All tickets for events in August and September are already on sale. The presale for events in September starts on September 1 at 11 a.m.


March

01
Tue
Mar
Tue, 03/01/16
19.30 – 20.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio

With French surtitles
 
Tue, 03/01/16
20.00 – 22.30
With French surtitles

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


02
Wed
Mar
Wed, 03/02/16
20.00 – 22.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


03
Thu
Mar
Thu, 03/03/16
20.00 – 22.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


04
Fri
Mar
Fri, 03/04/16
20.00 – 22.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


05
Sat
Mar
Sat, 03/05/16
19.00 – 21.00

The Talented Mr. Ripley

by Patricia Highsmith
Direction: Jan-Christoph Gockel

 
Sat, 03/05/16
19.30 – 21.30

Ophelia's Room

With texts by Alice Birch
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Sat, 03/05/16
20.00 – 22.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


With English surtitles
06
Sun
Mar
Sun, 03/06/16
17.00 – 19.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney

 
Sun, 03/06/16
17.30 – 19.30

Ophelia's Room

With texts by Alice Birch
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Sun, 03/06/16
19.00 – 21.00

The Talented Mr. Ripley

by Patricia Highsmith
Direction: Jan-Christoph Gockel

 
Sun, 03/06/16
19.30 – 23.15

Borgen

after the series written by Adam Price, developped with Jeppe Gjervig Gram and Tobias Lindholm
Version by Nicolas Stemann
Direction: Nicolas Stemann


07
Mon
Mar
Mon, 03/07/16
19.30 – 23.15

Borgen

after the series written by Adam Price, developped with Jeppe Gjervig Gram and Tobias Lindholm
Version by Nicolas Stemann
Direction: Nicolas Stemann


08
Tue
Mar
Tue, 03/08/16
19.30 – 23.15

Borgen

after the series written by Adam Price, developped with Jeppe Gjervig Gram and Tobias Lindholm
Version by Nicolas Stemann
Direction: Nicolas Stemann

Followed by Audience Talk

 
Tue, 03/08/16
20.00 – 21.30

Followed by Audience Talk

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour
Studio


Tickets will be sold from 2 March

09
Wed
Mar
Wed, 03/09/16
18.00 – 22.00

Tickets will be sold from 2 March

Theaterpraktische Werkstatt | Einstieg zu »Die Mutter«

with Wiebke Nonne, Theatre Educators

With English surtitles
 
Wed, 03/09/16
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Ophelia's Room

With texts by Alice Birch
Direction: Katie Mitchell


10
Thu
Mar
Thu, 03/10/16
19.30 – 21.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour
Studio

 
Thu, 03/10/16
20.00 – 21.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


11
Fri
Mar
Fri, 03/11/16
19.30 – 21.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour
Studio

 
Fri, 03/11/16
20.00 – 21.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


12
Sat
Mar
Sat, 03/12/16
20.00 – 21.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


13
Sun
Mar
Sun, 03/13/16
12.00
 
Sun, 03/13/16
19.30 – 21.45

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio

 
Sun, 03/13/16
20.00 – 21.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


14
Mon
Mar
Mon, 03/14/16
19.30 – 21.45

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio

 
Mon, 03/14/16
20.00 – 22.15

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
German translation by Angelika Gundlach


15
Tue
Mar
Tue, 03/15/16
19.30 – 21.45

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio

 
Tue, 03/15/16
20.00 – 22.15

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
German translation by Angelika Gundlach


With English surtitles
16
Wed
Mar
Wed, 03/16/16
20.00 – 22.15
With English surtitles

Demons

by Lars Norén
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
German translation by Angelika Gundlach


17
Thu
Mar
Thu, 03/17/16
19.30 – 22.00

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Thu, 03/17/16
20.00 – 21.15

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


18
Fri
Mar
Fri, 03/18/16
19.30 – 22.00

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Fri, 03/18/16
20.00 – 22.00

FEAR

A play by Falk Richter
World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


19
Sat
Mar
Sat, 03/19/16
19.30 – 22.00

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Sat, 03/19/16
20.00 – 22.00

FEAR

A play by Falk Richter
World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter

 
Sat, 03/19/16
20.30 – 21.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


Eine Sondervorstellung für einen verstorbenen Mitarbeiter der Schaubühne

20
Sun
Mar
Sun, 03/20/16
13.00 – 15.30

Eine Sondervorstellung für einen verstorbenen Mitarbeiter der Schaubühne

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Sun, 03/20/16
19.30 – 22.00

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Sun, 03/20/16
20.00 – 22.00

FEAR

A play by Falk Richter
World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


With English surtitles
21
Mon
Mar
Mon, 03/21/16
19.30 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Mon, 03/21/16
20.00 – 22.00

FEAR

A play by Falk Richter
World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


Theatre Day – 50% off

22
Tue
Mar
Tue, 03/22/16
19.30 – 21.45

Theatre Day – 50% off

The Mother

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Hanns Eisler
Direction: Peter Kleinert

Theatre Day – 50% off

 
Tue, 03/22/16
20.00 – 21.15

Theatre Day – 50% off

Miss Julie

after August Strindberg
Direction: Katie Mitchell and Leo Warner


23
Wed
Mar
Wed, 03/23/16
19.30 – 21.45

The Mother

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Hanns Eisler
Direction: Peter Kleinert

With English and French surtitles
 
Wed, 03/23/16
20.00 – 21.15
With English and French surtitles

Miss Julie

after August Strindberg
Direction: Katie Mitchell and Leo Warner


24
Thu
Mar
Thu, 03/24/16
19.30 – 21.45

The Mother

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Hanns Eisler
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Thu, 03/24/16
20.00

Poetry Slam: Dead or Alive

Das Team der Poeten besteht aus: Lisa Eckhart (Wien), Frank Klötgen (München), Julian Heun (Berlin) und Toby Hoffmann (Ravensburg). Für das Team der Toten steigen in den Ring: Bernardo Arias Porras, Iris Becher, Ulrich Hoppe und Jenny König
Moderation: Lars Ruppel


25
Fri
Mar
Fri, 03/25/16
19.30 – 21.45

Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe

 
Fri, 03/25/16
20.00 – 22.00

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


26
Sat
Mar
Sat, 03/26/16
19.30 – 21.45

Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe

50th performance

 
Sat, 03/26/16
20.00 – 22.00

50th performance

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere

 
Sat, 03/26/16
20.30 – 22.45

The Mother

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Hanns Eisler
Direction: Peter Kleinert


27
Sun
Mar
Sun, 03/27/16
19.30 – 21.45

Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


28
Mon
Mar
Mon, 03/28/16
19.30 – 21.45

Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe

 
Mon, 03/28/16
20.00 – 22.00

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


With English surtitles
29
Tue
Mar
Tue, 03/29/16
19.30 – 21.45
With English surtitles

Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe

 
Tue, 03/29/16
20.00 – 22.00

Bella Figura

by Yasmina Reza
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere

 
Tue, 03/29/16
20.30 – 22.45

The Mother

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Hanns Eisler
Direction: Peter Kleinert


Followed by Audience Talk

30
Wed
Mar
Wed, 03/30/16
19.30 – 21.45

Followed by Audience Talk

The Mother

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Hanns Eisler
Direction: Peter Kleinert


31
Thu
Mar
Thu, 03/31/16
19.30 – 21.45

The Mother

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Hanns Eisler
Direction: Peter Kleinert

In German and French with German and French surtitles
 
Thu, 03/31/16
20.00 – 21.45
In German and French with German and French surtitles

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe