Booking online

Tickets for all shows in February and March can be booked online. The programme for April will be released at the end of March, tickets can be booked from 11am on 2 March.


May

01
Sun
May
Sun, 05/01/16
16.00 – 18.30

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Sun, 05/01/16
19.30 – 23.15

Borgen

after the series written by Adam Price, developped with Jeppe Gjervig Gram and Tobias Lindholm
Version by Nicolas Stemann
Direction: Nicolas Stemann

 
Sun, 05/01/16
20.00 – 22.15

The Mother

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Hanns Eisler
Direction: Peter Kleinert


02
Mon
May
Mon, 05/02/16
19.30 – 22.00

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Mon, 05/02/16
20.00 – 22.15

The Mother

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Hanns Eisler
Direction: Peter Kleinert


03
Tue
May
Tue, 05/03/16
20.00

With French surtitles
04
Wed
May
Wed, 05/04/16
19.30 – 22.00
With French surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe


Premiere
05
Thu
May
Thu, 05/05/16
19.00 – 22.00
Premiere

Wallenstein

by Friedrich Schiller
Direction: Michael Thalheimer

With English surtitles
 
Thu, 05/05/16
19.30 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Thu, 05/05/16
20.00 – 21.00

Crave

by Sarah Kane
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


06
Fri
May
Fri, 05/06/16
19.00 – 22.00

Wallenstein

by Friedrich Schiller
Direction: Michael Thalheimer

With English surtitles
 
Fri, 05/06/16
19.30 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe


07
Sat
May
Sat, 05/07/16
19.00 – 22.00

Wallenstein

by Friedrich Schiller
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


With English surtitles
08
Sun
May
Sun, 05/08/16
16.00 – 18.30
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Sun, 05/08/16
19.30 – 21.00

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Sun, 05/08/16
20.00 – 22.15
With English surtitles

The Invention of the Red Army Faction by a Manic-Depressive Teenager in the Summer of 1969

by Frank Witzel
World Premiere
Adapted for the theatre by Armin Petras and Maja Zade
Direction: Armin Petras


09
Mon
May
Mon, 05/09/16
19.00 – 22.00

Wallenstein

by Friedrich Schiller
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


With English surtitles
10
Tue
May
Tue, 05/10/16
19.30 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Tue, 05/10/16
20.00 – 21.30

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour
Studio


Tickets can be booked from 4 May

11
Wed
May
Wed, 05/11/16
18.00 – 22.00
With French surtitles
 
Wed, 05/11/16
20.00 – 22.30
With French surtitles

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
12
Thu
May
Thu, 05/12/16
19.30 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

 
Thu, 05/12/16
20.00 – 21.30

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour
Studio


13
Fri
May
Fri, 05/13/16
19.30 – 20.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Fri, 05/13/16
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


With English surtitles
14
Sat
May
Sat, 05/14/16
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


In French and German with English and German surtitles
15
Sun
May
Sun, 05/15/16
19.30 – 21.15
In French and German with English and German surtitles

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe

With English surtitles
 
Sun, 05/15/16
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


16
Mon
May
Mon, 05/16/16
19.30 – 21.45

The Mother

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Hanns Eisler
Direction: Peter Kleinert

With English surtitles
 
Mon, 05/16/16
20.00 – 21.45
With English surtitles

The Marriage of Maria Braun

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier 


17
Tue
May
Tue, 05/17/16
19.30 – 21.45

The Mother

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Hanns Eisler
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Tue, 05/17/16
20.00 – 21.45

The Marriage of Maria Braun

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier 


In French and German with German and English surtitles
18
Wed
May
Wed, 05/18/16
19.30 – 21.15
In French and German with German and English surtitles

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe

 
Wed, 05/18/16
20.00 – 22.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney

 
Wed, 05/18/16
20.30 – 22.45

The Mother

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Hanns Eisler
Direction: Peter Kleinert


In French and German with German and French surtitles
19
Thu
May
Thu, 05/19/16
19.30 – 21.15
In French and German with German and French surtitles

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe

 
Thu, 05/19/16
20.00 – 22.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney

 
Thu, 05/19/16
20.30 – 22.45

The Mother

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Hanns Eisler
Direction: Peter Kleinert


In French and German with German and English surtitles
20
Fri
May
Fri, 05/20/16
19.30 – 21.15
In French and German with German and English surtitles

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe

 
Fri, 05/20/16
20.00 – 22.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


21
Sat
May
Sat, 05/21/16
20.00 – 21.45

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


22
Sun
May
Sun, 05/22/16
12.00

Streitraum: Wann ist ein ›Nein‹ ein ›Nein‹ oder: Das Sexualstrafrecht vor und nach Köln

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Christina Clemm (Rechtsanwältin), Hilal Sezgin (Journalistin), Jürgen Thiele (Leiter des Dezernates für Sexualdelikte im Landeskriminalamt Berlin)

With English surtitles

Theatre Day – 50% off

 
Sun, 05/22/16
20.00 – 21.45
With English surtitles

Theatre Day – 50% off

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


23
Mon
May
Mon, 05/23/16
20.00 – 21.45

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


24
Tue
May
Tue, 05/24/16
20.00 – 21.45

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


25
Wed
May
Wed, 05/25/16
20.00 – 22.00

FEAR

A play by Falk Richter
World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


In French and German with German and English surtitles
26
Thu
May
Thu, 05/26/16
19.30 – 21.15
In French and German with German and English surtitles

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe

With English surtitles
 
Thu, 05/26/16
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

FEAR

A play by Falk Richter
World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


In French and German with German surtitles
27
Fri
May
Fri, 05/27/16
19.30 – 21.15
In French and German with German surtitles

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe

 
Fri, 05/27/16
20.00 – 22.00

FEAR

A play by Falk Richter
World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


Premiere
28
Sat
May
Sat, 05/28/16
19.00
Premiere

MACHT was ihr wollt

Ein Projekt der Polyrealisten (Theatergruppe der Schaubühne)
Leitung: Wiebke Nonne

In French and German with German surtitles
 
Sat, 05/28/16
19.30 – 21.15
In French and German with German surtitles

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe

 
Sat, 05/28/16
20.00 – 22.00

FEAR

A play by Falk Richter
World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


29
Sun
May
Sun, 05/29/16
19.00

MACHT was ihr wollt

Ein Projekt der Polyrealisten (Theatergruppe der Schaubühne)
Leitung: Wiebke Nonne

 
Sun, 05/29/16
20.00 – 22.15

The Invention of the Red Army Faction by a Manic-Depressive Teenager in the Summer of 1969

by Frank Witzel
World Premiere
Adapted for the theatre by Armin Petras and Maja Zade
Direction: Armin Petras


In French and German with German surtitles
31
Tue
May
Tue, 05/31/16
19.30 – 21.15
In French and German with German surtitles

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe

 
Tue, 05/31/16
20.00 – 21.30

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour
Studio