All events in November are on advance sale. The programme for December will be published at the end of October.


January

01
Wed
Jan
Wed, 01/01/20
19.30 – 21.40

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio


02
Thu
Jan
Thu, 01/02/20
19.30 – 21.40

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio

 
Thu, 01/02/20
20.00 – 22.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


03
Fri
Jan
Fri, 01/03/20
19.30 – 21.40

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio

 
Fri, 01/03/20
20.00 – 22.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


04
Sat
Jan
Sat, 01/04/20
16.00 – 18.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


05
Sun
Jan
Sun, 01/05/20
18.00 – 20.00

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 01/05/20
19.30 – 21.15

THE HUMAN CONDITION

after Hannah Arendt
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


Performance cancelled due to illness

06
Mon
Jan
Mon, 01/06/20
19.30 – 21.15

Performance cancelled due to illness

THE HUMAN CONDITION

after Hannah Arendt
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

With English surtitles
 
Mon, 01/06/20
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


Pre-sale starts 30 December

07
Tue
Jan
Tue, 01/07/20
18.00 – 22.00

Pre-sale starts 30 December

Workshop zu »Der kaukasische Kreidekreis«

with Wiebke Nonne, Theatre Educators

 
Tue, 01/07/20
19.30 – 22.00

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe


08
Wed
Jan
Wed, 01/08/20
19.30 – 22.00

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Wed, 01/08/20
20.00 – 21.15

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


09
Thu
Jan
Thu, 01/09/20
19.30 – 22.00

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe


10
Fri
Jan
Fri, 01/10/20
18.00 – 20.15

Hedda Gabler

by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fri, 01/10/20
19.30

Meyerhoff liest Meyerhoff – Teil 1

Lesung mit Joachim Meyerhoff
Am 10., 11., 12., 14., 15. und 16. Januar
Globe

 
Fri, 01/10/20
20.00 – 21.50

HE? SHE? ME! FREE.

A project by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio

 
Fri, 01/10/20
20.30 – 22.30

abgrund

by Maja Zade
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


Attention! The performance starts earlier, now at 5 pm.

11
Sat
Jan
Sat, 01/11/20
17.00 – 19.15

Attention! The performance starts earlier, now at 5 pm.

Hedda Gabler

by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 01/11/20
19.30

Meyerhoff liest Meyerhoff – Teil 2

Lesung mit Joachim Meyerhoff
Am 10., 11., 12., 14., 15. und 16. Januar
Globe

 
Sat, 01/11/20
20.00 – 21.50

HE? SHE? ME! FREE.

A project by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Sat, 01/11/20
20.30 – 22.30
With English surtitles

abgrund

by Maja Zade
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


12
Sun
Jan
Sun, 01/12/20
17.00 – 19.15

Hedda Gabler

by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 01/12/20
19.00

Meyerhoff liest Meyerhoff – Teil 3

Lesung mit Joachim Meyerhoff
Am 10., 11., 12., 14., 15. und 16. Januar
Globe

 
Sun, 01/12/20
20.00 – 22.00

abgrund

by Maja Zade
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


13
Mon
Jan
Mon, 01/13/20
19.30 – 22.00

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe


14
Tue
Jan
Tue, 01/14/20
18.00 – 20.15

Hedda Gabler

by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Thomas Ostermeier

 
Tue, 01/14/20
19.30

Meyerhoff liest Meyerhoff – Teil 4

Lesung mit Joachim Meyerhoff
Am 10., 11., 12., 14., 15. und 16. Januar
Globe

 
Tue, 01/14/20
20.30 – 22.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


15
Wed
Jan
Wed, 01/15/20
19.30

Meyerhoff liest Meyerhoff – Teil 5

Lesung mit Joachim Meyerhoff
Am 10., 11., 12., 14., 15. und 16. Januar
Globe

250th performance

 
Wed, 01/15/20
20.00 – 22.15

250th performance

Hedda Gabler

by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Thomas Ostermeier

 
Wed, 01/15/20
20.30 – 22.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


16
Thu
Jan
Thu, 01/16/20
19.30

Meyerhoff liest Meyerhoff – Teil 6

Lesung mit Joachim Meyerhoff
Am 10., 11., 12., 14., 15. und 16. Januar
Globe

 
Thu, 01/16/20
20.30 – 23.15

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


17
Fri
Jan
Fri, 01/17/20
19.30 – 21.40

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Fri, 01/17/20
20.00 – 22.45
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


18
Sat
Jan
Sat, 01/18/20
19.30 – 21.40

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio

 
Sat, 01/18/20
20.00 – 22.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


19
Sun
Jan
Sun, 01/19/20
18.00 – 20.45

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 01/19/20
19.30 – 21.40

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio

 
Sun, 01/19/20
21.00 – 23.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe


20
Mon
Jan
Mon, 01/20/20
19.30 – 22.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Mon, 01/20/20
20.00 – 22.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe


21
Tue
Jan
Tue, 01/21/20
19.30 – 22.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Tue, 01/21/20
20.00 – 22.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe

Followed by Audience Talk

 
Tue, 01/21/20
20.30 – 22.10

Followed by Audience Talk

März

after the novel by Heinar Kipphardt
in a version by David Stöhr
Direction: David Stöhr
Studio


22
Wed
Jan
Wed, 01/22/20
19.30 – 22.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Wed, 01/22/20
20.00 – 22.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe

 
Wed, 01/22/20
20.30 – 22.10

März

after the novel by Heinar Kipphardt
in a version by David Stöhr
Direction: David Stöhr
Studio


23
Thu
Jan
Thu, 01/23/20
19.30 – 22.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Thu, 01/23/20
20.00 – 22.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe


With French surtitles
24
Fri
Jan
Fri, 01/24/20
21.00 – 23.15
With French surtitles

Die Anderen

by Anne-Cécile Vandalem
Direction: Anne-Cécile Vandalem
World Premiere


25
Sat
Jan
Sat, 01/25/20
18.00 – 20.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe

 
Sat, 01/25/20
20.30 – 22.45

Die Anderen

by Anne-Cécile Vandalem
Direction: Anne-Cécile Vandalem
World Premiere


26
Sun
Jan
Sun, 01/26/20
12.00

Streitraum: Künstliche Intelligenz und Vorurteil

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Anke Domscheit-Berg (Publizistin, Netzaktivistin, parteilose Bundestagsabgeordnete in der Linksfraktion) und Julia Krüger (netzpolitik.org, Fellow am Centre for Internet & Human Rights)
Am 26. Januar 2020

 
Sun, 01/26/20
16.00 – 18.15

Die Anderen

by Anne-Cécile Vandalem
Direction: Anne-Cécile Vandalem
World Premiere

 
Sun, 01/26/20
20.00 – 22.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe


Theatre Day – 50% off

27
Mon
Jan
Mon, 01/27/20
20.00 – 22.15

Theatre Day – 50% off

Die Anderen

by Anne-Cécile Vandalem
Direction: Anne-Cécile Vandalem
World Premiere


28
Tue
Jan
Tue, 01/28/20
20.00 – 21.45

29
Wed
Jan
Wed, 01/29/20
19.30 – 21.30

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio

 
Wed, 01/29/20
20.00 – 21.45

30
Thu
Jan
Thu, 01/30/20
19.30 – 21.30

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Thu, 01/30/20
20.00 – 21.50
With English surtitles

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Thu, 01/30/20
20.30 – 22.00

Ja heißt ja und …

A lecture performance by and with Carolin Emcke
Globe


31
Fri
Jan
Fri, 01/31/20
20.00 – 21.50

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell