All events in November and December are on pre-sale. The programme for January is online. The presale for January starts on 1 December, 11 a.m.


November

01
Tue
Nov
Tue, 11/01/22
20.00 – 22.10

History of Violence

by Édouard Louis
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier, Florian Borchmeyer and Édouard Louis
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
German Premiere
Stage B


02
Wed
Nov
Wed, 11/02/22
20.00 – 21.45

Der Krieg mit den Molchen (War with the Newts)

after Karel Čapek
In an adaptation by Soeren Voima
Director: Clara Weyde
Globe


03
Thu
Nov
Thu, 11/03/22
20.00 – 21.45

Der Krieg mit den Molchen (War with the Newts)

after Karel Čapek
In an adaptation by Soeren Voima
Director: Clara Weyde
Globe


04
Fri
Nov
Fri, 11/04/22
19.00 – 23.15

Vernon Subutex 1

by Virginie Despentes
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
Stage A


With English surtitles
05
Sat
Nov
Sat, 11/05/22
19.00 – 23.15
With English surtitles

Vernon Subutex 1

by Virginie Despentes
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
Stage A


Livestream

6€ / red. 3€

06
Sun
Nov
Sun, 11/06/22
12.00 – 14.00
Livestream

6€ / red. 3€

Streitraum: »Gender und Emanzipation – oder: Unfreiheit verlernen«

Carolin Emcke in conversation with Teresa Bücker (journalist and author), Asal Dardan (author), Tucké Royale (director, author, actor and musician) and Georgine Kellermann (journalist)

Stage A

Surtitré en français
 
Sun, 11/06/22
17.00 – 21.15
Surtitré en français

Vernon Subutex 1

by Virginie Despentes
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
Stage A

Livestream

6 € / erm. 3 €

 
Sun, 11/06/22
19.00 – 21.00
Livestream

6 € / erm. 3 €

Klassenzimmer

»Where are you really from?«
Vanessa Vu in conversation with Sousan and Malcolm Ohanwe
Studio


07
Mon
Nov
Mon, 11/07/22
20.00

Reading and discussion: »If This is a Man – Against forgetting«

by and with Carolin Emcke, Lena Gorelik and Maryam Zaree
Moderation: Thomas Krüger
Stage B


2,50€
Presale starts on 1 November

08
Tue
Nov
Tue, 11/08/22
18.00 – 22.00

2,50€
Presale starts on 1 November

Workshop »Richard III.«

Theatre Educators
Studio

With German surtitles for the hearing impaired
 
Tue, 11/08/22
20.00 – 22.10
With German surtitles for the hearing impaired

History of Violence

by Édouard Louis
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier, Florian Borchmeyer and Édouard Louis
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
German Premiere
Stage B


10
Thu
Nov
Thu, 11/10/22
20.00

DYKE DOGS SALON: »Land Dykes, or: Ecological Utopias Were Always Lesbian Too«

DYKE DOGS SALON is a queer-lesbian cultural excursion curated by Lynn Takeo Musiol, Eva Tepest and guests
Studio


With English and French surtitles / Surtitré en anglais et en français
11
Fri
Nov
Fri, 11/11/22
20.00 – 22.00
With English and French surtitles / Surtitré en anglais et en français

Kindheitsarchive

by Caroline Guiela Nguyen
Translated from the French by Uli Menke
Director: Caroline Guiela Nguyen
World Premiere
Saal A


12
Sat
Nov
Sat, 11/12/22
19.30 – 22.15

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

With English and French surtitles / Surtitré en anglais et en français
 
Sat, 11/12/22
20.00 – 22.00
With English and French surtitles / Surtitré en anglais et en français

Kindheitsarchive

by Caroline Guiela Nguyen
Translated from the French by Uli Menke
Director: Caroline Guiela Nguyen
World Premiere
Saal A


13
Sun
Nov
Sun, 11/13/22
17.00 – 18.45

Beyond Caring

by Alexander Zeldin
Directior: Alexander Zeldin
Translated into German by Gerhild Steinbuch
German Premiere
Stage B

 
Sun, 11/13/22
19.30 – 22.15

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe

With English and French surtitles / Surtitré en anglais et en français
 
Sun, 11/13/22
20.00 – 22.00
With English and French surtitles / Surtitré en anglais et en français

Kindheitsarchive

by Caroline Guiela Nguyen
Translated from the French by Uli Menke
Director: Caroline Guiela Nguyen
World Premiere
Saal A


Livestream

6€ / red. 3€

14
Mon
Nov
Mon, 11/14/22
19.30 – 21.30
Livestream

6€ / red. 3€

Streit ums Politische »China in der deglobalen Konstellation«

Heinz Bude im Gespräch mit Maximilian Mayer
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Mon, 11/14/22
19.30 – 22.15
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe


15
Tue
Nov
Tue, 11/15/22
20.00 – 21.45

Beyond Caring

by Alexander Zeldin
Directior: Alexander Zeldin
Translated into German by Gerhild Steinbuch
German Premiere
Stage B


16
Wed
Nov
Wed, 11/16/22
20.00 – 21.45

Beyond Caring

by Alexander Zeldin
Directior: Alexander Zeldin
Translated into German by Gerhild Steinbuch
German Premiere
Stage B


17
Thu
Nov
Thu, 11/17/22
21.00

Harry Hases Late Night

»The First Time«
by Holger Bülow, Jenny König and David Ruland
With Harry Hase and guests
Studio


19
Sat
Nov
Sat, 11/19/22
20.00 – 22.15

Die Anderen

by Anne-Cécile Vandalem
Direction: Anne-Cécile Vandalem
World Premiere
Stage B


With English surtitles
20
Sun
Nov
Sun, 11/20/22
20.00 – 22.15
With English surtitles

Die Anderen

by Anne-Cécile Vandalem
Direction: Anne-Cécile Vandalem
World Premiere
Stage B


21
Mon
Nov
Mon, 11/21/22
20.00 – 22.15

Die Anderen

by Anne-Cécile Vandalem
Direction: Anne-Cécile Vandalem
World Premiere
Stage B

 
Mon, 11/21/22
20.30 – 21.45

Undine geht

after Ingeborg Bachmann

In a version by Marcus Peter Tesch and team
Director: Christina Deinsberger
Studio


Theatre Day
50% off

22
Tue
Nov
Tue, 11/22/22
20.00 – 22.20

Theatre Day
50% off

Eurotrash

by Christian Kracht
Direction: Jan Bosse
In a version by Jan Bosse and Bettina Ehrlich
World Premiere
Stage B

Followed by Audience Talk

 
Tue, 11/22/22
20.30 – 21.45

Followed by Audience Talk

Undine geht

after Ingeborg Bachmann

In a version by Marcus Peter Tesch and team
Director: Christina Deinsberger
Studio


Performance cancelled
23
Wed
Nov
Wed, 11/23/22
20.00 – 22.20
Performance cancelled

Eurotrash

by Christian Kracht
Direction: Jan Bosse
In a version by Jan Bosse and Bettina Ehrlich
World Premiere
Stage B

 
Wed, 11/23/22
20.30 – 21.45

Undine geht

after Ingeborg Bachmann

In a version by Marcus Peter Tesch and team
Director: Christina Deinsberger
Studio


24
Thu
Nov
Thu, 11/24/22
20.30 – 21.45

Undine geht

after Ingeborg Bachmann

In a version by Marcus Peter Tesch and team
Director: Christina Deinsberger
Studio


25
Fri
Nov
Fri, 11/25/22
20.00 – 22.10

ödipus

by Maja Zade
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere
Stage A

Performance cancelled
 
Fri, 11/25/22
20.00 – 22.20
Performance cancelled

Eurotrash

by Christian Kracht
Direction: Jan Bosse
In a version by Jan Bosse and Bettina Ehrlich
World Premiere
Stage B


Performance cancelled
26
Sat
Nov
Sat, 11/26/22
17.00 – 19.20
Performance cancelled

Eurotrash

by Christian Kracht
Direction: Jan Bosse
In a version by Jan Bosse and Bettina Ehrlich
World Premiere
Stage B

 
Sat, 11/26/22
20.00 – 22.10

ödipus

by Maja Zade
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere
Stage A


With English surtitles
27
Sun
Nov
Sun, 11/27/22
20.00 – 22.10
With English surtitles

ödipus

by Maja Zade
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere
Stage A


Performance cancelled
28
Mon
Nov
Mon, 11/28/22
20.00 – 22.10
Performance cancelled

ödipus

by Maja Zade
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere
Stage A