All events in August and September can be viewed in the schedule. The October schedule will be published at the end of August. Advance tickets for all August and September events go on sale September 1 at 11 a.m.


June

01
Sun
Jun
Sun, 06/01/14
20.00 – 21.15

Death in Venice/Kindertotenlieder

after Thomas Mann/Gustav Mahler
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 06/01/14
20.30 – 22.30

The Talented Mr. Ripley

by Patricia Highsmith
Direction: Jan-Christoph Gockel


With English surtitles

02
Mon
Jun
Mon, 06/02/14
19.30 – 22.15

With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
Stage A

 
Mon, 06/02/14
20.00 – 21.00

This grave is too small for me

by Biljana Srbljanović
Direction: Mina Salehpour


03
Tue
Jun
Tue, 06/03/14
19.30 – 22.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
Stage A

For the last time

 
Tue, 06/03/14
20.00 – 21.00

For the last time

This grave is too small for me

by Biljana Srbljanović
Direction: Mina Salehpour


04
Wed
Jun
Wed, 06/04/14
19.30 – 22.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
Stage A

 
Wed, 06/04/14
20.00 – 21.30

Under Ice

by Falk Richter
Direction: Falk Richter

 
Wed, 06/04/14
20.30 – 22.00

Thus Spoke Zarathustra

An Übermensch-Revue for All and None
by Patrick Wengenroth after Friedrich Nietzsche


05
Thu
Jun
Thu, 06/05/14
20.00 – 22.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


06
Fri
Jun
Fri, 06/06/14
20.00 – 22.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fri, 06/06/14
20.30 – 22.30

Fear Eats Germany

A look back to the future from the perspective – and in the words – of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


07
Sat
Jun
Sat, 06/07/14
20.00 – 22.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


08
Sun
Jun
Sun, 06/08/14
16.00 – 18.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

With English surtitles

 
Sun, 06/08/14
20.00 – 21.45

With English surtitles

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer

 
Sun, 06/08/14
20.30 – 21.30

Crave

by Sarah Kane
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


09
Mon
Jun
Mon, 06/09/14
19.30 – 21.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Mon, 06/09/14
20.00 – 22.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


10
Tue
Jun
Tue, 06/10/14
19.30 – 21.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Tue, 06/10/14
20.00 – 21.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer

German, English, Hebrew, Arabic with German and English surtitles

 
Tue, 06/10/14
20.30 – 22.15

German, English, Hebrew, Arabic with German and English surtitles

Third Generation

by Yael Ronen & the Company
Direction: Yael Ronen


11
Wed
Jun
Wed, 06/11/14
19.30 – 21.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Wed, 06/11/14
20.00 – 21.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer

German, English, Hebrew, Arabic with German and English surtitles

 
Wed, 06/11/14
20.30 – 22.15

German, English, Hebrew, Arabic with German and English surtitles

Third Generation

by Yael Ronen & the Company
Direction: Yael Ronen


12
Thu
Jun
Thu, 06/12/14
19.30 – 21.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Thu, 06/12/14
20.00 – 21.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer

German, English, Hebrew, Arabic with German and English surtitles

 
Thu, 06/12/14
20.30 – 22.15

German, English, Hebrew, Arabic with German and English surtitles

Third Generation

by Yael Ronen & the Company
Direction: Yael Ronen


Theatre Day – 50% off

13
Fri
Jun
Fri, 06/13/14
19.00 – 23.30

Theatre Day – 50% off

2666

by Roberto Bolaño
Direction: Àlex Rigola


With English surtitles

14
Sat
Jun
Sat, 06/14/14
19.00 – 23.30

With English surtitles

2666

by Roberto Bolaño
Direction: Àlex Rigola


15
Sun
Jun
Sun, 06/15/14
20.00 – 22.15

Much Ado About Nothing

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


16
Mon
Jun
Mon, 06/16/14
20.00 – 22.15

Much Ado About Nothing

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


17
Tue
Jun
Tue, 06/17/14
20.00 – 21.15

Lungs

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell


18
Wed
Jun
Wed, 06/18/14
20.00 – 22.00

The Black Rider

by William S. Burroughs, Tom Waits, Robert Wilson,
Direction: Friederike Heller


For the last time

19
Thu
Jun
Thu, 06/19/14
20.00 – 22.00

For the last time

The Black Rider

by William S. Burroughs, Tom Waits, Robert Wilson,
Direction: Friederike Heller


Wiederaufnahme

20
Fri
Jun
Fri, 06/20/14
20.00 – 21.45

Wiederaufnahme

MEGALOPOLIS

by Constanza Macras | DorkyPark
Direction and Choreography: Constanza Macras

 
Fri, 06/20/14
20.30 – 22.30

Märtyrer

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


Premiere
21
Sat
Jun
Sat, 06/21/14
19.30
Premiere

Nice to eat you!

A project by DIE ZWIEFACHEN, the Schaubühne youth theatre group
Direction: Uta Plate

 
Sat, 06/21/14
20.00 – 21.45

MEGALOPOLIS

by Constanza Macras | DorkyPark
Direction and Choreography: Constanza Macras


22
Sun
Jun
Sun, 06/22/14
19.30

Nice to eat you!

A project by DIE ZWIEFACHEN, the Schaubühne youth theatre group
Direction: Uta Plate

 
Sun, 06/22/14
20.00 – 21.45

MEGALOPOLIS

by Constanza Macras | DorkyPark
Direction and Choreography: Constanza Macras

 
Sun, 06/22/14
20.30 – 22.15

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant

by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


75th performance

23
Mon
Jun
Mon, 06/23/14
20.00 – 21.45

75th performance

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk

 
Mon, 06/23/14
20.30

Karl und das zwanzigste Jahrhundert

Szenische Einrichtung von Ingo Hülsmann nach dem Roman von Rudolf Brunngraber


24
Tue
Jun
Tue, 06/24/14
20.00 – 21.45

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk

 
Tue, 06/24/14
20.30

Karl und das zwanzigste Jahrhundert

Szenische Einrichtung von Ingo Hülsmann nach dem Roman von Rudolf Brunngraber


25
Wed
Jun
Wed, 06/25/14
20.00 – 22.00

PROTECT ME

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk

For the last time

 
Wed, 06/25/14
20.30 – 22.15

For the last time

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant

by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


Heute erst gegen 19:50 Uhr

26
Thu
Jun
Thu, 06/26/14
19.30

Heute erst gegen 19:50 Uhr

Nice to eat you!

A project by DIE ZWIEFACHEN, the Schaubühne youth theatre group
Direction: Uta Plate

With French surtitles/surtitré en français

 
Thu, 06/26/14
20.00 – 22.00

With French surtitles/surtitré en français

PROTECT ME

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


27
Fri
Jun
Fri, 06/27/14
19.30

Nice to eat you!

A project by DIE ZWIEFACHEN, the Schaubühne youth theatre group
Direction: Uta Plate

 
Fri, 06/27/14
20.30 – 21.45

Lungs

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell


28
Sat
Jun
Sat, 06/28/14
20.00 – 22.30

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
Stage B


29
Sun
Jun
Sun, 06/29/14
12.00

Streitraum Extra: Spuren der Gewalt – über Folter in Syrien, ihre sichtbaren und unsichtbaren Folgen

Wolfgang S. Heinz (Deutsches Institut für Menschenrechte), Ruth Jüttner (Amnesty International), Christoph Strässer (Beauftragter der Bundesregierung für Menschenrechtspolitik und Humanitäre Hilfe) und Mechthild Wenk-Ansohn (Ärztin im Behandlungszentrum für Folteropfer Berlin) im Gespräch mit Carolin Emcke

 
Sun, 06/29/14
19.30 – 21.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Sun, 06/29/14
20.00 – 22.30

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
Stage B


30
Mon
Jun
Mon, 06/30/14
19.30 – 21.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert

With English surtitles

 
Mon, 06/30/14
20.00 – 22.30

With English surtitles

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
Stage B