«  March  »

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2

3

4 5 6 7 8

9

10 11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

         

Due to the current decree of the Berlin Senate of November 26, the theaters will remain closed in December. The Schaubühne can therefore not show any performances in January until further notice, so that advance booking for January is not possible for the time being. 

In the meantime, we continue to stream current and historical recordings of the Schaubühne's theater performances. You will find the dates of the respective streams in grey in the schedule.


«  March  »

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2

3

4 5 6 7 8

9

10 11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

         

March

01
Sun
Mar
Sun, 03/01/20
20.00 – 22.00

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


02
Mon
Mar
Mon, 03/02/20
20.00 – 22.00

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
04
Wed
Mar
Wed, 03/04/20
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


05
Thu
Mar
Thu, 03/05/20
20.00 – 22.00

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


06
Fri
Mar
Fri, 03/06/20
20.00 – 22.30

Peer Gynt

by Henrik Ibsen
A Main-Brain-Drain-Drama by John Bock and Lars Eidinger
Saal B


07
Sat
Mar
Sat, 03/07/20
17.00 – 19.30

Peer Gynt

by Henrik Ibsen
A Main-Brain-Drain-Drama by John Bock and Lars Eidinger
Saal B

Eintritt frei, Karten an der Kasse erhältlich ab dem 28. Februar

 
Sat, 03/07/20
19.00

Eintritt frei, Karten an der Kasse erhältlich ab dem 28. Februar

Here we are again – Eine Abschiedsfeier

Ein Jugendprojekt der Theaterpädagogik
Leitung: Philipp Rost, Laura Söllner

 
Sat, 03/07/20
20.00 – 22.00

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


08
Sun
Mar
Sun, 03/08/20
12.00

Streitraum: »KI und Pflege – Lässt sich Menschlichkeit ersetzen?«

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Regina Ammicht Quinn (Universität Tübingen), Adelheid Kuhlmey (Charité, Deutscher Ethikrat) und Oliver Suchy (DGB-Bundesvorstand)

 
Sun, 03/08/20
17.00 – 19.30

Peer Gynt

by Henrik Ibsen
A Main-Brain-Drain-Drama by John Bock and Lars Eidinger
Saal B

Eintritt frei, Karten an der Kasse erhältlich ab dem 28. Februar

 
Sun, 03/08/20
19.00

Eintritt frei, Karten an der Kasse erhältlich ab dem 28. Februar

Here we are again – Eine Abschiedsfeier

Ein Jugendprojekt der Theaterpädagogik
Leitung: Philipp Rost, Laura Söllner

With English surtitles
 
Sun, 03/08/20
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Italian Night

by Ödön von Horváth
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer 
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


Eintritt frei, Karten an der Kasse erhältlich ab dem 28. Februar

10
Tue
Mar
Tue, 03/10/20
19.00

Eintritt frei, Karten an der Kasse erhältlich ab dem 28. Februar

Here we are again – Eine Abschiedsfeier

Ein Jugendprojekt der Theaterpädagogik
Leitung: Philipp Rost, Laura Söllner


Premiere
11
Wed
Mar
Wed, 03/11/20
20.00 – 22.20
Premiere

Die Affen

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


Performance cancelled
12
Thu
Mar
Thu, 03/12/20
20.00 – 21.15
Performance cancelled

salt.

(Birmingham)
by and with Selina Thompson
Direction: Dawn Walton
Studio

Performance cancelled
 
Thu, 03/12/20
20.30 – 22.45
Performance cancelled

Die Anderen

by Anne-Cécile Vandalem
Direction: Anne-Cécile Vandalem
World Premiere


Performance cancelled
13
Fri
Mar
Fri, 03/13/20
17.30 – 18.45
Performance cancelled

salt.

(Birmingham)
by and with Selina Thompson
Direction: Dawn Walton
Studio

Performance cancelled

Followed by Audience Talk

 
Fri, 03/13/20
19.00 – 21.20
Performance cancelled

Followed by Audience Talk

Die Affen

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe

Performance cancelled
 
Fri, 03/13/20
19.30 – 21.15
Performance cancelled

Outside

(Moscow)
by Kirill Serebrennikov
Direction: Kirill Serebrennikov

Performance cancelled
 
Fri, 03/13/20
21.30 – 23.45
Performance cancelled

Die Anderen

by Anne-Cécile Vandalem
Direction: Anne-Cécile Vandalem
World Premiere

Performance cancelled
 
Fri, 03/13/20
21.45 – 22.45
Performance cancelled

Triple Threat

(London)
by and with Lucy McCormick
Direction: Ursula Martinez
Studio


Performance cancelled
14
Sat
Mar
Sat, 03/14/20
13.00
Performance cancelled

The Philosophy of the New Protest Movements

Panel Discussion with: Eva von Redecker (philosopher), Ronja Peges (Ende Gelände) and other guests. Host: Georg Diez
Globe

Performance cancelled
 
Sat, 03/14/20
15.00 – 17.15
Performance cancelled

Die Anderen

by Anne-Cécile Vandalem
Direction: Anne-Cécile Vandalem
World Premiere

Performance cancelled
 
Sat, 03/14/20
17.30 – 18.45
Performance cancelled

salt.

(Birmingham)
by and with Selina Thompson
Direction: Dawn Walton
Studio

Performance cancelled
 
Sat, 03/14/20
19.00 – 20.45
Performance cancelled

Outside

(Moscow)
by Kirill Serebrennikov
Direction: Kirill Serebrennikov

Performance cancelled
 
Sat, 03/14/20
21.00 – 23.20
Performance cancelled

Die Affen

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe

Performance cancelled
 
Sat, 03/14/20
21.45 – 22.45
Performance cancelled

Triple Threat

(London)
by and with Lucy McCormick
Direction: Ursula Martinez
Studio

Performance cancelled
 
Sat, 03/14/20
23.30
Performance cancelled

FIND Opening Party

with Djane Elisa Elisa
Foyer


Performance cancelled
15
Sun
Mar
Sun, 03/15/20
15.00
Performance cancelled

Playwriting in the UK and in Germany

Panel Discussion with Caren Jeß, Iman Qureshi, Mark Ravenhill, Maja Zade
Host: Matthias Warstat

Performance cancelled
 
Sun, 03/15/20
18.00 – 19.45
Performance cancelled

Outside

(Moscow)
by Kirill Serebrennikov
Direction: Kirill Serebrennikov

Performance cancelled
 
Sun, 03/15/20
20.00 – 22.20
Performance cancelled

Die Affen

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


Performance cancelled
16
Mon
Mar
Mon, 03/16/20
20.00 – 21.10
Performance cancelled

THIS IS HOW WE DIE

(Ontario/New York/London)
written and performed by Christopher Brett Bailey
Studio


Performance cancelled
17
Tue
Mar
Tue, 03/17/20
18.00 – 19.20
Performance cancelled

Family

(Ghent)
by Milo Rau and ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau

Performance cancelled
 
Tue, 03/17/20
20.00 – 21.10
Performance cancelled

THIS IS HOW WE DIE

(Ontario/New York/London)
written and performed by Christopher Brett Bailey
Studio


Performance cancelled
18
Wed
Mar
Wed, 03/18/20
18.00 – 19.10
Performance cancelled

THIS IS HOW WE DIE

(Ontario/New York/London)
written and performed by Christopher Brett Bailey
Studio

Performance cancelled
 
Wed, 03/18/20
20.00 – 21.10
Performance cancelled

THIS IS HOW WE DIE

(Ontario/New York/London)
written and performed by Christopher Brett Bailey
Studio


Performance cancelled
19
Thu
Mar
Thu, 03/19/20
18.00 – 18.50
Performance cancelled

Mon grand amour

(Valence)
by Caroline Guiela Nguyen and ensemble
Direction: Caroline Guiela Nguyen
site-specific

Performance cancelled
 
Thu, 03/19/20
20.00 – 21.45
Performance cancelled

The Scarlet Letter

(Madrid)
by Angélica Liddell
Direction, Set and Costume Design: Angélica Liddell

Performance cancelled
 
Thu, 03/19/20
20.30 – 21.20
Performance cancelled

Mon grand amour

(Valence)
by Caroline Guiela Nguyen and ensemble
Direction: Caroline Guiela Nguyen
site-specific


Performance cancelled
20
Fri
Mar
Fri, 03/20/20
17.30 – 19.10
Performance cancelled

My little Antarctica

Моя маленькая Антарктида
(Komsomolsk-on-Amur)
by Tatiana Frolova/KnAM Theater
Direction and Light: Tatiana Frolova
Studio

Performance cancelled
 
Fri, 03/20/20
18.00 – 18.50
Performance cancelled

Mon grand amour

(Valence)
by Caroline Guiela Nguyen and ensemble
Direction: Caroline Guiela Nguyen
site-specific

Performance cancelled
 
Fri, 03/20/20
19.30 – 21.15
Performance cancelled

The Scarlet Letter

(Madrid)
by Angélica Liddell
Direction, Set and Costume Design: Angélica Liddell

Performance cancelled
 
Fri, 03/20/20
20.30 – 21.20
Performance cancelled

Mon grand amour

(Valence)
by Caroline Guiela Nguyen and ensemble
Direction: Caroline Guiela Nguyen
site-specific

Performance cancelled
 
Fri, 03/20/20
22.00
Performance cancelled

Qui a tué mon père

(Who killed my father)
by Édouard Louis
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe


Performance cancelled
21
Sat
Mar
Sat, 03/21/20
14.00 – 15.40
Performance cancelled

My little Antarctica

Моя маленькая Антарктида
(Komsomolsk-on-Amur)
by Tatiana Frolova/KnAM Theater
Direction and Light: Tatiana Frolova
Studio

Performance cancelled
 
Sat, 03/21/20
16.00 – 17.45
Performance cancelled

The Scarlet Letter

(Madrid)
by Angélica Liddell
Direction, Set and Costume Design: Angélica Liddell

Performance cancelled
 
Sat, 03/21/20
16.30
Performance cancelled

Qui a tué mon père

(Who killed my father)
by Édouard Louis
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

Performance cancelled
 
Sat, 03/21/20
18.00 – 22.00
Performance cancelled

Pratthana — A Portrait of Possession

(Tokyo/Bangkok)
based on the novel by Uthis Haemamool
Script by Toshiki Okada
Direction: Toshiki Okada
Scenography, Choreography: Yuya Tsukahara

Performance cancelled
 
Sat, 03/21/20
18.00 – 18.50
Performance cancelled

Mon grand amour

(Valence)
by Caroline Guiela Nguyen and ensemble
Direction: Caroline Guiela Nguyen
site-specific

Performance cancelled
 
Sat, 03/21/20
20.00 – 21.40
Performance cancelled

My little Antarctica

Моя маленькая Антарктида
(Komsomolsk-on-Amur)
by Tatiana Frolova/KnAM Theater
Direction and Light: Tatiana Frolova
Studio

Performance cancelled
 
Sat, 03/21/20
20.30 – 21.20
Performance cancelled

Mon grand amour

(Valence)
by Caroline Guiela Nguyen and ensemble
Direction: Caroline Guiela Nguyen
site-specific

Performance cancelled

9 € / red. 5 €

 
Sat, 03/21/20
23.00
Performance cancelled

9 € / red. 5 €

Pollyester

Concert
Globe

Performance cancelled
 
Sat, 03/21/20
23.59
Performance cancelled

FIND Closing Party

With Preller (Detektor.fm, Vice)
Foyer


Performance cancelled
22
Sun
Mar
Sun, 03/22/20
12.00
Performance cancelled

A Green New Deal

Panel Discussion with Chantal Mouffe (political scientist), Katja Kipping (party chair of Die Linke) and other guests
Host: Tania Martini

Performance cancelled
 
Sun, 03/22/20
16.00
Performance cancelled

Qui a tué mon père

(Who killed my father)
by Édouard Louis
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

Performance cancelled
 
Sun, 03/22/20
18.00 – 22.00
Performance cancelled

Pratthana — A Portrait of Possession

(Tokyo/Bangkok)
based on the novel by Uthis Haemamool
Script by Toshiki Okada
Direction: Toshiki Okada
Scenography, Choreography: Yuya Tsukahara

Performance cancelled
 
Sun, 03/22/20
18.00 – 18.50
Performance cancelled

Mon grand amour

(Valence)
by Caroline Guiela Nguyen and ensemble
Direction: Caroline Guiela Nguyen
site-specific

Performance cancelled
 
Sun, 03/22/20
20.30 – 21.20
Performance cancelled

Mon grand amour

(Valence)
by Caroline Guiela Nguyen and ensemble
Direction: Caroline Guiela Nguyen
site-specific


Performance cancelled
25
Wed
Mar
Wed, 03/25/20
19.30 – 21.10
Performance cancelled

März

after the novel by Heinar Kipphardt
in a version by David Stöhr
Direction: David Stöhr
Studio

Performance cancelled
 
Wed, 03/25/20
20.00 – 22.00
Performance cancelled

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

Performance cancelled
 
Wed, 03/25/20
20.30 – 22.40
Performance cancelled

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


Performance cancelled
26
Thu
Mar
Thu, 03/26/20
19.30 – 21.10
Performance cancelled

März

after the novel by Heinar Kipphardt
in a version by David Stöhr
Direction: David Stöhr
Studio

Performance cancelled
 
Thu, 03/26/20
20.00 – 22.00
Performance cancelled

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

Performance cancelled
 
Thu, 03/26/20
20.30 – 22.40
Performance cancelled

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


Performance cancelled
27
Fri
Mar
Fri, 03/27/20
20.00 – 22.00
Performance cancelled

abgrund

by Maja Zade
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


Performance cancelled
28
Sat
Mar
Sat, 03/28/20
18.00 – 20.00
Performance cancelled

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

Performance cancelled
 
Sat, 03/28/20
19.30 – 21.40
Performance cancelled

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio

Performance cancelled
 
Sat, 03/28/20
20.00 – 22.00
Performance cancelled

abgrund

by Maja Zade
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


Performance cancelled
29
Sun
Mar
Sun, 03/29/20
18.00 – 20.00
Performance cancelled

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

Performance cancelled
 
Sun, 03/29/20
19.30 – 21.40
Performance cancelled

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio

Performance cancelled
 
Sun, 03/29/20
20.00 – 22.00
Performance cancelled

abgrund

by Maja Zade
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


Performance cancelled
30
Mon
Mar
Mon, 03/30/20
20.00 – 22.00
Performance cancelled

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

Performance cancelled
 
Mon, 03/30/20
20.30 – 22.40
Performance cancelled

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


Performance cancelled
31
Tue
Mar
Tue, 03/31/20
19.30 – 21.40
Performance cancelled

Der kaukasische Kreidekreis

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Paul Dessau
Direction: Peter Kleinert
Studio

Performance cancelled
 
Tue, 03/31/20
20.00 – 22.00
Performance cancelled

History of Violence

by Édouard Louis
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier, Florian Borchmeyer and Édouard Louis
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
German Premiere