Programme

All performances until the end of March are on sale. The programme for April will be published at the end of February. Advance ticket sales for April start on March 1 at 11 am.

Programme March 2023

Wed
Wed 01.03
19.30
19.30

by Alexander Gelman
Translated from Russian by Regine Kühn
Adapted for the Schaubühne by Amalia Starikow and Marilena Pütt

Studio
Trailer
Sat
Sat 04.03
20.00–21.50
20.00–21.50

by Marius von Mayenburg
Director: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere

Globe
Trailer
Sun
Sun 05.03
17.00–18.50
17.00–18.50

by Marius von Mayenburg
Director: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere

Globe
Trailer
Tue
Tue 07.03
18.00–19.50
18.00–19.50

by Marius von Mayenburg
Director: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere

Globe
Trailer
20.30–23.50
20.30–23.50

by Anton Chekhov
In a version by the ensemble using the translation by Ulrike Zemme
Director: Thomas Ostermeier

Stage B
Premiere
Trailer
Wed
Wed 08.03
17.00–18.50
17.00–18.50

by Marius von Mayenburg
Director: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere

Globe
Trailer
19.00–22.20
19.00–22.20

by Anton Chekhov
In a version by the ensemble using the translation by Ulrike Zemme
Director: Thomas Ostermeier

Stage B
Trailer
Thu
Thu 09.03
19.30–22.50
19.30–22.50

by Anton Chekhov
In a version by the ensemble using the translation by Ulrike Zemme
Director: Thomas Ostermeier

Stage B
Trailer
Fri
Fri 10.03
19.30–22.50
19.30–22.50

by Anton Chekhov
In a version by the ensemble using the translation by Ulrike Zemme
Director: Thomas Ostermeier

Stage B
Trailer
20.00–21.45
20.00–21.45

A Project by Stas Zhyrkov and Pavlo Arie
Translation by Sebastian Anton
Director: Stas Zhyrkov 
World Premiere

Проект Стаса Жиркова та Павла Ар’є
Режисер: Стас Жирков
Переклад: Себаст’ян Антон

Studio
Trailer
Sat
Sat 11.03
19.30–22.15
19.30–22.15

by William Shakespeare
German translation by Marius von Mayenburg
Director: Thomas Ostermeier

Stage A
Trailer
20.00–21.45
20.00–21.45

A Project by Stas Zhyrkov and Pavlo Arie
Translation by Sebastian Anton
Director: Stas Zhyrkov 
World Premiere

Проект Стаса Жиркова та Павла Ар’є
Режисер: Стас Жирков
Переклад: Себаст’ян Антон

Studio
Trailer
20.00–21.40
20.00–21.40

Based on the novel of the same title by Annie Ernaux
Translated from the French by Sonja Finck
Stage adaptation by Veronika Bachfischer, Sarah Kohma and Elisa Leroy
Director: Sarah Kohm

Globe
Trailer
Sun
Sun 12.03
15.00
15.00

Carolin Emcke in conversation with Emilia Roig (author, political scientist and founder of the Center for Intersectional Justice, CIJ)

Stage A
16.00–19.20
16.00–19.20

by Anton Chekhov
In a version by the ensemble using the translation by Ulrike Zemme
Director: Thomas Ostermeier

Stage B
Trailer
19.30–22.15
19.30–22.15

by William Shakespeare
German translation by Marius von Mayenburg
Director: Thomas Ostermeier

Stage A
Trailer
20.00–21.40
20.00–21.40

Based on the novel of the same title by Annie Ernaux
Translated from the French by Sonja Finck
Stage adaptation by Veronika Bachfischer, Sarah Kohma and Elisa Leroy
Director: Sarah Kohm

Globe
Trailer
Mon
Mon 13.03
19.30–22.15
19.30–22.15

by William Shakespeare
German translation by Marius von Mayenburg
Director: Thomas Ostermeier

Stage A
Trailer
20.00–21.40
20.00–21.40

Based on the novel of the same title by Annie Ernaux
Translated from the French by Sonja Finck
Stage adaptation by Veronika Bachfischer, Sarah Kohma and Elisa Leroy
Director: Sarah Kohm

Globe
Trailer
Tue
Tue 14.03
19.30–22.50
19.30–22.50

by Anton Chekhov
In a version by the ensemble using the translation by Ulrike Zemme
Director: Thomas Ostermeier

Stage B
Trailer
Wed
Wed 15.03
19.30–22.50
19.30–22.50

by Anton Chekhov
In a version by the ensemble using the translation by Ulrike Zemme
Director: Thomas Ostermeier

Stage B
Trailer
Thu
Thu 16.03
19.30–22.50
19.30–22.50

by Anton Chekhov
In a version by the ensemble using the translation by Ulrike Zemme
Director: Thomas Ostermeier

Stage B
Trailer
Fri
Fri 17.03
20.00–22.10
20.00–22.10

by Maja Zade
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere

Stage A
Trailer
Sat
Sat 18.03
19.30–22.00
19.30–22.00

by William Shakespeare
Translation and version by Marius von Mayenburg
Director: Thomas Ostermeier

Globe
Trailer
20.00–22.10
20.00–22.10

by Maja Zade
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere

Stage A
Trailer
Sun
Sun 19.03
19.00–21.10
19.00–21.10

by Maja Zade
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere

Stage A
Trailer
19.30–22.00
19.30–22.00

by William Shakespeare
Translation and version by Marius von Mayenburg
Director: Thomas Ostermeier

Globe
Trailer
Mon
Mon 20.03
19.30–22.00
19.30–22.00

by William Shakespeare
Translation and version by Marius von Mayenburg
Director: Thomas Ostermeier

Globe
Trailer
Wed
Wed 22.03
20.00–21.45
20.00–21.45

by Alexander Zeldin
Translated into German by Gerhild Steinbuch
Director: Alexander Zeldin
German Premiere

Stage B
Trailer
Thu
Thu 23.03
20.00–21.45
20.00–21.45

by Alexander Zeldin
Translated into German by Gerhild Steinbuch
Director: Alexander Zeldin
German Premiere

Stage B
Trailer
Fri
Fri 24.03
19.00–23.15
19.00–23.15

by Virginie Despentes
In a version by Florian Borchmeyer, Bettina Ehrlich and Thomas Ostermeier
Translated from French by Claudia Steinitz
Director: Thomas Ostermeier

Stage A
Trailer
Sat
Sat 25.03
19.00–23.15
19.00–23.15

by Virginie Despentes
In a version by Florian Borchmeyer, Bettina Ehrlich and Thomas Ostermeier
Translated from French by Claudia Steinitz
Director: Thomas Ostermeier

Stage A
Trailer
20.00–22.10
20.00–22.10

by Maja Zade
Director: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere

Globe
Trailer
23.30
23.30
Stage B
Sun
Sun 26.03
17.00–21.15
17.00–21.15

by Virginie Despentes
In a version by Florian Borchmeyer, Bettina Ehrlich and Thomas Ostermeier
Translated from French by Claudia Steinitz
Director: Thomas Ostermeier

Stage A
Trailer
19.00–21.10
19.00–21.10

by Maja Zade
Director: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere

Globe
Trailer
Mon
Mon 27.03
20.00–22.10
20.00–22.10

by Maja Zade
Director: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere

Globe
Trailer
Tue
Tue 28.03
20.00–22.00
20.00–22.00

by Berliners and Ensemble
Director: İlknur Bahadır
Texts: Ensemble and Team

Wed
Wed 29.03
20.00–22.00
20.00–22.00

by Berliners and Ensemble
Director: İlknur Bahadır
Texts: Ensemble and Team

Thu
Thu 30.03
20.00–22.00
20.00–22.00

by Caroline Guiela Nguyen
Translated from the French by Uli Menke
Director: Caroline Guiela Nguyen
World Premiere

Stage B
Trailer
Fri
Fri 31.03
20.00–22.00
20.00–22.00

by Caroline Guiela Nguyen
Translated from the French by Uli Menke
Director: Caroline Guiela Nguyen
World Premiere

Stage B
Trailer