Booking online

Tickets for all shows in September and October can be booked online. The programme for November will be released at the end of September, tickets can be booked from 11am on 1 October. 


September

01
Sun
Sep
Sun, 09/01/19
20.00 – 21.45

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe


02
Mon
Sep
Mon, 09/02/19
20.00 – 21.45

THE HUMAN CONDITION

after Hannah Arendt
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth


03
Tue
Sep
Tue, 09/03/19
20.00 – 21.45

THE HUMAN CONDITION

after Hannah Arendt
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Tue, 09/03/19
20.30 – 22.00

04
Wed
Sep
Wed, 09/04/19
20.00 – 21.45

THE HUMAN CONDITION

after Hannah Arendt
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Wed, 09/04/19
20.30 – 22.00

Premiere
With English surtitles
05
Thu
Sep
Thu, 09/05/19
20.00 – 21.50
Premiere
With English surtitles

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell


06
Fri
Sep
Fri, 09/06/19
19.30 – 20.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio

With English surtitles

Voraufführung

 
Fri, 09/06/19
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Voraufführung

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
07
Sat
Sep
Sat, 09/07/19
16.00 – 17.50
With English surtitles

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Sat, 09/07/19
19.30 – 20.45

The Lime Works

by Thomas Bernhard
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio

Premiere
With English surtitles
 
Sat, 09/07/19
20.00 – 22.00
Premiere
With English surtitles

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


With English surtitles
08
Sun
Sep
Sun, 09/08/19
17.00 – 18.50
With English surtitles

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Sun, 09/08/19
20.00 – 22.00

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


09
Mon
Sep
Mon, 09/09/19
19.30
 
Mon, 09/09/19
20.00 – 22.00

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


Pre-sale starts 3 September

10
Tue
Sep
Tue, 09/10/19
18.00 – 22.00
 
Tue, 09/10/19
20.00 – 22.00

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


11
Wed
Sep
Wed, 09/11/19
18.00 – 19.50

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Wed, 09/11/19
20.00 – 22.00

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


12
Thu
Sep
Thu, 09/12/19
18.00 – 19.50

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Thu, 09/12/19
20.00 – 22.00

Youth without God

by Ödön von Horváth
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

Followed by Audience Talk

 
Thu, 09/12/19
20.30 – 22.00

Followed by Audience Talk

Prometheus

A project by Bastian Reiber
Direction: Bastian Reiber
Studio


With English surtitles
13
Fri
Sep
Fri, 09/13/19
19.30 – 21.15
With English surtitles

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe

 
Fri, 09/13/19
20.00 – 21.50

Orlando

by Virginia Woolf
Direction: Katie Mitchell

 
Fri, 09/13/19
20.30 – 22.00

Prometheus

A project by Bastian Reiber
Direction: Bastian Reiber
Studio


With English surtitles
14
Sat
Sep
Sat, 09/14/19
20.00 – 21.45
With English surtitles

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe

 
Sat, 09/14/19
20.30 – 22.00

Prometheus

A project by Bastian Reiber
Direction: Bastian Reiber
Studio


In English
15
Sun
Sep
Sun, 09/15/19
16.00
In English

50 years of Stonewall: Queer Establishment

Panel discussion with Julia Borggräfe (Germany), Anastasia Bucsis (Canada) and Lucia Riojas Martinez (Mexico)
Moderated by Joseph Pearson
Studio

 
Sun, 09/15/19
20.00 – 21.45

Compassion. The History of the Machine Gun

by Milo Rau
Collaboration text: Ursina Lardi, Consolate Sipérius
World Premiere
Direction: Milo Rau
Globe


16
Mon
Sep
Mon, 09/16/19
20.00 – 21.30

Prometheus

A project by Bastian Reiber
Direction: Bastian Reiber
Studio


With English surtitles
17
Tue
Sep
Tue, 09/17/19
19.30 – 22.15
With English surtitles

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier


18
Wed
Sep
Wed, 09/18/19
19.30 – 22.15

Professor Bernhardi

by Arthur Schnitzler
Version by Thomas Ostermeier and Florian Borchmeyer
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier

 
Wed, 09/18/19
20.00 – 21.30

The Stranger

by Albert Camus
Direction: Philipp Preuss
Studio


Theatre Day – 50% off

19
Thu
Sep
Thu, 09/19/19
20.00 – 22.00

Theatre Day – 50% off

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


20
Fri
Sep
Fri, 09/20/19
19.30 – 21.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe

 
Fri, 09/20/19
20.00 – 22.00

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


21
Sat
Sep
Sat, 09/21/19
19.30 – 21.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe

 
Sat, 09/21/19
20.00 – 22.00

NULL

by Herbert Fritsch
Direction and Set Design: Herbert Fritsch
World Premiere


22
Sun
Sep
Sun, 09/22/19
17.00 – 19.15

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe

With German surtitles for the hearing impaired

 
Sun, 09/22/19
20.00 – 22.15

With German surtitles for the hearing impaired

Im Herzen der Gewalt

by Édouard Louis
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier, Florian Borchmeyer and Édouard Louis
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
German Premiere


23
Mon
Sep
Mon, 09/23/19
19.30 – 21.15

THE HUMAN CONDITION

after Hannah Arendt
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Mon, 09/23/19
20.00 – 22.15

Im Herzen der Gewalt

by Édouard Louis
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier, Florian Borchmeyer and Édouard Louis
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
German Premiere


24
Tue
Sep
Tue, 09/24/19
19.30 – 21.15

THE HUMAN CONDITION

after Hannah Arendt
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth

 
Tue, 09/24/19
20.00 – 22.15

Im Herzen der Gewalt

by Édouard Louis
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier, Florian Borchmeyer and Édouard Louis
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
German Premiere


25
Wed
Sep
Wed, 09/25/19
20.00 – 22.15

Im Herzen der Gewalt

by Édouard Louis
in a version by Thomas Ostermeier, Florian Borchmeyer and Édouard Louis
Direction: Thomas Ostermeier
German Premiere


26
Thu
Sep
Thu, 09/26/19
20.00 – 22.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney


27
Fri
Sep
Fri, 09/27/19
19.30 – 21.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe

With English surtitles
 
Fri, 09/27/19
20.00 – 22.00
With English surtitles

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney

 
Fri, 09/27/19
20.30 – 22.30

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio


28
Sat
Sep
Sat, 09/28/19
19.30 – 21.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe

100th performance

 
Sat, 09/28/19
20.00 – 22.00

100th performance

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney

 
Sat, 09/28/19
20.30 – 22.30

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio


29
Sun
Sep
Sun, 09/29/19
19.30 – 21.45

LOVE HURTS IN TINDER TIMES

by Patrick Wengenroth and the ensemble
Realisation: Patrick Wengenroth
In German with short passages in English
Globe

 
Sun, 09/29/19
20.00 – 22.00

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig
In a version by Simon McBurney, James Yeatman, Maja Zade and the ensemble
Direction: Simon McBurney

 
Sun, 09/29/19
20.30 – 22.30

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio


30
Mon
Sep
Mon, 09/30/19
20.30 – 22.30

Jeff Koons

by Rainald Goetz
Direction: Lilja Rupprecht
Studio