«  May  »

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

Vorverkauf

Alle Vorstellungen im Oktober und November sind im Vorverkauf. Der Spielplan für Dezember wird Ende Oktober veröffentlicht, der Vorverkauf beginnt am 1. November um 11 Uhr.  

 

Bis Mitte Oktober finden in Saal B und C notwendige klimatechnische Sanierungen statt, der Spielplan ist in dieser Zeit leider eingeschränkt. Wir bitten um Ihr Verständnis.


«  May  »

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

May

21
Tue
May
Tue, 05/21/13
08.00 pm – 09.15

Death in Venice/Kindertotenlieder

after Thomas Mann/Gustav Mahler
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


22
Wed
May
Wed, 05/22/13
08.00 pm – 10.00
 
Wed, 05/22/13
08.30 pm – 09.30

The Deep

by Jón Atli Jónasson
Direction: Egill Heiðar Anton Pálsson


23
Thu
May
Thu, 05/23/13
08.00 pm – 09.15

Death in Venice/Kindertotenlieder

after Thomas Mann/Gustav Mahler
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


24
Fri
May
Fri, 05/24/13
07.30 pm – 10.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fri, 05/24/13
08.00 pm – 09.00

Crave

by Sarah Kane
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


25
Sat
May
Sat, 05/25/13
07.30 pm – 10.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 05/25/13
08.00 pm – 09.30

Under Ice

by Falk Richter
Direction: Falk Richter


26
Sun
May
Sun, 05/26/13
12.00
 
Sun, 05/26/13
07.30 pm – 10.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


27
Mon
May
Mon, 05/27/13
08.00 pm – 09.30

Christiane F. – We Children from Bahnhof Zoo

after Kai Hermann and Horst Rieck
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


28
Tue
May
Tue, 05/28/13
08.00 pm – 09.15

The Yellow Wallpaper

after Charlotte Perkins Gilman
Direction: Katie Mitchell


29
Wed
May
Wed, 05/29/13
08.00 pm – 09.15

The Yellow Wallpaper

after Charlotte Perkins Gilman
Direction: Katie Mitchell


30
Thu
May
Thu, 05/30/13
08.00 pm – 09.45

Draußen vor der Tür

by Wolfang Borchert
Direction: Volker Lösch

 
Thu, 05/30/13
08.30 pm – 09.45

Notes From the Kitchen

by Rodrigo García
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


31
Fri
May
Fri, 05/31/13
08.00

Baal

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Nicholas Mockridge

 
Fri, 05/31/13
08.30 pm – 09.45

Notes From the Kitchen

by Rodrigo García
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth




Vorverkauf

Alle Vorstellungen im Oktober und November sind im Vorverkauf. Der Spielplan für Dezember wird Ende Oktober veröffentlicht, der Vorverkauf beginnt am 1. November um 11 Uhr.  

 

Bis Mitte Oktober finden in Saal B und C notwendige klimatechnische Sanierungen statt, der Spielplan ist in dieser Zeit leider eingeschränkt. Wir bitten um Ihr Verständnis.



June

01
Sat
Jun
Sat, 06/01/13
08.00 pm – 10.00

PROTECT ME

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk

 
Sat, 06/01/13
08.30

Baal

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Nicholas Mockridge


 
Sun, 06/02/13
07.00

Galaxy

by BLITZ
Direction and Concept: BLITZ

 
Sun, 06/02/13
08.00 pm – 10.00

PROTECT ME

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


03
Mon
Jun
Mon, 06/03/13
08.00 pm – 10.00

The Talented Mr. Ripley

by Patricia Highsmith
Direction: Jan-Christoph Gockel

 
Mon, 06/03/13
08.30 pm – 10.00

Christiane F. – We Children from Bahnhof Zoo

after Kai Hermann and Horst Rieck
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


04
Tue
Jun
Tue, 06/04/13
08.30 pm – 10.00

Christiane F. – We Children from Bahnhof Zoo

after Kai Hermann and Horst Rieck
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


05
Wed
Jun
Wed, 06/05/13
08.00 pm – 10.00

Antigone

by Sophocles
Direction: Friederike Heller


06
Thu
Jun
Thu, 06/06/13
08.00 pm – 10.10

The Return of Ulysses

Musical theatre after Claudio Monteverdi
Direction: David Marton


Im Müggelwald
PREMIERE

07
Fri
Jun
Fri, 06/07/13
08.00 pm – 09.00

Im Müggelwald
PREMIERE

I’d rather Goya robbed me of sleep than some arsehole

by Rodrigo García
Direction and Stage Design: Rodrigo García

 
Fri, 06/07/13
08.30

Baal

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Nicholas Mockridge


08
Sat
Jun
Sat, 06/08/13
08.00 pm – 10.00

The Black Rider

by William S. Burroughs, Tom Waits, Robert Wilson,
Direction: Friederike Heller

 
Sat, 06/08/13
08.30

Baal

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Nicholas Mockridge


09
Sun
Jun
Sun, 06/09/13
08.00 pm – 10.00

The Black Rider

by William S. Burroughs, Tom Waits, Robert Wilson,
Direction: Friederike Heller

 
Sun, 06/09/13
08.30

Baal

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Nicholas Mockridge


10
Mon
Jun
Mon, 06/10/13
08.00 pm – 10.00

11
Tue
Jun
Tue, 06/11/13
08.00 pm – 10.00

12
Wed
Jun
Wed, 06/12/13
08.00 pm – 10.15

Hedda Gabler

by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Thomas Ostermeier



14
Fri
Jun
Fri, 06/14/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

For the Disconnected Child

Text, Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter
Composition by Malte Beckenbach, Achim Bornhoeft, Oliver Sascha Frick, Helgi Hrafn Jónsson, Jan Kopp, Jörg Mainka, Oliver Prechtl
Conductor: Wolfram-Maria Märtig


15
Sat
Jun
Sat, 06/15/13
07.30 pm – 08.30
 
Sat, 06/15/13
08.00 pm – 09.45

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


16
Sun
Jun
Sun, 06/16/13
07.30 pm – 08.30
 
Sun, 06/16/13
08.00 pm – 09.45

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


17
Mon
Jun
Mon, 06/17/13
07.30 pm – 08.30
 
Mon, 06/17/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

For the Disconnected Child

Text, Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter
Composition by Malte Beckenbach, Achim Bornhoeft, Oliver Sascha Frick, Helgi Hrafn Jónsson, Jan Kopp, Jörg Mainka, Oliver Prechtl
Conductor: Wolfram-Maria Märtig


18
Tue
Jun
Tue, 06/18/13
07.30 pm – 08.30
 
Tue, 06/18/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

For the Disconnected Child

Text, Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter
Composition by Malte Beckenbach, Achim Bornhoeft, Oliver Sascha Frick, Helgi Hrafn Jónsson, Jan Kopp, Jörg Mainka, Oliver Prechtl
Conductor: Wolfram-Maria Märtig

 
Tue, 06/18/13
08.30 pm – 10.00

Under Ice

by Falk Richter
Direction: Falk Richter


7.15pm Introduction in the foyer

20
Thu
Jun
Thu, 06/20/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

7.15pm Introduction in the foyer

For the Disconnected Child

Text, Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter
Composition by Malte Beckenbach, Achim Bornhoeft, Oliver Sascha Frick, Helgi Hrafn Jónsson, Jan Kopp, Jörg Mainka, Oliver Prechtl
Conductor: Wolfram-Maria Märtig


21
Fri
Jun
Fri, 06/21/13
07.30 pm – 08.30

19:15 Uhr Einführung im Foyer

 
Fri, 06/21/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

19:15 Uhr Einführung im Foyer

For the Disconnected Child

Text, Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter
Composition by Malte Beckenbach, Achim Bornhoeft, Oliver Sascha Frick, Helgi Hrafn Jónsson, Jan Kopp, Jörg Mainka, Oliver Prechtl
Conductor: Wolfram-Maria Märtig

For the last time

 
Fri, 06/21/13
08.30 pm – 10.30

22
Sat
Jun
Sat, 06/22/13
07.30 pm – 08.30

с русскими субтитрами/with Russian surtitles

 
Sat, 06/22/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

с русскими субтитрами/with Russian surtitles

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


23
Sun
Jun
Sun, 06/23/13
07.30 pm – 08.30

19:15 Uhr Einführung im Foyer

 
Sun, 06/23/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

19:15 Uhr Einführung im Foyer

For the Disconnected Child

Text, Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter
Composition by Malte Beckenbach, Achim Bornhoeft, Oliver Sascha Frick, Helgi Hrafn Jónsson, Jan Kopp, Jörg Mainka, Oliver Prechtl
Conductor: Wolfram-Maria Märtig


Theater Day - 50% off
с русскими субтитрами/with Russian surtitles

24
Mon
Jun
Mon, 06/24/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

Theater Day - 50% off
с русскими субтитрами/with Russian surtitles

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


7.15pm Introduction at the foyer

25
Tue
Jun
Tue, 06/25/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

7.15pm Introduction at the foyer

For the Disconnected Child

Text, Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter
Composition by Malte Beckenbach, Achim Bornhoeft, Oliver Sascha Frick, Helgi Hrafn Jónsson, Jan Kopp, Jörg Mainka, Oliver Prechtl
Conductor: Wolfram-Maria Märtig


For the last time

26
Wed
Jun
Wed, 06/26/13
08.00 pm – 09.45

For the last time

Perplexed

by Marius von Mayenburg
Directed by: Marius von Mayenburg


With French surtitles

27
Thu
Jun
Thu, 06/27/13
08.00 pm – 10.15

With French surtitles

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


28
Fri
Jun
Fri, 06/28/13
08.00 pm – 10.15

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


7.15pm Introduction at the foyer

29
Sat
Jun
Sat, 06/29/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

7.15pm Introduction at the foyer

For the Disconnected Child

Text, Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter
Composition by Malte Beckenbach, Achim Bornhoeft, Oliver Sascha Frick, Helgi Hrafn Jónsson, Jan Kopp, Jörg Mainka, Oliver Prechtl
Conductor: Wolfram-Maria Märtig


7.15pm Introduction at the foyer

30
Sun
Jun
Sun, 06/30/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

7.15pm Introduction at the foyer

For the Disconnected Child

Text, Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter
Composition by Malte Beckenbach, Achim Bornhoeft, Oliver Sascha Frick, Helgi Hrafn Jónsson, Jan Kopp, Jörg Mainka, Oliver Prechtl
Conductor: Wolfram-Maria Märtig




Vorverkauf

Alle Vorstellungen im Oktober und November sind im Vorverkauf. Der Spielplan für Dezember wird Ende Oktober veröffentlicht, der Vorverkauf beginnt am 1. November um 11 Uhr.  

 

Bis Mitte Oktober finden in Saal B und C notwendige klimatechnische Sanierungen statt, der Spielplan ist in dieser Zeit leider eingeschränkt. Wir bitten um Ihr Verständnis.



August

PREMIERE

At Müggelwald

10
Sat
Aug
Sat, 08/10/13
07.30 pm – 10.30
PREMIERE

At Müggelwald

FOREST: THE NATURE OF CRISIS

by Constanza Macras | DorkyPark
Direction and Choreography: Constanza Macras


At Müggelwald

12
Mon
Aug
Mon, 08/12/13
07.30 pm – 10.30

At Müggelwald

FOREST: THE NATURE OF CRISIS

by Constanza Macras | DorkyPark
Direction and Choreography: Constanza Macras


 

13
Tue
Aug
Tue, 08/13/13
07.30 pm – 10.15

 

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

At Müggelwald

 
Tue, 08/13/13
07.30 pm – 10.30

At Müggelwald

FOREST: THE NATURE OF CRISIS

by Constanza Macras | DorkyPark
Direction and Choreography: Constanza Macras


With English surtitles

14
Wed
Aug
Wed, 08/14/13
07.30 pm – 10.15

With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

At Müggelwald

 
Wed, 08/14/13
07.30 pm – 10.30

At Müggelwald

FOREST: THE NATURE OF CRISIS

by Constanza Macras | DorkyPark
Direction and Choreography: Constanza Macras


At Müggelwald

16
Fri
Aug
Fri, 08/16/13
07.30 pm – 10.30

At Müggelwald

FOREST: THE NATURE OF CRISIS

by Constanza Macras | DorkyPark
Direction and Choreography: Constanza Macras

 
Fri, 08/16/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

Romeo and Juliet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Lars Eidinger


At Müggelwald

17
Sat
Aug
Sat, 08/17/13
07.30 pm – 10.30

At Müggelwald

FOREST: THE NATURE OF CRISIS

by Constanza Macras | DorkyPark
Direction and Choreography: Constanza Macras

 
Sat, 08/17/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

Romeo and Juliet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Lars Eidinger

 
Sat, 08/17/13
08.30 pm – 10.30

Fear Eats Germany

A look back to the future from the perspective – and in the words – of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


At Müggelwald

18
Sun
Aug
Sun, 08/18/13
07.30 pm – 10.30

At Müggelwald

FOREST: THE NATURE OF CRISIS

by Constanza Macras | DorkyPark
Direction and Choreography: Constanza Macras

с русскими субтитрами/with Russian surtitles

 
Sun, 08/18/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

с русскими субтитрами/with Russian surtitles

Romeo and Juliet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Lars Eidinger

 
Sun, 08/18/13
08.30 pm – 10.30

Fear Eats Germany

A look back to the future from the perspective – and in the words – of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


At Müggelwald

19
Mon
Aug
Mon, 08/19/13
07.30 pm – 10.30

At Müggelwald

FOREST: THE NATURE OF CRISIS

by Constanza Macras | DorkyPark
Direction and Choreography: Constanza Macras

Film transmission with live music at the Schaubühne

 
Mon, 08/19/13
07.30 pm – 10.30

Film transmission with live music at the Schaubühne

FOREST: THE NATURE OF CRISIS

by Constanza Macras | DorkyPark
Direction and Choreography: Constanza Macras


20
Tue
Aug
Tue, 08/20/13
07.30 pm – 08.30

21
Wed
Aug
Wed, 08/21/13
06.00 pm – 10.00

Theater Day - 50% off
With french surtitles/surtitré en français

 
Wed, 08/21/13
08.30 pm – 10.15

Theater Day - 50% off
With french surtitles/surtitré en français

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


22
Thu
Aug
Thu, 08/22/13
08.00 pm – 09.30

Christiane F. – We Children from Bahnhof Zoo

after Kai Hermann and Horst Rieck
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


23
Fri
Aug
Fri, 08/23/13
08.00 pm – 09.30

Christiane F. – We Children from Bahnhof Zoo

after Kai Hermann and Horst Rieck
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


24
Sat
Aug
Sat, 08/24/13
08.00 pm – 10.15

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 08/24/13
08.30 pm – 10.00

Thus Spoke Zarathustra

An Übermensch-Revue for All and None
by Patrick Wengenroth after Friedrich Nietzsche


25
Sun
Aug
Sun, 08/25/13
08.00 pm – 10.15

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 08/25/13
08.30 pm – 10.00

Thus Spoke Zarathustra

An Übermensch-Revue for All and None
by Patrick Wengenroth after Friedrich Nietzsche


27
Tue
Aug
Tue, 08/27/13
08.00 pm – 10.10

The Return of Ulysses

Musical theatre after Claudio Monteverdi
Direction: David Marton


28
Wed
Aug
Wed, 08/28/13
08.00 pm – 10.10

The Return of Ulysses

Musical theatre after Claudio Monteverdi
Direction: David Marton


30
Fri
Aug
Fri, 08/30/13
08.00 pm – 10.00

The Black Rider

by William S. Burroughs, Tom Waits, Robert Wilson,
Direction: Friederike Heller


PREMIERE
31
Sat
Aug
Sat, 08/31/13
08.00 pm – 10.15
PREMIERE

Much Ado About Nothing

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg




Vorverkauf

Alle Vorstellungen im Oktober und November sind im Vorverkauf. Der Spielplan für Dezember wird Ende Oktober veröffentlicht, der Vorverkauf beginnt am 1. November um 11 Uhr.  

 

Bis Mitte Oktober finden in Saal B und C notwendige klimatechnische Sanierungen statt, der Spielplan ist in dieser Zeit leider eingeschränkt. Wir bitten um Ihr Verständnis.



September

01
Sun
Sep
Sun, 09/01/13
08.00 pm – 10.00

The Black Rider

by William S. Burroughs, Tom Waits, Robert Wilson,
Direction: Friederike Heller


02
Mon
Sep
Mon, 09/02/13
08.00 pm – 10.15

Much Ado About Nothing

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


03
Tue
Sep
Tue, 09/03/13
08.00 pm – 10.15

Much Ado About Nothing

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


With French surtitles

04
Wed
Sep
Wed, 09/04/13
08.00 pm – 10.15

With French surtitles

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Wed, 09/04/13
08.30 pm – 10.30

The Talented Mr. Ripley

by Patricia Highsmith
Direction: Jan-Christoph Gockel


05
Thu
Sep
Thu, 09/05/13
08.00 pm – 10.15

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


06
Fri
Sep
Fri, 09/06/13
08.00 pm – 10.15

Hedda Gabler

by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fri, 09/06/13
08.30 pm – 10.30

The Talented Mr. Ripley

by Patricia Highsmith
Direction: Jan-Christoph Gockel


07
Sat
Sep
Sat, 09/07/13
08.00 pm – 10.15

Hedda Gabler

by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Thomas Ostermeier

PREMIERE
 
Sat, 09/07/13
08.30 pm – 10.15
PREMIERE

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant

by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


08
Sun
Sep
Sun, 09/08/13
08.00 pm – 10.15

Hedda Gabler

by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Thomas Ostermeier


09
Mon
Sep
Mon, 09/09/13
08.30 pm – 10.15

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant

by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


11
Wed
Sep
Wed, 09/11/13
08.00 pm – 09.45

Eugene Onegin

after Alexander Pushkin
Direction: Alvis Hermanis

 
Wed, 09/11/13
08.30 pm – 10.15

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant

by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


Theater Day – 50% off

12
Thu
Sep
Thu, 09/12/13
08.00 pm – 09.15

Theater Day – 50% off

The Yellow Wallpaper

after Charlotte Perkins Gilman
Direction: Katie Mitchell


13
Fri
Sep
Fri, 09/13/13
08.00 pm – 09.15

The Yellow Wallpaper

after Charlotte Perkins Gilman
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Fri, 09/13/13
08.30 pm – 10.00

Thus Spoke Zarathustra

An Übermensch-Revue for All and None
by Patrick Wengenroth after Friedrich Nietzsche


14
Sat
Sep
Sat, 09/14/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

Romeo and Juliet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Lars Eidinger

 
Sat, 09/14/13
08.30 pm – 09.45

Notes From the Kitchen

by Rodrigo García
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


Cancelled due to illness

15
Sun
Sep
Sun, 09/15/13
07.30 pm – 08.30

Cancelled due to illness

Crave

by Sarah Kane
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

с русскими субтитрами/With Russian surtitles

 
Sun, 09/15/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

с русскими субтитрами/With Russian surtitles

Romeo and Juliet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Lars Eidinger


16
Mon
Sep
Mon, 09/16/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

Romeo and Juliet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Lars Eidinger


17
Tue
Sep
Tue, 09/17/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

Romeo and Juliet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Lars Eidinger


18
Wed
Sep
Wed, 09/18/13
08.30 pm – 10.00

Christiane F. – We Children from Bahnhof Zoo

after Kai Hermann and Horst Rieck
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


With English surtitles

19
Thu
Sep
Thu, 09/19/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

With English surtitles

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


20
Fri
Sep
Fri, 09/20/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


21
Sat
Sep
Sat, 09/21/13
07.30 pm – 09.30

Fear Eats Germany

A look back to the future from the perspective – and in the words – of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Sat, 09/21/13
08.00 pm – 10.15

Much Ado About Nothing

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg

 
Sat, 09/21/13
08.30 pm – 09.30

22
Sun
Sep
Sun, 09/22/13
07.30 pm – 09.30

Fear Eats Germany

A look back to the future from the perspective – and in the words – of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Sun, 09/22/13
08.00 pm – 10.15

Much Ado About Nothing

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg

 
Sun, 09/22/13
08.30 pm – 09.30

23
Mon
Sep
Mon, 09/23/13
08.00 pm – 10.15

Much Ado About Nothing

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


24
Tue
Sep
Tue, 09/24/13
08.00 pm – 10.10

The Return of Ulysses

Musical theatre after Claudio Monteverdi
Direction: David Marton


25
Wed
Sep
Wed, 09/25/13
06.00 pm – 10.00
 
Wed, 09/25/13
08.00 pm – 10.10

The Return of Ulysses

Musical theatre after Claudio Monteverdi
Direction: David Marton


26
Thu
Sep
Thu, 09/26/13
08.00 pm – 09.15

Death in Venice/Kindertotenlieder

after Thomas Mann/Gustav Mahler
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


27
Fri
Sep
Fri, 09/27/13
07.30 pm – 10.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

Filmprogramm in Gedenken an Otto Sander

 
Fri, 09/27/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

Filmprogramm in Gedenken an Otto Sander

Kalldewey, Farce

von Botho Strauß
Regie: Luc Bondy


Filmprogramm in Gedenken an Otto Sander

28
Sat
Sep
Sat, 09/28/13
07.00 pm – 10.20

Filmprogramm in Gedenken an Otto Sander

Drei Schwestern

von Anton P. Tschechow
Regie: Peter Stein

 
Sat, 09/28/13
07.30 pm – 10.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


29
Sun
Sep
Sun, 09/29/13
12.00

With English surtitles

 
Sun, 09/29/13
07.30 pm – 10.15

With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

Filmprogramm in Gedenken an Otto Sander

 
Sun, 09/29/13
08.00 pm – 10.00

Filmprogramm in Gedenken an Otto Sander

Schlußchor

von Botho Strauß
Regie: Luc Bondy


30
Mon
Sep
Mon, 09/30/13
08.00 pm – 09.15

Death in Venice/Kindertotenlieder

after Thomas Mann/Gustav Mahler
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier




Vorverkauf

Alle Vorstellungen im Oktober und November sind im Vorverkauf. Der Spielplan für Dezember wird Ende Oktober veröffentlicht, der Vorverkauf beginnt am 1. November um 11 Uhr.  

 

Bis Mitte Oktober finden in Saal B und C notwendige klimatechnische Sanierungen statt, der Spielplan ist in dieser Zeit leider eingeschränkt. Wir bitten um Ihr Verständnis.



October

01
Tue
Oct
Tue, 10/01/13
08.00 pm – 09.45

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant

by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


02
Wed
Oct
Wed, 10/02/13
08.00 pm – 09.45

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant

by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


With English surtitles

03
Thu
Oct
Thu, 10/03/13
07.30 pm – 10.15

With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


04
Fri
Oct
Fri, 10/04/13
07.30 pm – 10.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


05
Sat
Oct
Sat, 10/05/13
08.00 pm – 10.00

The Black Rider

by William S. Burroughs, Tom Waits, Robert Wilson,
Direction: Friederike Heller


Theater Day - 50% off

06
Sun
Oct
Sun, 10/06/13
08.00 pm – 10.00

Theater Day - 50% off

The Black Rider

by William S. Burroughs, Tom Waits, Robert Wilson,
Direction: Friederike Heller


Guest Production

07
Mon
Oct
Mon, 10/07/13
08.00 pm – 09.10

Guest Production

DISTORTION

by Constanza Macras
Direction and choreography: Constanza Macras


Guest Production

08
Tue
Oct
Tue, 10/08/13
08.00 pm – 09.10

Guest Production

DISTORTION

by Constanza Macras
Direction and choreography: Constanza Macras


Guest Production

09
Wed
Oct
Wed, 10/09/13
08.00 pm – 09.10

Guest Production

DISTORTION

by Constanza Macras
Direction and choreography: Constanza Macras


10
Thu
Oct
Thu, 10/10/13
08.00 pm – 09.15

The Yellow Wallpaper

after Charlotte Perkins Gilman
Direction: Katie Mitchell


11
Fri
Oct
Fri, 10/11/13
07.30 pm – 08.30
 
Fri, 10/11/13
08.00 pm – 09.15

The Yellow Wallpaper

after Charlotte Perkins Gilman
Direction: Katie Mitchell


12
Sat
Oct
Sat, 10/12/13
07.30 pm – 08.30
 
Sat, 10/12/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

Romeo and Juliet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Lars Eidinger

 
Sat, 10/12/13
08.30 pm – 09.45

Notes From the Kitchen

by Rodrigo García
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


13
Sun
Oct
Sun, 10/13/13
07.30 pm – 08.30
 
Sun, 10/13/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

Romeo and Juliet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Lars Eidinger


14
Mon
Oct
Mon, 10/14/13
07.30
 
Mon, 10/14/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

Romeo and Juliet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Lars Eidinger


15
Tue
Oct
Tue, 10/15/13
08.00 pm – 09.15

Miss Julie

after August Strindberg
Direction: Katie Mitchell and Leo Warner


With English and French surtitles / Surtitré en français

16
Wed
Oct
Wed, 10/16/13
07.30 pm – 08.45

With English and French surtitles / Surtitré en français

Miss Julie

after August Strindberg
Direction: Katie Mitchell and Leo Warner


17
Thu
Oct
Thu, 10/17/13
08.00 pm – 10.00

18
Fri
Oct
Fri, 10/18/13
08.00 pm – 10.00

PROTECT ME

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


19
Sat
Oct
Sat, 10/19/13
08.00 pm – 10.00

PROTECT ME

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


20
Sun
Oct
Sun, 10/20/13
07.00 pm – 09.00

Zwischen Shakespeare und Stalin – Der legendäre Schauspieler Solomon Michoels

Hörabend und Gespräch
Radio-Feature von Brigitte van Kann
Künstlerische Bearbeitung: Gabriela Hermer 

7.15pm introduction at the foyer

 
Sun, 10/20/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

7.15pm introduction at the foyer

For the Disconnected Child

Text, Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter
Composition by Malte Beckenbach, Achim Bornhoeft, Oliver Sascha Frick, Helgi Hrafn Jónsson, Jan Kopp, Jörg Mainka, Oliver Prechtl
Conductor: Wolfram-Maria Märtig


21
Mon
Oct
Mon, 10/21/13
08.00 pm – 09.45

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant

by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Mon, 10/21/13
08.30 pm – 10.30

The Talented Mr. Ripley

by Patricia Highsmith
Direction: Jan-Christoph Gockel


7.15pm at the foyer

22
Tue
Oct
Tue, 10/22/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

7.15pm at the foyer

For the Disconnected Child

Text, Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter
Composition by Malte Beckenbach, Achim Bornhoeft, Oliver Sascha Frick, Helgi Hrafn Jónsson, Jan Kopp, Jörg Mainka, Oliver Prechtl
Conductor: Wolfram-Maria Märtig

 
Tue, 10/22/13
08.30 pm – 10.15

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant

by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


23
Wed
Oct
Wed, 10/23/13
07.00

Grenzen des Kapitalismus

Vortrag von Antonio Negri, anschließend im Gespräch mit Byung-Chul Han

 
Wed, 10/23/13
08.00 pm – 10.00

The Black Rider

by William S. Burroughs, Tom Waits, Robert Wilson,
Direction: Friederike Heller


24
Thu
Oct
Thu, 10/24/13
08.00 pm – 09.30

Christiane F. – We Children from Bahnhof Zoo

after Kai Hermann and Horst Rieck
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Thu, 10/24/13
08.30 pm – 10.30

The Talented Mr. Ripley

by Patricia Highsmith
Direction: Jan-Christoph Gockel


25
Fri
Oct
Fri, 10/25/13
08.00 pm – 09.45

Eugene Onegin

after Alexander Pushkin
Direction: Alvis Hermanis

 
Fri, 10/25/13
08.30 pm – 10.00

Christiane F. – We Children from Bahnhof Zoo

after Kai Hermann and Horst Rieck
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


26
Sat
Oct
Sat, 10/26/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles

 
Sun, 10/27/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

With English surtitles

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


 
Mon, 10/28/13
08.00 pm – 10.00

Märtyrer

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


29
Tue
Oct
Tue, 10/29/13
08.00 pm – 10.15

Much Ado About Nothing

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


30
Wed
Oct
Wed, 10/30/13
08.00 pm – 10.15

Much Ado About Nothing

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg

 
Wed, 10/30/13
08.30 pm – 09.30

31
Thu
Oct
Thu, 10/31/13
08.00 pm – 10.15

Much Ado About Nothing

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg




Vorverkauf

Alle Vorstellungen im Oktober und November sind im Vorverkauf. Der Spielplan für Dezember wird Ende Oktober veröffentlicht, der Vorverkauf beginnt am 1. November um 11 Uhr.  

 

Bis Mitte Oktober finden in Saal B und C notwendige klimatechnische Sanierungen statt, der Spielplan ist in dieser Zeit leider eingeschränkt. Wir bitten um Ihr Verständnis.



November

01
Fri
Nov
Fri, 11/01/13
08.00 pm – 09.15

Death in Venice/Kindertotenlieder

after Thomas Mann/Gustav Mahler
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fri, 11/01/13
08.30 pm – 10.30

The Talented Mr. Ripley

by Patricia Highsmith
Direction: Jan-Christoph Gockel


02
Sat
Nov
Sat, 11/02/13
07.30 pm – 08.45

Death in Venice/Kindertotenlieder

after Thomas Mann/Gustav Mahler
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 11/02/13
08.30 pm – 10.15

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant

by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


03
Sun
Nov
Sun, 11/03/13
08.00 pm – 09.45

Eugene Onegin

after Alexander Pushkin
Direction: Alvis Hermanis

 
Sun, 11/03/13
08.30 pm – 10.30

Fear Eats Germany

A look back to the future from the perspective – and in the words – of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


04
Mon
Nov
Mon, 11/04/13
07.30
 
Mon, 11/04/13
08.00 pm – 09.45

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant

by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


05
Tue
Nov
Tue, 11/05/13
08.00 pm – 09.45

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant

by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


06
Wed
Nov
Wed, 11/06/13
08.00 pm – 10.15

Hedda Gabler

by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Thomas Ostermeier


With English and French surtitles/surtitré en français

07
Thu
Nov
Thu, 11/07/13
08.00 pm – 09.15

With English and French surtitles/surtitré en français

Miss Julie

after August Strindberg
Direction: Katie Mitchell and Leo Warner

 
Thu, 11/07/13
08.30 pm – 09.30

08
Fri
Nov
Fri, 11/08/13
08.00 pm – 09.15

Miss Julie

after August Strindberg
Direction: Katie Mitchell and Leo Warner

 
Fri, 11/08/13
08.30 pm – 09.30

09
Sat
Nov
Sat, 11/09/13
08.00 pm – 10.00

The Black Rider

by William S. Burroughs, Tom Waits, Robert Wilson,
Direction: Friederike Heller


10
Sun
Nov
Sun, 11/10/13
08.30 pm – 10.30

The Black Rider

by William S. Burroughs, Tom Waits, Robert Wilson,
Direction: Friederike Heller


11
Mon
Nov
Mon, 11/11/13
07.30
 
Mon, 11/11/13
08.00 pm – 09.30

Christiane F. – We Children from Bahnhof Zoo

after Kai Hermann and Horst Rieck
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


12
Tue
Nov
Tue, 11/12/13
08.00 pm – 09.30

Christiane F. – We Children from Bahnhof Zoo

after Kai Hermann and Horst Rieck
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


13
Wed
Nov
Wed, 11/13/13
06.00 pm – 10.00

7.15pm introduction at the foyer

 
Wed, 11/13/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

7.15pm introduction at the foyer

For the Disconnected Child

Text, Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter
Composition by Malte Beckenbach, Achim Bornhoeft, Oliver Sascha Frick, Helgi Hrafn Jónsson, Jan Kopp, Jörg Mainka, Oliver Prechtl
Conductor: Wolfram-Maria Märtig


14
Thu
Nov
Thu, 11/14/13
08.00 pm – 10.15

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


7.15pm introduction at the foyer

15
Fri
Nov
Fri, 11/15/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

7.15pm introduction at the foyer

For the Disconnected Child

Text, Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter
Composition by Malte Beckenbach, Achim Bornhoeft, Oliver Sascha Frick, Helgi Hrafn Jónsson, Jan Kopp, Jörg Mainka, Oliver Prechtl
Conductor: Wolfram-Maria Märtig


7.15pm introduction at the foyer

16
Sat
Nov
Sat, 11/16/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

7.15pm introduction at the foyer

For the Disconnected Child

Text, Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter
Composition by Malte Beckenbach, Achim Bornhoeft, Oliver Sascha Frick, Helgi Hrafn Jónsson, Jan Kopp, Jörg Mainka, Oliver Prechtl
Conductor: Wolfram-Maria Märtig

 
Sat, 11/16/13
08.30 pm – 09.30

Crave

by Sarah Kane
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


17
Sun
Nov
Sun, 11/17/13
12.00

75. Vorstellung

 
Sun, 11/17/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

75. Vorstellung

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


7.15pm introduction at the foyer
With French surtitles/surtitré en français

18
Mon
Nov
Mon, 11/18/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

7.15pm introduction at the foyer
With French surtitles/surtitré en français

For the Disconnected Child

Text, Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter
Composition by Malte Beckenbach, Achim Bornhoeft, Oliver Sascha Frick, Helgi Hrafn Jónsson, Jan Kopp, Jörg Mainka, Oliver Prechtl
Conductor: Wolfram-Maria Märtig


Theater Day - 50% off

19
Tue
Nov
Tue, 11/19/13
08.00 pm – 10.00

Theater Day - 50% off

PROTECT ME

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


20
Wed
Nov
Wed, 11/20/13
08.00 pm – 10.00

Fear Eats Germany

A look back to the future from the perspective – and in the words – of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Wed, 11/20/13
08.30 pm – 10.30

PROTECT ME

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


Lesung

21
Thu
Nov
Thu, 11/21/13
07.30

Lesung

Das Schiff das singend zieht auf seiner Bahn

Buchvorstellung mit Philipp Schönthaler
Eine Kooperation der Schaubühne mit Matthes & Seitz Berlin

 
Thu, 11/21/13
08.00 pm – 10.00

Märtyrer

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


With English surtitles

22
Fri
Nov
Fri, 11/22/13
07.30 pm – 10.15

With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


23
Sat
Nov
Sat, 11/23/13
07.30 pm – 10.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 11/23/13
08.00 pm – 09.30

Thus Spoke Zarathustra

An Übermensch-Revue for All and None
by Patrick Wengenroth after Friedrich Nietzsche


Benefit for HerzensKinder e.V.

24
Sun
Nov
Sun, 11/24/13
02.00 pm – 04.45

Benefit for HerzensKinder e.V.

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 11/24/13
07.30 pm – 10.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 11/24/13
08.00 pm – 09.30

Thus Spoke Zarathustra

An Übermensch-Revue for All and None
by Patrick Wengenroth after Friedrich Nietzsche


25
Mon
Nov
Mon, 11/25/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

Romeo and Juliet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Lars Eidinger


26
Tue
Nov
Tue, 11/26/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

Romeo and Juliet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Lars Eidinger


27
Wed
Nov
Wed, 11/27/13
08.00 pm – 10.15

Much Ado About Nothing

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


28
Thu
Nov
Thu, 11/28/13
08.00 pm – 10.15

Much Ado About Nothing

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


29
Fri
Nov
Fri, 11/29/13
08.00 pm – 10.15

Much Ado About Nothing

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


30
Sat
Nov
Sat, 11/30/13
07.30 pm – 08.45

The Yellow Wallpaper

after Charlotte Perkins Gilman
Direction: Katie Mitchell

PREMIERE
 
Sat, 11/30/13
09.00 pm – 10.15
PREMIERE

Lungs

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell




Vorverkauf

Alle Vorstellungen im Oktober und November sind im Vorverkauf. Der Spielplan für Dezember wird Ende Oktober veröffentlicht, der Vorverkauf beginnt am 1. November um 11 Uhr.  

 

Bis Mitte Oktober finden in Saal B und C notwendige klimatechnische Sanierungen statt, der Spielplan ist in dieser Zeit leider eingeschränkt. Wir bitten um Ihr Verständnis.



December

With Englisch surtitles

01
Sun
Dec
Sun, 12/01/13
08.00 pm – 09.15

With Englisch surtitles

The Yellow Wallpaper

after Charlotte Perkins Gilman
Direction: Katie Mitchell


02
Mon
Dec
Mon, 12/02/13
08.00 pm – 09.15

Lungs

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Mon, 12/02/13
08.30 pm – 10.30

The Talented Mr. Ripley

by Patricia Highsmith
Direction: Jan-Christoph Gockel


04
Wed
Dec
Wed, 12/04/13
07.30 pm – 10.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles

05
Thu
Dec
Thu, 12/05/13
07.30 pm – 10.15

With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


06
Fri
Dec
Fri, 12/06/13
08.00 pm – 09.00

PREMIERE
07
Sat
Dec
Sat, 12/07/13
07.30 pm – 09.45
PREMIERE

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Sat, 12/07/13
08.00 pm – 09.15

Death in Venice/Kindertotenlieder

after Thomas Mann/Gustav Mahler
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 12/07/13
09.00 pm – 10.00

Crave

by Sarah Kane
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


08
Sun
Dec
Sun, 12/08/13
12.00

Streitraum: Antisemitismus – eine europäische Realität?

Uwe-Karsten Heye und Stefanie Schüler-Springorum im Gespräch mit Carolin Emcke

 
Sun, 12/08/13
07.30 pm – 09.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Sun, 12/08/13
08.00 pm – 09.15

Death in Venice/Kindertotenlieder

after Thomas Mann/Gustav Mahler
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


09
Mon
Dec
Mon, 12/09/13
08.30 pm – 09.45

Lungs

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell


10
Tue
Dec
Tue, 12/10/13
08.00 pm – 10.00

Märtyrer

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg

 
Tue, 12/10/13
08.30 pm – 10.30

Fear Eats Germany

A look back to the future from the perspective – and in the words – of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


With French surtitles/surtitré en français

11
Wed
Dec
Wed, 12/11/13
08.00 pm – 10.15

With French surtitles/surtitré en français

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


12
Thu
Dec
Thu, 12/12/13
08.30 pm – 10.00

Christiane F. – We Children from Bahnhof Zoo

after Kai Hermann and Horst Rieck
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


13
Fri
Dec
Fri, 12/13/13
08.30 pm – 10.00

Christiane F. – We Children from Bahnhof Zoo

after Kai Hermann and Horst Rieck
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


Replacement for »An Enemy of the People«

14
Sat
Dec
Sat, 12/14/13
08.00 pm – 10.15

Replacement for »An Enemy of the People«

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


Replacement for »An Enemy of the People«

15
Sun
Dec
Sun, 12/15/13
08.00 pm – 10.15

Replacement for »An Enemy of the People«

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


16
Mon
Dec
Mon, 12/16/13
08.00 pm – 09.45

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant

by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


17
Tue
Dec
Tue, 12/17/13
06.00 pm – 10.00
 
Tue, 12/17/13
08.00 pm – 09.45

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant

by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


18
Wed
Dec
Wed, 12/18/13
07.30 pm – 09.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Wed, 12/18/13
08.00 pm – 09.45

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant

by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


19
Thu
Dec
Thu, 12/19/13
07.30 pm – 09.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Thu, 12/19/13
08.30 pm – 09.45

Lungs

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell


PREMIERE
20
Fri
Dec
Fri, 12/20/13
08.00 pm – 09.45
PREMIERE

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer

 
Fri, 12/20/13
08.30 pm – 09.45

Lungs

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell


21
Sat
Dec
Sat, 12/21/13
08.00 pm – 09.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer

 
Sat, 12/21/13
08.30 pm – 10.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert


Theater Day - 50% off

22
Sun
Dec
Sun, 12/22/13
08.00 pm – 10.00

Theater Day - 50% off

The Black Rider

by William S. Burroughs, Tom Waits, Robert Wilson,
Direction: Friederike Heller


23
Mon
Dec
Mon, 12/23/13
08.00 pm – 09.30

The Pigeons

by David Gieselmann
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


25
Wed
Dec
Wed, 12/25/13
08.00 pm – 09.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


26
Thu
Dec
Thu, 12/26/13
08.00 pm – 10.00

The Black Rider

by William S. Burroughs, Tom Waits, Robert Wilson,
Direction: Friederike Heller


27
Fri
Dec
Fri, 12/27/13
08.00 pm – 09.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer

 
Fri, 12/27/13
08.30 pm – 10.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert


With English surtitles

28
Sat
Dec
Sat, 12/28/13
08.00 pm – 09.30

With English surtitles

The Pigeons

by David Gieselmann
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg

 
Sat, 12/28/13
08.30 pm – 10.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert


With English surtitles

29
Sun
Dec
Sun, 12/29/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

With English surtitles

Romeo and Juliet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Lars Eidinger


30
Mon
Dec
Mon, 12/30/13
08.00 pm – 10.30

Romeo and Juliet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Lars Eidinger


31
Tue
Dec
Tue, 12/31/13
06.00 pm – 08.15

Much Ado About Nothing

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg




Vorverkauf

Alle Vorstellungen im Oktober und November sind im Vorverkauf. Der Spielplan für Dezember wird Ende Oktober veröffentlicht, der Vorverkauf beginnt am 1. November um 11 Uhr.  

 

Bis Mitte Oktober finden in Saal B und C notwendige klimatechnische Sanierungen statt, der Spielplan ist in dieser Zeit leider eingeschränkt. Wir bitten um Ihr Verständnis.



January

With English surtitles

01
Wed
Jan
Wed, 01/01/14
08.00 pm – 10.30

With English surtitles

Romeo and Juliet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Lars Eidinger


02
Thu
Jan
Thu, 01/02/14
08.00 pm – 09.30

The Pigeons

by David Gieselmann
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg

 
Thu, 01/02/14
08.30 pm – 10.00

Thus Spoke Zarathustra

An Übermensch-Revue for All and None
by Patrick Wengenroth after Friedrich Nietzsche


03
Fri
Jan
Fri, 01/03/14
08.00 pm – 10.15

Much Ado About Nothing

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


04
Sat
Jan
Sat, 01/04/14
07.30 pm – 08.30
 
Sat, 01/04/14
08.00 pm – 10.15

Much Ado About Nothing

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg

 
Sat, 01/04/14
08.30 pm – 10.30

Fear Eats Germany

A look back to the future from the perspective – and in the words – of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


05
Sun
Jan
Sun, 01/05/14
12.00
 
Sun, 01/05/14
08.00 pm – 10.15

Much Ado About Nothing

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg

 
Sun, 01/05/14
08.30 pm – 10.30

Fear Eats Germany

A look back to the future from the perspective – and in the words – of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


06
Mon
Jan
Mon, 01/06/14
08.00 pm – 09.00

07
Tue
Jan
Tue, 01/07/14
08.00 pm – 09.15

Lungs

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Tue, 01/07/14
08.30 pm – 10.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert


08
Wed
Jan
Wed, 01/08/14
08.00 pm – 09.15

Lungs

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Wed, 01/08/14
08.30 pm – 10.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert


09
Thu
Jan
Thu, 01/09/14
08.00 pm – 09.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer

 
Thu, 01/09/14
08.30 pm – 10.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert


10
Fri
Jan
Fri, 01/10/14
08.00 pm – 09.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer

New in the programme

 
Fri, 01/10/14
08.30

New in the programme

Wengenroths Authors' Club – First Edition: Lillian Hellman

by and with Patrick Wengenroth and Guests
Music: Matze Kloppe


11
Sat
Jan
Sat, 01/11/14
08.00 pm – 09.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer

 
Sat, 01/11/14
08.30 pm – 10.15

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant

by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


12
Sun
Jan
Sun, 01/12/14
08.00 pm – 09.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer

 
Sun, 01/12/14
08.30 pm – 10.15

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant

by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


14
Tue
Jan
Tue, 01/14/14
07.30 pm – 09.00

Christiane F. – We Children from Bahnhof Zoo

after Kai Hermann and Horst Rieck
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


15
Wed
Jan
Wed, 01/15/14
07.30 pm – 08.30

Crave

by Sarah Kane
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English and French surtitles

16
Thu
Jan
Thu, 01/16/14
07.30 pm – 08.45

With English and French surtitles

Miss Julie

after August Strindberg
Direction: Katie Mitchell and Leo Warner


17
Fri
Jan
Fri, 01/17/14
07.30 pm – 08.45

Miss Julie

after August Strindberg
Direction: Katie Mitchell and Leo Warner

Anschließendes Publikumsgespräch

 
Fri, 01/17/14
08.00 pm – 10.15

Anschließendes Publikumsgespräch

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert


PREMIERE
18
Sat
Jan
Sat, 01/18/14
08.00 pm – 10.30
PREMIERE

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 01/18/14
08.30 pm – 10.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert


19
Sun
Jan
Sun, 01/19/14
07.30 pm – 09.00

Christiane F. – We Children from Bahnhof Zoo

after Kai Hermann and Horst Rieck
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Sun, 01/19/14
08.00 pm – 09.45

Eugene Onegin

after Alexander Pushkin
Direction: Alvis Hermanis

 
Sun, 01/19/14
08.30 pm – 10.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert


20
Mon
Jan
Mon, 01/20/14
08.00 pm – 10.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


Anschließendes Publikumsgespräch

21
Tue
Jan
Tue, 01/21/14
08.00 pm – 10.30

Anschließendes Publikumsgespräch

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


22
Wed
Jan
Wed, 01/22/14
06.00 pm – 10.00
 
Wed, 01/22/14
08.00 pm – 10.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


23
Thu
Jan
Thu, 01/23/14
07.30 pm – 10.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


200th show

24
Fri
Jan
Fri, 01/24/14
07.30 pm – 10.15

200th show

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fri, 01/24/14
08.00

Was tun? Jenseits des kapitalistischen Realismus

Milo Rau und Bernd Stegemann im Gespräch über eine Kritik der Postmoderne

 
Fri, 01/24/14
08.30 pm – 10.00

Under Ice

by Falk Richter
Direction: Falk Richter


25
Sat
Jan
Sat, 01/25/14
07.30 pm – 10.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


26
Sun
Jan
Sun, 01/26/14
08.00 pm – 09.00

Theatre Day - 50% off
With English surtitles

27
Mon
Jan
Mon, 01/27/14
08.00 pm – 09.15

Theatre Day - 50% off
With English surtitles

The Yellow Wallpaper

after Charlotte Perkins Gilman
Direction: Katie Mitchell


28
Tue
Jan
Tue, 01/28/14
08.00 pm – 09.15

The Yellow Wallpaper

after Charlotte Perkins Gilman
Direction: Katie Mitchell


Surtitré en français

29
Wed
Jan
Wed, 01/29/14
08.00 pm – 10.15

Surtitré en français

Hedda Gabler

by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Thomas Ostermeier

 
Wed, 01/29/14
08.30 pm – 10.15

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant

by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


30
Thu
Jan
Thu, 01/30/14
08.00 pm – 10.15

Hedda Gabler

by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Thomas Ostermeier

 
Thu, 01/30/14
08.30 pm – 10.15

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant

by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


31
Fri
Jan
Fri, 01/31/14
07.30

Nach uns das Nichts

Ein Projekt der Polyrealisten
Jugendtheatergruppe der Schaubühne
Leitung: Aline Bosselmann

 
Fri, 01/31/14
08.00 pm – 10.00

The Black Rider

by William S. Burroughs, Tom Waits, Robert Wilson,
Direction: Friederike Heller




Vorverkauf

Alle Vorstellungen im Oktober und November sind im Vorverkauf. Der Spielplan für Dezember wird Ende Oktober veröffentlicht, der Vorverkauf beginnt am 1. November um 11 Uhr.  

 

Bis Mitte Oktober finden in Saal B und C notwendige klimatechnische Sanierungen statt, der Spielplan ist in dieser Zeit leider eingeschränkt. Wir bitten um Ihr Verständnis.



February

01
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/01/14
07.30

Nach uns das Nichts

Ein Projekt der Polyrealisten
Jugendtheatergruppe der Schaubühne
Leitung: Aline Bosselmann

 
Sat, 02/01/14
08.00 pm – 10.00

The Black Rider

by William S. Burroughs, Tom Waits, Robert Wilson,
Direction: Friederike Heller


02
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/02/14
07.30 pm – 10.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


03
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/03/14
07.30 pm – 10.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


04
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/04/14
07.30 pm – 10.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


05
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/05/14
08.00 pm – 10.00

The Talented Mr. Ripley

by Patricia Highsmith
Direction: Jan-Christoph Gockel


With English surtitles

06
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/06/14
08.00 pm – 09.15

With English surtitles

The Yellow Wallpaper

after Charlotte Perkins Gilman
Direction: Katie Mitchell


07
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/07/14
08.00 pm – 09.15

The Yellow Wallpaper

after Charlotte Perkins Gilman
Direction: Katie Mitchell


08
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/08/14
07.30 pm – 09.15

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant

by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Sat, 02/08/14
08.00 pm – 09.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


09
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/09/14
07.30 pm – 09.15

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant

by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Sun, 02/09/14
08.00 pm – 09.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer

 
Sun, 02/09/14
08.30 pm – 10.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert


10
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/10/14
07.30 pm – 09.15

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant

by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Mon, 02/10/14
08.00 pm – 09.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


11
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/11/14
08.00 pm – 09.45

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


With English surtitles

12
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/12/14
08.00 pm – 09.45

With English surtitles

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


13
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/13/14
07.30 pm – 09.00

Christiane F. – We Children from Bahnhof Zoo

after Kai Hermann and Horst Rieck
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Thu, 02/13/14
08.00 pm – 10.00

The Talented Mr. Ripley

by Patricia Highsmith
Direction: Jan-Christoph Gockel


14
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/14/14
08.00 pm – 09.00

15
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/15/14
07.30 pm – 09.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert

Wiederaufnahme

 
Sat, 02/15/14
08.00 pm – 10.00

Wiederaufnahme

Hyperion. Letters of a Terrorist

after Friedrich Hölderlin
Direction, Stage Design, Light, Costume: Romeo Castellucci

 
Sat, 02/15/14
08.30 pm – 09.45

Lungs

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell


16
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/16/14
12.00
 
Sun, 02/16/14
06.00 pm – 08.00

Hyperion. Letters of a Terrorist

after Friedrich Hölderlin
Direction, Stage Design, Light, Costume: Romeo Castellucci

 
Sun, 02/16/14
07.30 pm – 09.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Sun, 02/16/14
08.00 pm – 10.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


Theatre Day  50% off

17
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/17/14
08.00 pm – 10.00

Theatre Day  50% off

Hyperion. Letters of a Terrorist

after Friedrich Hölderlin
Direction, Stage Design, Light, Costume: Romeo Castellucci

Theatre Day  50% off

 
Mon, 02/17/14
08.30 pm – 09.45

Theatre Day  50% off

Lungs

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell


18
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/18/14
07.30

Nach uns das Nichts

Ein Projekt der Polyrealisten
Jugendtheatergruppe der Schaubühne
Leitung: Aline Bosselmann

 
Tue, 02/18/14
08.00 pm – 10.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


19
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/19/14
07.30

Nach uns das Nichts

Ein Projekt der Polyrealisten
Jugendtheatergruppe der Schaubühne
Leitung: Aline Bosselmann

 
Wed, 02/19/14
08.00 pm – 10.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


20
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/20/14
06.00 pm – 10.00
 
Thu, 02/20/14
08.00 pm – 10.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


Surtitré en français
7.15 pm Introduction at the foyer

 

21
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/21/14
08.00 pm – 10.30

Surtitré en français
7.15 pm Introduction at the foyer

 

For the Disconnected Child

Text, Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter
Composition by Malte Beckenbach, Achim Bornhoeft, Oliver Sascha Frick, Helgi Hrafn Jónsson, Jan Kopp, Jörg Mainka, Oliver Prechtl
Conductor: Wolfram-Maria Märtig

For the last time

 
Fri, 02/21/14
08.30 pm – 09.45

For the last time

Notes From the Kitchen

by Rodrigo García
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


7.15 pm Introduction at the foyer

22
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/22/14
08.00 pm – 10.30

7.15 pm Introduction at the foyer

For the Disconnected Child

Text, Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter
Composition by Malte Beckenbach, Achim Bornhoeft, Oliver Sascha Frick, Helgi Hrafn Jónsson, Jan Kopp, Jörg Mainka, Oliver Prechtl
Conductor: Wolfram-Maria Märtig

 
Sat, 02/22/14
08.30 pm – 09.45

Lungs

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell


23
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/23/14
07.00 pm – 08.00

Crave

by Sarah Kane
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 02/23/14
07.30 pm – 09.30

Fear Eats Germany

A look back to the future from the perspective – and in the words – of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Sun, 02/23/14
08.00 pm – 10.15

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


24
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/24/14
08.00 pm – 10.15

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


25
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/25/14
08.00 pm – 09.30

Under Ice

by Falk Richter
Direction: Falk Richter

 
Tue, 02/25/14
08.30 pm – 10.00

Thus Spoke Zarathustra

An Übermensch-Revue for All and None
by Patrick Wengenroth after Friedrich Nietzsche


26
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/26/14
08.00 pm – 10.00

Märtyrer

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg