Booking online

Tickets for all shows in March and April can be booked online. The programme for May has been released, tickets can be booked from 11am on 1 April.


March

01
Fri
Mar
Fri, 03/01/19
19.30 – 21.30

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio

With French surtitles
 
Fri, 03/01/19
20.00 – 22.30
With French surtitles

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
02
Sat
Mar
Sat, 03/02/19
17.00 – 19.45
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 03/02/19
18.00 – 19.30
 
Sat, 03/02/19
20.00 – 22.30

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With French surtitles
03
Sun
Mar
Sun, 03/03/19
16.00 – 18.45
With French surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 03/03/19
17.00 – 18.30
 
Sun, 03/03/19
19.00 – 21.30

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


04
Mon
Mar
Mon, 03/04/19
19.30 – 21.15

März

after the novel by Heinar Kipphardt
in a version by David Stöhr
Direction: David Stöhr
Studio

 
Mon, 03/04/19
20.00 – 21.45

Shakespeare’s Last Play

by Dead Centre
after »The Tempest« by William Shakespeare
Direction: Bush Moukarzel, Ben Kidd
World Premiere
Globe


05
Tue
Mar
Tue, 03/05/19
19.30 – 21.15

März

after the novel by Heinar Kipphardt
in a version by David Stöhr
Direction: David Stöhr
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Tue, 03/05/19
20.00 – 21.45
With English surtitles

Shakespeare’s Last Play

by Dead Centre
after »The Tempest« by William Shakespeare
Direction: Bush Moukarzel, Ben Kidd
World Premiere
Globe


06
Wed
Mar
Wed, 03/06/19
19.30 – 21.15

März

after the novel by Heinar Kipphardt
in a version by David Stöhr
Direction: David Stöhr
Studio

Achtung: Findet im Filmkunst 66 statt (nicht in der Schaubühne)

 
Wed, 03/06/19
20.00

Achtung: Findet im Filmkunst 66 statt (nicht in der Schaubühne)

Sommergäste

von Maxim Gorki
Regie: Peter Stein
Filmvorführung anlässlich des Todes von Bruno Ganz
Tickets: 5 Euro


Pre-sale starts on 28 February

07
Thu
Mar
Thu, 03/07/19
18.00 – 22.00

Pre-sale starts on 28 February

Workshop zu »status quo«

with Wiebke Nonne/Philipp Rost, Theatre Educators

 
Thu, 03/07/19
20.00 – 22.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


08
Fri
Mar
Fri, 03/08/19
19.30 – 21.30

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Fri, 03/08/19
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


09
Sat
Mar
Sat, 03/09/19
15.00 – 17.30

Filmreihe Bruno Ganz: »Prinz Friedrich von Homburg«

von Heinrich von Kleist

Regie: Peter Stein

Eintritt 5 €, ermäßigt 2,50 €
Studio

 
Sat, 03/09/19
19.30 – 21.30

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Sat, 03/09/19
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


10
Sun
Mar
Sun, 03/10/19
15.00 – 21.45

Filmreihe Bruno Ganz: »Peer Gynt« (in zwei Teilen)

von Henrik Ibsen

Regie: Peter Stein
Eintritt 5 €, ermäßigt 2,50 €
Studio

Zusatzvorstellung
Achtung: Findet im Filmkunst 66 statt (nicht in der Schaubühne)

 
Sun, 03/10/19
15.00

Zusatzvorstellung
Achtung: Findet im Filmkunst 66 statt (nicht in der Schaubühne)

Sommergäste

von Maxim Gorki
Regie: Peter Stein
Filmvorführung anlässlich des Todes von Bruno Ganz
Tickets: 5 Euro

 
Sun, 03/10/19
18.00 – 21.00

Champignol in Spite of Himself

by Georges Feydeau
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Sun, 03/10/19
19.00 – 21.00

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe

 
Sun, 03/10/19
19.30

Solidarität: Die Zukunft einer großen Idee

Buchpremiere und Gespräch zwischen Heinz Bude und Thomas Ostermeier
9 Euro, ermäßigt 5 Euro


11
Mon
Mar
Mon, 03/11/19
19.30 – 22.30

Champignol in Spite of Himself

by Georges Feydeau
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Mon, 03/11/19
20.00 – 22.00

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


12
Tue
Mar
Tue, 03/12/19
19.30 – 22.30

Champignol in Spite of Himself

by Georges Feydeau
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Tue, 03/12/19
20.00 – 22.00

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe

 
Tue, 03/12/19
20.30 – 22.00

Voyage

A project by Philipp Preuss
Direction and Set Design: Philipp Preuss
Studio


13
Wed
Mar
Wed, 03/13/19
19.30 – 22.30

Champignol in Spite of Himself

by Georges Feydeau
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Wed, 03/13/19
20.00 – 21.30

Voyage

A project by Philipp Preuss
Direction and Set Design: Philipp Preuss
Studio


With English surtitles

Theatre Day – 50% off

14
Thu
Mar
Thu, 03/14/19
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Theatre Day – 50% off

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


15
Fri
Mar
Fri, 03/15/19
19.30

M.

Buchpremiere und Lesung mit Anna Gien und Marlene Stark
Moderation: Doris Akrap
9 Euro, ermäßigt 5 Euro
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Fri, 03/15/19
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


16
Sat
Mar
Sat, 03/16/19
18.00 – 20.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau

 
Sat, 03/16/19
19.30

Wer nicht kämpft, hat schon verloren

Buchvorstellung und Lesung mit Grischka Voss und Peter von Becker
9 Euro, ermäßigt 5 Euro
Studio

 
Sat, 03/16/19
20.00 – 22.00

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere

 
Sat, 03/16/19
20.30 – 22.45

Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


17
Sun
Mar
Sun, 03/17/19
12.00
 
Sun, 03/17/19
17.00 – 19.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau

 
Sun, 03/17/19
19.00 – 21.00

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere

 
Sun, 03/17/19
19.30 – 21.45

Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


18
Mon
Mar
Mon, 03/18/19
19.30 – 21.30

HE? SHE? ME! FREE.

A project by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio

 
Mon, 03/18/19
20.00 – 22.15

Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


Followed by Audience Talk

19
Tue
Mar
Tue, 03/19/19
19.30 – 21.30

Followed by Audience Talk

HE? SHE? ME! FREE.

A project by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Tue, 03/19/19
20.00 – 22.15
With English surtitles

Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


20
Wed
Mar
Wed, 03/20/19
19.30 – 21.30

HE? SHE? ME! FREE.

A project by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio


21
Thu
Mar
Thu, 03/21/19
19.30 – 21.30

HE? SHE? ME! FREE.

A project by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio

 
Thu, 03/21/19
20.00 – 22.00

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


22
Fri
Mar
Fri, 03/22/19
19.30 – 21.30

HE? SHE? ME! FREE.

A project by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio

 
Fri, 03/22/19
20.00 – 22.00

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
With German surtitles for the hearing impaired

23
Sat
Mar
Sat, 03/23/19
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles
With German surtitles for the hearing impaired

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


24
Sun
Mar
Sun, 03/24/19
15.00 – 18.30
With English surtitles
With German surtitles for the hearing impaired

 
Sun, 03/24/19
19.00 – 21.00
With English surtitles
With German surtitles for the hearing impaired

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


25
Mon
Mar
Mon, 03/25/19
19.30 – 21.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio


26
Tue
Mar
Tue, 03/26/19
19.30 – 21.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio


27
Wed
Mar
Wed, 03/27/19
19.30 – 21.45

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio


Final performance

28
Thu
Mar
Thu, 03/28/19
19.30 – 21.45

Final performance

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio

 
Thu, 03/28/19
20.00 – 21.15

Miss Julie

after August Strindberg
Direction: Katie Mitchell and Leo Warner


With English and French surtitles
29
Fri
Mar
Fri, 03/29/19
20.00 – 21.15
With English and French surtitles

Miss Julie

after August Strindberg
Direction: Katie Mitchell and Leo Warner


30
Sat
Mar
Sat, 03/30/19
19.30 – 21.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Studio

With English and French surtitles
 
Sat, 03/30/19
20.00 – 21.15
With English and French surtitles

Miss Julie

after August Strindberg
Direction: Katie Mitchell and Leo Warner


31
Sun
Mar
Sun, 03/31/19
14.00 – 16.30
 
Sun, 03/31/19
19.30 – 21.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Studio

 
Sun, 03/31/19
20.00 – 21.15

Miss Julie

after August Strindberg
Direction: Katie Mitchell and Leo Warner