Booking online

Tickets for all shows in December and January can be booked online. The programme for February will be released at the end of December, tickets for February can be booked from 11am on 2 January. 


October

01
Tue
Oct
Tue, 10/01/19
20.00 – 21.45

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe


02
Wed
Oct
Wed, 10/02/19
19.30 – 21.00

Prometheus

A project by Bastian Reiber
Direction: Bastian Reiber
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Wed, 10/02/19
20.00 – 21.45
With English surtitles

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe


03
Thu
Oct
Thu, 10/03/19
19.30 – 21.00

Prometheus

A project by Bastian Reiber
Direction: Bastian Reiber
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Thu, 10/03/19
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


With English surtitles
04
Fri
Oct
Fri, 10/04/19
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


05
Sat
Oct
Sat, 10/05/19
20.00 – 22.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


06
Sun
Oct
Sun, 10/06/19
20.00 – 22.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


Theatre Day – 50% off

08
Tue
Oct
Tue, 10/08/19
20.00 – 21.50

Theatre Day – 50% off

Danke Deutschland – Cảm ơn nước Đức

by Sanja Mitrović and ensemble
Direction: Sanja Mitrović
World Premiere
Globe


With English surtitles
09
Wed
Oct
Wed, 10/09/19
20.00 – 21.50
With English surtitles

Danke Deutschland – Cảm ơn nước Đức

by Sanja Mitrović and ensemble
Direction: Sanja Mitrović
World Premiere
Globe


With English surtitles
10
Thu
Oct
Thu, 10/10/19
20.00 – 21.50
With English surtitles

Danke Deutschland – Cảm ơn nước Đức

by Sanja Mitrović and ensemble
Direction: Sanja Mitrović
World Premiere
Globe


11
Fri
Oct
Fri, 10/11/19
20.00 – 21.50

Danke Deutschland – Cảm ơn nước Đức

by Sanja Mitrović and ensemble
Direction: Sanja Mitrović
World Premiere
Globe


12
Sat
Oct
Sat, 10/12/19
18.00 – 20.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau


13
Sun
Oct
Sun, 10/13/19
16.00 – 18.00

LENIN

by Milo Rau & Ensemble
Direction: Milo Rau

Premiere
 
Sun, 10/13/19
20.00 – 22.00
Premiere

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


14
Mon
Oct
Mon, 10/14/19
20.00 – 22.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

For the last time

 
Mon, 10/14/19
20.30 – 22.00

For the last time

Voyage

A project by Philipp Preuss
Direction and Set Design: Philipp Preuss
Studio


15
Tue
Oct
Tue, 10/15/19
20.00 – 22.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


17
Thu
Oct
Thu, 10/17/19
19.30 – 21.20

HE? SHE? ME! FREE.

A project by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio

 
Thu, 10/17/19
20.00 – 22.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch


18
Fri
Oct
Fri, 10/18/19
18.00 – 20.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Fri, 10/18/19
19.30 – 21.20

HE? SHE? ME! FREE.

A project by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Fri, 10/18/19
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

abgrund

by Maja Zade
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


19
Sat
Oct
Sat, 10/19/19
19.30 – 21.20

HE? SHE? ME! FREE.

A project by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
Studio

 
Sat, 10/19/19
20.00 – 22.00

abgrund

by Maja Zade
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


20
Sun
Oct
Sun, 10/20/19
12.00

Streitraum: Der Abschied vom Malocher

Carolin Emcke im Gespräch mit Lutz Raphael (Professor für Neuere und Neueste Geschichte an der Universität Trier)

 
Sun, 10/20/19
17.00 – 19.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch

 
Sun, 10/20/19
20.00 – 22.00

abgrund

by Maja Zade
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
World Premiere


21
Mon
Oct
Mon, 10/21/19
19.30
 
Mon, 10/21/19
20.00 – 22.10

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


22
Tue
Oct
Tue, 10/22/19
19.30 – 21.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio

 
Tue, 10/22/19
20.00 – 22.10

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


23
Wed
Oct
Wed, 10/23/19
19.30 – 21.00

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio

 
Wed, 10/23/19
20.00 – 22.10

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


Pre-sale starts 17 October

24
Thu
Oct
Thu, 10/24/19
18.00 – 22.00

Pre-sale starts 17 October

Workshop zu »Orlando«

with Wiebke Nonne, Theatre Educators

 
Thu, 10/24/19
20.00 – 21.45

The Marriage of Maria Braun

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier 


25
Fri
Oct
Fri, 10/25/19
19.30 – 21.30

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio

 
Fri, 10/25/19
20.00 – 21.50

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell


26
Sat
Oct
Sat, 10/26/19
17.00 – 18.50

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell

In English
 
Sat, 10/26/19
19.00
In English

Panel Discussion: The Adaptation of Novels in Contemporary Theatre

Panel discussion in English featuring dramaturge and author Maja Zade, actors from the ensemble of »Orlando« and members of the Cluster of Excellence »Temporal Communities. Doing Literature in a Global Perspective« (FU Berlin)
Free admission

 
Sat, 10/26/19
19.30 – 21.30

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio

With English surtitles
 
Sat, 10/26/19
20.00 – 21.45
With English surtitles

The Marriage of Maria Braun

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier 


27
Sun
Oct
Sun, 10/27/19
17.00 – 18.50

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Sun, 10/27/19
19.30 – 21.30

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio

 
Sun, 10/27/19
20.00 – 21.45

The Marriage of Maria Braun

After the original by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Script: Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier 


28
Mon
Oct
Mon, 10/28/19
20.00 – 22.10

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


Followed by Audience Talk

29
Tue
Oct
Tue, 10/29/19
19.30 – 21.15

Followed by Audience Talk

THE HUMAN CONDITION

after Hannah Arendt
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Tue, 10/29/19
20.00 – 22.10

status quo

by Maja Zade
Direction: Marius von Mayenburg
World Premiere
Globe


30
Wed
Oct
Wed, 10/30/19
19.30 – 21.15

THE HUMAN CONDITION

after Hannah Arendt
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


31
Thu
Oct
Thu, 10/31/19
19.30 – 20.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio

 
Thu, 10/31/19
20.00 – 22.00

Amphitryon

by Molière
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch