January

01
Thu
Jan
Thu, 01/01/15
20.00 – 22.15

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With French surtitles

02
Fri
Jan
Fri, 01/02/15
20.00 – 21.45

With French surtitles

The Marriage of Maria Braun

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier 


03
Sat
Jan
Sat, 01/03/15
20.00 – 21.45

The Marriage of Maria Braun

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier 


04
Sun
Jan
Sun, 01/04/15
20.00 – 21.45

The Marriage of Maria Braun

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier 


05
Mon
Jan
Mon, 01/05/15
20.00 – 21.15

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


06
Tue
Jan
Tue, 01/06/15
20.00 – 21.15

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


07
Wed
Jan
Wed, 01/07/15
20.00 – 21.15

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


08
Thu
Jan
Thu, 01/08/15
20.00

Wengenroths Autorenklub: Ausgabe Sechs – Christa Wolf

von und mit Patrick Wengenroth
Musik: Matze Kloppe
Mit: Bernardo Arias Porras, Iris Becher, Ulrich Hoppe, Eva Meckbach, Mark Waschke
Gäste: 
Marion Brasch, Bettina Wegner und Karsten Troyke


In German and English with English and German surtitles
09
Fri
Jan
Fri, 01/09/15
20.30 – 21.45
In German and English with English and German surtitles

The Forbidden Zone

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell


10
Sat
Jan
Sat, 01/10/15
20.00 – 22.00

The Talented Mr. Ripley

by Patricia Highsmith
Direction: Jan-Christoph Gockel

In German and English with English and German surtitles
 
Sat, 01/10/15
20.30 – 21.45
In German and English with English and German surtitles

The Forbidden Zone

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell


In German and English with English and German surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

11
Sun
Jan
Sun, 01/11/15
19.30 – 20.45
In German and English with English and German surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

The Forbidden Zone

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Sun, 01/11/15
20.00 – 22.00

The Talented Mr. Ripley

by Patricia Highsmith
Direction: Jan-Christoph Gockel


12
Mon
Jan
Mon, 01/12/15
18.00 – 22.00
In German and English with English and German surtitles

Theatre Day – 50% off

 
Mon, 01/12/15
20.30 – 21.45
In German and English with English and German surtitles

Theatre Day – 50% off

The Forbidden Zone

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell


Premiere
13
Tue
Jan
Tue, 01/13/15
20.00 – 21.30
Premiere

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras


14
Wed
Jan
Wed, 01/14/15
20.00 – 21.30

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras


15
Thu
Jan
Thu, 01/15/15
20.00 – 21.30

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras


16
Fri
Jan
Fri, 01/16/15
20.00 – 21.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


17
Sat
Jan
Sat, 01/17/15
20.00 – 21.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


With English surtitles
18
Sun
Jan
Sun, 01/18/15
20.00 – 21.45
With English surtitles

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


20
Tue
Jan
Tue, 01/20/15
20.00 – 22.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles

With English surtitles

21
Wed
Jan
Wed, 01/21/15
20.00 – 22.30
With English surtitles

With English surtitles

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


22
Thu
Jan
Thu, 01/22/15
20.00 – 22.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
23
Fri
Jan
Fri, 01/23/15
19.30 – 22.15
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


24
Sat
Jan
Sat, 01/24/15
19.30 – 22.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

Premiere
 
Sat, 01/24/15
20.00 – 22.00
Premiere

Fabian – Going to the Dogs

by Erich Kästner
Direction: Peter Kleinert


25
Sun
Jan
Sun, 01/25/15
12.00

Streitraum: Rechtsradikalismus – im blinden Fleck der Demokratie?

Aiman Mazyek, Christoph Möllers, Özlem Topçu und Antonia von der Behrens im Gespräch mit Carolin Emcke

 
Sun, 01/25/15
17.00 – 18.45

NEVER FOREVER

by Falk Richter and TOTAL BRUTAL | World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter

 
Sun, 01/25/15
19.30 – 22.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 01/25/15
20.00 – 22.00

Fabian – Going to the Dogs

by Erich Kästner
Direction: Peter Kleinert


With English surtitles
26
Mon
Jan
Mon, 01/26/15
20.00 – 21.45
With English surtitles

NEVER FOREVER

by Falk Richter and TOTAL BRUTAL | World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


27
Tue
Jan
Tue, 01/27/15
20.00 – 22.15

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert


28
Wed
Jan
Wed, 01/28/15
20.00 – 22.15

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Wed, 01/28/15
20.30

Wengenroths Autorenklub: Ausgabe Zehn – Stefan Zweig

von und mit Patrick Wengenroth
Musikalische Gäste: Isolation Berlin


In German and English with English and German surtitles
29
Thu
Jan
Thu, 01/29/15
20.00 – 21.45
In German and English with English and German surtitles

The Past

by Constanza Macras | DorkyPark and Oscar Bianchi
Direction and Choreography: Constanza Macras
Music and Composition: Oscar Bianchi


30
Fri
Jan
Fri, 01/30/15
19.30 – 21.30

Fabian – Going to the Dogs

by Erich Kästner
Direction: Peter Kleinert

In German and English with English and German surtitles
 
Fri, 01/30/15
20.00 – 21.45
In German and English with English and German surtitles

The Past

by Constanza Macras | DorkyPark and Oscar Bianchi
Direction and Choreography: Constanza Macras
Music and Composition: Oscar Bianchi


31
Sat
Jan
Sat, 01/31/15
19.30 – 21.30

Fabian – Going to the Dogs

by Erich Kästner
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Sat, 01/31/15
20.00 – 21.15

Death in Venice/Kindertotenlieder

after Thomas Mann/Gustav Mahler
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier