All tickets for events in June and July are already on sale. The programme for August and September will be published at the end of June. Presales for these will start on 1 July at 11 a.m. .


May

01
Thu
May
Thu, 05/01/14
20.00 – 22.15

Much Ado About Nothing

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg

 
Thu, 05/01/14
20.30 – 22.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert


02
Fri
May
Fri, 05/02/14
19.30 – 21.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Fri, 05/02/14
20.00 – 22.30

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
Stage B


03
Sat
May
Sat, 05/03/14
19.30 – 21.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Sat, 05/03/14
20.00 – 22.30

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
Stage B


04
Sun
May
Sun, 05/04/14
19.30 – 21.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert

50th performance

 
Sun, 05/04/14
20.00 – 21.00

50th performance

I’d rather Goya robbed me of sleep than some arsehole

by Rodrigo García
Direction and Stage Design: Rodrigo García


Theater Day  50% off

05
Mon
May
Mon, 05/05/14
20.00 – 21.45

Theater Day  50% off

Eugene Onegin

after Alexander Pushkin
Direction: Alvis Hermanis


With English surtitles

06
Tue
May
Tue, 05/06/14
20.00 – 22.30

With English surtitles

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
Stage B


50th performance

07
Wed
May
Wed, 05/07/14
19.30 – 21.30

50th performance

The Talented Mr. Ripley

by Patricia Highsmith
Direction: Jan-Christoph Gockel

With English surtitles

 
Wed, 05/07/14
20.00 – 21.15

With English surtitles

Lungs

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell


With English surtitles

08
Thu
May
Thu, 05/08/14
20.00 – 21.45

With English surtitles

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


09
Fri
May
Fri, 05/09/14
19.30 – 21.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Fri, 05/09/14
20.00 – 21.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer

 
Fri, 05/09/14
20.30 – 22.15

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant

by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


With English surtitles

10
Sat
May
Sat, 05/10/14
16.00 – 18.30

With English surtitles

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 05/10/14
19.30 – 21.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Sat, 05/10/14
20.00 – 21.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


11
Sun
May
Sun, 05/11/14
16.00 – 17.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer

 
Sun, 05/11/14
19.30 – 21.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Sun, 05/11/14
20.00 – 22.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


12
Mon
May
Mon, 05/12/14
20.00 – 22.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

Reading

 
Mon, 05/12/14
20.30

13
Tue
May
Tue, 05/13/14
19.30 – 21.30

Fear Eats Germany

A look back to the future from the perspective – and in the words – of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Tue, 05/13/14
20.00 – 22.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


14
Wed
May
Wed, 05/14/14
20.00 – 22.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


15
Thu
May
Thu, 05/15/14
20.00 – 21.30

Christiane F. – We Children from Bahnhof Zoo

after Kai Hermann and Horst Rieck
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


16
Fri
May
Fri, 05/16/14
20.00 – 22.00

Hyperion. Letters of a Terrorist

after Friedrich Hölderlin
Direction, Stage Design, Light, Costume: Romeo Castellucci


For the last time
With English surtitles

17
Sat
May
Sat, 05/17/14
20.00 – 22.00

For the last time
With English surtitles

Hyperion. Letters of a Terrorist

after Friedrich Hölderlin
Direction, Stage Design, Light, Costume: Romeo Castellucci

 
Sat, 05/17/14
20.30 – 22.00

Christiane F. – We Children from Bahnhof Zoo

after Kai Hermann and Horst Rieck
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


18
Sun
May
Sun, 05/18/14
12.00

Streitraum: »Hass spricht« – über die Verrohung im öffentlichen und semi-öffentlichen Diskurs

Özlem Gezer, Ina Kerner, Anna-Katharina Meßmer und Yassin Musharbash im Gespräch mit Carolin Emcke

 
Sun, 05/18/14
19.30 – 21.00

Thus Spoke Zarathustra

An Übermensch-Revue for All and None
by Patrick Wengenroth after Friedrich Nietzsche

 
Sun, 05/18/14
20.00 – 21.15

The Yellow Wallpaper

after Charlotte Perkins Gilman
Direction: Katie Mitchell


19
Mon
May
Mon, 05/19/14
20.00 – 21.15

The Yellow Wallpaper

after Charlotte Perkins Gilman
Direction: Katie Mitchell


20
Tue
May
Tue, 05/20/14
19.30 – 21.30

Fear Eats Germany

A look back to the future from the perspective – and in the words – of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Tue, 05/20/14
20.00 – 22.00

Märtyrer

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg


21
Wed
May
Wed, 05/21/14
19.30 – 21.30

Fear Eats Germany

A look back to the future from the perspective – and in the words – of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Wed, 05/21/14
20.00 – 22.30

Romeo and Juliet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Lars Eidinger


22
Thu
May
Thu, 05/22/14
19.30 – 20.45

Lungs

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Thu, 05/22/14
20.00 – 22.30

Romeo and Juliet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Lars Eidinger


23
Fri
May
Fri, 05/23/14
19.00 – 23.30

2666

by Roberto Bolaño
Direction: Àlex Rigola


With English surtitles

24
Sat
May
Sat, 05/24/14
19.00 – 23.30

With English surtitles

2666

by Roberto Bolaño
Direction: Àlex Rigola


For the last time

25
Sun
May
Sun, 05/25/14
20.00 – 22.10

For the last time

The Return of Ulysses

Musical theatre after Claudio Monteverdi
Direction: David Marton

 
Sun, 05/25/14
20.30

Karl und das zwanzigste Jahrhundert

Szenische Einrichtung von Ingo Hülsmann nach dem Roman von Rudolf Brunngraber


27
Tue
May
Tue, 05/27/14
18.00 – 22.00
 
Tue, 05/27/14
19.30 – 22.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
Stage A

 
Tue, 05/27/14
20.00 – 21.45

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant

by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


With English surtitles

28
Wed
May
Wed, 05/28/14
19.30 – 22.15

With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
Stage A

 
Wed, 05/28/14
20.00 – 21.45

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant

by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


29
Thu
May
Thu, 05/29/14
20.00 – 21.15

Death in Venice/Kindertotenlieder

after Thomas Mann/Gustav Mahler
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


30
Fri
May
Fri, 05/30/14
19.30 – 22.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
Stage A


31
Sat
May
Sat, 05/31/14
20.00 – 21.15

Death in Venice/Kindertotenlieder

after Thomas Mann/Gustav Mahler
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 05/31/14
20.30 – 22.30

The Talented Mr. Ripley

by Patricia Highsmith
Direction: Jan-Christoph Gockel