October

01
Sat
Oct
Sat, 10/01/16
19.30 – 21.45

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Sat, 10/01/16
20.00 – 22.15
With English surtitles

Hedda Gabler

by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Thomas Ostermeier


02
Sun
Oct
Sun, 10/02/16
19.30 – 21.45

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio

 
Sun, 10/02/16
20.00 – 22.15

Hedda Gabler

by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Thomas Ostermeier


03
Mon
Oct
Mon, 10/03/16
19.30 – 21.45

thisisitgirl

An evening about women and issues and women's issues for women and men
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio

 
Mon, 10/03/16
20.00 – 21.15

Shadow (Eurydice Speaks)

by Elfriede Jelinek
Direction: Katie Mitchell


With English surtitles
04
Tue
Oct
Tue, 10/04/16
20.00 – 22.30
With English surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe


With French surtitles
05
Wed
Oct
Wed, 10/05/16
20.00 – 22.30
With French surtitles

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe


06
Thu
Oct
Thu, 10/06/16
20.00 – 22.30

Richard III.

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
Globe


07
Fri
Oct
Fri, 10/07/16
19.30 – 22.15

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Fri, 10/07/16
20.00 – 21.30

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour
Studio

 
Fri, 10/07/16
23.00

Autistic Disco

»Pop is pop and art is art«
Party with DJ Lars Eidinger
Admission: 8 Euro (reduced 5), no advanced sale


With English surtitles
08
Sat
Oct
Sat, 10/08/16
19.30 – 22.15
With English surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sat, 10/08/16
20.00 – 21.30

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour
Studio


With French surtitles
09
Sun
Oct
Sun, 10/09/16
17.00 – 19.45
With French surtitles

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Sun, 10/09/16
20.00 – 22.15

The Invention of the Red Army Faction by a Manic-Depressive Teenager in the Summer of 1969

by Frank Witzel
World Premiere
Adapted for the theatre by Armin Petras and Maja Zade
Direction: Armin Petras


10
Mon
Oct
Mon, 10/10/16
19.30
With English surtitles

Theatre Day – 50% off

 
Mon, 10/10/16
20.00 – 22.15
With English surtitles

Theatre Day – 50% off

The Invention of the Red Army Faction by a Manic-Depressive Teenager in the Summer of 1969

by Frank Witzel
World Premiere
Adapted for the theatre by Armin Petras and Maja Zade
Direction: Armin Petras


11
Tue
Oct
Tue, 10/11/16
20.00 – 21.30

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour
Studio


12
Wed
Oct
Wed, 10/12/16
19.30 – 21.15

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe

 
Wed, 10/12/16
20.00 – 21.30

≈ [approximately equal]

by Jonas Hassen Khemiri
Direction: Mina Salehpour
Studio


13
Thu
Oct
Thu, 10/13/16
19.30 – 21.15

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe


14
Fri
Oct
Fri, 10/14/16
19.30 – 21.15

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe

 
Fri, 10/14/16
20.00 – 21.15

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


With English surtitles
15
Sat
Oct
Sat, 10/15/16
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


16
Sun
Oct
Sun, 10/16/16
12.00
With English surtitles
 
Sun, 10/16/16
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney

 
Sun, 10/16/16
20.30

»Die Zeit ist aus den Fugen ...« – Wozu spielen?

Podium mit Ulrich Matthes (Deutsches Theater Berlin), Maxi Obexer (Theater-, Hörspielautorin), Thomas Ostermeier (Schaubühne), Falk Richter (Autor, Regisseur)
Moderation: Peter Claus (Kulturradio vom rbb)


17
Mon
Oct
Mon, 10/17/16
20.00 – 21.45

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


With English surtitles
18
Tue
Oct
Tue, 10/18/16
20.00 – 21.45
With English surtitles

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


With French surtitles
19
Wed
Oct
Wed, 10/19/16
20.00 – 21.45
With French surtitles

TRUST

Text: Falk Richter
Direction and Choreography: Falk Richter and Anouk van Dijk


20
Thu
Oct
Thu, 10/20/16
19.30 – 21.45

The Mother

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Hanns Eisler
Direction: Peter Kleinert


21
Fri
Oct
Fri, 10/21/16
19.30 – 21.45

The Mother

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Hanns Eisler
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Fri, 10/21/16
20.00 – 21.45

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe


22
Sat
Oct
Sat, 10/22/16
19.30 – 21.45

The Mother

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Hanns Eisler
Direction: Peter Kleinert

 
Sat, 10/22/16
20.00 – 23.00

Wallenstein

by Friedrich Schiller
Direction: Michael Thalheimer


23
Sun
Oct
Sun, 10/23/16
19.00 – 22.00

Wallenstein

by Friedrich Schiller
Direction: Michael Thalheimer

 
Sun, 10/23/16
19.30 – 21.45

The Mother

by Bertolt Brecht
Music by Hanns Eisler
Direction: Peter Kleinert


24
Mon
Oct
Mon, 10/24/16
19.30 – 23.15

Borgen

after the series written by Adam Price, developped with Jeppe Gjervig Gram and Tobias Lindholm
Version by Nicolas Stemann
Direction: Nicolas Stemann

 
Mon, 10/24/16
20.00 – 21.15

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


25
Tue
Oct
Tue, 10/25/16
19.30 – 23.15

Borgen

after the series written by Adam Price, developped with Jeppe Gjervig Gram and Tobias Lindholm
Version by Nicolas Stemann
Direction: Nicolas Stemann

 
Tue, 10/25/16
20.00 – 21.15

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


Tickets will be available from 19 October

26
Wed
Oct
Wed, 10/26/16
18.00 – 22.00

Tickets will be available from 19 October

Theaterpraktische Werkstatt | Einstieg zu »Stück Plastik«

with Wiebke Nonne, Theatre Educators

 
Wed, 10/26/16
20.00

Buchvorstellung: »Gegen den Hass«

von und mit Carolin Emcke, Moderation: René Aguigah


27
Thu
Oct
Thu, 10/27/16
20.00 – 21.15

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


With English surtitles
28
Fri
Oct
Fri, 10/28/16
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

FEAR

A play by Falk Richter
World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


With English surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

29
Sat
Oct
Sat, 10/29/16
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Followed by Audience Talk

FEAR

A play by Falk Richter
World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter

 
Sat, 10/29/16
20.30 – 22.45

Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


With English surtitles
30
Sun
Oct
Sun, 10/30/16
19.30 – 21.45
With English surtitles

Plastic

by Marius von Mayenburg
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe

With English surtitles
 
Sun, 10/30/16
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

FEAR

A play by Falk Richter
World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter


31
Mon
Oct
Mon, 10/31/16
20.00 – 21.45

NEVER FOREVER

by Falk Richter and TOTAL BRUTAL | World Premiere
Text and Direction: Falk Richter