November

01
Sat
Nov
Sat, 11/01/14
20.00 – 22.15

Hedda Gabler

by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Thomas Ostermeier


02
Sun
Nov
Sun, 11/02/14
20.00 – 22.15

Hedda Gabler

by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 11/02/14
20.30

WE ARE GOLDEN – Thirteen notes about yearning

Ein Liederabend von und mit Eva Meckbach, Claus Erbskorn und Thomas Witte


03
Mon
Nov
Mon, 11/03/14
18.00 – 22.00

04
Tue
Nov
Tue, 11/04/14
20.00 – 21.15

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


05
Wed
Nov
Wed, 11/05/14
20.00 – 21.15

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


Premiere
06
Thu
Nov
Thu, 11/06/14
20.00 – 21.30
Premiere

Kasimir and Karoline

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Jan Philipp Gloger


07
Fri
Nov
Fri, 11/07/14
20.00 – 22.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


08
Sat
Nov
Sat, 11/08/14
19.30 – 21.30

Fear Eats Germany

A look back to the future from the perspective – and in the words – of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Sat, 11/08/14
20.00 – 22.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


50th show
With English surtitles

09
Sun
Nov
Sun, 11/09/14
20.00 – 22.30

50th show
With English surtitles

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


10
Mon
Nov
Mon, 11/10/14
20.00 – 21.45

The Marriage of Maria Braun

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier 

 
Mon, 11/10/14
20.30 – 22.00

Christiane F. – We Children from Bahnhof Zoo

after Kai Hermann and Horst Rieck
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


With English surtitles

11
Tue
Nov
Tue, 11/11/14
20.00 – 21.45

With English surtitles

The Marriage of Maria Braun

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier 

 
Tue, 11/11/14
20.30 – 22.00

Christiane F. – We Children from Bahnhof Zoo

after Kai Hermann and Horst Rieck
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


13
Thu
Nov
Thu, 11/13/14
20.00 – 21.45

NEVER FOREVER

by Falk Richter and TOTAL BRUTAL | World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


14
Fri
Nov
Fri, 11/14/14
19.30 – 20.30
 
Fri, 11/14/14
20.30 – 22.15

NEVER FOREVER

by Falk Richter and TOTAL BRUTAL | World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


With English surtitles

15
Sat
Nov
Sat, 11/15/14
20.00 – 21.45

With English surtitles

NEVER FOREVER

by Falk Richter and TOTAL BRUTAL | World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


Gespräch in französischer und deutscher Sprache mit Simultanübersetzung

16
Sun
Nov
Sun, 11/16/14
12.00

Gespräch in französischer und deutscher Sprache mit Simultanübersetzung

Streitraum: »Der demokratische Despotismus«

Der Philosoph Alain Badiou im Gespräch mit Thomas Ostermeier und Carolin Emcke

 
Sun, 11/16/14
17.00 – 18.45

NEVER FOREVER

by Falk Richter and TOTAL BRUTAL | World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter

 
Sun, 11/16/14
19.30 – 22.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 11/16/14
20.00 – 22.00

Leonce and Lena

A comedy by Georg Büchner
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


17
Mon
Nov
Mon, 11/17/14
19.30 – 22.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Mon, 11/17/14
20.00 – 22.00

Leonce and Lena

A comedy by Georg Büchner
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Mon, 11/17/14
20.30 – 22.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert


18
Tue
Nov
Tue, 11/18/14
19.30 – 22.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Tue, 11/18/14
20.00 – 22.00

Leonce and Lena

A comedy by Georg Büchner
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Tue, 11/18/14
20.30 – 22.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert


19
Wed
Nov
Wed, 11/19/14
19.30 – 21.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert

With French surtitles/surtitré en français

 
Wed, 11/19/14
20.00 – 22.30

With French surtitles/surtitré en français

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


20
Thu
Nov
Thu, 11/20/14
20.00 – 22.30

21
Fri
Nov
Fri, 11/21/14
20.00 – 21.30

Kasimir and Karoline

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Jan Philipp Gloger


22
Sat
Nov
Sat, 11/22/14
20.00 – 22.30

For the Disconnected Child

Text, Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter
Composition by Malte Beckenbach, Achim Bornhoeft, Oliver Sascha Frick, Helgi Hrafn Jónsson, Jan Kopp, Jörg Mainka, Oliver Prechtl
Conductor: Wolfram-Maria Märtig

 
Sat, 11/22/14
20.30 – 22.00

Kasimir and Karoline

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Jan Philipp Gloger


With French surtitles/surtitré en français

23
Sun
Nov
Sun, 11/23/14
20.00 – 22.30

With French surtitles/surtitré en français

For the Disconnected Child

Text, Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter
Composition by Malte Beckenbach, Achim Bornhoeft, Oliver Sascha Frick, Helgi Hrafn Jónsson, Jan Kopp, Jörg Mainka, Oliver Prechtl
Conductor: Wolfram-Maria Märtig

 
Sun, 11/23/14
20.30 – 22.00

Kasimir and Karoline

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Jan Philipp Gloger


24
Mon
Nov
Mon, 11/24/14
20.00 – 21.30

Kasimir and Karoline

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Jan Philipp Gloger


Theatre Day - 50% off

25
Tue
Nov
Tue, 11/25/14
20.00 – 21.15

Theatre Day - 50% off

Miss Julie

after August Strindberg
Direction: Katie Mitchell and Leo Warner


With English and French surtitles

26
Wed
Nov
Wed, 11/26/14
20.00 – 21.15

With English and French surtitles

Miss Julie

after August Strindberg
Direction: Katie Mitchell and Leo Warner


Premiere

With English surtitles

27
Thu
Nov
Thu, 11/27/14
20.00 – 21.45
Premiere

With English surtitles

The Past

by Constanza Macras | DorkyPark and Oscar Bianchi
Direction and Choreography: Constanza Macras
Music and Composition: Oscar Bianchi

 
Thu, 11/27/14
20.30 – 21.30

Filmpremiere

28
Fri
Nov
Fri, 11/28/14
20.00

Filmpremiere

Wiedersehen mit Brundibar

Ein Dokumentarfilm von Douglas Wolfsperger (85 Min.)
Anschließend Gespräch mit Douglas Wolfsperger, Greta Klingsberg und Uta Plate
Moderation: Peter Claus


With English surtitles

29
Sat
Nov
Sat, 11/29/14
20.00 – 21.45

With English surtitles

The Past

by Constanza Macras | DorkyPark and Oscar Bianchi
Direction and Choreography: Constanza Macras
Music and Composition: Oscar Bianchi


With English surtitles

30
Sun
Nov
Sun, 11/30/14
20.00 – 21.45

With English surtitles

The Past

by Constanza Macras | DorkyPark and Oscar Bianchi
Direction and Choreography: Constanza Macras
Music and Composition: Oscar Bianchi