January

01
Sun
Jan
Sun, 01/01/17
18.00 – 21.00

Wallenstein

by Friedrich Schiller
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


With English and French surtitles

100th performance

02
Mon
Jan
Mon, 01/02/17
20.00 – 21.15
With English and French surtitles

100th performance

Miss Julie

after August Strindberg
Direction: Katie Mitchell and Leo Warner


03
Tue
Jan
Tue, 01/03/17
20.00 – 21.45

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe

 
Tue, 01/03/17
20.30 – 21.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


04
Wed
Jan
Wed, 01/04/17
20.00 – 21.45

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe

 
Wed, 01/04/17
20.30 – 21.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


Tickets will be sold from December 29th

05
Thu
Jan
Thu, 01/05/17
18.00

Tickets will be sold from December 29th

Introducing: ...

Theatre Workshop

Theatre Day – 50% off

 
Thu, 01/05/17
20.00 – 21.45

Theatre Day – 50% off

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe


With English surtitles
06
Fri
Jan
Fri, 01/06/17
20.00 – 21.45
With English surtitles

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk

 
Fri, 01/06/17
20.30 – 22.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


07
Sat
Jan
Sat, 01/07/17
11.00 – 16.00

ACT DON’T REACT

Workshop für Geflüchtete und Nichtgeflüchtete
in Zusammenarbeit mit Kompanie suite42

With French surtitles
 
Sat, 01/07/17
20.00 – 21.45
With French surtitles

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk

 
Sat, 01/07/17
20.30 – 22.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


08
Sun
Jan
Sun, 01/08/17
19.30 – 21.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio

 
Sun, 01/08/17
20.00 – 21.45

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


With English surtitles
12
Thu
Jan
Thu, 01/12/17
20.00 – 22.15
With English surtitles

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With French surtitles
13
Fri
Jan
Fri, 01/13/17
20.00 – 22.15
With French surtitles

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
14
Sat
Jan
Sat, 01/14/17
20.00 – 22.15
With English surtitles

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 01/14/17
23.00

Autistic Disco

»Pop is pop and art is art«
Party with DJ Lars Eidinger
Admission: 8 Euro (reduced 5), no advanced sale


100th show

15
Sun
Jan
Sun, 01/15/17
20.00 – 22.15

100th show

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


18
Wed
Jan
Wed, 01/18/17
19.30 – 21.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

Premiere
 
Wed, 01/18/17
20.00 – 21.45
Premiere

The Imaginary Invalid

by Molière
German translation: Hans Weigel
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


19
Thu
Jan
Thu, 01/19/17
19.30 – 21.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Thu, 01/19/17
20.00 – 21.45

The Imaginary Invalid

by Molière
German translation: Hans Weigel
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


20
Fri
Jan
Fri, 01/20/17
19.30 – 21.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Fri, 01/20/17
20.00 – 21.45

The Imaginary Invalid

by Molière
German translation: Hans Weigel
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


21
Sat
Jan
Sat, 01/21/17
19.30 – 21.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Sat, 01/21/17
20.00 – 21.45

The Imaginary Invalid

by Molière
German translation: Hans Weigel
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


22
Sun
Jan
Sun, 01/22/17
19.30 – 21.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Sun, 01/22/17
20.00 – 21.30

Divided Heaven

by Christa Wolf
In a version by Armin Petras
Direction: Armin Petras


23
Mon
Jan
Mon, 01/23/17
19.30 – 21.30

Danton's Death

by Georg Büchner in a version of the ensemble
Direction: Peter Kleinert

Cancelled

 
Mon, 01/23/17
20.00 – 21.45

Cancelled

The Imaginary Invalid

by Molière
German translation: Hans Weigel
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


Cancelled

24
Tue
Jan
Tue, 01/24/17
20.00 – 21.45

Cancelled

The Imaginary Invalid

by Molière
German translation: Hans Weigel
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


25
Wed
Jan
Wed, 01/25/17
20.00 – 21.45

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe


Geschlossene Veranstaltung
Im Anschluss Verleihung des Daphne-Preises 2016 an Moritz Gottwald

26
Thu
Jan
Thu, 01/26/17
20.00 – 22.30

Geschlossene Veranstaltung
Im Anschluss Verleihung des Daphne-Preises 2016 an Moritz Gottwald

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
27
Fri
Jan
Fri, 01/27/17
20.00 – 22.30
With English surtitles

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
28
Sat
Jan
Sat, 01/28/17
20.00 – 21.15
With English surtitles

Shadow (Eurydice Speaks)

by Elfriede Jelinek
Direction: Katie Mitchell

Premiere
 
Sat, 01/28/17
20.30 – 22.45
Premiere

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe


29
Sun
Jan
Sun, 01/29/17
12.00

Streitraum Extra: Stimmen aus der Türkei

Mit: Imran Ayata, Karen Krüger, Eva Meckbach, Katharina Narbutovic, Thomas Ostermeier, Sebastian Schwarz, Özlem Topcu und Carolin Emcke

 
Sun, 01/29/17
12.00

Liveübertragung Streitraum Extra: Stimmen aus der Türkei

Mit: Imran Ayata, Karen Krüger, Eva Meckbach, Katharina Narbutovic, Thomas Ostermeier, Sebastian Schwarz, Özlem Topcu und Carolin Emcke
Videoübertragung

 
Sun, 01/29/17
20.00 – 21.15

Shadow (Eurydice Speaks)

by Elfriede Jelinek
Direction: Katie Mitchell


With English surtitles
30
Mon
Jan
Mon, 01/30/17
20.00 – 21.15
With English surtitles

Shadow (Eurydice Speaks)

by Elfriede Jelinek
Direction: Katie Mitchell


With English surtitles

125th show

31
Tue
Jan
Tue, 01/31/17
19.30 – 22.00
With English surtitles

125th show

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Tue, 01/31/17
20.00 – 21.15

Shadow (Eurydice Speaks)

by Elfriede Jelinek
Direction: Katie Mitchell