«  August  »

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

     

Vorverkauf

Alle Vorstellungen im November und Dezember sind im Vorverkauf. Der Spielplan für Januar wird Ende November veröffentlicht, der Vorverkauf beginnt am 1. Dezember um 11 Uhr.  


«  August  »

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

     

September

01
Fri
Sep
Fri, 09/01/17
08.30 pm – 10.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


02
Sat
Sep
Sat, 09/02/17
08.00 pm – 10.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 09/02/17
08.30 pm – 10.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


03
Sun
Sep
Sun, 09/03/17
07.30 pm – 09.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss

 
Sun, 09/03/17
08.00 pm – 10.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


Pre-sale starts 28 August

04
Mon
Sep
Mon, 09/04/17
06.00 pm – 10.00
With English surtitles
 
Mon, 09/04/17
08.00 pm – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With French surtitles
05
Tue
Sep
Tue, 09/05/17
08.00 pm – 10.45
With French surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


06
Wed
Sep
Wed, 09/06/17
08.00 pm – 10.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Wed, 09/06/17
08.30 pm – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


07
Thu
Sep
Thu, 09/07/17
08.30 pm – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


08
Fri
Sep
Fri, 09/08/17
08.00 pm – 10.45

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fri, 09/08/17
08.30 pm – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


With English surtitles
 
Sat, 09/09/17
08.00 pm – 10.45
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 09/09/17
08.30 pm – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


With English surtitles
10
Sun
Sep
Sun, 09/10/17
04.00 pm – 06.45
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


Theatre Day – 50% off

13
Wed
Sep
Wed, 09/13/17
08.30 pm – 10.15

Theatre Day – 50% off

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau


14
Thu
Sep
Thu, 09/14/17
08.30 pm – 10.15

15
Fri
Sep
Fri, 09/15/17
08.00 pm – 09.30

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss

In Spanish with German and English surtitles
 
Fri, 09/15/17
09.00 pm – 09.55
In Spanish with German and English surtitles

Acceso

by Roberto Farías and Pablo Larraín
Direction: Pablo Larraín (Santiago de Chile)


16
Sat
Sep
Sat, 09/16/17
08.00 pm – 09.30

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss

In Spanish with German and English surtitles
 
Sat, 09/16/17
09.00 pm – 09.55
In Spanish with German and English surtitles

Acceso

by Roberto Farías and Pablo Larraín
Direction: Pablo Larraín (Santiago de Chile)


In Spanish with German and English surtitles
17
Sun
Sep
Sun, 09/17/17
08.00 pm – 08.55
In Spanish with German and English surtitles

Acceso

by Roberto Farías and Pablo Larraín
Direction: Pablo Larraín (Santiago de Chile)


PREMIERE
19
Tue
Sep
Tue, 09/19/17
08.00 pm – 09.45
PREMIERE

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


20
Wed
Sep
Wed, 09/20/17
08.00 pm – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


21
Thu
Sep
Thu, 09/21/17
08.00 pm – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


22
Fri
Sep
Fri, 09/22/17
08.00 pm – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


23
Sat
Sep
Sat, 09/23/17
07.30 pm – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss

 
Sat, 09/23/17
08.00 pm – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


24
Sun
Sep
Sun, 09/24/17
07.30 pm – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss

PREMIERE
 
Sun, 09/24/17
08.00 pm – 10.00
PREMIERE

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


25
Mon
Sep
Mon, 09/25/17
07.30
 
Mon, 09/25/17
08.00 pm – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


26
Tue
Sep
Tue, 09/26/17
08.00 pm – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


27
Wed
Sep
Wed, 09/27/17
07.30 pm – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Wed, 09/27/17
08.00 pm – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


28
Thu
Sep
Thu, 09/28/17
07.30 pm – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Thu, 09/28/17
08.00 pm – 10.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


29
Fri
Sep
Fri, 09/29/17
08.00 pm – 10.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


30
Sat
Sep
Sat, 09/30/17
06.00 pm – 08.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 09/30/17
07.30 pm – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Sat, 09/30/17
08.30 pm – 10.15

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch




Vorverkauf

Alle Vorstellungen im November und Dezember sind im Vorverkauf. Der Spielplan für Januar wird Ende November veröffentlicht, der Vorverkauf beginnt am 1. Dezember um 11 Uhr.  



October

01
Sun
Oct
Sun, 10/01/17
06.00 pm – 07.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Sun, 10/01/17
07.30 pm – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Sun, 10/01/17
08.30 pm – 10.30

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


02
Mon
Oct
Mon, 10/02/17
08.00 pm – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


03
Tue
Oct
Tue, 10/03/17
08.00 pm – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Tue, 10/03/17
08.30 pm – 10.45

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


Followed by Audience Talk

05
Thu
Oct
Thu, 10/05/17
08.00 pm – 10.00

Followed by Audience Talk

Bang

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg

 
Thu, 10/05/17
08.30 pm – 10.45

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


06
Fri
Oct
Fri, 10/06/17
08.00 pm – 10.00

Bang

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


07
Sat
Oct
Sat, 10/07/17
08.00 pm – 10.00

Bang

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg

 
Sat, 10/07/17
08.30 pm – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


08
Sun
Oct
Sun, 10/08/17
12.00

Streitraum: Wissen und Macht

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Bethany Wiggin (Professorin für Environmental Humanities und Mitbegründerin des Projekts DataRefuge) und Ulf Buermeyer (Vorsitzender der Gesellschaft für Freiheitsrechte)

 
Sun, 10/08/17
07.30 pm – 09.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour

 
Sun, 10/08/17
08.00 pm – 10.00

Bang

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


09
Mon
Oct
Mon, 10/09/17
08.30 pm – 09.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss


10
Tue
Oct
Tue, 10/10/17
08.30 pm – 09.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss


11
Wed
Oct
Wed, 10/11/17
08.00 pm – 10.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


12
Thu
Oct
Thu, 10/12/17
08.00 pm – 10.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


13
Fri
Oct
Fri, 10/13/17
08.00 pm – 10.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


14
Sat
Oct
Sat, 10/14/17
08.00 pm – 10.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


15
Sun
Oct
Sun, 10/15/17
08.00 pm – 10.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


In English
Tickets will be sold from 10 October

17
Tue
Oct
Tue, 10/17/17
06.00 pm – 10.00

In English
Tickets will be sold from 10 October

Introducing: »TRUST«

Theatre Workshop


18
Wed
Oct
Wed, 10/18/17
07.30 pm – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert


19
Thu
Oct
Thu, 10/19/17
07.30 pm – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

PREMIERE
 
Thu, 10/19/17
08.00 pm – 10.00
PREMIERE

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


20
Fri
Oct
Fri, 10/20/17
06.00 pm – 08.15

Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere

 
Fri, 10/20/17
07.30 pm – 09.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Fri, 10/20/17
08.30 pm – 10.30

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


With English surtitles
21
Sat
Oct
Sat, 10/21/17
06.00 pm – 08.15
With English surtitles

Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere

 
Sat, 10/21/17
08.30 pm – 10.30

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


With English surtitles

Theatre Day – 50% off

22
Sun
Oct
Sun, 10/22/17
08.00 pm – 10.15
With English surtitles

Theatre Day – 50% off

Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere


23
Mon
Oct
Mon, 10/23/17
08.00 pm – 10.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


24
Tue
Oct
Tue, 10/24/17
08.00 pm – 10.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


With English surtitles
25
Wed
Oct
Wed, 10/25/17
07.30 pm – 10.15
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Wed, 10/25/17
08.00 pm – 09.30

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


With English surtitles
26
Thu
Oct
Thu, 10/26/17
07.30 pm – 10.15
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Thu, 10/26/17
08.00 pm – 09.30

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


With French surtitles
27
Fri
Oct
Fri, 10/27/17
07.30 pm – 10.15
With French surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fri, 10/27/17
08.00 pm – 09.30

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


With English surtitles
28
Sat
Oct
Sat, 10/28/17
08.00 pm – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
29
Sun
Oct
Sun, 10/29/17
08.00 pm – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
30
Mon
Oct
Mon, 10/30/17
08.00 pm – 10.45
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


31
Tue
Oct
Tue, 10/31/17
12.00
With French surtitles
 
Tue, 10/31/17
08.00 pm – 10.45
With French surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier




Vorverkauf

Alle Vorstellungen im November und Dezember sind im Vorverkauf. Der Spielplan für Januar wird Ende November veröffentlicht, der Vorverkauf beginnt am 1. Dezember um 11 Uhr.  



November

With English surtitles
01
Wed
Nov
Wed, 11/01/17
07.30 pm – 10.15
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

General Assembly

 
Wed, 11/01/17
08.00

General Assembly

What is global realism?

Discussion and book presentation with Milo Rau and Harald Welzer, moderation: Doris Akrap


02
Thu
Nov
Thu, 11/02/17
08.00 pm – 10.45

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Thu, 11/02/17
08.30 pm – 10.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


03
Fri
Nov
Fri, 11/03/17
07.00 pm – 09.00
With English surtitles
 
Fri, 11/03/17
08.00 pm – 10.45
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


 
Sat, 11/04/17
08.30 pm – 10.30

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


With French surtitles
 
Sun, 11/05/17
04.00 pm – 06.45
With French surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 11/05/17
05.00 pm – 07.00
 
Sun, 11/05/17
07.30 pm – 09.30

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


06
Mon
Nov
Mon, 11/06/17
07.30 pm – 10.15

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


07
Tue
Nov
Tue, 11/07/17
03.00

Storming of the Reichstag

Reenactment
Start: 3pm, lawn in front of the Reichstag, Heinrich-von-Gagern-Straße

 
Tue, 11/07/17
07.30 pm – 10.15

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
08
Wed
Nov
Wed, 11/08/17
07.30 pm – 10.15
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Wed, 11/08/17
11.00

Autistic Disco

»Pop is Pop and Art is Art«
Party with DJ Lars Eidinger
Admission: 8 Euro (reduced 5), no advanced sale


With English surtitles
09
Thu
Nov
Thu, 11/09/17
08.00 pm – 10.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


10
Fri
Nov
Fri, 11/10/17
08.00 pm – 10.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


With French surtitles
11
Sat
Nov
Sat, 11/11/17
08.00 pm – 10.45
With French surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


12
Sun
Nov
Sun, 11/12/17
12.00

Streitraum: Armut und Gesundheit

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Andreas Heinz (Direktor Klinik für Psychiatrie und Psychotherapie, Charité), Tobias Kurth (Leiter des Instituts für Public Health, Charité) und Marion Lieser (Geschäftsführerin Oxfam)

 
Sun, 11/12/17
03.00 pm – 05.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney

 
Sun, 11/12/17
08.00 pm – 10.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


14
Tue
Nov
Tue, 11/14/17
08.00 pm – 10.00

Bang

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


PREMIERE
15
Wed
Nov
Wed, 11/15/17
07.30 pm – 09.45
PREMIERE

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Wed, 11/15/17
08.00 pm – 10.00

Bang

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


16
Thu
Nov
Thu, 11/16/17
07.30 pm – 09.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Thu, 11/16/17
08.00 pm – 10.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


17
Fri
Nov
Fri, 11/17/17
07.30 pm – 09.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Fri, 11/17/17
08.00 pm – 10.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


18
Sat
Nov
Sat, 11/18/17
06.00 pm – 08.00

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere

General Assembly

 
Sat, 11/18/17
06.30 pm – 08.30

General Assembly

Das Kongo Tribunal

Ein Film von Milo Rau / IIPM
Im Anschluss Diskussion mit Milo Rau, Sylvestre Bisimwa Prince Kihangi, Wolfgang Kaleck und Harald Welzer

 
Sat, 11/18/17
07.30 pm – 09.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Sat, 11/18/17
08.30 pm – 10.30

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


19
Sun
Nov
Sun, 11/19/17
06.00 pm – 08.00

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere

 
Sun, 11/19/17
08.00 pm – 10.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


20
Mon
Nov
Mon, 11/20/17
07.30

Streit ums Politische: Auf der Suche nach dem Allgemeinen

Heinz Bude im Gespräch mit Christoph Menke (Professor für Philosophie, Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)

With English surtitles
 
Mon, 11/20/17
08.00 pm – 10.00
With English surtitles

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


Ticket sale starts 14 November

21
Tue
Nov
Tue, 11/21/17
06.00 pm – 10.00

Ticket sale starts 14 November

Theaterpraktische Werkstatt | Einstieg zu »Der geteilte Himmel«

with Wiebke Nonne/Philipp Rost, Theatre Educators


In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

22
Wed
Nov
Wed, 11/22/17
08.00 pm – 10.00
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Wed, 11/22/17
08.30 pm – 10.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


With English and French surtitles
23
Thu
Nov
Thu, 11/23/17
08.00 pm – 09.15
With English and French surtitles

Miss Julie

after August Strindberg
Direction: Katie Mitchell and Leo Warner

 
Thu, 11/23/17
08.30 pm – 10.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


24
Fri
Nov
Fri, 11/24/17
08.00 pm – 09.15

Miss Julie

after August Strindberg
Direction: Katie Mitchell and Leo Warner


In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

25
Sat
Nov
Sat, 11/25/17
07.30 pm – 09.30
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 11/25/17
08.00 pm – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Sat, 11/25/17
08.30 pm – 10.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


26
Sun
Nov
Sun, 11/26/17
07.00 pm – 09.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English

In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

 
Sun, 11/26/17
07.30 pm – 09.30
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 11/26/17
08.00 pm – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

27
Mon
Nov
Mon, 11/27/17
07.30 pm – 09.30
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

Followed by Audience Talk

 
Mon, 11/27/17
08.00 pm – 09.45

Followed by Audience Talk

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

28
Tue
Nov
Tue, 11/28/17
07.30 pm – 09.30
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Tue, 11/28/17
08.00 pm – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


Theatre Day – 50% off

29
Wed
Nov
Wed, 11/29/17
08.00 pm – 09.30

Theatre Day – 50% off

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras

Cancelled due to illness

 
Wed, 11/29/17
08.30 pm – 10.00

Cancelled due to illness

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


30
Thu
Nov
Thu, 11/30/17
08.00 pm – 09.30

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras

Cancelled due to illness

 
Thu, 11/30/17
08.30 pm – 10.00

Cancelled due to illness

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour




Vorverkauf

Alle Vorstellungen im November und Dezember sind im Vorverkauf. Der Spielplan für Januar wird Ende November veröffentlicht, der Vorverkauf beginnt am 1. Dezember um 11 Uhr.  



December

In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

01
Fri
Dec
Fri, 12/01/17
07.30 pm – 09.30
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fri, 12/01/17
08.00 pm – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Fri, 12/01/17
08.30 pm – 09.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss


In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

02
Sat
Dec
Sat, 12/02/17
07.30 pm – 09.30
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 12/02/17
08.00 pm – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


03
Sun
Dec
Sun, 12/03/17
12.00

Streitraum: Gewalt und Gerechtigkeit

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Édouard Louis (französischer Autor)

 
Sun, 12/03/17
07.00 pm – 09.15

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

 
Sun, 12/03/17
07.30 pm – 09.30
In English

With the cast from the premiere in Manchester

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 12/03/17
08.00 pm – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


04
Mon
Dec
Mon, 12/04/17
07.30 pm – 09.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert


05
Tue
Dec
Tue, 12/05/17
07.30 pm – 09.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Tue, 12/05/17
08.00 pm – 10.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


06
Wed
Dec
Wed, 12/06/17
07.30 pm – 09.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Wed, 12/06/17
08.30 pm – 10.30

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


07
Thu
Dec
Thu, 12/07/17
07.00 pm – 08.30

»Erklär mir Italien!«

Giovanni di Lorenzo im Gespräch mit Roberto Saviano
Moderation: Peter von Becker
Auf Deutsch und Italienisch
Eintritt: 9 Euro, ermäßigt 5 Euro

 
Thu, 12/07/17
07.30 pm – 09.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Thu, 12/07/17
08.30 pm – 10.30

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


08
Fri
Dec
Fri, 12/08/17
08.30 pm – 10.30

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


09
Sat
Dec
Sat, 12/09/17
06.00 pm – 08.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

25th performance

 
Sat, 12/09/17
08.00 pm – 10.15

25th performance

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English

 
Sat, 12/09/17
08.30 pm – 10.30

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


10
Sun
Dec
Sun, 12/10/17
05.00 pm – 07.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 12/10/17
07.30 pm – 09.30

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau

 
Sun, 12/10/17
08.00 pm – 10.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


11
Mon
Dec
Mon, 12/11/17
07.30 pm – 10.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Mon, 12/11/17
07.30

Pre-sale starts 5 December

12
Tue
Dec
Tue, 12/12/17
06.00 pm – 10.00

Pre-sale starts 5 December

Theaterpraktische Werkstatt | Einstieg zu »Peng«

With Wiebke Nonne, theatre educator

With English surtitles
 
Tue, 12/12/17
07.30 pm – 10.15
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With French surtitles
13
Wed
Dec
Wed, 12/13/17
07.30 pm – 10.15
With French surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Wed, 12/13/17
08.00 pm – 10.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


14
Thu
Dec
Thu, 12/14/17
08.30 pm – 10.30

Bang

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


With English surtitles
15
Fri
Dec
Fri, 12/15/17
08.30 pm – 11.00
With English surtitles

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


16
Sat
Dec
Sat, 12/16/17
06.00 pm – 08.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 12/16/17
07.30 pm – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss

 
Sat, 12/16/17
08.30 pm – 10.30

Bang

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg

Buchpräsentation

 
Sat, 12/16/17
08.30

Buchpräsentation

MIMOS 2017 – Ursina Lardi

Ursina Lardi im Gespräch mit Andreas Wilink
Eintritt frei


17
Sun
Dec
Sun, 12/17/17
06.00 pm – 08.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 12/17/17
07.30 pm – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss

 
Sun, 12/17/17
08.30 pm – 10.30

Bang

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


Theatre Day – 50% off

18
Mon
Dec
Mon, 12/18/17
08.30 pm – 10.15

Theatre Day – 50% off

The Marriage of Maria Braun

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier 


With English surtitles
19
Tue
Dec
Tue, 12/19/17
08.00 pm – 09.45
With English surtitles

The Marriage of Maria Braun

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier 


20
Wed
Dec
Wed, 12/20/17
08.00 pm – 09.45

The Marriage of Maria Braun

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier 

 
Wed, 12/20/17
08.30 pm – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


With French surtitles
21
Thu
Dec
Thu, 12/21/17
07.30 pm – 10.15
With French surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Thu, 12/21/17
08.30 pm – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


22
Fri
Dec
Fri, 12/22/17
07.30 pm – 10.15

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
23
Sat
Dec
Sat, 12/23/17
07.30 pm – 10.15
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


25
Mon
Dec
Mon, 12/25/17
08.00 pm – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


26
Tue
Dec
Tue, 12/26/17
06.00 pm – 07.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Tue, 12/26/17
08.00 pm – 10.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
27
Wed
Dec
Wed, 12/27/17
08.00 pm – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

50th performance

 
Wed, 12/27/17
08.30 pm – 10.00

50th performance

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


With French surtitles
28
Thu
Dec
Thu, 12/28/17
08.00 pm – 10.45
With French surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Thu, 12/28/17
08.30 pm – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


29
Fri
Dec
Fri, 12/29/17
08.00 pm – 10.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fri, 12/29/17
08.30 pm – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


With English surtitles
30
Sat
Dec
Sat, 12/30/17
07.30 pm – 10.15
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 12/30/17
08.00 pm – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


With English surtitles
31
Sun
Dec
Sun, 12/31/17
04.00 pm – 06.45
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 12/31/17
06.00 pm – 07.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch




Vorverkauf

Alle Vorstellungen im November und Dezember sind im Vorverkauf. Der Spielplan für Januar wird Ende November veröffentlicht, der Vorverkauf beginnt am 1. Dezember um 11 Uhr.  



January

With English surtitles
01
Mon
Jan
Mon, 01/01/18
07.30 pm – 10.15
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


02
Tue
Jan
Tue, 01/02/18
08.00 pm – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


Theatre Day – 50% off

03
Wed
Jan
Wed, 01/03/18
08.00 pm – 10.45

Theatre Day – 50% off

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


Followed by Audience Talk

04
Thu
Jan
Thu, 01/04/18
07.30 pm – 09.45

Followed by Audience Talk

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English

With English surtitles
 
Thu, 01/04/18
08.00 pm – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


05
Fri
Jan
Fri, 01/05/18
07.30 pm – 09.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English

With French surtitles
 
Fri, 01/05/18
08.00 pm – 10.45
With French surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


06
Sat
Jan
Sat, 01/06/18
07.30 pm – 09.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English

With English surtitles
 
Sat, 01/06/18
08.00 pm – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


07
Sun
Jan
Sun, 01/07/18
06.00 pm – 08.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 01/07/18
07.30 pm – 09.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


With English surtitles
08
Mon
Jan
Mon, 01/08/18
08.00 pm – 10.45
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


09
Tue
Jan
Tue, 01/09/18
07.30 pm – 09.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Tue, 01/09/18
08.00 pm – 10.45

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


10
Wed
Jan
Wed, 01/10/18
07.30 pm – 09.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert


11
Thu
Jan
Thu, 01/11/18
07.00 pm – 08.30

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras

 
Thu, 01/11/18
07.30 pm – 09.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert


12
Fri
Jan
Fri, 01/12/18
07.00 pm – 08.30

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras

 
Fri, 01/12/18
07.30 pm – 09.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert


13
Sat
Jan
Sat, 01/13/18
07.00 pm – 08.30

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras

Cancelled due to illness

 
Sat, 01/13/18
07.30 pm – 09.45

Cancelled due to illness

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert


14
Sun
Jan
Sun, 01/14/18
12.00

Streitraum: Radikalisierung und De-Radikalisierung

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Julian Junk (Leibniz-Institut Hessische Stiftung Friedens- und Konfliktforschung), Heike Kleffner (Journalistin und Expertin für rechte Gewalt) und Behnam T. Said (Autor und Islamwissenschaftler)

 
Sun, 01/14/18
07.30 pm – 09.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

PREMIERE
 
Sun, 01/14/18
08.00 pm – 10.00
 
Sun, 01/14/18
08.30 pm – 10.30

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


With English surtitles
 
Mon, 01/15/18
08.30 pm – 10.30
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


Pre-sale starts 9 January

16
Tue
Jan
Tue, 01/16/18
06.00 pm – 10.00

Pre-sale starts 9 January

Theaterpraktische Werkstatt | Einstieg zu »thisisitgirl«

with Wiebke Nonne/Philipp Rost, Theatre Educators

 
Tue, 01/16/18
08.30 pm – 10.30

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


17
Wed
Jan
Wed, 01/17/18
07.30 pm – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss


18
Thu
Jan
Thu, 01/18/18
07.30 pm – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss

Veranstaltung auf Deutsch und Englisch

 
Thu, 01/18/18
08.00

Veranstaltung auf Deutsch und Englisch

Buchvorstellung Bildband Schaubühne im C/O Berlin

Mit Ute & Werner Mahler, Paolo Pellegrin, Eva Meckbach, Thomas Ostermeier
Moderation: Christoph Amend (Chefredakteur ZEITmagazin)
Anschließend Party mit DJ Lars Eidinger (Autistic Disco/!K7)
Eintritt frei, Einlass ab 19:45 Uhr im C/O Berlin
Party ab 22:30, 5,-€, Tickets nur an der Abendkasse


 

19
Fri
Jan
Fri, 01/19/18
08.00 pm – 10.00

 

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


With English surtitles
20
Sat
Jan
Sat, 01/20/18
08.00 pm – 10.00
With English surtitles

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


With English surtitles
21
Sun
Jan
Sun, 01/21/18
06.00 pm – 08.00
With English surtitles

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


23
Tue
Jan
Tue, 01/23/18
08.30 pm – 10.45

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

In German with English passages
From 23 to 30 January, Jörg Hartmann is filling in for Hans-Jochen Wagner

 
Tue, 01/23/18
08.30 pm – 10.30

In German with English passages
From 23 to 30 January, Jörg Hartmann is filling in for Hans-Jochen Wagner

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


24
Wed
Jan
Wed, 01/24/18
08.00 pm – 09.45

der die mann

after texts by Konrad Bayer
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Wed, 01/24/18
08.30 pm – 10.45

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

In German with English passages
From 23 to 30 January, Jörg Hartmann is filling in for Hans-Jochen Wagner

 
Wed, 01/24/18
08.30 pm – 10.30

In German with English passages
From 23 to 30 January, Jörg Hartmann is filling in for Hans-Jochen Wagner

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


25
Thu
Jan
Thu, 01/25/18
08.00 pm – 09.45

der die mann

after texts by Konrad Bayer
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


26
Fri
Jan
Fri, 01/26/18
07.30 pm – 09.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss

With English surtitles
 
Fri, 01/26/18
08.00 pm – 09.45
With English surtitles

der die mann

after texts by Konrad Bayer
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


27
Sat
Jan
Sat, 01/27/18
07.30 pm – 09.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss

With English surtitles
 
Sat, 01/27/18
08.00 pm – 09.45
With English surtitles

der die mann

after texts by Konrad Bayer
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


28
Sun
Jan
Sun, 01/28/18
07.30 pm – 09.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss

In German with English passages
From 23 to 30 January, Jörg Hartmann is filling in for Hans-Jochen Wagner

 
Sun, 01/28/18
08.00 pm – 10.00

In German with English passages
From 23 to 30 January, Jörg Hartmann is filling in for Hans-Jochen Wagner

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


In German with English passages
From 23 to 30 January, Jörg Hartmann is filling in for Hans-Jochen Wagner

29
Mon
Jan
Mon, 01/29/18
08.30 pm – 10.30

In German with English passages
From 23 to 30 January, Jörg Hartmann is filling in for Hans-Jochen Wagner

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


In German with English passages
From 23 to 30 January, Jörg Hartmann is filling in for Hans-Jochen Wagner

30
Tue
Jan
Tue, 01/30/18
08.30 pm – 10.30

In German with English passages
From 23 to 30 January, Jörg Hartmann is filling in for Hans-Jochen Wagner

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


31
Wed
Jan
Wed, 01/31/18
08.00 pm – 09.45

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Wed, 01/31/18
08.30 pm – 10.45

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth




Vorverkauf

Alle Vorstellungen im November und Dezember sind im Vorverkauf. Der Spielplan für Januar wird Ende November veröffentlicht, der Vorverkauf beginnt am 1. Dezember um 11 Uhr.  



February

01
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/01/18
08.30 pm – 10.45

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


With English surtitles
02
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/02/18
07.30 pm – 10.15
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fri, 02/02/18
08.30 pm – 10.45

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Fri, 02/02/18
11.00

Autistic Disco

»Pop is Pop and Art is Art«
Party with DJ Lars Eidinger
Admission: 8 Euro (reduced 5), no advanced sale


With French surtitles
03
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/03/18
07.30 pm – 10.15
With French surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 02/03/18
08.30 pm – 10.45

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


04
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/04/18
04.30 pm – 07.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 02/04/18
06.00 pm – 08.15

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Sun, 02/04/18
07.30 pm – 09.15

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


Theatre Day – 50% off

05
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/05/18
08.00 pm – 09.45

Theatre Day – 50% off

Zeppelin

freely after Ödön von Horváth
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


With English surtitles
06
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/06/18
08.00 pm – 10.45
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Tue, 02/06/18
08.30 pm – 10.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


With French surtitles
07
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/07/18
08.00 pm – 10.45
With French surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


08
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/08/18
08.00 pm – 10.45

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Thu, 02/08/18
08.30 pm – 09.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss


With English surtitles
09
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/09/18
08.00 pm – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fri, 02/09/18
08.30 pm – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


With French surtitles
10
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/10/18
08.00 pm – 10.45
With French surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 02/10/18
08.30 pm – 10.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour


11
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/11/18
12.00

Streitraum: Sexismus und sexuelle Gewalt

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Seyran Ates (Autorin und Rechtsanwältin), Sabine Kräuter-Stockton (Oberstaatsanwältin Saarbrücken), Thomas Krüger (Präsident der Bundeszentrale für politische Bildung) und Paula-Irene Villa (Professorin für Gender Studies, LMU München)

 
Sun, 02/11/18
07.30 pm – 09.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour

 
Sun, 02/11/18
08.00 pm – 10.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


12
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/12/18
07.30
 
Mon, 02/12/18
08.00 pm – 10.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


13
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/13/18
08.00 pm – 09.45

14
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/14/18
08.00 pm – 09.45

With English surtitles
15
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/15/18
08.00 pm – 09.45
With English surtitles

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau

 
Thu, 02/15/18
08.30 pm – 10.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


With English surtitles
16
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/16/18
08.00 pm – 10.00
With English surtitles

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau

 
Fri, 02/16/18
08.30 pm – 10.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


With English surtitles
17
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/17/18
08.00 pm – 10.00
With English surtitles

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau

 
Sat, 02/17/18
08.30 pm – 10.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


With English surtitles
18
Sun
Feb
Sun, 02/18/18
06.00 pm – 08.00
With English surtitles

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau



In English

Pre-sale starts 13 February

20
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/20/18
06.00 pm – 10.00
In English

Pre-sale starts 13 February

Introducing: »TRUST«

Theatre Workshop



22
Thu
Feb
Thu, 02/22/18
07.30 pm – 09.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

With English surtitles
 
Thu, 02/22/18
08.00 pm – 09.45
With English surtitles

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


23
Fri
Feb
Fri, 02/23/18
07.30 pm – 09.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

With English surtitles
 
Fri, 02/23/18
08.00 pm – 09.45
With English surtitles

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


24
Sat
Feb
Sat, 02/24/18
07.30 pm – 09.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

With English surtitles
 
Sat, 02/24/18
08.00 pm – 09.45
With English surtitles

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk



26
Mon
Feb
Mon, 02/26/18
07.30 pm – 09.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Mon, 02/26/18
07.30 pm – 10.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


27
Tue
Feb
Tue, 02/27/18
07.30 pm – 09.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Tue, 02/27/18
07.30 pm – 10.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Tue, 02/27/18
08.00 pm – 09.45

28
Wed
Feb
Wed, 02/28/18
07.30 pm – 09.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Wed, 02/28/18
07.30 pm – 10.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

100th performance

 
Wed, 02/28/18
08.00 pm – 09.45

100th performance

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau




Vorverkauf

Alle Vorstellungen im November und Dezember sind im Vorverkauf. Der Spielplan für Januar wird Ende November veröffentlicht, der Vorverkauf beginnt am 1. Dezember um 11 Uhr.  



March

Cancelled due to illness

01
Thu
Mar
Thu, 03/01/18
07.30 pm – 09.30

Cancelled due to illness

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Thu, 03/01/18
08.00 pm – 09.45

Cancelled due to illness

02
Fri
Mar
Fri, 03/02/18
07.30 pm – 09.30

Cancelled due to illness

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fri, 03/02/18
08.00 pm – 10.15

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert


Cancelled due to illness

03
Sat
Mar
Sat, 03/03/18
06.00 pm – 08.00

Cancelled due to illness

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 03/03/18
08.00 pm – 10.15

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

With French surtitles
 
Sat, 03/03/18
08.30 pm – 10.45
With French surtitles

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


04
Sun
Mar
Sun, 03/04/18
05.00 pm – 07.15

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 03/04/18
07.30 pm – 09.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert


Cancelled due to illness

05
Mon
Mar
Mon, 03/05/18
07.30 pm – 09.30

Cancelled due to illness

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


Pre-sale starts 27 February

06
Tue
Mar
Tue, 03/06/18
06.00 pm – 10.00

Pre-sale starts 27 February

Theaterpraktische Werkstatt | Einstieg zu »fontane.200«

with Wiebke Nonne/Philipp Rost, Theatre Educators

Cancelled due to illness

 
Tue, 03/06/18
07.30 pm – 09.30

Cancelled due to illness

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


07
Wed
Mar
Wed, 03/07/18
08.30 pm – 10.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


08
Thu
Mar
Thu, 03/08/18
08.00 pm – 10.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney

 
Thu, 03/08/18
08.30 pm – 10.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss


With English surtitles
09
Fri
Mar
Fri, 03/09/18
08.00 pm – 10.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


10
Sat
Mar
Sat, 03/10/18
07.30 pm – 09.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour

With English surtitles
 
Sat, 03/10/18
08.00 pm – 10.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


11
Sun
Mar
Sun, 03/11/18
07.30 pm – 09.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour

 
Sun, 03/11/18
08.00 pm – 10.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney



13
Tue
Mar
Tue, 03/13/18
07.30 pm – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss

Followed by Audience Talk

 
Tue, 03/13/18
08.00 pm – 10.00


15
Thu
Mar
Thu, 03/15/18
08.00 pm – 10.15

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


With French surtitles
16
Fri
Mar
Fri, 03/16/18
08.00 pm – 10.45
With French surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
17
Sat
Mar
Sat, 03/17/18
08.00 pm – 10.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


Geschlossene Veranstaltung

18
Sun
Mar
Sun, 03/18/18
06.00 pm – 08.45

Geschlossene Veranstaltung

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 03/18/18
07.30 pm – 09.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German and English


19
Mon
Mar
Mon, 03/19/18
07.30 pm – 10.15

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
20
Tue
Mar
Tue, 03/20/18
07.30 pm – 10.15
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With French surtitles
21
Wed
Mar
Wed, 03/21/18
07.30 pm – 10.15
With French surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


22
Thu
Mar
Thu, 03/22/18
07.30 pm – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss

 
Thu, 03/22/18
08.00 pm – 10.00

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


23
Fri
Mar
Fri, 03/23/18
07.30 pm – 08.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss

With English surtitles
 
Fri, 03/23/18
08.00 pm – 10.00
With English surtitles

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


PREMIERE
24
Sat
Mar
Sat, 03/24/18
08.00 pm – 10.00
PREMIERE

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


25
Sun
Mar
Sun, 03/25/18
12.00

Streitraum: Selbstkontrolle oder kontrolliertes Selbst

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Andreas Bernard (Autor und Professor an der Leuphana Universität Lüneburg)

Theatre Day – 50% off

 
Sun, 03/25/18
08.00 pm – 10.00

Theatre Day – 50% off

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


26
Mon
Mar
Mon, 03/26/18
07.30 pm – 09.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Mon, 03/26/18
08.00 pm – 10.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Mon, 03/26/18
08.30 pm – 10.30

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


27
Tue
Mar
Tue, 03/27/18
07.30 pm – 09.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Tue, 03/27/18
08.00 pm – 10.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Tue, 03/27/18
08.30 pm – 10.30

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


28
Wed
Mar
Wed, 03/28/18
07.30 pm – 09.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Wed, 03/28/18
08.00 pm – 10.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Wed, 03/28/18
08.30 pm – 10.30

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


29
Thu
Mar
Thu, 03/29/18
07.30 pm – 09.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

With English surtitles
 
Thu, 03/29/18
08.00 pm – 10.00
With English surtitles

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


30
Fri
Mar
Fri, 03/30/18
06.00 pm – 08.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau

 
Fri, 03/30/18
07.30 pm – 09.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Fri, 03/30/18
08.00 pm – 10.00

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fri, 03/30/18
08.30 pm – 10.30

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


31
Sat
Mar
Sat, 03/31/18
06.00 pm – 08.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau




Vorverkauf

Alle Vorstellungen im November und Dezember sind im Vorverkauf. Der Spielplan für Januar wird Ende November veröffentlicht, der Vorverkauf beginnt am 1. Dezember um 11 Uhr.  



April

01
Sun
Apr
Sun, 04/01/18
07.30 pm – 09.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Sun, 04/01/18
08.00 pm – 10.00

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


02
Mon
Apr
Mon, 04/02/18
07.30 pm – 09.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Mon, 04/02/18
08.00 pm – 10.00

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


Theatre Day – 50% off

03
Tue
Apr
Tue, 04/03/18
08.00 pm – 10.00

Theatre Day – 50% off

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


In English
04
Wed
Apr
Wed, 04/04/18
08.00 pm – 10.00
In English

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


In English
05
Thu
Apr
Thu, 04/05/18
08.00 pm – 10.00
In English

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


FIND 2018
Festival of International New Drama

In Arabic, Hebrew, Yiddish and German with German and English surtitles
06
Fri
Apr
Fri, 04/06/18
05.00 pm – 06.30
In Arabic, Hebrew, Yiddish and German with German and English surtitles

KIND OF

World Premiere
Concept and Direction: Ofira Henig (Haifa/Berlin)

In Spanish, French and Japanese with German and English surtitles
 
Fri, 04/06/18
07.00 pm – 11.45
In Spanish, French and Japanese with German and English surtitles

¿Qué haré yo con esta espada?

by Angélica Liddell
Direction, Set and Costume Design: Angélica Liddell (Madrid/Tokyo)

In English
 
Fri, 04/06/18
07.30 pm – 09.30
In English

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fri, 04/06/18
11.59

In English
07
Sat
Apr
Sat, 04/07/18
02.00 pm – 04.00
In English

Returning to Reims

based on »Retour à Reims« by Didier Eribon
in a version by the Schaubühne
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

In Spanish, English and French with German and English surtitles
 
Sat, 04/07/18
05.00 pm – 06.30
In Spanish, English and French with German and English surtitles

Evel Knievel contra Macbeth na terra do finado Humberto

by Rodrigo García
Direction and Set Design: Rodrigo García (Montpellier/Ligüeria/Marseille)

In Spanish, French and Japanese with German and English surtitles
 
Sat, 04/07/18
07.00 pm – 11.45
In Spanish, French and Japanese with German and English surtitles

¿Qué haré yo con esta espada?

by Angélica Liddell
Direction, Set and Costume Design: Angélica Liddell (Madrid/Tokyo)

In Arabic, Hebrew, Yiddish and German with German and English surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

 
Sat, 04/07/18
07.30 pm – 09.00
In Arabic, Hebrew, Yiddish and German with German and English surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

KIND OF

World Premiere
Concept and Direction: Ofira Henig (Haifa/Berlin)

 
Sat, 04/07/18
09.30

One Mic Stand / Concert by POLYPORE

21.30 h: Poetry Slam with Ali Gadema and performers of Young Identity, Manchester
22.30 h: Concert POLYPORE, with Nils Ostendorf, Daniel Freitag and Max Andrzejewski
Followed by a party with DJ Ali Gadema
Ticket for everything 8 € / reduced 5 €