All tickets for events in June and July are already on sale. The programme for August and September will be published at the end of June. Presales for these will start on 1 July at 11 a.m. .


October

With English surtitles

01
Wed
Oct
Wed, 10/01/14
20.00 – 22.30

With English surtitles

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Wed, 10/01/14
20.30 – 22.30

Fear Eats Germany

A look back to the future from the perspective – and in the words – of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


02
Thu
Oct
Thu, 10/02/14
20.00 – 22.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


03
Fri
Oct
Fri, 10/03/14
19.00 – 20.00

Crave

by Sarah Kane
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fri, 10/03/14
19.30 – 21.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Fri, 10/03/14
20.00 – 22.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


04
Sat
Oct
Sat, 10/04/14
19.30 – 22.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
Stage A


With English surtitles

05
Sun
Oct
Sun, 10/05/14
19.30 – 22.15

With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
Stage A

 
Sun, 10/05/14
20.00 – 22.15

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert


With French surtitles / surtitré en français

 
Mon, 10/06/14
19.30 – 22.15

With French surtitles / surtitré en français

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
Stage A

 
Mon, 10/06/14
20.00 – 22.00

Leonce and Lena

A comedy by Georg Büchner
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


07
Tue
Oct
Tue, 10/07/14
20.00 – 22.00

Leonce and Lena

A comedy by Georg Büchner
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


08
Wed
Oct
Wed, 10/08/14
20.00 – 22.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Wed, 10/08/14
20.30 – 22.30

Fear Eats Germany

A look back to the future from the perspective – and in the words – of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


09
Thu
Oct
Thu, 10/09/14
20.00 – 22.30

The Little Foxes

by Lillian Hellman
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


10
Fri
Oct
Fri, 10/10/14
19.30

Backstage Ostermeier

Buchpräsentation mit Thomas Ostermeier und Gerhard Jörder

 
Fri, 10/10/14
20.00 – 22.00

Leonce and Lena

A comedy by Georg Büchner
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


11
Sat
Oct
Sat, 10/11/14
20.00 – 22.30

For the Disconnected Child

Text, Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter
Composition by Malte Beckenbach, Achim Bornhoeft, Oliver Sascha Frick, Helgi Hrafn Jónsson, Jan Kopp, Jörg Mainka, Oliver Prechtl
Conductor: Wolfram-Maria Märtig

Autorenklub

 
Sat, 10/11/14
20.30

Autorenklub

Wengenroth's Writers' Club: Edition Five – Ödön von Horváth

by and with Patrick Wengenroth
With: Jule Böwe, Laurenz Laufenberg andFelix Römer
Guest: Dagobert (Singer) and Dieter Hildebrandt (Author and Horváth expert)
Music: Matze Kloppe 


12
Sun
Oct
Sun, 10/12/14
19.30 – 21.30

Leonce and Lena

A comedy by Georg Büchner
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Sun, 10/12/14
20.00 – 22.30

For the Disconnected Child

Text, Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter
Composition by Malte Beckenbach, Achim Bornhoeft, Oliver Sascha Frick, Helgi Hrafn Jónsson, Jan Kopp, Jörg Mainka, Oliver Prechtl
Conductor: Wolfram-Maria Märtig

 
Sun, 10/12/14
20.30

WE ARE GOLDEN – Thirteen notes about yearning

Ein Liederabend von und mit Eva Meckbach, Claus Erbskorn und Thomas Witte


13
Mon
Oct
Mon, 10/13/14
20.00 – 21.15

Lungs

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Mon, 10/13/14
20.30 – 22.30

The Talented Mr. Ripley

by Patricia Highsmith
Direction: Jan-Christoph Gockel


With English surtitles

14
Tue
Oct
Tue, 10/14/14
20.00 – 22.30

With English surtitles

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
Stage B


15
Wed
Oct
Wed, 10/15/14
20.00 – 22.30

An Enemy of the People

by Henrik Ibsen
Director: Thomas Ostermeier
Stage B


16
Thu
Oct
Thu, 10/16/14
20.00 – 21.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


With English surtitles

17
Fri
Oct
Fri, 10/17/14
20.00 – 21.45

With English surtitles

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


Performance cancelled

Cancelled

18
Sat
Oct
Sat, 10/18/14
19.00 – 23.30
Performance cancelled

Cancelled

2666

by Roberto Bolaño
Direction: Àlex Rigola

Theatre day - 50% reduced ticket price

 
Sat, 10/18/14
20.00 – 21.45

Theatre day - 50% reduced ticket price

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


19
Sun
Oct
Sun, 10/19/14
12.00

Streitraum: Keine Demokratie. Nirgends?

Deirdre Curtin und Dieter Grimm im Gespräch mit Carolin Emcke

Performance cancelled

Cancelled

 
Sun, 10/19/14
17.00 – 21.30
Performance cancelled

Cancelled

2666

by Roberto Bolaño
Direction: Àlex Rigola

Achtung: geänderter Termin

 
Sun, 10/19/14
20.00 – 21.15

Achtung: geänderter Termin

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


20
Mon
Oct
Mon, 10/20/14
19.30
 
Mon, 10/20/14
20.00 – 21.45

Tartuffe

by Molière
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


21
Tue
Oct
Tue, 10/21/14
20.00 – 21.15

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


22
Wed
Oct
Wed, 10/22/14
20.00 – 21.45

NEVER FOREVER

by Falk Richter and TOTAL BRUTAL | World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


23
Thu
Oct
Thu, 10/23/14
19.30 – 21.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert

With English surtitles

 
Thu, 10/23/14
20.00 – 21.45

With English surtitles

NEVER FOREVER

by Falk Richter and TOTAL BRUTAL | World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


24
Fri
Oct
Fri, 10/24/14
19.30 – 20.30
 
Fri, 10/24/14
20.30 – 22.15

NEVER FOREVER

by Falk Richter and TOTAL BRUTAL | World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


25
Sat
Oct
Sat, 10/25/14
19.30 – 21.45

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert

German and English with English and German surtitles

 
Sat, 10/25/14
20.00 – 21.15

German and English with English and German surtitles

The Forbidden Zone

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell


50. Vorstellung

26
Sun
Oct
Sun, 10/26/14
19.30 – 21.45

50. Vorstellung

Saint Joan of the Stockyards

by Bertolt Brecht
Direction: Peter Kleinert


German and English with English and German surtitles

 
Mon, 10/27/14
20.00 – 21.15

German and English with English and German surtitles

The Forbidden Zone

by Duncan Macmillan
Direction: Katie Mitchell


28
Tue
Oct
Tue, 10/28/14
20.00 – 22.15

Demons

by Lars Norén
Directior: Thomas Ostermeier
German translation by Angelika Gundlach


29
Wed
Oct
Wed, 10/29/14
20.00 – 22.15

Demons

by Lars Norén
Directior: Thomas Ostermeier
German translation by Angelika Gundlach


30
Thu
Oct
Thu, 10/30/14
20.00 – 21.15

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


31
Fri
Oct
Fri, 10/31/14
20.00 – 21.15

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio