entfallen

16
Mo
Oct
Mo, 10-16-17
07.30

Veranstaltung muss wegen Todesfall entfallen

Streit ums Politische: Wer ist denn da auf der Straße?

Heinz Bude im Gespräch mit Sylke Tempel


In English
Tickets will be sold from 10 October

17
Tu
Oct
Tu, 10-17-17
06.00 – 10.00

In English
Tickets will be sold from 10 October

Introducing: »TRUST«

Theatre Workshop


18
We
Oct
We, 10-18-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert


19
Th
Oct
Th, 10-19-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

PREMIERE
 
Th, 10-19-17
08.00 – 10.00
PREMIERE

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


20
Fr
Oct
Fr, 10-20-17
06.00 – 08.15

Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere

 
Fr, 10-20-17
07.30 – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Fr, 10-20-17
08.30 – 10.30

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


With English surtitles
21
Sa
Oct
Sa, 10-21-17
06.00 – 08.15
With English surtitles

Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere

 
Sa, 10-21-17
08.30 – 10.30

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


With English surtitles

Theatre Day – 50% off

22
Su
Oct
Su, 10-22-17
08.00 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Theatre Day – 50% off

Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere


23
Mo
Oct
Mo, 10-23-17
08.00 – 10.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


24
Tu
Oct
Tu, 10-24-17
08.00 – 10.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


With English surtitles
25
We
Oct
We, 10-25-17
07.30 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
We, 10-25-17
08.00 – 09.30

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


With English surtitles
26
Th
Oct
Th, 10-26-17
07.30 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Th, 10-26-17
08.00 – 09.30

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


With French surtitles
27
Fr
Oct
Fr, 10-27-17
07.30 – 10.15
With French surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fr, 10-27-17
08.00 – 09.30

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


With English surtitles
28
Sa
Oct
Sa, 10-28-17
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
29
Su
Oct
Su, 10-29-17
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
30
Mo
Oct
Mo, 10-30-17
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


31
Tu
Oct
Tu, 10-31-17
12.00
With French surtitles
 
Tu, 10-31-17
08.00 – 10.45
With French surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier




November

With English surtitles
01
We
Nov
We, 11-01-17
07.30 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

General Assembly

 
We, 11-01-17
08.00

General Assembly

What is global realism?

Discussion and book presentation with Milo Rau and Harald Welzer, moderation: Doris Akrap


02
Th
Nov
Th, 11-02-17
08.00 – 10.45

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Th, 11-02-17
08.30 – 10.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


03
Fr
Nov
Fr, 11-03-17
07.00 – 09.00
With English surtitles
 
Fr, 11-03-17
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With French surtitles
 
Su, 11-05-17
04.00 – 06.45
With French surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Su, 11-05-17
05.00 – 07.00
 
Su, 11-05-17
07.30 – 09.30

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


06
Mo
Nov
Mo, 11-06-17
07.30 – 10.15

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


07
Tu
Nov
Tu, 11-07-17
03.00

Storming of the Reichstag

Reenactment
Start: 3pm, lawn in front of the Reichstag, Heinrich-von-Gagern-Straße

 
Tu, 11-07-17
07.30 – 10.15

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
08
We
Nov
We, 11-08-17
07.30 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
We, 11-08-17
11.00

Autistic Disco

»Pop is Pop and Art is Art«
Party with DJ Lars Eidinger
Admission: 8 Euro (reduced 5), no advanced sale


With English surtitles
09
Th
Nov
Th, 11-09-17
08.00 – 10.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


10
Fr
Nov
Fr, 11-10-17
08.00 – 10.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


With French surtitles
11
Sa
Nov
Sa, 11-11-17
08.00 – 10.45
With French surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


12
Su
Nov
Su, 11-12-17
12.00

Streitraum: Armut und Gesundheit

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Andreas Heinz (Direktor Klinik für Psychiatrie und Psychotherapie, Charité), Tobias Kurth (Leiter des Instituts für Public Health, Charité) und Marion Lieser (Geschäftsführerin Oxfam)

 
Su, 11-12-17
03.00 – 05.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney

 
Su, 11-12-17
08.00 – 10.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


14
Tu
Nov
Tu, 11-14-17
08.00 – 10.00

Bang

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


PREMIERE
15
We
Nov
We, 11-15-17
07.30 – 10.00
PREMIERE

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
We, 11-15-17
08.00 – 10.00

Bang

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


16
Th
Nov
Th, 11-16-17
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Th, 11-16-17
08.00 – 10.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


17
Fr
Nov
Fr, 11-17-17
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Fr, 11-17-17
08.00 – 10.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


18
Sa
Nov
Sa, 11-18-17
06.00 – 08.00

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere

General Assembly

 
Sa, 11-18-17
06.30 – 08.30

General Assembly

Das Kongo Tribunal

Ein Film von Milo Rau / IIPM
Im Anschluss Diskussion mit Milo Rau, Sylvestre Bisimwa Prince Kihangi, Wolfgang Kaleck und Harald Welzer

 
Sa, 11-18-17
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Sa, 11-18-17
08.30 – 10.30

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


19
Su
Nov
Su, 11-19-17
06.00 – 08.00

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere

 
Su, 11-19-17
08.00 – 10.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


20
Mo
Nov
Mo, 11-20-17
07.30

Streit ums Politische: Auf der Suche nach dem Allgemeinen

Heinz Bude im Gespräch mit Christoph Menke (Professor für Philosophie, Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)

With English surtitles
 
Mo, 11-20-17
08.00 – 10.00
With English surtitles

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


Ticket sale starts 14 November

21
Tu
Nov
Tu, 11-21-17
06.00 – 10.00

In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

22
We
Nov
We, 11-22-17
08.00 – 10.00
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
We, 11-22-17
08.30 – 10.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


With English and French surtitles
23
Th
Nov
Th, 11-23-17
08.00 – 09.15
With English and French surtitles

Miss Julie

after August Strindberg
Direction: Katie Mitchell and Leo Warner

 
Th, 11-23-17
08.30 – 10.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


24
Fr
Nov
Fr, 11-24-17
08.00 – 09.15

Miss Julie

after August Strindberg
Direction: Katie Mitchell and Leo Warner


In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

25
Sa
Nov
Sa, 11-25-17
07.30 – 09.30
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sa, 11-25-17
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Sa, 11-25-17
08.30 – 10.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


26
Su
Nov
Su, 11-26-17
07.00 – 09.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English

In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

 
Su, 11-26-17
07.30 – 09.30
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Su, 11-26-17
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

27
Mo
Nov
Mo, 11-27-17
07.30 – 09.30
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

Followed by Audience Talk

 
Mo, 11-27-17
08.00 – 09.45

Followed by Audience Talk

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

28
Tu
Nov
Tu, 11-28-17
07.30 – 09.30
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Tu, 11-28-17
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


Theatre Day – 50% off

29
We
Nov
We, 11-29-17
08.00 – 09.30

Theatre Day – 50% off

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras

Cancelled due to illness

 
We, 11-29-17
08.30 – 10.00

Cancelled due to illness

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


30
Th
Nov
Th, 11-30-17
08.00 – 09.30

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras

Cancelled due to illness

 
Th, 11-30-17
08.30 – 10.00

Cancelled due to illness

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour




December

In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

01
Fr
Dec
Fr, 12-01-17
07.30 – 09.30
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fr, 12-01-17
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Fr, 12-01-17
08.30 – 09.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss


In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

02
Sa
Dec
Sa, 12-02-17
07.30 – 09.30
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sa, 12-02-17
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


03
Su
Dec
Su, 12-03-17
12.00

Streitraum: Gewalt und Gerechtigkeit

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Édouard Louis (französischer Autor)

 
Su, 12-03-17
07.00 – 09.30

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

 
Su, 12-03-17
07.30 – 09.30
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Su, 12-03-17
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


04
Mo
Dec
Mo, 12-04-17
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert


05
Tu
Dec
Tu, 12-05-17
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Tu, 12-05-17
08.00 – 10.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


06
We
Dec
We, 12-06-17
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
We, 12-06-17
08.30 – 10.30

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


07
Th
Dec
Th, 12-07-17
07.00 – 08.30

»Erklär mir Italien!«

Giovanni di Lorenzo im Gespräch mit Roberto Saviano
Moderation: Peter von Becker
Auf Deutsch und Italienisch
Eintritt: 9 Euro, ermäßigt 5 Euro

 
Th, 12-07-17
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Th, 12-07-17
08.30 – 10.30

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


08
Fr
Dec
Fr, 12-08-17
08.30 – 10.30

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


09
Sa
Dec
Sa, 12-09-17
06.00 – 08.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

25th performance

 
Sa, 12-09-17
08.00 – 10.15

25th performance

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English

 
Sa, 12-09-17
08.30 – 10.30

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


10
Su
Dec
Su, 12-10-17
05.00 – 07.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Su, 12-10-17
07.30 – 09.30

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau

 
Su, 12-10-17
08.00 – 10.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


11
Mo
Dec
Mo, 12-11-17
07.30 – 10.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Mo, 12-11-17
07.30

Pre-sale starts 5 December

12
Tu
Dec
Tu, 12-12-17
06.00 – 10.00

Pre-sale starts 5 December

Theaterpraktische Werkstatt | Einstieg zu »Peng«

With Wiebke Nonne, theatre educator

With English surtitles
 
Tu, 12-12-17
07.30 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With French surtitles
13
We
Dec
We, 12-13-17
07.30 – 10.15
With French surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
We, 12-13-17
08.00 – 10.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


14
Th
Dec
Th, 12-14-17
08.30 – 10.30

Bang

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


With English surtitles
15
Fr
Dec
Fr, 12-15-17
08.30 – 11.00
With English surtitles

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


16
Sa
Dec
Sa, 12-16-17
06.00 – 08.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sa, 12-16-17
07.30 – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss

 
Sa, 12-16-17
08.30 – 10.30

Bang

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg

Buchpräsentation

 
Sa, 12-16-17
08.30

Buchpräsentation

MIMOS 2017 – Ursina Lardi

Ursina Lardi im Gespräch mit Andreas Wilink
Eintritt frei


17
Su
Dec
Su, 12-17-17
06.00 – 08.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Su, 12-17-17
07.30 – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss

 
Su, 12-17-17
08.30 – 10.30

Bang

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


Theatre Day – 50% off

18
Mo
Dec
Mo, 12-18-17
08.30 – 10.15

Theatre Day – 50% off

The Marriage of Maria Braun

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier 


With English surtitles
19
Tu
Dec
Tu, 12-19-17
08.00 – 09.45
With English surtitles

The Marriage of Maria Braun

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier 


20
We
Dec
We, 12-20-17
08.00 – 09.45

The Marriage of Maria Braun

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier 

 
We, 12-20-17
08.30 – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


With French surtitles
21
Th
Dec
Th, 12-21-17
07.30 – 10.15
With French surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Th, 12-21-17
08.30 – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


22
Fr
Dec
Fr, 12-22-17
07.30 – 10.15

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
23
Sa
Dec
Sa, 12-23-17
07.30 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


25
Mo
Dec
Mo, 12-25-17
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


26
Tu
Dec
Tu, 12-26-17
06.00 – 07.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Tu, 12-26-17
08.00 – 10.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
27
We
Dec
We, 12-27-17
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

50th performance

 
We, 12-27-17
08.30 – 10.00

50th performance

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


With French surtitles
28
Th
Dec
Th, 12-28-17
08.00 – 10.45
With French surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Th, 12-28-17
08.30 – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


29
Fr
Dec
Fr, 12-29-17
08.00 – 10.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fr, 12-29-17
08.30 – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


With English surtitles
30
Sa
Dec
Sa, 12-30-17
07.30 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sa, 12-30-17
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


With English surtitles
31
Su
Dec
Su, 12-31-17
04.00 – 06.45
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Su, 12-31-17
06.00 – 07.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch




January

With English surtitles
01
Mo
Jan
Mo, 01-01-18
07.30 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


02
Tu
Jan
Tu, 01-02-18
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


Theatre Day – 50% off

03
We
Jan
We, 01-03-18
08.00 – 10.45

Theatre Day – 50% off

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


Followed by Audience Talk

04
Th
Jan
Th, 01-04-18
07.30 – 09.45

Followed by Audience Talk

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English

With English surtitles
 
Th, 01-04-18
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


05
Fr
Jan
Fr, 01-05-18
07.30 – 09.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English

With French surtitles
 
Fr, 01-05-18
08.00 – 10.45
With French surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


06
Sa
Jan
Sa, 01-06-18
07.30 – 09.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English

With English surtitles
 
Sa, 01-06-18
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


07
Su
Jan
Su, 01-07-18
06.00 – 08.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Su, 01-07-18
07.30 – 09.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


With English surtitles
08
Mo
Jan
Mo, 01-08-18
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


09
Tu
Jan
Tu, 01-09-18
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Tu, 01-09-18
08.00 – 10.45

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


10
We
Jan
We, 01-10-18
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert


11
Th
Jan
Th, 01-11-18
07.00 – 08.30

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras

 
Th, 01-11-18
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert


12
Fr
Jan
Fr, 01-12-18
07.00 – 08.30

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras

 
Fr, 01-12-18
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert


13
Sa
Jan
Sa, 01-13-18
07.00 – 08.30

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras

Cancelled due to illness

 
Sa, 01-13-18
07.30 – 10.00

Cancelled due to illness

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert


14
Su
Jan
Su, 01-14-18
12.00

Streitraum: Radikalisierung und De-Radikalisierung

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Julian Junk (Leibniz-Institut Hessische Stiftung Friedens- und Konfliktforschung), Heike Kleffner (Journalistin und Expertin für rechte Gewalt) und Behnam T. Said (Autor und Islamwissenschaftler)

 
Su, 01-14-18
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

PREMIERE
 
Su, 01-14-18
08.00 – 10.00
 
Su, 01-14-18
08.30 – 10.30

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


With English surtitles
 
Mo, 01-15-18
08.30 – 10.30
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


Pre-sale starts 9 January

16
Tu
Jan
Tu, 01-16-18
06.00 – 10.00
 
Tu, 01-16-18
08.30 – 10.30

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


17
We
Jan
We, 01-17-18
07.30 – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss


18
Th
Jan
Th, 01-18-18
07.30 – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss

Veranstaltung auf Deutsch und Englisch

 
Th, 01-18-18
08.00

Veranstaltung auf Deutsch und Englisch

Buchvorstellung Bildband Schaubühne im C/O Berlin

Mit Ute & Werner Mahler, Paolo Pellegrin, Eva Meckbach, Thomas Ostermeier
Moderation: Christoph Amend (Chefredakteur ZEITmagazin)
Anschließend Party mit DJ Lars Eidinger (Autistic Disco/!K7)
Eintritt frei, Einlass ab 19:45 Uhr im C/O Berlin
Party ab 22:30, 5,-€, Tickets nur an der Abendkasse


 

19
Fr
Jan
Fr, 01-19-18
08.00 – 10.00

 

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


With English surtitles
20
Sa
Jan
Sa, 01-20-18
08.00 – 10.00
With English surtitles

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


With English surtitles
21
Su
Jan
Su, 01-21-18
06.00 – 08.00
With English surtitles

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


23
Tu
Jan
Tu, 01-23-18
08.30 – 10.45

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

In German with English passages
From 23 to 30 January, Jörg Hartmann is filling in for Hans-Jochen Wagner

 
Tu, 01-23-18
08.30 – 10.30

In German with English passages
From 23 to 30 January, Jörg Hartmann is filling in for Hans-Jochen Wagner

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


24
We
Jan
We, 01-24-18
08.00 – 09.45

der die mann

after texts by Konrad Bayer
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
We, 01-24-18
08.30 – 10.45

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

In German with English passages
From 23 to 30 January, Jörg Hartmann is filling in for Hans-Jochen Wagner

 
We, 01-24-18
08.30 – 10.30

In German with English passages
From 23 to 30 January, Jörg Hartmann is filling in for Hans-Jochen Wagner

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


25
Th
Jan
Th, 01-25-18
08.00 – 09.45

der die mann

after texts by Konrad Bayer
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


26
Fr
Jan
Fr, 01-26-18
07.30 – 09.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss

With English surtitles
 
Fr, 01-26-18
08.00 – 09.45
With English surtitles

der die mann

after texts by Konrad Bayer
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


27
Sa
Jan
Sa, 01-27-18
07.30 – 09.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss

With English surtitles
 
Sa, 01-27-18
08.00 – 09.45
With English surtitles

der die mann

after texts by Konrad Bayer
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


28
Su
Jan
Su, 01-28-18
07.30 – 09.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss

In German with English passages
From 23 to 30 January, Jörg Hartmann is filling in for Hans-Jochen Wagner

 
Su, 01-28-18
08.00 – 10.00

In German with English passages
From 23 to 30 January, Jörg Hartmann is filling in for Hans-Jochen Wagner

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


In German with English passages
From 23 to 30 January, Jörg Hartmann is filling in for Hans-Jochen Wagner

29
Mo
Jan
Mo, 01-29-18
08.30 – 10.30

In German with English passages
From 23 to 30 January, Jörg Hartmann is filling in for Hans-Jochen Wagner

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


In German with English passages
From 23 to 30 January, Jörg Hartmann is filling in for Hans-Jochen Wagner

30
Tu
Jan
Tu, 01-30-18
08.30 – 10.30

In German with English passages
From 23 to 30 January, Jörg Hartmann is filling in for Hans-Jochen Wagner

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


31
We
Jan
We, 01-31-18
08.00 – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
We, 01-31-18
08.30 – 10.45

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth




February

01
Th
Feb
Th, 02-01-18
08.30 – 10.45

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


With English surtitles
02
Fr
Feb
Fr, 02-02-18
07.30 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fr, 02-02-18
08.30 – 10.45

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Fr, 02-02-18
11.00

Autistic Disco

»Pop is Pop and Art is Art«
Party with DJ Lars Eidinger
Admission: 8 Euro (reduced 5), no advanced sale


With French surtitles
03
Sa
Feb
Sa, 02-03-18
07.30 – 10.15
With French surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sa, 02-03-18
08.30 – 10.45

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


04
Su
Feb
Su, 02-04-18
04.30 – 07.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Su, 02-04-18
06.00 – 08.15

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Su, 02-04-18
07.30 – 09.15

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


Theatre Day – 50% off

05
Mo
Feb
Mo, 02-05-18
08.00 – 09.45

Theatre Day – 50% off

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


With English surtitles
06
Tu
Feb
Tu, 02-06-18
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Tu, 02-06-18
08.30 – 10.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


With French surtitles
07
We
Feb
We, 02-07-18
08.00 – 10.45
With French surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


08
Th
Feb
Th, 02-08-18
08.00 – 10.45

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Th, 02-08-18
08.30 – 09.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss


With English surtitles
09
Fr
Feb
Fr, 02-09-18
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fr, 02-09-18
08.30 – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


With French surtitles
10
Sa
Feb
Sa, 02-10-18
08.00 – 10.45
With French surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sa, 02-10-18
08.30 – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


11
Su
Feb
Su, 02-11-18
12.00

Streitraum: Sexismus und sexuelle Gewalt

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Seyran Ates (Autorin und Rechtsanwältin), Sabine Kräuter-Stockton (Oberstaatsanwältin Saarbrücken), Thomas Krüger (Präsident der Bundeszentrale für politische Bildung) und Paula-Irene Villa (Professorin für Gender Studies, LMU München)

 
Su, 02-11-18
07.30 – 09.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour

 
Su, 02-11-18
08.00 – 10.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


12
Mo
Feb
Mo, 02-12-18
07.30
 
Mo, 02-12-18
08.00 – 10.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


13
Tu
Feb
Tu, 02-13-18
08.00 – 09.45

14
We
Feb
We, 02-14-18
08.00 – 09.45

With English surtitles
15
Th
Feb
Th, 02-15-18
08.00 – 09.45
With English surtitles

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau

 
Th, 02-15-18
08.30 – 10.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


With English surtitles
16
Fr
Feb
Fr, 02-16-18
08.00 – 10.00
With English surtitles

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau

 
Fr, 02-16-18
08.30 – 10.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


With English surtitles
17
Sa
Feb
Sa, 02-17-18
08.00 – 10.00
With English surtitles

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau

 
Sa, 02-17-18
08.30 – 10.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


With English surtitles
18
Su
Feb
Su, 02-18-18
06.00 – 08.00
With English surtitles

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


In English

Pre-sale starts 13 February

20
Tu
Feb
Tu, 02-20-18
06.00 – 10.00
In English

Pre-sale starts 13 February

Introducing: »TRUST«

Theatre Workshop


22
Th
Feb
Th, 02-22-18
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

With English surtitles
 
Th, 02-22-18
08.00 – 09.45
With English surtitles

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


23
Fr
Feb
Fr, 02-23-18
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

With English surtitles
 
Fr, 02-23-18
08.00 – 09.45
With English surtitles

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


24
Sa
Feb
Sa, 02-24-18
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

With English surtitles
 
Sa, 02-24-18
08.00 – 09.45
With English surtitles

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


26
Mo
Feb
Mo, 02-26-18
07.30 – 10.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Mo, 02-26-18
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert


27
Tu
Feb
Tu, 02-27-18
07.30 – 10.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Tu, 02-27-18
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Tu, 02-27-18
08.00 – 09.45

28
We
Feb
We, 02-28-18
07.30 – 10.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
We, 02-28-18
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

100th performance

 
We, 02-28-18
08.00 – 09.45

100th performance

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau




March

Cancelled due to illness

01
Th
Mar
Th, 03-01-18
07.30

Cancelled due to illness

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Th, 03-01-18
08.00 – 09.45

Cancelled due to illness

02
Fr
Mar
Fr, 03-02-18
07.30

Cancelled due to illness

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fr, 03-02-18
08.00 – 10.30

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert


Cancelled due to illness

03
Sa
Mar
Sa, 03-03-18
06.00

Cancelled due to illness

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sa, 03-03-18
08.00 – 10.30

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

With French surtitles
 
Sa, 03-03-18
08.30 – 10.45
With French surtitles

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


04
Su
Mar
Su, 03-04-18
05.00 – 07.15

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Su, 03-04-18
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert


Cancelled due to illness

05
Mo
Mar
Mo, 03-05-18
07.30

Cancelled due to illness

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


Pre-sale starts 27 February

06
Tu
Mar
Tu, 03-06-18
06.00 – 10.00

Cancelled due to illness

 
Tu, 03-06-18
07.30

Cancelled due to illness

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


07
We
Mar
We, 03-07-18
08.30 – 10.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


08
Th
Mar
Th, 03-08-18
08.00 – 10.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney

 
Th, 03-08-18
08.30 – 10.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


With English surtitles
09
Fr
Mar
Fr, 03-09-18
08.00 – 10.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


10
Sa
Mar
Sa, 03-10-18
07.30 – 09.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour

With English surtitles
 
Sa, 03-10-18
08.00 – 10.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


11
Su
Mar
Su, 03-11-18
07.30 – 09.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour

 
Su, 03-11-18
08.00 – 10.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


13
Tu
Mar
Tu, 03-13-18
07.30 – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss

Followed by Audience Talk

 
Tu, 03-13-18
08.00 – 10.00

15
Th
Mar
Th, 03-15-18
08.00 – 10.15

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


With French surtitles
16
Fr
Mar
Fr, 03-16-18
08.00 – 10.45
With French surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
17
Sa
Mar
Sa, 03-17-18
08.00 – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


Geschlossene Veranstaltung

18
Su
Mar
Su, 03-18-18
06.00 – 08.45

Geschlossene Veranstaltung

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Su, 03-18-18
07.30 – 09.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


19
Mo
Mar
Mo, 03-19-18
07.30 – 10.15

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
20
Tu
Mar
Tu, 03-20-18
07.30 – 10.15
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With French surtitles
21
We
Mar
We, 03-21-18
07.30 – 10.15
With French surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


22
Th
Mar
Th, 03-22-18
07.30 – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss

 
Th, 03-22-18
08.00 – 10.00

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


23
Fr
Mar
Fr, 03-23-18
07.30 – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss

With English surtitles
 
Fr, 03-23-18
08.00 – 10.00
With English surtitles

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


PREMIERE
24
Sa
Mar
Sa, 03-24-18
08.00
PREMIERE

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


25
Su
Mar
Su, 03-25-18
12.00

Streitraum: Selbstkontrolle oder kontrolliertes Selbst

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Andreas Bernard (Autor und Professor an der Leuphana Universität Lüneburg)

Theatre Day – 50% off

 
Su, 03-25-18
08.00 – 10.00

Theatre Day – 50% off

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


26
Mo
Mar
Mo, 03-26-18
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Mo, 03-26-18
08.00 – 10.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Mo, 03-26-18
08.30

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


27
Tu
Mar
Tu, 03-27-18
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Tu, 03-27-18
08.00 – 10.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Tu, 03-27-18
08.30

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


28
We
Mar
We, 03-28-18
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
We, 03-28-18
08.00 – 10.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
We, 03-28-18
08.30

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


29
Th
Mar
Th, 03-29-18
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

With English surtitles
 
Th, 03-29-18
08.00 – 10.00
With English surtitles

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


30
Fr
Mar
Fr, 03-30-18
06.00 – 08.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau

 
Fr, 03-30-18
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Fr, 03-30-18
08.00 – 10.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fr, 03-30-18
08.30

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


31
Sa
Mar
Sa, 03-31-18
06.00 – 08.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau




April

01
Su
Apr
Su, 04-01-18
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Su, 04-01-18
08.00

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


02
Mo
Apr
Mo, 04-02-18
07.30 – 10.00

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Mo, 04-02-18
08.00

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


Theatre Day – 50% off

03
Tu
Apr
Tu, 04-03-18
08.00 – 10.00

Theatre Day – 50% off

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


In English
04
We
Apr
We, 04-04-18
08.00 – 10.00
In English

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


In English
05
Th
Apr
Th, 04-05-18
08.00 – 10.00
In English

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


FIND 2018
Festival of International New Drama

In Arabic, Hebrew, Yiddish and German with German and English surtitles
06
Fr
Apr
Fr, 04-06-18
05.00 – 06.30
In Arabic, Hebrew, Yiddish and German with German and English surtitles

KIND OF

World Premiere
Concept and Direction: Ofira Henig (Haifa/Berlin)

In Spanish, French and Japanese with German and English surtitles
 
Fr, 04-06-18
07.00 – 11.45
In Spanish, French and Japanese with German and English surtitles

¿Qué haré yo con esta espada?

by Angélica Liddell
Direction, Set and Costume Design: Angélica Liddell (Madrid/Tokyo)

In English
 
Fr, 04-06-18
07.30 – 09.30
In English

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fr, 04-06-18
11.59

In English
07
Sa
Apr
Sa, 04-07-18
02.00 – 04.00
In English

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

In Spanish, English and French with German and English surtitles
 
Sa, 04-07-18
05.00 – 06.30
In Spanish, English and French with German and English surtitles

Evel Knievel contra Macbeth na terra do finado Humberto

by Rodrigo García
Direction and Set Design: Rodrigo García (Montpellier/Madrid)

In Spanish, French and Japanese with German and English surtitles
 
Sa, 04-07-18
07.00 – 11.45
In Spanish, French and Japanese with German and English surtitles

¿Qué haré yo con esta espada?

by Angélica Liddell
Direction, Set and Costume Design: Angélica Liddell (Madrid/Tokyo)

In Arabic, Hebrew, Yiddish and German with German and English surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

 
Sa, 04-07-18
07.30 – 09.00
In Arabic, Hebrew, Yiddish and German with German and English surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

KIND OF

World Premiere
Concept and Direction: Ofira Henig (Haifa/Berlin)

 
Sa, 04-07-18
09.30

One Mic Stand / Concert by POLYPORE

21.30 h: Poetry Slam with Ali Gadema and performers of Young Identity, Manchester
22.30 h: Concert POLYPORE, with Nils Ostendorf, Daniel Freitag and Max Andrzejewski
Followed by a party with DJ Ali Gadema
Ticket for everything 8 € / reduced 5 €


08
Su
Apr
Su, 04-08-18
12.00

»Autonomy and Opposition«
Thinking in a Bad World

Panel discussion between Geoffroy de Lagasnerie (philosopher and sociologist), Didier Eribon (philosopher and sociologist) and Katja Kipping (chair of Die Linke political party)
Host: Tania Martini

In Arabic, Hebrew, Yiddish and German with German and English surtitles
 
Su, 04-08-18
03.00 – 04.30
In Arabic, Hebrew, Yiddish and German with German and English surtitles

KIND OF

World Premiere
Concept and Direction: Ofira Henig (Haifa/Berlin)

In English
 
Su, 04-08-18
05.00 – 07.00
In English

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

In Spanish, English and French with German and English surtitles
 
Su, 04-08-18
07.30 – 09.00
In Spanish, English and French with German and English surtitles

Evel Knievel contra Macbeth na terra do finado Humberto

by Rodrigo García
Direction and Set Design: Rodrigo García (Montpellier/Madrid)


Followed by Audience Talk

09
Mo
Apr
Mo, 04-09-18
07.30 – 09.15

Followed by Audience Talk

don’t forget to die

by Karen Breece and Ensemble
Concept and Direction: Karen Breece (Munich)


In French with German and English surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

11
We
Apr
We, 04-11-18
07.30 – 09.45
In French with German and English surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

Inflammation du verbe vivre

after Philoktet by Sophokles
Text and Direction: Wajdi Mouawad (Paris)

In Spanish with English and German surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

 
We, 04-11-18
08.00 – 09.15
In Spanish with English and German surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

El Hotel

by Teatro la María
Text: Alexis Moreno
Direction: Alexis Moreno and Alexandra von Hummel (Santiago de Chile)


In Spanish with English and German surtitles
12
Th
Apr
Th, 04-12-18
06.00 – 07.15
In Spanish with English and German surtitles

El Hotel

by Teatro la María
Text: Alexis Moreno
Direction: Alexis Moreno and Alexandra von Hummel (Santiago de Chile)

In French with German and English surtitles
 
Th, 04-12-18
07.30 – 09.45
In French with German and English surtitles

Inflammation du verbe vivre

after Philoktet by Sophokles
Text and Direction: Wajdi Mouawad (Paris)

In Spanish with English and German surtitles
 
Th, 04-12-18
09.00 – 10.15
In Spanish with English and German surtitles

El Hotel

by Teatro la María
Text: Alexis Moreno
Direction: Alexis Moreno and Alexandra von Hummel (Santiago de Chile)


In French and Vietnamese with English and German surtitles
13
Fr
Apr
Fr, 04-13-18
07.30 – 10.30
In French and Vietnamese with English and German surtitles

Saïgon

by Caroline Guiela Nguyen and Ensemble
Direction: Caroline Guiela Nguyen (Valence/Ho Chi Minh City)


In English
14
Sa
Apr
Sa, 04-14-18
05.00 – 07.00
In English

BLACK OFF

by Ntando Cele and Manaka Empowerment Productions
Idea and Concept: Ntando Cele (Durban/Bern)

In French and Vietnamese with English and German surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

 
Sa, 04-14-18
07.30 – 10.30
In French and Vietnamese with English and German surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

Saïgon

by Caroline Guiela Nguyen and Ensemble
Direction: Caroline Guiela Nguyen (Valence/Ho Chi Minh City)

In English
 
Sa, 04-14-18
09.00 – 11.00
In English

BLACK OFF

by Ntando Cele and Manaka Empowerment Productions
Idea and Concept: Ntando Cele (Durban/Bern)


In French and Vietnamese with English and German surtitles
15
Su
Apr
Su, 04-15-18
04.00 – 07.00
In French and Vietnamese with English and German surtitles

Saïgon

by Caroline Guiela Nguyen and Ensemble
Direction: Caroline Guiela Nguyen (Valence/Ho Chi Minh City)

In English
 
Su, 04-15-18
07.30 – 09.30
In English

BLACK OFF

by Ntando Cele and Manaka Empowerment Productions
Idea and Concept: Ntando Cele (Durban/Bern)

With English surtitles
 
Su, 04-15-18
08.00 – 10.00
With English surtitles

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


In English
17
Tu
Apr
Tu, 04-17-18
08.00 – 09.00
In English

Oh My Sweet Land

conceived by Corinne Jaber
Text by Amir Nizar Zuabi in collaboration with Corinne Jaber
Direction: Amir Nizar Zuabi (London/Lausanne)


In English

Followed by Audience Talk

18
We
Apr
We, 04-18-18
08.00 – 09.00
In English

Followed by Audience Talk

Oh My Sweet Land

conceived by Corinne Jaber
Text by Amir Nizar Zuabi in collaboration with Corinne Jaber
Direction: Amir Nizar Zuabi (London/Lausanne)


In Spanish with English and German surtitles
19
Th
Apr
Th, 04-19-18
07.30 – 08.45
In Spanish with English and German surtitles

La Despedida

by Mapa Teatro
Concept and Direction: Heidi and Rolf Abderhalden (Bogotá)


In Spanish with English and German surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

20
Fr
Apr
Fr, 04-20-18
06.00 – 07.15
In Spanish with English and German surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

La Despedida

by Mapa Teatro
Concept and Direction: Heidi and Rolf Abderhalden (Bogotá)

In Dutch with English and German surtitles
 
Fr, 04-20-18
07.30 – 11.00
In Dutch with English and German surtitles

Ibsen Huis

by Simon Stone based on motifs by Henrik Ibsen
Direction: Simon Stone (Amsterdam)


In Spanish with English and German surtitles
21
Sa
Apr
Sa, 04-21-18
06.00 – 07.15
In Spanish with English and German surtitles

La Despedida

by Mapa Teatro
Concept and Direction: Heidi and Rolf Abderhalden (Bogotá)

In Dutch with English and German surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

 
Sa, 04-21-18
07.30 – 11.00
In Dutch with English and German surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

Ibsen Huis

by Simon Stone based on motifs by Henrik Ibsen
Direction: Simon Stone (Amsterdam)


In German
22
Su
Apr
Su, 04-22-18
12.00
In German

Streitraum: NSU – What do we know at the end of the trial?

Carolin Emcke in conversation with Antonia von der Behrens (lawyer for the joint plaintiffs), Petra Pau (representative from Die Linke political party at the parliamentary enquiry into the NSU) and Annette Ramelsberger (legal correspondent for the Süddeutsche Zeitung newspaper)

In Dutch with German and English surtitles
 
Su, 04-22-18
06.00 – 09.30
In Dutch with German and English surtitles

Ibsen Huis

by Simon Stone based on motifs by Henrik Ibsen
Direction: Simon Stone (Amsterdam)


PREMIERE
24
Tu
Apr
Tu, 04-24-18
08.00
PREMIERE

Shakespeare’s Last Play

by Dead Centre
after »The Tempest« by William Shakespeare
Direction: Bush Moukarzel, Ben Kidd
World Premiere